List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 946
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 216)
Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Abudefduf notatus (p. 3)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 3)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 3)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 3)
Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Acanthistius brasilianus (p. 162)
Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Acanthalburnus microlepis (p. 281)
Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthocepola limbata (p. 275)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthostracion quadricornis (p. 120)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 271)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 271)
Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus olivaceus (p. 271)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 271)
Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achirus lineatus (p. 296)
Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Acipenser dabryanus (p. 167)
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. 167)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. 286)
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthenus (p. 96)
Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Acipenser sinensis (p. 167)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 219)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 167)
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Acropoma japonicum (p. 4)
Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Aeoliscus strigatus (p. 117)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 166)
Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Agonopsis sterletus (p. 129)
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Agonus cataphractus (p. 129)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 8)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus charusini (p. 260)
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Chalcalburnus chalcoides (p. 285)
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Alepisaurus brevirostris (p. 8)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 8)
Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Allothunnus fallai (p. 255)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 5)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 5)
Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa aestivalis (p. 226)
Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Alosa fallax nilotica (p. 267)
Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Alosa brashnikovi (p. 220)
Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Alosa caspia knipowitschi (p. 199)
Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Alosa caspia persica (p. 199)
Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Alosa chrysochloris (p. 77)
Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Alosa kessleri (p. 191)
Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa mediocris (p. 271)
Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alosa pseudoharengus (p. 223)
Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Alosa sphaerocephala (p. 199)
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. 56)
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Ambloplites rupestris (p. 9)
Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Amia calva (p. 9)
Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 Ammodytes americanus (p. 179)
Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Ammodytes dubius (p. 179)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 9)
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Anarhichas denticulatus (p. 33)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 80)
Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Anarhichas minor (p. 80)
Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Anarhichas orientalis (p. 80)
Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Anarrhichthys ocellatus (p. 80)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. 10)
Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa mitchilli (p. 10)
Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Ancylopsetta dilecta (p. 92)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 258)
Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) Anguilla mossambica (p. 258)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 258)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 97)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 256)
Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Anomalops katoptron (p. 267)
Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Anoplagonus inermis (p. 129)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 214)
Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Anoplopoma fimbria (p. 258)
Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Anotopterus pharao (p. 100)
Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859 Anthias asperilinguis (p. 10)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 10)
Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Antigonia rubescens (p. 207)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 10)
Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Antipodocottus galatheae (p. 10)
Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Apeltes quadracus (p. 105)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. 214)
Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Aphredoderus sayanus (p. 181)
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Aplodinotus grunniens (p. 16)
Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Aptocyclus ventricosus (p. 150)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. 12)
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Archosargus probatocephalus (p. 95)
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 284)
Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctogadus borisovi (p. 252)
Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctogadus glacialis (p. 252)
Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Arctoscopus japonicus (p. 39)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 250)
Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Arius felis (p. 45)
Arius jella Day, 1877 Arius jella (p. 12)
Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Arius maculatus (p. 12)
Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Arius subrostratus (p. 12)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 12)
Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Artediellus atlanticus (p. 119)
Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Artediellus pacificus (p. 13)
Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Artediellus scaber (p. 119)
Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Artediellus uncinatus (p. 119)
Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Aspidophoroides bartoni (p. 290)
Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Aspidophoroides monopterygius (p. 13)
Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Asprocottus herzensteini (p. 287)
Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Astronesthes lucifer (p. 131)
Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Astroscopus y-graecum (p. 77)
Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Astyanax mexicanus (p. 13)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 233)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 13)
Atherion elymus Jordan & Starks, 1901 Atherion elymus (p. 13)
Aulorhynchus flavidus Gill, 1861 Aulorhynchus flavidus (p. 105)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus chinensis (p. 267)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. 267)
Austroglossus microlepis (Bleeker, 1863) Austroglossus microlepis (p. 90)
Austroglossus pectoralis (Kaup, 1858) Austroglossus pectoralis (p. 90)
Bagarius bagarius (Hamilton, 1822) Bagarius bagarius (p. 15)
Bagre marinus (Mitchill, 1815) Bagre marinus (p. 236)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 238)
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis ballerus (p. 226)
