List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 236
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Acanthurus monroviae (p. 128)
Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847 Albula vulpes (p. 128)
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alectis alexandrinus (p. 128)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 128)
Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Alestes baremoze (p. 128)
Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Alestes dentex (p. 128)
Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius pardalis (p. 128)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius occidentalis (p. 128)
Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (p. 129)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 128)
Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Arius latiscutatus (p. 128)
Auchenoglanis biscutatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Auchenoglanis biscutatus (p. 128)
Auchenoglanis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840) Auchenoglanis occidentalis (p. 128)
Awaous lateristriga (Duméril, 1861) Awaous lateristriga (p. 129)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 129)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 112)
Batrachoides liberiensis (Steindachner, 1867) Batrachoides liberiensis (p. 168)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 131)
Bostrychus africanus (Steindachner, 1879) Bostrychus africanus (p. 129)
Brachydeuterus auritus (Valenciennes, 1832) Brachydeuterus auritus (p. 129)
Brycinus imberi (Peters, 1852) Brycinus imberi (p. 128)
Brycinus leuciscus (Günther, 1867) Brycinus leuciscus (p. 128)
Brycinus longipinnis (Günther, 1864) Brycinus longipinnis (p. 128)
Brycinus macrolepidotus Valenciennes, 1850 Brycinus macrolepidotus (p. 128)
Brycinus nurse (Rüppell, 1832) Brycinus nurse (p. 128)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 128)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Decapterus rhonchus (p. 128)
Caranx senegallus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx senegallus (p. 128)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipina (p. 128)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 128)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 128)
Carlarius heudelotii (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius heudeloti (p. 128)
Carlarius parkii (Günther, 1864) Arius parkii (p. 128)
Cephalopholis nigri (Günther, 1859) Cephalopholis nigri (p. 131)
Chaetodipterus lippei Steindachner, 1895 Chaetodipterus lippei (p. 129)
Chelon bandialensis (Diouf, 1991) Liza bandialensis (p. 123-127; Fig. 4.11)
Chelon dumerili (Steindachner, 1870) Liza dumerili (p. 130)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 128)
Chromidotilapia guntheri (Sauvage, 1882) Chromidotilapia guentheri (p. 128)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 130)
Chrysichthys auratus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Chrysichthys auratus (p. 128)
Chrysichthys johnelsi Daget, 1959 Chrysichthys johnelsi (p. 128)
Chrysichthys maurus (Valenciennes, 1840) Chrysichthys maurus (p. 128)
Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus (Lacepède, 1803) Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus (p. 128)
Citharichthys stampflii (Steindachner, 1894) Citharichthys stampflii (p. 128)
Citharinus citharus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Citharinus citharus (p. 129)
Clarias anguillaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias anguillaris (p. 129)
Clarias ebriensis Pellegrin, 1920 Clarias ebriensis (p. 129)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias gariepinus (p. 129)
Coptodon guineensis (Günther, 1862) Tilapia guineensis (p. 128)
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zilli (p. 129)
Ctenogobius lepturus (Pfaff, 1933) Ctenogobius lepturus (p. 129)
Ctenopoma kingsleyae Günther, 1896 Ctenopoma kingsleyae (p. 128)
Ctenopoma petherici Günther, 1864 Ctenopoma petherici (p. 128)
Cynoglossus senegalensis (Kaup, 1858) Cynoglossus senegalensis (p. 129)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalacanthus volitans (p. 129)
