List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 213
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Acanthopagrus latus (p. 496)
Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849) Acentrogobius cyanomos (p. 499)
Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Acentrogobius griseus (p. 499)
Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873) Acentrogobius masoni (p. 499)
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (p. 499)
Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Aetobatus flagellum (p. 484)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 484)
Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Aetomylaeus nichofii (p. 484)
Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Ailia coila (p. 490)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 494)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 494)
Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis commersonii (p. 492)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 492)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Sardinella sirm (p. 487)
Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Acentrogobius madraspatensis (p. 499)
Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Anabas cobojius (p. 501)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 501)
Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Anguilla bengalensis bengalensis (p. 485)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor bicolor (p. 485)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontasoma chacunda (p. 486)
Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Aplocheilus panchaz (p. 491)
Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Arius arius (p. 490)
Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Arius maculatus (p. 490)
Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron reticularis (p. 502)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 49)
Bagarius bagarius (Hamilton, 1822) Bagarius bagarius (p. 490)
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. 499)
Bathygobius ostreicola (Chaudhuri, 1916) Bathygobius ostreicola (p. 499)
Brachirus orientalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Euryglossa orientalis (p. 502)
Brevitrygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Himantura imbricata (p. 484)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. 501)
Carangoides praeustus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Carangoides praeustus (p. 494)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 494)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 494)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 494)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 483)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 484)
Chanda nama Hamilton, 1822 Chanda nama (p. 492)
Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793) Channa punctatus (p. 501)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striatus (p. 501)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 487)
Chela cachius (Hamilton, 1822) Chela cachius (p. 488)
Chelon parsia (Hamilton, 1822) Liza parsia (p. 498)
Chelon planiceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza tade (p. 498)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 503)
Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus mrigala (p. 488)
Cirrhinus reba (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus reba (p. 488)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 490)
Congresox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) Congresox talabonoides (p. 485)
Corica soborna Hamilton, 1822 Corcia soborna (p. 486)
Crenidens crenidens (Forsskål, 1775) Crenidens crenidens (p. 496)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 498)
Crossocheilus latius (Hamilton, 1822) Crossocheilus latius latius (p. 488)
Cynoglossus lingua Hamilton, 1822 Cynoglossus lingua (p. 502)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 502)
Datnioides polota (Hamilton, 1822) Datnioides quadrifasciatus (p. 495)
Daysciaena albida (Cuvier, 1830) Dayscieaena albida (p. 496)
Dendrophysa russelii (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrophysa russelli (p. 496)
Dichotomyctere fluviatilis (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon fluviatilis (p. 502)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctatus (p. 497)
Drombus globiceps (Hora, 1923) Acentrogobius globiceps (p. 499)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucratus (p. 493)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 501)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Polynemus tetradactylus (p. )
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 498)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 485)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Promicrops lanceolatus (p. 493)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephalus tauvina (p. 493)
Escualosa thoracata (Valenciennes, 1847) Escualosa thoracata (p. 486)
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Esomus danricus (p. 488)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 497)
Eugnathogobius mas (Hora, 1923) Glossogobius mas (p. 500)
Eutropiichthys vacha (Hamilton, 1822) Eutropiichthys vacha (p. 490)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 495)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 496)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres poieti (p. 496)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 496)
Gerres setifer (Hamilton, 1822) Gerreomorpha setifer (p. 495)
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla catla (p. 488)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 499)
Glyphis gangeticus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Glyphis gangeticus (p. 484)
Gobiopterus chuno (Hamilton, 1822) Gobiopterus chuno (p. 500)
Gonialosa manmina (Hamilton, 1822) Gonialosa manmina (p. 486)
Gudusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822) Gudusia chapra (p. 486)
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. 490)
Hilsa kelee (Cuvier, 1829) Hilsa keele (p. 486)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 484)
Hippocampus fuscus Rüppell, 1838 Hippocampus brachyrhynchus (p. 492)
Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus limbatus (p. 491)
Ichthyocampus carce (Hamilton, 1822) Ichthyocampus carce (p. 492)
Ilisha elongata (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ilisha elongata (p. 487)
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ilisha melastoma (p. 487)
Johnius amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Johnius amblycephalus (p. 497)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belangerii (p. 497)
Johnius macropterus (Bleeker, 1853) Johnius macropterus (p. 497)
Karalla daura (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus daura (p. 495)
Karalla dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus dussumieri (p. 495)
Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo calbasu (p. 488)
Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo rohita (p. 488)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lagocephalus lunaris (p. 503)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 492)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Chela laubuca (p. 488)
Leiodon cutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon cutcutia (p. 503)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 495)
Lepidocephalichthys guntea (Hamilton, 1822) Lepidocephalus guntea (p. 489)