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) Abramis sapa (p. 20)
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. 17)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 262)
Barbus ciscaucasicus Kessler, 1877 Barbus ciscaucasicus (p. 263)
Barbus cyri De Filippi, 1865 Barbus goktschaicus (p. 18)
Barbus kubanicus Berg, 1912 Barbus tauricus kubanicus (p. 263)
Bathophilus ater (Brauer, 1902) Bathophilus ater (p. 18)
Bathyagonus nigripinnis Gilbert, 1890 Bathyagonus nigripinnis (p. 129)
Bathyclupea megaceps Fowler, 1938 Bathyclupea megaceps (p. 221)
Batrachocephalus mino (Hamilton, 1822) Batrachocephalus mino (p. 236)
Batrachocottus baicalensis (Dybowski, 1874) Batrachocottus baicalensis (p. 287)
Batrachocottus multiradiatus Berg, 1907 Batrachocottus multiradiatus (p. 178)
Batrachocottus nikolskii (Berg, 1900) Batrachocottus nikolskii (p. 287)
Belone euxini Günther, 1866 Belone belone euxini (p. 216)
Benthalbella dentata (Chapman, 1939) Benthalbella dentata (p. 71)
Benthobatis moresbyi Alcock, 1898 Benthobatis moresbyi (p. 229)
Benthophiloides brauneri Beling & Iljin, 1927 Benthophiloides brauneri (p. 199)
Benthophilus macrocephalus (Pallas, 1787) Benthophilus macrocephalus (p. 199)
Benthophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874) Benthophilus stellatus (p. 199)
Beringraja binoculata (Girard, 1855) Raja binoculata (p. 228)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 21)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 21)
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. 180)
Blepsias bilobus Cuvier, 1829 Blepsias bilobus (p. 29)
Blepsias cirrhosus (Pallas, 1814) Blepsias cirrhosus (p. 29)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 25)
Boreogadus saida (Lepechin, 1774) Boreogadus saida (p. 214)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 25)
Brachymystax lenok (Pallas, 1773) Brachymystax lenok (p. 125)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 25)
Bregmaceros atlanticus Goode & Bean, 1886 Bregmaceros atlanticus (p. 26)
Brevoortia patronus Goode, 1878 Brevoortia patronus (p. 150)
Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Brevoortia tyrannus (p. 150)
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. 142)
Brosmophycis marginata (Ayres, 1854) Brosmophycis marginata (p. 26)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 26)
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. 124)
Calamus arctifrons Goode & Bean, 1882 Calamus arctifrons (p. 95)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 18)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 90)
Calamus proridens Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Calamus proridens (p. 95)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 150)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 150)
Capoeta sevangi De Filippi, 1865 Varicorhinus capoeta sevangi (p. 273)
Capoetobrama kuschakewitschi (Kessler, 1872) Capoetobrama kuschakewitschi (p. 168)
Capoetobrama kuschakewitschi (Kessler, 1872) Capoetobrama kuschakewitschi orientalis (p. 168)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 93)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 94)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 94)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 94)
Carapus bermudensis (Jones, 1874) Carapus bermudensis (p. 94)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 94)
Carcharhinus acronotus (Poey, 1860) Carcharhinus acronotus (p. 6)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 6)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 5)
Caristius macropus (Bellotti, 1903) Caristius macropus (p. 95)
Carpiodes velifer (Rafinesque, 1820) Carpiodes velifer (p. 96)
Caspiomyzon wagneri (Kessler, 1870) Caspiomyzon wagneri (p. 145)
Caulolatilus princeps (Jenyns, 1840) Caulolatilus princeps (p. 17)
Centriscus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758 Centriscus scutatus (p. 157)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 164)
Centropomus parallelus Poey, 1860 Centropomus parallelus (p. 206)
Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860 Centropomus pectinatus (p. 206)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 206)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 56)
Cephaloscyllium umbratile Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Cephaloscyllium umbratile (p. 5)
Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (Garman, 1880) Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (p. 5)
Cetengraulis mysticetus (Günther, 1867) Cetengraulis mysticetus (p. 10)
Chaca chaca (Hamilton, 1822) Chaca chaca (p. 236)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 156)
Chaetodipterus zonatus (Girard, 1858) Chaetodipterus zonatus (p. 156)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 209)
Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ephippium (p. 209)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 209)
Chaetodon nippon Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Chaetodon nippon (p. 289)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 209)
Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis (p. 289)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 269)
Chauliodus macouni Bean, 1890 Chauliodus macouni (p. 44)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 270)
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. 270)
Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelmon rostratus (p. 209)
Chesnonia verrucosa (Lockington, 1880) Occella verrucosa (p. 129)
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864 Chiasmodon niger (p. 189)
Chilatherina sentaniensis (Weber, 1907) Chilatherina sentaniensis (p. 201)
Chimaera cubana Howell Rivero, 1936 Chimaera cubana (p. 271)
Chimaera phantasma Jordan & Snyder, 1900 Chimaera phantasma (p. 271)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 65)
Chirolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792) Chirolophis ascanii (p. 234)
Chirolophis snyderi (Taranetz, 1938) Chirolophis snyderi (p. 234)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 6)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 77)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 96)
Chologaster cornuta Agassiz, 1853 Chologaster cornuta (p. 272)
Chondrostoma colchicum Derjugin, 1899 Chondrostoma colchicum (p. 188)
Chondrostoma cyri Kessler, 1877 Chondrostoma cyri (p. 188)
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chondrostoma nasus (p. 188)
Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum Kessler, 1877 Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum (p. 188)
Chorisochismus dentex (Pallas, 1769) Chorisochismus dentex (p. 264)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 124)
Chrysoblephus gibbiceps (Valenciennes, 1830) Chrysoblephus gibbiceps (p. 127)
Citharichthys arctifrons Goode, 1880 Citharichthys arctifrons (p. 90)
Citharichthys cornutus (Günther, 1880) Citharichthys cornutus (p. 276)
Citharichthys sordidus (Girard, 1854) Citharichthys sordidus (p. 91)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 236)
Clarias fuscus (Lacepède, 1803) Clarias fuscus (p. 235)
Cleisthenes herzensteini (Schmidt, 1904) Cleisthenes herzensteini (p. 91)
Clinocottus globiceps (Girard, 1858) Clinocottus globiceps (p. 31)
Clinus robustus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Clinus robustus (p. 101)
Clupanodon thrissa (Linnaeus, 1758) Clupanodon thrissa (p. 102)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. 75)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus membras (p. 214)
Colistium nudipinnis (Waite, 1911) Colistium nudipinnis (p. 90)
Cololabis adocetus Böhlke, 1951 Cololabis adocetus (p. 214)
Cololabis saira (Brevoort, 1856) Cololabis saira (p. 214)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 259)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 258)
Conger japonicus Bleeker, 1879 Conger japonicus (p. 259)
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 55)
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. 213)
Coregonus baicalensis Dybowski, 1874 Coregonus lavaretus baicalensis (p. 224)
