List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 1753
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Abalistes stellaris (p. 823)
Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Ablabys taenianotus (p. )
Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Amblyapistus taenianotus (p. 562)
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 147)
Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Abudefduf bengalensis (p. 594,595)
Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Abudefduf notatus (p. 604)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 604-606)
Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf septemfasciatus (p. 606)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf coelestinus (p. 597)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 607)
Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthocepola abbreviata (p. 482)
Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthocepola krusensterni (p. 482)
Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Acanthochromis polyacanthus (p. 610)
Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Chromis desmostigma (p. 613)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 245)
Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Acanthonus armatus (p. 814)
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Acanthopagrus berda (p. 453)
Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Acanthurus achilles (p. 532)
Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Acanthurus bariene (p. 533)
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus dussumieri (p. 534)
Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Acanthurus guttatus (p. 536)
Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Acanthurus leucocheilus (p. 536)
Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Acanthurus leucopareius (p. 536)
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus lineatus (p. 536)
Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) Acanthurus maculiceps (p. 537)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus bleekeri (p. 533)
Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus nigricans (p. 539)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus matoides (p. 538)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus nigrofuscus (p. 540)
Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus olivaceus (p. 540)
Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Acanthurus celebicus (p. 534)
Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Acanthurus pyroferus (p. 541)
Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Acanthurus philippinus (p. 541)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 541)
Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Ctenogobius caninus (p. 743)
Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Creisson janthinopterus (p. 740)
Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Ctenogobius moloanus (p. 744)
Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Mindorogobius lopezi (p. 733)
Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927) Ctenogobius multifasciatus (p. 745)
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Yongeichthys nebulosus (p. )
Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Ctenogobius suluensis (p. 745)
Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893) Aboma viganensis (p. 733)
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Ctenogobius viridipunctatus (p. 746)
Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acreichthys tomentosus (p. )
Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Stephanolepis tomentosus (p. 833)
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Acropoma japonicum (p. 326)
Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Aeoliscus strigatus (p. 219)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis rogaa (p. 345)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 51)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 57)
Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887) Aldrovandia mediorostris (p. 86)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 260)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indica (p. 260)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Hynnis momsa (p. 274)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Atule djedaba (p. 261)
Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934 Alepocephalus andersoni (p. 82)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Osbeckia scripta (p. 834)
Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Ambassis buruensis (p. 326-327)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 328)
Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Ambassis interrupta (p. 329)
Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Ambassis kopsi (p. 329)
Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Ambassis miops (p. 330)
Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Ambassis nalua (p. 330)
Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Ambassis urotaenia (p. 330)
Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Pteroculiops guttatus (p. 730)
Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Sardinella clupeoides (p. 66)
Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella leiogaster (p. 205)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Sardinella sirm (p. 70-71)
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Abudefduf leucogaster (p. 602)
Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Amblygobius bynoensis (p. 734)
Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Amblygobius decussatus (p. 734)
Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Amblygobius linki (p. 734)
Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Yabotichthys nocturnus (p. 769)
Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Amblygobius phalaena (p. 734)
Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Amblygobius sphynx (p. 735)
Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Pomacentrus beauforti (p. 624)
Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Amphiprion akallopisos (p. 587)
Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Amphiprion bicinctus (p. 587)
Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Amphiprion frenatus (p. 588)
Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Amphiprion percula (p. 589)
Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Amphiprion perideraion (p. 589)
Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Amphiprion polymnus (p. 590)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 221-2)
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Anampses caeruleopunctatus (p. 637)
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Anampses diadematus (p. 637)
Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Anampses geographicus (p. 637)
Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Anampses pterophthalmus (p. 638)
Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Anampses amboinensis (p. 636)
Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Anampses meleagrides (p. 637)
Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Anaora fowleri (p. 751)
Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Anaora tentaculata (p. 781)
Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Andamia reyi (p. 812)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla pacifica (p. 88)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla spengeli (p. 88)
Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Anguilla celebesensis (p. 87)
Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Anguilla marmorata (p. 87-8)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 62)
Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pristis cuspidatus (p. 34)
Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius notophthalmus (p. 854)
Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius hispidus (p. 854)
Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius polyophthalmus (p. 855)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius melas (p. 855)
Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Antennarius coccineus (p. 853)
Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) Antennarius altipinnis (p. 853)
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nummifer (p. 854)
Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Antennarius rosaceus (p. 855)
Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Antigonia rubescens (p. 485)
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Anyperodon leucogrammicus (p. 364)
Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Aphareus furcatus (p. 404)
Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Aphareus rutilans (p. 404)
Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Apocryptodon glyphisodon (p. 735)
Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Apocryptodon lomboyi (p. 736)
Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Apocryptodon taylori (p. 736)
Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Apogon diencaeus (p. 305)
Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Apogon melas (p. 310)
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon taeniatus (p. 315)
Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Apogonichthys uninotatus (p. 319)
Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934 Apogonichthys landoni (p. 318)
Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Apogonichthys ocellatus (p. 318)
Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Apogonichthys perdix (p. 316,318)
Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Apolemichthys trimaculatus (p. 521)
Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Holacanthus trimaculatus (p. 521)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 401)
Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Apristurus herklotsi (p. 8)
Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Apristurus verweyi (p. 8)
Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gnatholepis baliurus (p. 750)
Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gnatholepis calliurus (p. 750)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 84)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 84)
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus sladeni (p. 85)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. 454)
Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Psenes extraneus (p. 260)
Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Ariosoma anago (p. 91)
Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Ariosoma anagoides (p. )
Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938 Ariosoma megalops (p. 92)
Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923 Ariosoma obud (p. 92)
Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Arius dispar (p. 128)
Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849 Arius leptonotacanthus (p. 129)
Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Arius maculatus (p. 129)
Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840 Arius manillensis (p. 130)
Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Arius venosus (p. 132)
Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Bothus brunneus (p. 180)
Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Bothus tchangi (p. 182)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetraodon hispidus (p. 842)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron immaculatus (p. )
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Tetraodon immaculatus (p. 842)
Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Arothron mappa (p. 843)
Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Tetraodon mappa (p. 843)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Tetraodon nigropunctatus (p. 844)
Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Tetraodon reticularis (p. 844)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Tetrodon aerostaticus (p. 841)
Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913 Aseraggodes dubius (p. 186)
Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913 Aseraggodes filiger (p. 186)
Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934 Asquamiceps longmani (p. 82)
Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Arnoglossus intermedius (p. 180)
Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Asterropteryx ensifer (p. 720)