Dagetichthys lusitanicus (de Brito Capello, 1868) Synaptura lusitanica (p. 131)
Dalophis cephalopeltis (Bleeker, 1863) Dalophis cephalopeltis (p. 130)
Dentex canariensis Steindachner, 1881 Dentex canariensis (p. 131)
Diplodus bellottii (Steindachner, 1882) Diplodus bellottii (p. )
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 131)
Distichodus brevipinnis Günther, 1864 Distichodus brevipinnis (p. 129)
Distichodus rostratus Günther, 1864 Distichodus rostratus (p. 129)
Dormitator lebretonis (Steindachner, 1870) Dormitator lebretonis (p. 129)
Drepane africana Osório, 1892 Drepane africana (p. 129)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 129)
Eleotris daganensis Steindachner, 1870 Eleotris daganensis (p. 129)
Eleotris senegalensis Steindachner, 1870 Eleotris senegalensis (p. 129)
Elops lacerta Valenciennes, 1847 Elops lacerta (p. 129)
Elops senegalensis Regan, 1909 Elops senegalensis (p. 168)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 129)
Enneacampus ansorgii (Boulenger, 1910) Enneacampus ansorgii (p. 131)
Enneacampus kaupi (Bleeker, 1863) Enneacampus kaupi (p. 131)
Enteromius ablabes (Bleeker, 1863) Barbus ablabes (p. 129)
Ephippion guttifer (Bennett, 1831) Ephippion guttifer (p. 131)
Ephippus goreensis Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodipterus goreensis (p. 129)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 131)
Epiplatys chaperi (Sauvage, 1882) Epiplatys chaperi (p. 129)
Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bowdich, 1825) Ethmalosa fimbriata (p. 112)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 129)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 129)
Fodiator acutus (Valenciennes, 1847) Fodiator acutus (p. 129)
Fontitrygon margarita (Günther, 1870) Dasyatis margarita (p. 129)
Fontitrygon margaritella (Compagno & Roberts, 1984) Dasyatis margaritella (p. 129)
Galeichthys feliceps Valenciennes, 1840 Galeichthys feliceps (p. 128)
Galeoides decadactylus (Bloch, 1795) Galeoides decadactylus (p. 130)
Gerres nigri Günther, 1859 Gerres nigri (p. 129)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Gyglinostoma cirratum (p. 129)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. 112)
Gobioides sagitta (Günther, 1862) Gobioides ansorgii (p. 129)
Gobius rubropunctatus Delais, 1951 Gobius rubropunctatus (p. 129)
Gorogobius nigricinctus (Delais, 1951) Gorogobius nigricinctus (p. 129)
Gymnarchus niloticus Cuvier, 1829 Gymnarchus niloticus (p. 129)
Gymnothorax afer Bloch, 1795 Gymnothorax afer (p. 130)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 168)
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 129)
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halobatrachus didactylus (p. 128)
Hemicaranx bicolor (Günther, 1860) Hemicaranx bicolor (p. 128)
Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Hemichromis bimaculatus (p. 128)
Hemichromis fasciatus Peters, 1857 Hemichromis fasciatus (p. 128)
Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemiramphus balao (p. 130)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 130)
Hepsetus occidentalis Decru, Snoeks & Vreven, 2013 Hepsetus odoe (p. 130)
Heterobranchus isopterus Bleeker, 1863 Heterobranchus isopterus (p. 129)
Heterotilapia buttikoferi (Hubrecht, 1881) Tilapia buttikoferi (p. 128)
Heterotis niloticus (Cuvier, 1829) Heterotis niloticus (p. 130)
Hydrocynus brevis (Günther, 1864) Hydrocynus brevis (p. 128)
Hydrocynus forskahlii (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrocynus forskalii (p. 128)
Hyperopisus bebe (Lacepède, 1803) Hyperopisus bebe (p. 130)
Hyporhamphus picarti (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporamphus picarti (p. 130)
Ilisha africana (Bloch, 1795) Ilisha africana (p. 112)
Kribia kribensis (Boulenger, 1907) Kribia kribensis (p. 129)
Kribia nana (Boulenger, 1901) Kribia nana (p. 129)
Labeo coubie Rüppell, 1832 Labeo coubie (p. 129)
Labeo senegalensis Valenciennes, 1842 Labeo senegalensis (p. 129)
Labeobarbus bynni (Forsskål, 1775) Barbus bynni waldroni (p. 129)
Laeviscutella dekimpei Poll, Whitehead & Hopson, 1965 Laeviscutella dekimpei (p. 129)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 131)
