List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 69
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Abudefduf lorenzi (p. 17)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 17)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf coelestinus (p. 16)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 13)
Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Aeoliscus strigatus (p. 14)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 14)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 16)
Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Amblygobius albimaculatus (p. 15)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 18)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron immaculatus (p. 18)
Cantherhines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867) Cantherhines fronticinctatus (p. 16)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 15)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 18)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 15)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus bilineatus (p. 14)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 14)
Eleutherochir opercularis (Valenciennes, 1837) Eleutherochir opercularis (p. 13)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 16)
Fowleria marmorata (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877) Apogonichthys marmoratus (p. 13)
Gazza achlamys Jordan & Starks, 1917 Gazza achlamys (p. 15)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 15)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 15)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres macrosoma (p. 15)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 14)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 14)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 15)
Heteromycteris hartzfeldii (Bleeker, 1853) Heteromycteris hartzfeldi (p. 17)
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. 17)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 13)
Kuhlia marginata (Cuvier, 1829) Kuhlia marginata (p. 15)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 15)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 16)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 16)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflamma (p. 16)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russelli (p. 16)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Magalops cyprinoides (p. 14)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 16)
Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Apogon robustus (p. 13)
Paramonacanthus japonicus (Tilesius, 1809) Stephanolepis japonicus (p. 16)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 16)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 18)
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes marmoratus (p. 13)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 14)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. 14)
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhinchus gibbosus (p. 15)
Plicomugil labiosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Crenimugil labiosus (p. 16)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 16)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys hasta (p. 15)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. 15)
Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer (Cantor, 1849) Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer (p. 18)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 17)
Scolopsis lineata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Scolopsis lineatus (p. 16)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 17)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Siganus guttatus (p. 17)
Siganus punctatus (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Siganus punctatus (p. 17)
Siganus spinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Siganus spinus (p. 17)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 17)
Sphaeramia orbicularis (Cuvier, 1828) Sphaeramia orbicularis (p. 13)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 17)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 13)
Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785) Syngnathoides biaculeatus (p. 17)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 18)
Torquigener brevipinnis (Regan, 1903) Torquigener brevipinnis (p. 18)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculator (p. 18)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 17)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 14)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 13)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 16)
Yongeichthys criniger (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius criniger (p. 15)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10