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropteryx semipunctatus (p. 720)
Ateleopus indicus Alcock, 1891 Ateleopus indicus (p. 145)
Atelomycterus marmoratus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Atelomycterus marmoratus (p. 8)
Atherinomorus duodecimalis (Valenciennes, 1835) Atherina balabacensis (p. 225)
Atrosalarias holomelas (Günther, 1872) Atrosalarias fuscus (p. 809)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 263)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus chinensis (p. 217)
Aulotrachichthys latus (Fowler, 1938) Paratrachichthys latus (p. 194)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 293)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis tapeinosoma (p. 246)
Awaous melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1849) Chonophorus melanocephalus (p. 739)
Awaous ocellaris (Broussonet, 1782) Chonophorus ocellaris (p. 740)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 824)
Balistoides viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistes viridescens (p. 828)
Barbodes amarus Herre, 1924 Puntius amarus (p. 122)
Barbodes bantolanensis (Day, 1914) Puntius bantolensis (p. 122)
Barbodes baoulan Herre, 1926 Puntius baoulan (p. 122)
Barbodes binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius binotatus (p. 123)
Barbodes cataractae (Fowler, 1934) Puntius cataractae (p. 124)
Barbodes clemensi Herre, 1924 Puntius clemensi (p. 124)
Barbodes disa Herre, 1932 Puntius disa (p. 124)
Barbodes flavifuscus Herre, 1924 Puntius flavifuscus (p. 124)
Barbodes hemictenus Jordan & Richardson, 1908 Puntius hemictenus (p. 124)
Barbodes herrei (Fowler, 1934) Puntius herrei (p. 124)
Barbodes ivis (Seale, 1910) Puntius ivis (p. 124)
Barbodes katolo Herre, 1924 Puntius katolo (p. 125)
Barbodes lanaoensis Herre, 1924 Puntius lanaoensis (p. 125)
Barbodes lindog Herre, 1924 Puntius lindog (p. 125)
Barbodes manalak Herre, 1924 Puntius manalak (p. 125)
Barbodes manguaoensis (Day, 1914) Puntius manguaoensis (p. 125)
Barbodes montanoi (Sauvage, 1881) Puntius montanoi (p. 125)
Barbodes pachycheilus (Herre, 1924) Cephalakompsus pachycheilus (p. 122)
Barbodes palaemophagus (Herre, 1924) Ospatulus palaemophagus (p. 122)
Barbodes palata Herre, 1924 Spratellicypris palata (p. 126)
Barbodes quinquemaculatus (Seale & Bean, 1907) Puntius quinquemaculatus (p. 125-6)
Barbodes resinus (Herre, 1924) Mandibularca resinus (p. 121)
Barbodes sirang Herre, 1932 Puntius sirang (p. 126)
Barbodes tras Herre, 1926 Puntius tras (p. 126)
Barbodes truncatulus (Herre, 1924) Ospatulus truncatulus (p. 122)
Barbodes tumba Herre, 1924 Puntius tumba (p. 126)
Bascanichthys myersi (Herre, 1932) Callechelys myersi (p. 96)
Bassozetus compressus (Günther, 1878) Bassozetus compressus (p. 814)
Bassozetus robustus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Bassozetus robustus (p. 814)
Bathycongrus bleekeri Fowler, 1934 Ariosoma bleekeri (p. 92)
Bathygadus furvescens Alcock, 1894 Bathygadus furvescens (p. 165)
Bathygadus spongiceps Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Bathygadus spongiceps (p. 165)
Bathygadus sulcatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Bathygadus sulcatus (p. 165)
Bathygobius cocosensis (Bleeker, 1854) Gobius elmeri (p. 753)
Bathygobius cotticeps (Steindachner, 1879) Chlamydes leytensis (p. 738)
Bathygobius cyclopterus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius laoe (p. 737)
Bathygobius cyclopterus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius mearnsi (p. 737)
Bathygobius cyclopterus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius nox (p. 738)
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. 736)
Bathygobius meggitti (Hora & Mukerji, 1936) Bathygobius blancoi (p. 736)
Bathygobius panayensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907) Gobius panayensis (p. 754)
Bathytroctes pappenheimi (Fowler, 1934) Narcetes pappenheimi (p. 82)
Belobranchus belobranchus (Valenciennes, 1837) Belobranchus belobranchus (p. 720)
Benthenchelys cartieri Fowler, 1934 Benthenchelys cartieri (p. 87)
Benthosema fibulatum (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Myctophum fibulatum (p. 143)
Benthosema pterotum (Alcock, 1890) Myctophum gilberti (p. 144)
Benthosema pterotum (Alcock, 1890) Myctophum pterotum (p. 144)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Myctophum suborbitale (p. 144)
Bhanotia fasciolata (Duméril, 1870) Bhanotia corrugatus (p. 203)
Blenniella bilitonensis (Bleeker, 1858) Salarias bilitonensis (p. 795)
Blenniella cyanostigma (Bleeker, 1849) Salarias cyanostigma (p. 796)
Blenniella interrupta (Bleeker, 1857) Salarias interruptus (p. 806)
Blenniella periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836) Salarias periophthalmus (p. 808)
Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidaplois bilunulatus (p. 681)
Bodianus dictynna Gomon, 2006 Bodianus diana (p. 681)
Bodianus mesothorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lepidaplois mesothorax (p. 682)
Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Scarus muricatus (p. 712)
Bolinichthys pyrsobolus (Alcock, 1890) Lampanyctus blacki (p. 144)
Borostomias elucens (Brauer, 1906) Elapterostomias philippinus (p. 83)
Bostrychus expatria (Herre, 1927) Boroda expatria (p. 721)
Bostrychus sinensis Lacepède, 1801 Bostrichthys sinensis (p. 721)
Bothus mancus (Broussonet, 1782) Bothus mancus (p. 181)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 181)
Bovitrigla acanthomoplate Fowler, 1938 Bovitrigla acanthomoplate (p. 585)
Brachirus aspilos (Bleeker, 1852) Synaptura aspilus (p. 189)
Brachirus sorsogonensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907) Synaptura sorsogonensis (p. 189)
Brachybembras aschemeieri Fowler, 1938 Brachybembras aschemeieri (p. 583)
Brachygobius aggregatus Herre, 1940 Brachygobius aggregatus (p. 738)
Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 Brachypleura novae-zeelandica (p. 185)
Branchiostegus ilocanus Herre, 1928 Branchiostegus ilocanus (p. 481)
Branchiostegus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Branchiostegus japonicus (p. 481)
Branchiostegus vittatus Herre, 1926 Branchiostegus vittatus (p. 480)
Brevitrygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Dasyatis imbricatus (p. 42-43)