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lates niloticus (p. 128)
Lepidotrigla cadmani Regan, 1915 Lepidotrigla cadmani (p. 131)
Lethrinus atlanticus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus atlanticus (p. 130)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 128)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 130)
Lutjanus dentatus (Duméril, 1861) Lutjanus dentatus (p. 130)
Lutjanus endecacanthus Bleeker, 1863 Lutjanus endecacanthus (p. 130)
Lutjanus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus goreensis (p. 130)
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. 130)
Marcusenius furcidens (Pellegrin, 1920) Marcusenius furcidens (p. 130)
Marcusenius senegalensis (Steindachner, 1870) Marcusenius senegalensis (p. 130)
Marcusenius thomasi (Boulenger, 1916) Marcusenius thomasi (p. 130)
Marcusenius ussheri (Günther, 1867) Marcusenius ussheri (p. 130)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Tarpon atlanticus (p. 130)
Microphis aculeatus (Kaup, 1856) Microphis brachyurus aculeatus (p. 131)
Monodactylus sebae (Cuvier, 1829) Monodactylus sebae (p. 130)
Mormyrops anguilloides (Linnaeus, 1758) Mormyrops anguilloides (p. 130)
Mormyrus hasselquistii Valenciennes, 1847 Mormyrus hasselquistii (p. 130)
Mormyrus rume Valenciennes, 1847 Mormyrus rume (p. 130)
Mugil bananensis (Pellegrin, 1927) Mugil bananensis (p. 130)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 130)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. )
Myrophis plumbeus (Cope, 1871) Myrophis plumbeus (p. 130)
Nematogobius maindroni (Sauvage, 1880) Nematogobius maindroni (p. 129)
Neochelon falcipinnis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza falcipinnis (p. 130)
Odaxothrissa ansorgii Boulenger, 1910 Odaxothrissa ansorgii (p. 129)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. 128)
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Sparus caeruleostictus (p. 131)
Papyrocranus afer (Günther, 1868) Papyrochranus afer (p. 130)
Parablennius goreensis (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius goreensis (p. 128)
Parachanna obscura (Günther, 1861) Parachanna obscura (p. 128)
Parachelon grandisquamis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza grandisquamis (p. 130)
Parailia pellucida (Boulenger, 1901) Parailia pellucida (p. 130)
Parakuhlia macrophthalmus (Osório, 1893) Parakuhlia boulengeri (p. 130)
Parakuhlia macrophthalmus (Osório, 1893) Parakuhlia macrophthalmus (p. 130)
Pegusa triophthalma (Bleeker, 1863) Pegusa triophthalma (p. 131)
Pellonula leonensis Boulenger, 1916 Pellonula leonensis (p. 129)
Pelmatolapia mariae (Boulenger, 1899) Tilapia mariae (p. 128)
Pentanemus quinquarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pentanemus quinquarius (p. 130)
Periophthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766) Periophthalmus barbarus (p. 129)
Petrocephalus bovei (Valenciennes, 1847) Petrocephalus bovei (p. 130)
Petrocephalus tenuicauda (Steindachner, 1894) Petrocephalus tenuicauda (p. 130)
Plectorhinchus macrolepis (Boulenger, 1899) Plectorhinchus macrolepis (p. 129)
Pollimyrus isidori (Valenciennes, 1847) Polymyrus isidori (p. 130)
Polydactylus quadrifilis (Cuvier, 1829) Polydactylus quadrifilis (p. 130)
Polypterus endlicherii Heckel, 1847 Polypterus endlicheri (p. 130)
Polypterus senegalus Cuvier, 1829 Polypterus senegalus (p. 130)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 129)
Pomadasys jubelini (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys jubelini (p. 129)
Pomadasys perotaei (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys peroteti (p. 129)
Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys rogeri (p. )
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 130)
Porogobius schlegelii (Günther, 1861) Porogobius schlegelii (p. 129)
Poropanchax normani (Ahl, 1928) Aplocheilichthys normani (p. 129)
Poropanchax rancureli (Daget, 1965) Aplocheilichthys rancureli (p. 129)
Psettodes belcheri Bennett, 1831 Psettodes belcheri (p. 130)
Pseudotolithus elongatus (Bowdich, 1825) Pseudotolithus elongatus (p. 130)
Pseudotolithus moorii (Günther, 1865) Pseudotolithus moorii (p. 131)
Pseudotolithus senegalensis (Valenciennes, 1833) Pseudotolithus senegalensis (p. 131)