Coregonus chadary Dybowski, 1869 Coregonus chadary (p. 225)
Coregonus migratorius (Georgi, 1775) Coregonus autumnalis migratorius (p. 165)
Coregonus muksun (Pallas, 1814) Coregonus muksun (p. 104)
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus nasus (p. 283)
Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus pidschian (p. 225)
Coregonus sardinella Valenciennes, 1848 Coregonus sardinella (p. 213)
Coregonus subautumnalis Kaganowsky, 1932 Coregonus subautumnalis (p. 165)
Coregonus tugun (Pallas, 1814) Coregonus tugun (p. 139)
Coregonus tugun (Pallas, 1814) Coregonus tugun lenensis (p. 255)
Coregonus ussuriensis Berg, 1906 Coregonus ussuriensis (p. 225)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 295)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 234)
Cottinella boulengeri (Berg, 1906) Cottinella boulengeri (p. 287)
Cottoperca gobio (Günther, 1861) Cottoperca gobio (p. 289)
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. 15)
Cottus nasalis Berg, 1933 Cottus nasalis (p. 187)
Cottus sibiricus Kessler, 1889 Cottus sibiricus (p. 187)
Cryptacanthodes giganteus (Kittlitz, 1858) Delolepis gigantea (p. 116)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 117)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 119)
Cybiosarda elegans (Whitley, 1935) Cybiosarda elegans (p. 175)
Cyclichthys orbicularis (Bloch, 1785) Cyclichthys orbicularis (p. 285)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 40)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 275)
Cymatogaster aggregata Gibbons, 1854 Cymatogaster aggregata (p. 238)
Cynoglossus abbreviatus (Gray, 1834) Cynoglossus abbreviatus (p. 275)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus bilineatus (p. 275)
Cynoglossus cynoglossus (Hamilton, 1822) Cynoglossus cynoglossus (p. 296)
Cynoglossus lingua Hamilton, 1822 Cynoglossus lingua (p. 275)
Cynoglossus marleyi Regan, 1921 Cynoglossus marleyi (p. 275)
Cynoglossus semifasciatus Day, 1877 Cynoglossus semifasciatus (p. 275)
Cynoglossus senegalensis (Kaup, 1858) Cynoglossus senegalensis (p. 296)
Cynoscion arenarius Ginsburg, 1930 Cynoscion arenarius (p. 53)
Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoscion regalis (p. 164)
Cyphocottus megalops (Gratzianov, 1902) Limnocottus kozovi (p. 287)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio haematopterus (p. 214)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 64)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 64)
Dallia pectoralis Bean, 1880 Dallia pectoralis (p. 281)
Dasycottus setiger Bean, 1890 Dasycottus setiger (p. 30)
Decapterus maruadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Decapterus maruadsi (p. 225)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 225)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. 80)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 79)
Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Evynnis japonica (p. 246)
Devario malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Danio malabaricus (p. 59)
Diademichthys lineatus (Sauvage, 1883) Diademichthys lineatus (p. 264)
Dialommus fuscus Gilbert, 1891 Dialommus fuscus (p. 234)
Diaphus theta Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890 Diaphus theta (p. 62)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 163)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 59)
Diplectrum conceptione (Valenciennes, 1828) Diplectrum conceptione (p. 162)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. 95)
Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur, 1818) Dorosoma cepedianum (p. 65)
Dorosoma petenense (Günther, 1867) Dorosoma petenense (p. 65)
Eckloniaichthys scylliorhiniceps Smith, 1943 Eckloniaichthys scylliorhiniceps (p. 264)
Electrona antarctica (Günther, 1878) Electrona antarctica (p. 292)
Electrona subaspera (Günther, 1864) Electrona subaspera (p. 292)
Electrophorus electricus (Linnaeus, 1766) Electrophorus electricus (p. 259)
Eleginus gracilis (Tilesius, 1810) Eleginus gracilis (p. 33)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 173)
Elops affinis Regan, 1909 Elops affinis (p. 221)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 221)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 221)
Emmelichthyops atlanticus Schultz, 1945 Emmelichthyops atlanticus (p. 114)
Engraulis anchoita Hubbs & Marini, 1935 Engraulis anchoita (p. 11)
Engraulis australis (White, 1790) Engraulis australis (p. 10)
Engraulis ringens Jenyns, 1842 Engraulis ringens (p. 11)
Enneacanthus obesus (Girard, 1854) Enneacanthus obesus (p. 162)
Enophrys bison (Girard, 1854) Enophrys bison (p. 31)
Enophrys diceraus (Pallas, 1787) Enophrys diceraus (p. 29)
Enophrys lucasi (Jordan & Gilbert, 1898) Enophrys lucasi (p. 29)
Enoplosus armatus (White, 1790) Enoplosus armatus (p. 104)
Ephippus orbis (Bloch, 1787) Ephippus orbis (p. 210)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 88)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 163)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 62)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 281)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 281)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 247)
Erilepis zonifer (Lockington, 1880) Erilepis zonifer (p. 147)
Ernogrammus hexagrammus (Schlegel, 1845) Ernogrammus hexagrammus (p. 241)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 290)
Esox niger Lesueur, 1818 Esox niger (p. 290)
Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bowdich, 1825) Ethmalosa fimbriata (p. 24)
Etroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) Etroplus maculatus (p. 293)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 221)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 149)
Euleptorhamphus viridis (van Hasselt, 1823) Euleptorhamphus viridis (p. 191)
Eumicrotremus orbis (Günther, 1861) Eumicrotremus orbis (p. 118)
Eumicrotremus pacificus Schmidt, 1904 Eumicrotremus pacificus (p. 118)
Eumicrotremus soldatovi Popov, 1930 Eumicrotremus soldatovi (p. 118)
Eumicrotremus spinosus (Fabricius, 1776) Eumicrotremus spinosus (p. 118)
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. 24)
Eutaeniophorus festivus (Bertelsen & Marshall, 1956) Eutaeniophorus festivus (p. 126)
Evistias acutirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Evistias acutirostris (p. 88)
Evynnis cardinalis (Lacepède, 1802) Evynnis cardinalis (p. 246)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 126)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 218)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 218)
Fodiator acutus (Valenciennes, 1847) Fodiator acutus (p. 127)
Forcipiger longirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Forcipiger longirostris (p. 289)
Fucomimus mus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Fucomimus mus (p. 150)
Gadus chalcogrammus Pallas, 1814 Theragra chalcogramma (p. 145)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus macrocephalus (p. 252)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus ogac (p. 252)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 252)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 6)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 45)
Geotria australis Gray, 1851 Geotria australis (p. 144)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 6)
Girella punctata Gray, 1835 Girella punctata (p. 141)
Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845 Glaucosoma hebraicum (p. 162)
Glaucosoma scapulare Ramsay, 1881 Glaucosoma scapulare (p. 162)
Glossolepis incisus Weber, 1907 Glossolepis incisus (p. 201)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 91)
Glyptocephalus zachirus Lockington, 1879 Glyptocephalus zachirus (p. 91)
Gobiesox cephalus Lacepède, 1800 Gobiesox nudus (p. 103)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. 177)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 29)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 30)
Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (p. 137)
Gudusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822) Gudusia chapra (p. 58)
Gudusia variegata (Day, 1870) Gudusia variegata (p. 58)
Gymnocanthus herzensteini Jordan & Starks, 1904 Gymnocanthus herzensteini (p. 287)