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. 814-815)
Bulbonaricus davaoensis (Herald, 1953) Ichthyocampus davaoensis (p. 209)
Bunaka gyrinoides (Bleeker, 1853) Bunaka pinguis (p. 722)
Butis amboinensis (Bleeker, 1853) Butis amboinensis (p. 722)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. 722-3)
Butis gymnopomus (Bleeker, 1853) Butis gymnopomus (p. 723)
Butis koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1849) Prionobutis koilomatodon (p. 730)
Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791) Caesio erythrogaster (p. 407)
Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830 Caesio lunaris (p. 408)
Caesio xanthonota Bleeker, 1853 Caesio xanthonotus (p. 409)
Callionymus enneactis Bleeker, 1879 Callionymus enneactis (p. 777)
Callionymus keeleyi Fowler, 1941 Callionymus keeleyi (p. 778)
Callionymus neptunius (Seale, 1910) Calliurichthys neptunia (p. 779)
Callionymus sagitta Pallas, 1770 Callionymus sagitta (p. 778)
Callogobius hasseltii (Bleeker, 1851) Macgregorella moroana (p. 755)
Callogobius maculipinnis (Fowler, 1918) Callogobius maculipinnis (p. 738)
Callogobius maculipinnis (Fowler, 1918) Intonsagobius kuderi (p. 732)
Callogobius okinawae (Snyder, 1908) Macgregorella intonsa (p. 755)
Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner, 1903) Plesiops altivelis (p. 369)
Calotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Cryptotomus spinidens (p. 698-700)
Cantherhines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837) Cantherines pardalis (p. 830)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis viola (p. 828)
Canthigaster bennetti (Bleeker, 1854) Canthigaster bennetti (p. 846)
Canthigaster janthinoptera (Bleeker, 1855) Canthigaster janthinopterus (p. 847)
Canthigaster natalensis (Günther, 1870) Canthigaster natalensis (p. 845)
Canthigaster solandri (Richardson, 1845) Canthigaster papua (p. 848)
Caracanthus unipinna (Gray, 1831) Caracanthus unipinna (p. 578)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 265)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx chrysophrys (p. 264)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Caranx coeruleopinnatus (p. 264)
Carangoides dinema Bleeker, 1851 Caranx dinema (p. 265)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx fulvoguttatus (p. 266)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx gymnostethoides (p. 266)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 267)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Caranx malabaricus (p. 267)
Carangoides oblongus (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx oblongus (p. 268)
Carangoides praeustus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Caranx praeustus (p. 269)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx carangus (p. 264)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 266)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 267)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx stellatus (p. 271)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 269)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 121)
Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) Carassius auratus gibelio (p. )
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharias albimarginatus (p. 17)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (Whitley, 1934) Carcharhinus pleurotaenia (p. 20)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharinus amblyrhynchos (p. 20)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Aprionodon brevipinna (p. 16)
Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus menisorrah (p. 20)
Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharias dussumieri (p. 17)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Aprionodon sitankaiensis (p. 16)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharias menisorrah (p. 20)
Carcharhinus hemiodon (Müller & Henle, 1839) Hypoprion hemiodon (p. 23)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. )
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharias limbatus (p. 18,19)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 19)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharias commersoni (p. 17)
Carcharhinus sealei (Pietschmann, 1913) Carcharhinus menisorrah (p. 17)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus sorrah (p. 20)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharias spallanzani (p. 21)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 15)
Cataetyx lepidogenys (Smith & Radcliffe, 1913) Bythites lepidogenys (p. 815)
Centriscus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758 Centriscus scutatus (p. 219)
Centrogenys vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Centrogenys vaigiensis (p. 338)
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepidorphinus foliaceus (p. 31)
Centropyge bispinosa (Günther, 1860) Holacanthus bispinosus (p. 522)
Centropyge nox (Bleeker, 1853) Holacanthus nox (p. 522)
Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) Holacanthus tibicen (p. 523)
Centropyge vrolikii (Bleeker, 1853) Holacanthus vrolikii (p. 523)
Cephalocassis manillensis (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemipimelodus manillensis (p. 132)
Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis aurantius (p. 340)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenack (p. 341)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis pachycentron (p. 344)
Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis cyanostigma (p. 342)
Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis kendalli (p. 342)
Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacepède, 1801) Cephalopholis leopardus (p. 342)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis maculatus (p. 343)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniatus (p. 343)
Cephalopholis sexmaculata (Rüppell, 1830) Cephalopholis sexmaculatus (p. 345)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis sonnerati (p. 345)
Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801) Cephalopholis urodelus (p. 346)
Cestraeus goldiei (Macleay, 1883) Cestraeus goldiei (p. 234)
Cestraeus oxyrhyncus Valenciennes, 1836 Cestraeus oxyrhynchus (p. 235)