Leptomelanosoma indicum (Shaw, 1804) Polydactylus indicus (p. 499)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 495)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johni (p. 495)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 495)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russelli (p. 495)
Macrognathus aral (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrognathus aral (p. 501)
Macrognathus pancalus Hamilton, 1822 Macrognathus pancalus (p. 502)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. 502)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 494)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 485)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 497)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 498)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 486)
Mystus cavasius (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus cavasius (p. 489)
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 489)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. 489)
Nemapteryx caelata (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius caelatus (p. 490)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 486)
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) Notopterus notopterus (p. 484)
Nuchequula blochii (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus blochii (p. 495)
Oligolepis acutipennis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oligolepis acutipennis (p. 500)
Oligolepis cylindriceps (Hora, 1923) Oligolepis cylindriceps (p. 500)
Omobranchus zebra (Bleeker, 1868) Omobranchus zebra (p. 499)
Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Ompok bimaculatus (p. 489)
Oryzias melastigma (McClelland, 1839) Oryzias melastigma (p. 491)
Osteobrama vigorsii (Sykes, 1839) Osteobrama vigorsii (p. 488)
Osteogeneiosus militaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Osteogeneiosus militaris (p. 491)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Valamugil cunnesius (p. 498)
Otolithoides biauritus (Cantor, 1849) Otolithoides biauritus (p. 497)
Otolithoides pama (Hamilton, 1822) Pama pama (p. 497)
Oxyurichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1849) Oxyurichthys microlepis (p. 500)
Oxyurichthys tentacularis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys tentacularis (p. 500)
Pangasius pangasius (Hamilton, 1822) Pangasius pangasius (p. 490)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudambassis ranga (p. 493)
Paranibea semiluctuosa (Cuvier, 1830) Paranibea semiluctuosa (p. 497)
Parapocryptes rictuosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Parapocryptes rictuosus (p. 500)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Hypolophus sephen (p. 484)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 493)
Periophthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766) Periophthalmus koelreuteri (p. 500)
Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius ticto (p. 489)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisodonophis boro (p. 485)
Pisodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis cancrivorus (p. 485)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 498)
Planiliza melinopterus (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza melinoptera (p. 498)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. 498)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 492)
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhynchus niger (p. 496)
Plicofollis layardi (Günther, 1866) Arius tennuispinis (p. 491)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 491)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 491)
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polydactylus sextarius (p. 499)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 496)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 484)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. 497)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. 499)
Pseudapocryptes elongatus (Cuvier, 1816) Pseudapocryptes lanceolatus (p. 500)
Pseudogobius javanicus (Bleeker, 1856) Stigmatogobius javanicus (p. 500)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arius (p. 502)
Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829 Pteropterus radiata (p. 492)
Puntius sophore (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sophore (p. 488)
Puntius vittatus Day, 1865 Puntius vittatus (p. 489)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Apolectus niger (p. 495)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadus (p. 493)
Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822) Parluciosoma daniconius (p. 488)
Rasbora rasbora (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora rasbora (p. 489)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 496)
Rhinomugil corsula (Hamilton, 1822) Rhinomugil corsula (p. 498)
Salmostoma bacaila (Hamilton, 1822) Salmostoma bacaila (p. 489)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. 486)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 497)
Scoliodon laticaudus Müller & Henle, 1838 Scoliodon laticaudus (p. 484)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 494)
Scomberoides tala (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tala (p. 494)
Scomberomorus lineolatus (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus lineolatus (p. 499)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 495)
Siganus vermiculatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus vermiculatus (p. 499)
Sillaginopsis panijus (Hamilton, 1822) Sillaginopsis panijus (p. 493)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 493)
Silonia silondia (Hamilton, 1822) Silonia silondia (p. 490)
Solea ovata Richardson, 1846 Solea ovata (p. 502)
Sperata seenghala (Sykes, 1839) Aorichthys seenghala (p. 489)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamiae (p. 498)
Stigmatogobius minima (Hora, 1923) Stigmatogobius minima (p. 500)
Stolephorus baganensis Hardenberg, 1933 Stolephorus bagenensis (p. 487)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonii (p. 487)
Stolephorus dubiosus Wongratana, 1983 Stolephorus dubiosus (p. 487)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 487)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 491)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 491)
Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) Thyrsoidea macrura (p. 485)
Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sarana sarana (p. 488)
Taenioides buchanani (Day, 1873) Taenioides buchanani (p. 501)
Takifugu oblongus (Bloch, 1786) Takifugu oblongus (p. 503)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Hilsa ilisha (p. 486)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 493)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 493)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltonii (p. 487)
Thryssa kammalensoides Wongratana, 1983 Thryssa kammalensis (p. 487)
Thryssa malabarica (Bloch, 1795) Thryssa malabarica (p. 487)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Thryssa mystax (p. 487)
Thryssa purava (Hamilton, 1822) Thryssa purava (p. 487)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 494)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 502)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 501)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 501)
Valamugil speigleri (Bleeker, 1858) Valamugil speigleri (p. 498)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallago attu (p. 489)
Xenentodon cancila (Hamilton, 1822) Xenentodon cancila (p. 491)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10