Gymnocanthus tricuspis (Reinhardt, 1830) Gymnocanthus tricuspis (p. 287)
Gymnodraco acuticeps Boulenger, 1902 Gymnodraco acuticeps (p. 186)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. 149)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. 149)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 229)
Gymnura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Gymnura japonica (p. 229)
Gyrinichthys minytremus Gilbert, 1896 Gyrinichthys minytremus (p. 209)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 273)
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula clupeola (p. 269)
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula humeralis (p. 217)
Harengula thrissina (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Harengula thrissina (p. 12)
Hemilepidotus gilberti Jordan & Starks, 1904 Hemilepidotus gilberti (p. 191)
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus (Tilesius, 1811) Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus (p. 29)
Hemilepidotus jordani Bean, 1881 Hemilepidotus jordani (p. 30)
Hemitripterus americanus (Gmelin, 1789) Hemitripterus americanus (p. 28)
Hemitrygon sinensis (Steindachner, 1892) Dasyatis sinensis (p. 270)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 289)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 6)
Heterodontus francisci (Girard, 1855) Heterodontus francisci (p. 32)
Heterodontus zebra (Gray, 1831) Heterodontus zebra (p. 5)
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. 236)
Heterostichus rostratus Girard, 1854 Heterostichus rostratus (p. 46)
Hexagrammos decagrammus (Pallas, 1810) Hexagrammos decagrammus (p. 248)
Hexagrammos lagocephalus (Pallas, 1810) Hexagrammos lagocephalus (p. 248)
Hexagrammos otakii Jordan & Starks, 1895 Hexagrammos otakii (p. 248)
Hexagrammos stelleri Tilesius, 1810 Hexagrammos stelleri (p. 125)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 7)
Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 Himantolophus groenlandicus (p. 47)
Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819) Hiodon alosoides (p. 79)
Hiodon tergisus Lesueur, 1818 Hiodon tergisus (p. 133)
Hippocampus trimaculatus Leach, 1814 Hippocampus trimaculatus (p. 106)
Hippoglossina macrops Steindachner, 1876 Hippoglossina macrops (p. 91)
Hippoglossina oblonga (Mitchill, 1815) Paralichthys oblongus (p. 92)
Hippoglossoides dubius Schmidt, 1904 Hippoglossoides dubius (p. 92)
Hippoglossoides elassodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Hippoglossoides elassodon (p. 91)
Hippoglossoides robustus Gill & Townsend, 1897 Hippoglossoides robustus (p. 91)
Histiopterus typus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Histiopterus typus (p. 88)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 102)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 251)
Hoplobrotula armata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Hoplobrotula armata (p. 124)
Hoplobrotula gnathopus (Regan, 1921) Hoplobrotula gnathopus (p. 124)
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) Hucho hucho (p. 132)
Hucho taimen (Pallas, 1773) Hucho taimen (p. 246)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 20)
Hydrolagus barbouri (Garman, 1908) Hydrolagus barbouri (p. 271)
Hydrolagus colliei (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Hydrolagus colliei (p. 46)
Hydrolagus mitsukurii (Jordan & Snyder, 1904) Hydrolagus mitsukurii (p. 271)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 270)
Hypentelium nigricans (Lesueur, 1817) Hypentelium nigricans (p. 284)
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) Hyperoplus lanceolatus (p. 179)
Hyphessobrycon flammeus Myers, 1924 Hyphessobrycon flammeus (p. 248)
Hypomesus olidus (Pallas, 1814) Hypomesus olidus (p. 110)
Hypomesus pretiosus (Girard, 1854) Hypomesus pretiosus (p. 110)
Hypomesus transpacificus McAllister, 1963 Hypomesus transpacificus (p. 110)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Aristichthys nobilis (p. 250)
Hyporhamphus rosae (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Hyporhamphus rosae (p. 191)
Hyporhamphus sajori (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Hyporhamphus sajori (p. 191)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 191)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. 281)
Hyporthodus nigritus (Holbrook, 1855) Epinephelus nigritus (p. 156)
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 56)
Icelus spatula Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Icelus spatula (p. 86)
Icosteus aenigmaticus Lockington, 1880 Icosteus aenigmaticus (p. 211)
Ictiobus cyprinellus (Valenciennes, 1844) Ictiobus cyprinellus (p. 27)
Inimicus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Inimicus japonicus (p. 25)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 174)
Jaydia lineata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon lineatus (p. 11)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (p. 139)
Jordanella floridae Goode & Bean, 1879 Jordanella floridae (p. 267)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 108)
Kurtus indicus Bloch, 1786 Kurtus indicus (p. 122)
Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo calbasu (p. 89)
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus viridis (p. 179)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 176)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 20)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 227)
Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagodon rhomboides (p. 123)
Lamna ditropis Hubbs & Follett, 1947 Lamna ditropis (p. 5)
Lampetra ayresii (Günther, 1870) Lampetra ayresi (p. 144)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 145)
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) Lampetra planeri (p. 145)
Lampetra richardsoni Vladykov & Follett, 1965 Lampetra richardsoni (p. 145)
Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828) Lateolabrax japonicus (p. 243)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 124)
Latimeria chalumnae Smith, 1939 Latimeria chalumnae (p. 124)
Latridopsis ciliaris (Forster, 1801) Latridopsis ciliaris (p. 146)
Lefua costata (Kessler, 1876) Lefua costata (p. 50)
Leiodon cutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon cutcutia (p. 122)
Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepède, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus (p. 239)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 195)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 138)
Lepidopsetta bilineata (Ayres, 1855) Lepidopsetta bilineata (p. 91)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 214)
Lepidosiren paradoxa Fitzinger, 1837 Lepidosiren paradoxa (p. 282)
Lepisosteus oculatus Winchell, 1864 Lepisosteus oculatus (p. 173)
Lepisosteus platostomus Rafinesque, 1820 Lepisosteus platostomus (p. 173)
Lepisosteus platyrhincus DeKay, 1842 Lepisosteus platyrhincus (p. 173)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 163)
Leptomelanosoma indicum (Shaw, 1804) Polydactylus indicus (p. 173)
Lethrinus atlanticus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus atlanticus (p. 126)
Lethrinus haematopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Lethrinus haematopterus (p. 126)
Leucalburnus satunini (Berg, 1910) Leucalburnus satunini (p. 260)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 188)
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. 68)
Leuciscus schmidti (Herzenstein, 1896) Leuciscus schmidti (p. 68)
Leuresthes tenuis (Ayres, 1860) Leuresthes tenuis (p. 13)
Leuroglossus stilbius Gilbert, 1890 Bathylagus stilbius (p. 18)
Lile stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Lile stolifera (p. 219)
Limanda aspera (Pallas, 1814) Limanda aspera (p. 90)
Limanda ferruginea (Storer, 1839) Limanda ferruginea (p. 90)
Liopsetta glacialis (Pallas, 1776) Liopsetta glacialis (p. 91)
Lithognathus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829) Lithognathus lithognathus (p. 127)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 130)
Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius americanus (p. 211)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 259)