Cetoscarus ocellatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Scarus bicolor (p. 701)
Cetoscarus ocellatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Scarus pulchellus (p. 715)
Chaetodon adiergastos Seale, 1910 Chaetodon adiergastos (p. 498)
Chaetodon argentatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1911 Chaetodon argentatus (p. 498)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 498)
Chaetodon bennetti Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon bennetti (p. 499)
Chaetodon collare Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon collare (p. 501)
Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ephippium (p. 501)
Chaetodon falcula Bloch, 1795 Chaetodon falcula (p. 502)
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleini (p. 504)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 503)
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon melannotus (p. 505)
Chaetodon meyeri Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon meyeri (p. 506)
Chaetodon nippon Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Chaetodon carens (p. 500)
Chaetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon octofasciatus (p. 507)
Chaetodon ornatissimus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ornatissimus (p. 507)
Chaetodon plebeius Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon plebeius (p. 508)
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon punctatofasciatus (p. 508)
Chaetodon rafflesii Anonymous [Bennett], 1830 Chaetodon rafflesi (p. 509)
Chaetodon reticulatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon reticulatus (p. 509)
Chaetodon selene Bleeker, 1853 Chaetodon selene (p. 510)
Chaetodon semeion Bleeker, 1855 Chaetodon semeion (p. 510)
Chaetodon speculum Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon speculum (p. 510)
Chaetodon triangulum Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon triangulum (p. 512)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 513)
Chaetodon ulietensis Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ulietensis (p. 514)
Chaetodon unimaculatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon unimaculatus (p. 514)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 515)
Chaetodontoplus melanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Holacanthus melanosoma (p. 524)
Channa melasoma (Bleeker, 1851) Ophicephalus melasoma (p. 220)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Ophicephalus striatus (p. 220-1)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 58-59)
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus chlorurus (p. 640)
Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus fasciatus (p. 641)
Cheilinus oxycephalus Bleeker, 1853 Cheilinus oxycephalus (p. 643)
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. 644)
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. 645)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 645-646)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus macrodon (p. 321,322)
Cheilodipterus nigrotaeniatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Cheilodipterus nigrotaeniatus (p. 322)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 322)
Cheilodipterus singapurensis Bleeker, 1860 Cheilodipterus singapurensis (p. 322)
Cheilodipterus subulatus Weber, 1909 Cheilodipterus subulatus (p. 323)
Cheilodipterus zonatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Cheilodipterus zonatus (p. 323)
Cheilopogon atrisignis (Jenkins, 1903) Cypselurus atrisignis (p. 161)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus bahiensis (p. 161)
Cheilopogon nigricans (Bennett, 1840) Cypselurus nigricans (p. 161)
Cheiloprion labiatus (Day, 1877) Cheiloprion labiatus (p. 611)
Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelmon rostratus (p. 494)
Chelon planiceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Mugil tade (p. 229)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 838)
Chiloscyllium griseum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium griseum (p. 9)
Chiloscyllium indicum (Gmelin, 1789) Chiloscyllium indicum (p. 9,10)
Chiloscyllium plagiosum (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Chiloscyllium plagiosum (p. 10)
Chiloscyllium punctatum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium punctatum (p. 10)
Chimaera phantasma Jordan & Snyder, 1900 Chimaera phantasma (p. 54)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 59-60)
Chlorurus bleekeri (de Beaufort, 1940) Scarus bleekeri (p. 701)
Chlorurus bowersi (Snyder, 1909) Scarus bowersi (p. 702)
Chlorurus oedema (Snyder, 1909) Scarus oedema (p. 714)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus sordidus (p. 717)
Choerodon anchorago (Bloch, 1791) Choerodon anchorago (p. 647)
Choerodon fasciatus (Günther, 1867) Choerodon balerensis (p. 650)
Choerodon melanostigma Fowler & Bean, 1928 Choerodon melanostigma (p. 648)
Choerodon oligacanthus (Bleeker, 1851) Choerodon oligacanthus (p. 648)
Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839) Choerodon schoenleini (p. 649)
Choerodon zamboangae (Seale & Bean, 1907) Choerodon zamboangae (p. 649)
Choerodon zosterophorus (Bleeker, 1868) Choerodon zosterophorus (p. 649)
Choeroichthys sculptus (Günther, 1870) Choeroichthys sculptus (p. 205)
Choridactylus multibarbus Richardson, 1848 Choridactylus multibarbus (p. 575)
Chromis atripes Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis atripes (p. 612)
Chromis cinerascens (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis cinerascens (p. 613)
Chromis dimidiata (Klunzinger, 1871) Chromis dimidiatus (p. 614)
Chromis elerae Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis elerae (p. 614)
Chromis lepidolepis Bleeker, 1877 Chromis lepidolepis (p. 614)
Chromis lepidolepis Bleeker, 1877 Dascyllus caudofasciatus (p. 619)
Chromis lineata Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis lineatus (p. 615)
Chromis retrofasciata Weber, 1913 Chromis retrofasciatus (p. 615)
Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker, 1856) Chromis ternatensis (p. 615)
Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis caeruleus (p. 612)
Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis weberi (p. 617)