Pseudotolithus senegallus (Cuvier, 1830) Pseudotolithus senegallus (p. 131)
Pseudotolithus typus Bleeker, 1863 Pseudotolithus typus (p. 168)
Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudupeneus prayensis (p. 130)
Pteroscion peli (Bleeker, 1863) Pteroscion peli (p. 131)
Pythonichthys macrurus (Regan, 1912) Pythonichthys macrurus (p. 130)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 130)
Raiamas senegalensis (Steindachner, 1870) Raiamas senegalensis (p. 129)
Rhabdalestes septentrionalis (Boulenger, 1911) Rhabdalestes septentrionalis (p. 128)
Rhinobatos albomaculatus Norman, 1930 Rhinobatos albomaculatus (p. 130)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 130)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 129)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 129)
Sarotherodon caudomarginatus (Boulenger, 1916) Sarotherodon caudomarginatus (p. 128)
Sarotherodon galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarotherodon galilaeus (p. 128)
Sarotherodon melanotheron Rüppell, 1852 Sarotherodon melanotheron (p. 128)
Sarotherodon occidentalis (Daget, 1962) Sarotherodon occidentalis (p. 128)
Saurida brasiliensis Norman, 1935 Saurida brasiliensis (p. 131)
Scarus hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) Scarus hoefleri (p. 130)
Schilbe mandibularis (Günther, 1867) Schilbe mandibularis (p. 130)
Schilbe micropogon (Trewavas, 1943) Schilbe micropogon (p. 130)
Schilbe mystus (Linnaeus, 1758) Schilbe mystus (p. 130)
Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus tritor (p. 131)
Scorpaena angolensis Norman, 1935 Scorpaena angolensis (p. 131)
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena maderensis (p. 131)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 168)
Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863) Selene dorsalis (p. 128)
Solitas gruveli (Pellegrin, 1905) Grammoplites gruveli (p. 130)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 131)
Sphyraena afra Peters, 1844 Sphyraena afra (p. 131)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 131)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. )
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. )
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. )
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 130)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 131)
Strongylura senegalensis (Valenciennes, 1846) Strongylura senegalensis (p. 128)
Synaptura cadenati Chabanaud, 1948 Synaptura cadenati (p. 131)
Synodontis bastiani Daget, 1948 Synodontis bastiani (p. 130)
Synodontis batensoda Rüppell, 1832 Brachysynodontis batensoda (p. 130)
Synodontis filamentosus Boulenger, 1901 Synodontis filamentosus (p. 130)
Synodontis membranaceus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Hemisynodontis membranaceus (p. 130)
Synodontis schall (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Synodontis schall (p. 130)
Tetraodon lineatus Linnaeus, 1758 Tetraodon lineatus (p. 131)
Thysochromis ansorgii (Boulenger, 1901) Thysochromis ansorgii (p. 128)
Tilapia brevimanus Boulenger, 1911 Tilapia brevimanus (p. 128)
Torpedo mackayana Metzelaar, 1919 Torpedo mackayana (p. )
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. )
Trachinotus maxillosus Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus maxillosus (p. 128)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 128)
Trachinotus teraia Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus teraia (p. 128)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 131)
Tylochromis intermedius (Boulenger, 1916) Tylochromis intermedius (p. 128)
Tylochromis jentinki (Steindachner, 1894) Tylochromis jentinki (p. 129)
Tylochromis leonensis Stiassny, 1989 Tylochromis leonensis (p. 129)
Tylosurus acus rafale Collette & Parin, 1970 Tylosurus acus rafale (p. 168)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 128)
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Urogymnosus africanus (p. 129)
Yongeichthys thomasi (Boulenger, 1916) Yongeichthys thomasi (p. 129)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 131)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10