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Goode & Bean, 1879 Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (p. 273)
Lophotus capellei Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Lophotus capellei (p. 133)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. 152)
Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) Barbus capito (p. 263)
Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) Barbus capito conocephalus (p. 248)
Luciobarbus caspius (Berg, 1914) Barbus brachycephalus caspius (p. 263)
Luciobarbus mursa (Güldenstädt, 1773) Barbus mursa (p. 150)
Luciocephalus pulcher (Gray, 1830) Luciocephalus pulcher (p. 290)
Lumpenella longirostris (Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907) Lumpenella longirostris (p. 135)
Lumpenus fabricii Reinhardt, 1836 Lumpenus fabricii (p. 135)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 134)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 97)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 134)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 134)
Lutjanus campechanus (Poey, 1860) Lutjanus campechanus (p. 134)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 134)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 134)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 134)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 134)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 134)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 134)
Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus vivanus (p. 134)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 133)
Lycodes pallidus Collett, 1879 Lycodes pallidus (p. 128)
Lycodes raridens Taranetz & Andriashev, 1937 Lycodes raridens (p. 128)
Lycodes turneri Bean, 1879 Lycodes turneri (p. 128)
Lycothrissa crocodilus (Bleeker, 1850) Lycothrissa crocodilus (p. 128)
Lythrypnus dalli (Gilbert, 1890) Lythrypnus dalli (p. 29)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Macrognathus aculeatus (p. 272)
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus opercularis (p. 138)
Macrotrema caligans (Cantor, 1849) Macrotrema caligans (p. 232)
Macrourus berglax Lacepède, 1801 Macrourus berglax (p. 138)
Macrourus holotrachys Günther, 1878 Macrourus holotrachys (p. 138)
Macrourus whitsoni (Regan, 1913) Macrourus whitsoni (p. 138)
Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801) Malacanthus latovittatus (p. 23)
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. 236)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 146)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. 272)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 240)
Megalocottus platycephalus (Pallas, 1814) Megalocottus platycephalus (p. 206)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 247)
Melamphaes hubbsi Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes hubbsi (p. 141)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 180)
Melanostomias pauciradius Matsubara, 1938 Melanostomias pauciradius (p. 141)
Melanotaenia maccullochi Ogilby, 1915 Melanotaenia maccullochi (p. 212)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 142)
Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) Merluccius australis (p. 142)
Merluccius bilinearis (Mitchill, 1814) Merluccius bilinearis (p. 142)
Merluccius capensis Castelnau, 1861 Merluccius capensis (p. 142)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 142)
Merluccius productus (Ayres, 1855) Merluccius productus (p. 142)
Merluccius senegalensis Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius senegalensis (p. 142)
Mesocottus haitej (Dybowski, 1869) Mesocottus haitej (p. 188)
Microcottus sellaris (Gilbert, 1896) Microcottus sellaris (p. 30)
Microgadus proximus (Girard, 1854) Microgadus proximus (p. 250)
Microgadus tomcod (Walbaum, 1792) Microgadus tomcod (p. 250)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 162)
Microstomus kitt (Walbaum, 1792) Microstomus kitt (p. 91)
Microstomus pacificus (Lockington, 1879) Microstomus pacificus (p. 139)
Minytrema melanops (Rafinesque, 1820) Minytrema melanops (p. 284)
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. 43)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 139)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 50)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. 147)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 147)
Monocirrhus polyacanthus Heckel, 1840 Monocirrhus polyacanthus (p. 210)
Moringua edwardsi (Jordan & Bollman, 1889) Moringua edwardsi (p. 148)
Mormyrus kannume Forsskål, 1775 Mormyrus kannume (p. 232)
Moxostoma poecilurum Jordan, 1877 Moxostoma poecilurum (p. 146)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 130)
Mullus barbatus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. 244)
Mullus barbatus ponticus Essipov, 1927 Mullus barbatus ponticus (p. 17)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 244)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 149)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 259)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 4)
Mustelus griseus Pietschmann, 1908 Mustelus griseus (p. 6)
Mustelus manazo Bleeker, 1855 Mustelus manazo (p. 7)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 5)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 24)
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Mycteroperca tigris (p. 24)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 56)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 166)
Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846) Mylopharyngodon piceus (p. 9)
Myoxocephalus aenaeus (Mitchill, 1814) Myoxocephalus aenaeus (p. 30)
Myoxocephalus jaok (Cuvier, 1829) Myoxocephalus jaok (p. 32)
Myoxocephalus niger (Bean, 1881) Myoxocephalus niger (p. 30)
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (p. 98)
Myoxocephalus scorpioides (Fabricius, 1780) Myoxocephalus scorpioides (p. 98)
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. 187)
Myoxocephalus stelleri Tilesius, 1811 Myoxocephalus stelleri (p. 287)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 209)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 144)
Myxocyprinus asiaticus (Bleeker, 1864) Myxocyprinus asiaticus (p. 297)
Narcine brevilabiata Bessednov, 1966 Narcine brevilabiata (p. 228)
Narcine maculata (Shaw, 1804) Narcine maculata (p. 228)
Narke dipterygia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narke dipterygia (p. 228)
Narke japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Narke japonica (p. 49)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 158)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 180)
Nautichthys oculofasciatus (Girard, 1858) Nautichthys oculofasciatus (p. 31)
Nemadactylus macropterus (Forster, 1801) Nemadactylus macropterus (p. 62)
Nemadactylus valenciennesi (Whitley, 1937) Nemadactylus valenciennesi (p. 62)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 256)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 258)
Nemipterus virgatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Nemipterus virgatus (p. 22)
Neoceratodus forsteri (Krefft, 1870) Neoceratodus forsteri (p. 17)
Neoclinus bryope (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) Neoclinus bryope (p. 234)
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius fluviatilis (p. 179)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 270)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Arius thalassinus (p. 12)
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeus gronovii (p. 157)
Normanichthys crockeri Clark, 1937 Normanichthys crockeri (p. 92)
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) Notopterus notopterus (p. 198)
Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) Notoscopelus resplendens (p. 158)
Novumbra hubbsi Schultz, 1929 Novumbra hubbsi (p. 157)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 71)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalus nasutus (p. 156)