Chromis xanthochira (Bleeker, 1851) Chromis xanthochir (p. 616)
Chromis xanthura (Bleeker, 1854) Chromis xanthurus (p. 617)
Chrysiptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf biocellatus (p. 595)
Chrysiptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf zonatus (p. 609)
Chrysiptera bleekeri (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Abudefduf bleekeri (p. 596)
Chrysiptera brownriggii (Bennett, 1828) Abudefduf xanthozona (p. 609)
Chrysiptera cyanea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf turchesius (p. 608)
Chrysiptera glauca (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf glaucus (p. 600)
Chrysiptera hemicyanea (Weber, 1913) Abudefduf hemicyaneus (p. 600)
Chrysiptera oxycephala (Bleeker, 1877) Abudefduf azurepunctatus (p. 593)
Chrysiptera rex (Snyder, 1909) Abudefduf rex (p. 604)
Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1851) Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura (p. 650)
Cirrhilabrus solorensis Bleeker, 1853 Cirrhilabrus solorensis (p. 650)
Cirrhilabrus temminckii Bleeker, 1853 Cirrhilabrus temmincki (p. 650)
Cirrhimuraena chinensis Kaup, 1856 Cirrhimuraena chinensis (p. 96)
Cirrhimuraena oliveri (Seale, 1910) Cirrhimuraena oliveri (p. 97)
Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829) Cirrhitichthys aprinus (p. 483)
Cirrhoscyllium expolitum Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Cirrhoscyllium expolitum (p. 12)
Cirripectes variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cirripectes variolosus (p. 793)
Cirripectes variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cirripectus variolosus (p. 792)
Citharoides macrolepidotus Hubbs, 1915 Brachypleurops axillaris (p. 186)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 135)
Clarias fuscus (Lacepède, 1803) Clarias fuscus (p. 136)
Clarias leiacanthus Bleeker, 1851 Clarias leiacanthus (p. 136)
Clarias meladerma Bleeker, 1846 Clarias melanoderma (p. 136)
Clarias nieuhofii Valenciennes, 1840 Clarias gilli (p. 136)
Clupanodon thrissa (Linnaeus, 1758) Clupanodon thrissa (p. 64)
Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier, 1829) Cocius crocodilus (p. 578)
Cocotropus dermacanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Cocotropus dermacanthus (p. 574)
Coelorinchus acutirostris Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Coelorhynchus acutirostris (p. 166)
Coelorinchus argentatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Coelorhynchus argentatus (p. 166)
Coelorinchus argus Weber, 1913 Coelorhynchus argus (p. 166)
Coelorinchus carinifer Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus carinifer (p. 166)
Coelorinchus cingulatus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus cingulatus (p. 166)
Coelorinchus commutabilis Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Coelorhynchus commutabilis (p. 166)
Coelorinchus dorsalis Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus dorsalis (p. 167)
Coelorinchus macrolepis Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus macrolepis (p. 167)
Coelorinchus macrorhynchus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Coelorhynchus macrorhynchus (p. 167)
Coelorinchus maculatus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus maculatus (p. 167)
Coelorinchus notatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Coelorhynchus notatus (p. 167)
Coelorinchus parallelus (Günther, 1877) Coelorhynchus parallelus (p. 167)
Coelorinchus platorhynchus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Coelorhynchus platorhynchus (p. 137)
Coelorinchus quincunciatus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus quincunciatus (p. 168)
Coelorinchus radcliffei Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus radcliffei (p. 168)
Coelorinchus sexradiatus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus sexradiatus (p. 168)
Coelorinchus smithi Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus smithi (p. 168)
Coelorinchus thompsoni Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus thompsoni (p. 168)
Coelorinchus triocellatus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus triocellatus (p. 168)
Coelorinchus velifer Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus velifer (p. 168)
Coelorinchus weberi Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorhynchus weberi (p. 169)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 90)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 90)
Congresox talabon (Cuvier, 1829) Muraenesox talabon (p. 89)
Congrogadus hierichthys Jordan & Richardson, 1908 Congrogadus hierichthys (p. 813)
Congrogadus subducens (Richardson, 1843) Congrogadus subducens (p. 813)
Coradion chrysozonus (Cuvier, 1831) Coradion chrysozonus (p. 497)
Coris aygula Lacepède, 1801 Coris aygula (p. 651)
Coris caudimacula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Coris multicolor (p. 653)
Coris formosa (Bennett, 1830) Coris formosa (p. 652)
Coris gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Coris gaimard (p. 652)
Coris pictoides Randall & Kuiter, 1982 Coris flavovittata (p. 651)
Coris variegata (Rüppell, 1835) Coris variegata (p. 653)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equisetis (p. 257)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 257)
Coryphaenoides camurus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Coryphaenoides camurus (p. 169)
Coryphaenoides dubius (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Coryphaenoides dubius (p. 169)
Coryphaenoides microps (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Coryphaenoides microps (p. 169)
Coryphaenoides rudis Günther, 1878 Coryphaenoides paradoxus (p. 169)
Coryphaenoides semiscaber Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coryphaenoides semiscaber (p. 169)
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838) Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (p. 206)
Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) Mugil crenilabis (p. 230)
Cristatogobius lophius Herre, 1927 Cristatogobius lophius (p. 741)
Cristatogobius nonatoae (Ablan, 1940) Lophogobius nonatoae (p. 755)
Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828) Cromileptes altivelis (p. 365)
Crossorhombus valderostratus (Alcock, 1890) Crossorhombus valderostratus (p. 179)
Cryptocentroides insignis (Seale, 1910) Cryptocentroides dentatus (p. 741)
Cryptocentroides insignis (Seale, 1910) Cryptocentroides insignis (p. 741)
Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatus (Herre, 1933) Ctenogobius culionensis (p. 744)
Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatus (Herre, 1933) Mars caeruleomaculatus (p. 733)
Cryptocentrus cebuanus Herre, 1927 Cryptocentrus cebuanus (p. 742)
Cryptocentrus inexplicatus (Herre, 1934) Smilogobius inexplicatus (p. 733)
Cryptocentrus leptocephalus Bleeker, 1876 Smilogobius obliquus (p. 733)
Cryptocentrus leucostictus (Günther, 1872) Cryptocentrus leucostictus (p. 742)
Ctenochaetus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthurus marginatus (p. 537)
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus striatus (p. 542)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 259)
Cyclichthys orbicularis (Bloch, 1785) Chilomycterus orbicularis (p. 848)
Cymbacephalus bosschei (Bleeker, 1860) Platycephalus bosschei (p. 580)
Cymolutes lecluse (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Cymolutes lecluse (p. 654)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus sindensis (p. 191)
Cynoglossus cynoglossus (Hamilton, 1822) Cynoglossus sumatranus (p. 191)
Cynoglossus interruptus Günther, 1880 Cynoglossus interruptus (p. 189,190)
Cynoglossus lida (Bleeker, 1851) Cynoglossus lida (p. 190)
Cynoglossus macrolepidotus (Bleeker, 1851) (p. 190)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 190)
Cynoglossus sibogae Weber, 1913 Cynoglossus sibogae (p. 191)
Cynoglossus suyeni Fowler, 1934 Cynoglossus suyeni (p. 191)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 120-121)
Cypselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus oligolepis (p. 162)
Cypselurus opisthopus (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus opisthopus (p. 162-163)
Cypselurus poecilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus poecilopterus (p. 163)
Cypselurus simus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus simus (p. 163)
Cyttopsis cypho (Fowler, 1934) Zen cypho (p. 192)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 586)
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. 618)
Dascyllus marginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus marginatus (p. 619)
Dascyllus melanurus Bleeker, 1854 Dascyllus melanurus (p. 620)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 620)
Deania profundorum (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Deania profundorum (p. 30)
Decapterus kurroides Bleeker, 1855 Decapterus kurroides (p. 281)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 281)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 282)
Dendrochirus biocellatus (Fowler, 1938) Nemapterois biocellatus (p. 566)
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus brachypterus (p. 563)
Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus zebra (p. 564)
Dendrophysa russelii (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrophysa russelii (p. )
Dendrophysa russelii (Cuvier, 1829) Sciaena russelli (p. 477)
Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Taius tumifrons (p. 454)
Dermatias platynogaster Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Dermatias platynogaster (p. 856)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusillus (p. 159)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 416)
Diaphus aliciae Fowler, 1934 Diaphus aliciae (p. 142)
Diaphus aliciae Fowler, 1934 Diaphus layi (p. 142)
Diaphus burtoni Fowler, 1934 Diaphus burtoni (p. 142)
Diaphus coeruleus (Klunzinger, 1871) Myctophum caeruleum (p. 143)
Diaphus dahlgreni Fowler, 1934 Diaphus dahlgreni (p. 142)
Diaphus dehaveni Fowler, 1934 Diaphus dehaveni (p. 142)
Diaphus ehrhorni Fowler, 1934 Diaphus ehrhorni (p. 142)
Diaphus faustinoi Fowler, 1934 Diaphus faustinoi (p. 142)
Diaphus garmani Gilbert, 1906 Diaphus ashmeadi (p. 141)
Diaphus handi Fowler, 1934 Diaphus handi (p. 142)
Diaphus jenseni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus carlsoni (p. 142)
Diaphus jenseni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus gudgeri (p. 142)
Diaphus jenseni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus kylei (p. 142)
Diaphus lucidus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus monodi (p. 143)
Diaphus lucidus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus reidi (p. 143)
Diaphus lucifrons Fowler, 1934 Diaphus lucifrons (p. 142)
Diaphus malayanus Weber, 1913 Diaphus malayanus (p. 142)
Diaphus malayanus Weber, 1913 Diaphus meyeri (p. 143)
Diaphus parri Tåning, 1932 Diaphus kendalli (p. 142)
Diaphus parri Tåning, 1932 Diaphus longleyi (p. 142)
Diaphus phillipsi Fowler, 1934 Diaphus phillipsi (p. 143)
Diaphus problematicus Parr, 1928 Diaphus weberi (p. 143)
Diaphus richardsoni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus harveyi (p. 142)
Diaphus suborbitalis Weber, 1913 Diaphus streetsi (p. 143)
Diaphus thiollierei Fowler, 1934 Diaphus thiollieri (p. 143)
Diaphus umbroculus Fowler, 1934 Diaphus umbroculus (p. 143)
Diaphus whitleyi Fowler, 1934 Diaphus atkinsoni (p. 142)
Diaphus whitleyi Fowler, 1934 Diaphus whitleyi (p. 143)
Dichotomyctere fluviatilis (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon fluviatilis (p. 841)
Dicrolene tristis Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Dicrolene tristis (p. 816)
Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides Bleeker, 1855 Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides (p. 816)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holacanthus (p. 849)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 849)
Diplophos taenia Günther, 1873 Diplophos taenia (p. 84)
Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828 Diploprion bifasciatum (p. 337)
Diproctacanthus xanthurus (Bleeker, 1856) Diproctacanthus xanthurus (p. 655)
Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Dipterygonotus gruveli (p. 458)
Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Dipterygonotus leucogrammicus (p. 457)