Ogcocephalus vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758) Ogcocephalus vespertilio (p. 156)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 274)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 99)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 99)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 114)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 277)
Ophiodon elongatus Girard, 1854 Ophiodon elongatus (p. 78)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 140)
Opisthoproctus soleatus Vaillant, 1888 Opisthoproctus soleatus (p. 165)
Opisthopterus tardoore (Cuvier, 1829) Opisthopterus tardoore (p. 221)
Oreoleuciscus humilis Warpachowski, 1889 Oreoleuciscus humilis (p. 167)
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Oryzias latipes (p. 141)
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 Osmerus mordax dentex (p. 110)
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Osmerus eperlanus (p. 110)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 58)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 12)
Oxylebius pictus Gill, 1862 Oxylebius pictus (p. 248)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 111)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 171)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 171)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 171)
Pagothenia borchgrevinki (Boulenger, 1902) Pagothenia borchgrevinki (p. 287)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 171)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. 246)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 171)
Pallasina barbata (Steindachner, 1876) Pallasina barbata (p. 129)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 210)
Pampus chinensis (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus chinensis (p. 210)
Parahucho perryi (Brevoort, 1856) Hucho perryi (p. 246)
Paralabrax callaensis Starks, 1906 Paralabrax callaensis (p. 88)
Paralabrax humeralis (Valenciennes, 1828) Paralabrax humeralis (p. 88)
Paralabrax nebulifer (Girard, 1854) Paralabrax nebulifer (p. 123)
Paralichthys adspersus (Steindachner, 1867) Paralichthys adspersus (p. 92)
Paralichthys californicus (Ayres, 1859) Paralichthys californicus (p. 172)
Paralichthys dentatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paralichthys dentatus (p. 90)
Paralichthys olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Paralichthys olivaceus (p. 172)
Paralonchurus peruanus (Steindachner, 1875) Paralonchurus peruanus (p. 54)
Parapercis colias (Forster, 1801) Parapercis colias (p. 173)
Parapristipoma humile (Bowdich, 1825) Parapristipoma humile (p. 196)
Parapristipoma octolineatum (Valenciennes, 1833) Parapristipoma octolineatum (p. 196)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 268)
Parasudis truculenta (Goode & Bean, 1896) Parasudis truculenta (p. 174)
Paristiopterus labiosus (Günther, 1872) Paristiopterus labiosus (p. 88)
Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker, 1854) Parupeneus spilurus (p. 17)
Pegasus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Pegasus volitans (p. 65)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Solea lascaris (p. 111)
Pentaceropsis recurvirostris (Richardson, 1845) Pentaceropsis recurvirostris (p. 88)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus alepidotus (p. 18)
Peprilus simillimus (Ayres, 1860) Peprilus simillimus (p. 18)
Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) Peprilus triacanthus (p. 18)
Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814) Perca flavescens (p. 162)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 161)
Percina caprodes (Rafinesque, 1818) Percina caprodes (p. 177)
Percopsis omiscomaycus (Walbaum, 1792) Percopsis omiscomaycus (p. 132)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 179)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius conchonius (p. 200)
Pethia nigrofasciata (Günther, 1868) Puntius nigrofasciatus (p. 200)
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (Kessler, 1859) Leuciscus borysthenicus (p. 23)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 145)
Pholis fasciata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pholis fasciata (p. 140)
Pholis ornata (Girard, 1854) Pholis ornata (p. 140)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. 52)
Phrynorhombus norvegicus (Günther, 1862) Phrynorhombus norvegicus (p. 207)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 152)
Phycis chesteri Goode & Bean, 1878 Phycis chesteri (p. 152)
Physiculus japonicus Hilgendorf, 1879 Physiculus japonicus (p. 266)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisodonophis boro (p. 25)
Plagiogeneion macrolepis McCulloch, 1914 Plagiogeneion macrolepis (p. 163)
Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platax pinnatus (p. 184)
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787) Platichthys stellatus (p. 90)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 185)
Pleurogrammus azonus Jordan & Metz, 1913 Pleurogrammus azonus (p. 248)
Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Pallas, 1810) Pleurogrammus monopterygius (p. 125)
Pleuronichthys cornutus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pleuronichthys cornutus (p. 91)
Plicofollis dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius dussumieri (p. 12)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 16)
Polydactylus octonemus (Girard, 1858) Polydactylus octonemus (p. 172)
Polydactylus quadrifilis (Cuvier, 1829) Polydactylus quadrifilis (p. 172)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polydactylus virginicus (p. 172)
Polymixia japonica Günther, 1877 Polymixia japonica (p. 17)
Polymixia lowei Günther, 1859 Polymixia lowei (p. 21)
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792) Polyodon spathula (p. 36)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 162)
Polyprion oxygeneios (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Polyprion oxygeneios (p. 162)
Polysteganus praeorbitalis (Günther, 1859) Polysteganus praeorbitalis (p. 79)
Polysteganus undulosus (Regan, 1908) Polysteganus undulosus (p. 80)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 209)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus imperator (p. 9)
Pomacentrus coelestis Jordan & Starks, 1901 Pomacentrus coelestis (p. 191)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 196)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 134)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 29)
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Pomatoschistus norvegicus (p. 29)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 30)
Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque, 1818 Pomoxis annularis (p. 114)
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829) Pomoxis nigromaculatus (p. 114)
Ponticola ratan (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius ratan goebeli (p. 208)
Porichthys notatus Girard, 1854 Porichthys notatus (p. 210)
Porichthys porosissimus (Cuvier, 1829) Porichthys porosissimus (p. 210)
Potamalosa richmondia (Macleay, 1879) Potamalosa richmondia (p. 221)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 228)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 97)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 194)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 6)
Prionotus evolans (Linnaeus, 1766) Prionotus evolans (p. 253)
Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington, 1881 Prionotus stephanophrys (p. 179)
Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier, 1829) Pristigenys niphonia (p. 196)
Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert, 1891) Pristigenys serrula (p. 97)
Pristiophorus japonicus Günther, 1870 Pristiophorus japonicus (p. 180)
Pristipomoides aquilonaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Pristipomoides aquilonaris (p. 168)
Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (p. 209)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 180)
Pristis perotteti Müller & Henle, 1841 Pristis perotteti (p. 229)
Prolatilus jugularis (Valenciennes, 1833) Prolatilus jugularis (p. 92)
Prosopium cylindraceum (Pennant, 1784) Prosopium cylindraceum (p. 33)
Protomyctophum crockeri (Bolin, 1939) Protomyctophum crockeri (p. 198)
Protopterus amphibius (Peters, 1844) Protopterus amphibius (p. 198)
Protopterus dolloi Boulenger, 1900 Protopterus dolloi (p. 198)
Prototroctes maraena Günther, 1864 Prototroctes maraena (p. 198)
Prototroctes oxyrhynchus Günther, 1870 Prototroctes oxyrhynchus (p. 198)
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880 Psenes pellucidus (p. 199)
Psenopsis anomala (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Psenopsis anomala (p. 199)
Psephurus gladius (Martens, 1862) Psephurus gladius (p. 36)
Psettichthys melanostictus Girard, 1854 Psettichthys melanostictus (p. 91)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 199)
Pseudobatos lentiginosus (Garman, 1880) Rhinobatos lentiginosus (p. 228)
Pseudophoxinus atropatenus (Derjavin, 1937) Rutilus atropatenus (p. 185)
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum, 1792) Pseudopleuronectes americanus (p. 90)
Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi (Kessler, 1872) Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi (p. 132)
Pseudotriakis microdon de Brito Capello, 1868 Pseudotriakis microdon (p. 5)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 118)
Ptilichthys goodei Bean, 1881 Ptilichthys goodei (p. 199)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Puntius titteya (p. 200)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 103)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 228)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 129)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 203)
Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora daniconius (p. 203)
Rastrelliger brachysoma (Bleeker, 1851) Rastrelliger brachysoma (p. 231)
Rastrelliger faughni Matsui, 1967 Rastrelliger faughni (p. 231)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 222)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. 172)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 195)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 7)
Retropinna retropinna (Richardson, 1848) Retropinna retropinna (p. 205)
Retropinna tasmanica McCulloch, 1920 Retropinna tasmanica (p. 205)
Rhabdosargus globiceps (Valenciennes, 1830) Rhabdosargus globiceps (p. 216)
Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Rhina ancylostoma (p. 209)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 5)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 229)
Rhinochimaera atlantica Holt & Byrne, 1909 Rhinochimaera atlantica (p. 271)
Rhinochimaera pacifica (Mitsukuri, 1895) Rhinochimaera pacifica (p. 271)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 229)
Roa modesta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Chaetodon modestus (p. 289)
Romanogobio albipinnatus (Lukasch, 1933) Gobio albipinnatus (p. 177)
Romanogobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) Gobio uranoscopus (p. 177)
Ronquilus jordani (Gilbert, 1889) Ronquilus jordani (p. 18)
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. 42)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 37)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 208)
Sabanejewia aurata (De Filippi, 1863) Cobitis aurata aralensis (p. 289)
Sabanejewia caucasica (Berg, 1906) Cobitis caucasica (p. 290)
Salangichthys microdon (Bleeker, 1860) Salangichthys microdon (p. 124)
Salmo ischchan Kessler, 1877 Salmo ischchan (p. 18)
Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814 Salmo labrax (p. 121)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 222)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta aralensis (p. 132)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta lacustris (p. 268)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta oxianus (p. 268)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta trutta (p. 121)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 121)
Salvelinus boganidae Berg, 1926 Salvelinus boganidae (p. 171)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 268)
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. 172)
Salvelinus tolmachoffi Berg, 1926 Salvelinus tolmachoffi (p. 171)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 175)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 175)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 180)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 8)
Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) Sardinella brasiliensis (p. 217)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 217)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 217)
Saurida elongata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Saurida elongata (p. 211)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 255)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 211)
Saurogobio dabryi Bleeker, 1871 Saurogobio dabryi (p. 178)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 115)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 56)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 192)
Sciades sona (Hamilton, 1822) Arius sona (p. 12)
Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 Scomber australasicus (p. 137)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 231)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 137)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 88)
Scomberomorus concolor (Lockington, 1879) Scomberomorus concolor (p. 137)
Scomberomorus koreanus (Kishinouye, 1915) Scomberomorus koreanus (p. 137)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 137)
Scomberomorus queenslandicus Munro, 1943 Scomberomorus queenslandicus (p. 137)
Scomberomorus sinensis (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus sinensis (p. 255)
Scopeloberyx microlepis (Norman, 1937) Scopeloberyx microlepis (p. 141)
Scophthalmus aquosus (Mitchill, 1815) Scophthalmus aquosus (p. 91)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 26)
Scorpaena angolensis Norman, 1935 Scorpaena angolensis (p. 230)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 69)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 69)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 230)
Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (Ayres, 1854) Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (p. 31)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 4)
Sebastes aleutianus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898) Sebastes aleutianus (p. 69)
Sebastes alutus (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes alutus (p. 102)
Sebastes capensis (Gmelin, 1789) Sebastes capensis (p. 162)
Sebastes goodei (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) Sebastes goodei (p. 163)
Sebastes helvomaculatus Ayres, 1859 Sebastes helvomaculatus (p. 163)
Sebastes melanops Girard, 1856 Sebastes melanops (p. 164)
Sebastes mentella Travin, 1951 Sebastes mentella (p. 102)
Sebastes miniatus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Sebastes miniatus (p. 162)
Sebastes nigrocinctus Ayres, 1859 Sebastes nigrocinctus (p. 163)
Sebastes norvegicus (Ascanius, 1772) Sebastes marinus (p. 69)
Sebastes oblongus Günther, 1877 Sebastes oblongus (p. 163)
Sebastes oculatus Valenciennes, 1833 Sebastes oculatus (p. 277)
Sebastes paucispinis Ayres, 1854 Sebastes paucispinis (p. 23)
Sebastes pinniger (Gill, 1864) Sebastes pinniger (p. 162)
Sebastes rosaceus Girard, 1854 Sebastes rosaceus (p. 163)
Sebastes schlegelii Hilgendorf, 1880 Sebastes schlegeli (p. 69)
Sebastes serranoides (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) Sebastes serranoides (p. 163)
Sebastes wilsoni (Gilbert, 1915) Sebastes wilsoni (p. 162)
Sebastiscus marmoratus (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastiscus marmoratus (p. 163)
Sebastolobus alascanus Bean, 1890 Sebastolobus alascanus (p. 68)
Sebastolobus altivelis Gilbert, 1896 Sebastolobus altivelis (p. 286)
Sebastolobus macrochir (Günther, 1877) Sebastolobus macrochir (p. 162)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 240)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 191)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 123)
Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Seriola quinqueradiata (p. 223)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 123)
Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815) Seriola zonata (p. 223)
Seriolella brama (Günther, 1860) Seriolella brama (p. 33)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 269)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 162)
Sillago japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Sillago japonica (p. 226)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 226)
Sillago parvisquamis Gill, 1861 Sillago parvisquamis (p. 20)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 227)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 235)
Silurus soldatovi Nikolskii & Soin, 1948 Silurus soldatovi (p. 236)
Siphamia tubifer Weber, 1909 Siphamia versicolor (p. 227)
Somniosus pacificus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Somniosus pacificus (p. 6)
Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides maculatus (p. 227)
Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Sphoeroides nephelus (p. 234)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 211)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 211)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 17)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 244)
Sphyraena japonica Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Sphyraena japonica (p. 17)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 17)
Sphyraena pinguis Günther, 1874 Sphyraena pinguis (p. 17)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 147)
Spirinchus lanceolatus (Hikita, 1913) Spirinchus lanceolatus (p. 238)
Spirinchus starksi (Fisk, 1913) Spirinchus starksi (p. 238)
Spirinchus thaleichthys (Ayres, 1860) Spirinchus thaleichthys (p. 238)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 95)
Squalius aphipsi (Aleksandrov, 1927) Leuciscus aphipsi (p. 19)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 5)
Squalus mitsukurii Jordan & Snyder, 1903 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 5)
Squatina californica Ayres, 1859 Squatina californica (p. 9)
Squatina japonica Bleeker, 1858 Squatina japonica (p. 10)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 9)
Stenotomus caprinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Stenotomus caprinus (p. 94)
Stenotomus chrysops (Linnaeus, 1766) Stenotomus chrysops (p. 227)
Stereolepis gigas Ayres, 1859 Stereolepis gigas (p. 243)
Stichaeopsis nana Kner, 1870 Stichaeopsis nana (p. 241)
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomias affinis (p. 242)
Stromateus brasiliensis Fowler, 1906 Stromateus brasiliensis (p. 243)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 216)
Symphurus orientalis (Bleeker, 1879) Symphurus orientalis (p. 296)
Symphurus plagusia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Symphurus plagusia (p. 296)
Synanceia horrida (Linnaeus, 1766) Synanceia horrida (p. 210)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupii (p. 258)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 232)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 82)
Synodontis angelicus Schilthuis, 1891 Synodontis angelicus (p. 236)
Synodontis nigriventris David, 1936 Synodontis nigriventris (p. 237)
Synodus evermanni Jordan & Bollman, 1890 Synodus evermanni (p. 297)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 297)
Tactostoma macropus Bolin, 1939 Tactostoma macropus (p. 246)
Tautoga onitis (Linnaeus, 1758) Tautoga onitis (p. 247)
Tetragonurus atlanticus Lowe, 1839 Tetragonurus atlanticus (p. 8)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 8)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapturus angustirostris (p. 108)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 246)
Thalassophryne maculosa Günther, 1861 Thalassophryne maculosa (p. 138)
Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson, 1836) Thaleichthys pacificus (p. 110)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 8)
Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Thunnus atlanticus (p. 255)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 255)
Thymallus baicalensis Dybowski, 1874 Thymallus arcticus baicalensis (p. 269)
Thymallus brevirostris Kessler, 1879 Thymallus brevirostris (p. 269)
Thymallus nigrescens Dorogostaisky, 1923 Thymallus nigrescens (p. 269)
Thymallus pallasii Valenciennes, 1848 Thymallus arcticus pallasi (p. 269)
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. 269)
Thynnichthys sandkhol (Sykes, 1839) Thynnichthys sandkhol (p. 249)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. 13)
Tor tor (Hamilton, 1822) Tor tor (p. 140)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 228)
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Toxotes chatareus (p. 26)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 185)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 192)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 192)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 251)
Trachinotus goreensis Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus goreensis (p. 251)
Trachipterus arcticus (Brünnich, 1788) Trachipterus arcticus (p. 37)
Trachurus declivis (Jenyns, 1841) Trachurus declivis (p. 240)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. 240)
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. 240)
Trachurus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855) Trachurus symmetricus (p. 240)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 240)
Trematomus newnesi Boulenger, 1902 Trematomus newnesi (p. 252)
Trematomus nicolai (Boulenger, 1902) Trematomus nicolai (p. 281)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 254)
Triakis semifasciata Girard, 1855 Triakis semifasciata (p. 5)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 156)
Triglops jordani (Jordan & Starks, 1904) Triglops jordani (p. 253)
Triglops murrayi Günther, 1888 Triglops murrayi (p. 253)
Triglops scepticus Gilbert, 1896 Triglops scepticus (p. 253)
Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trinectes maculatus (p. 296)
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Tripterygion tripteronotus (p. 254)
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. 252)
Typhlichthys subterraneus Girard, 1859 Typhlichthys subterraneus (p. 232)
Typhlonarke aysoni (Hamilton, 1902) Typhlonarke aysoni (p. 229)
Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792 Umbra krameri (p. 261)
Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1840) Umbra limi (p. 67)
Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) Umbra pygmaea (p. 67)
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. 261)
Umbrina canosai Berg, 1895 Umbrina canosai (p. 261)
Umbrina roncador Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Umbrina roncador (p. 207)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 244)
Uranoscopus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Uranoscopus japonicus (p. 77)
Urophycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis chuss (p. 152)
Vandellia cirrhosa Valenciennes, 1846 Vandellia cirrhosa (p. 33)
Verasper variegatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Verasper variegatus (p. 172)
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. 37)
Xenomystus nigri (Günther, 1868) Xenomystus nigri (p. 238)
Xiphister atropurpureus (Kittlitz, 1858) Xiphister atropurpureus (p. 43)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 184)
Xyrauchen texanus (Abbott, 1860) Xyrauchen texanus (p. 284)
Zanclistius elevatus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) Zanclistius elevatus (p. 88)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 83)
Zaniolepis frenata Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Zaniolepis frenata (p. 248)
Zaniolepis latipinnis Girard, 1858 Zaniolepis latipinnis (p. 248)
Zaprora silenus Jordan, 1896 Zaprora silenus (p. 76)
Zebrasoma flavescens (Bennett, 1828) Zebrasoma flavescens (p. 271)
Zebrias regani (Gilchrist, 1906) Zebrias regani (p. 235)
Zebrias zebra (Bloch, 1787) Zebrias zebra (p. 111)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 120)
Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zoarces viviparus (p. 20)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10