Dischistodus chrysopoecilus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Pomacentrus chrysopoecilus (p. 625)
Dischistodus fasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus fasciatus (p. 625)
Dischistodus melanotus (Bleeker, 1858) Pomacentrus notophthalmus (p. 630)
Dischistodus perspicillatus (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus bifasciatus (p. 624)
Dischistodus perspicillatus (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus perspicillatus (p. 631)
Dischistodus prosopotaenia (Bleeker, 1852) Pomacentrus prosopotaenia (p. 632)
Drepane longimana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Drepane longimana (p. 489)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 490)
Drombus palackyi Jordan & Seale, 1905 Ctenogobius palackyi (p. 745)
Drombus triangularis (Weber, 1909) Ctenogobius triangularis (p. 746)
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853) Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (p. 208)
Dunckerocampus pessuliferus Fowler, 1938 Dunckerocampus pessuliferus (p. 208)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 60)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Etrumeus albulina (p. 61)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria hasselti (p. 60)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 775)
Echidna delicatula (Kaup, 1856) Echidna delicatula (p. 104)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 104,105)
Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1845) Echidna polyzona (p. 105)
Echidna rhodochilus Bleeker, 1863 Echidna rhodochilus (p. 105)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 272)
Elates ransonnettii (Steindachner, 1876) Elates ransonneti (p. 579)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 723)
Eleotris melanosoma Bleeker, 1853 Eleotris melanosoma (p. 724)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 238)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 233)
Elops hawaiensis Regan, 1909 Elops hawaiensis (p. 54)
Encheliophis boraborensis (Kaup, 1856) Carapus parvipinnis (p. 819)
Encheliophis homei (Richardson, 1846) Carapus homei (p. 819)
Encheliophis homei (Richardson, 1846) Encheliophis homei (p. )
Encheliophis vermicularis Müller, 1842 Encheliophis vermicularis (p. 820)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Stolephorus heterolobus (p. 79-80)
Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Engraulis japonicus (p. 81)
Engyprosopon grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Engyprosopon grandisquama (p. 182)
Engyprosopon maldivensis (Regan, 1908) Arnoglossus maculipinnis (p. 180)
Engyprosopon mogkii (Bleeker, 1854) Engyprosopon mogki (p. 183)
Engyprosopon obliquioculatum (Fowler, 1934) Bothus obliquioculatus (p. 181)
Enneapterygius minutus (Günther, 1877) Tripterygion callionymi (p. 787)
Enneapterygius minutus (Günther, 1877) Tripterygion punctulatum (p. 787)
Enneapterygius philippinus (Peters, 1868) Tripterygium philippinum (p. 787)
Entomacrodus caudofasciatus (Regan, 1909) Entomacrodus caudofasciatus (p. 793)
Entomacrodus decussatus (Bleeker, 1858) Entomacrodus decussatus (p. 793)
Ephippus orbis (Bloch, 1787) Ephippus orbis (p. 489)
Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770) Epibulus insidiator (p. 656)
Epigonus atherinoides (Gilbert, 1905) Hynnodus atherinoides (p. 323)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 347)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) Epinephelus bleekeri (p. 348)
Epinephelus bontoides (Bleeker, 1855) Epinephelus bontoides (p. 348)
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. 350)
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus (p. 348)
Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus corallicola (p. 349)
Epinephelus diacanthus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus diacanthus (p. 350-351)
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1865) Epinephelus fasciatomaculatus (p. 351)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 352)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (p. 353)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. 353)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. 362)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Promicrops lanceolatus (p. 362)
Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus maculatus (p. 354)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 355)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 357)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus morrhua (p. 358)
Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus rhyncholepis (p. 359)
Epinephelus sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus sexfasciatus (p. 359)
Epinephelus summana (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus summana (p. 359)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 360)
Epinephelus undulosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Epinephelus undulosus (p. 361)
Equulites leuciscus (Günther, 1860) Leiognathus edwardsi (p. 292)
Equulites leuciscus (Günther, 1860) Leiognathus leuciscus (p. 294)
Equulites lineolatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus lineolatus (p. 294)
Equulites popei (Whitley, 1932) Leiognathus elongatus (p. 292)
Eridacnis radcliffei Smith, 1913 Eridacnis radcliffei (p. 21)
Erisphex philippinus (Fowler, 1938) Aploactoides philippinus (p. 574)
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis carbunculus (p. 403)
Etmopterus brachyurus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Etmopterus brachyurus (p. 30)
Etmopterus lucifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Etmopterus lucifer (p. 30)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 295)
Eugnathogobius kabilia (Herre, 1940) Calamiana magnoris (p. 732)
Eurypegasus draconis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pegasus draconis (p. 216)
Eusphyra blochii (Cuvier, 1816) Sphyrna blochii (p. 26,27)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus yaito (p. 247)
Eviota distigma Jordan & Seale, 1906 Eviota distigma (p. 725)
Exyrias puntang (Bleeker, 1851) Exyrias puntang (p. 751)
Exyrias puntang (Bleeker, 1851) Gnatholepis puntangoides (p. 751)
Exyrias volcanus (Herre, 1927) Gnatholepis volcanus (p. 752)
Festucalex erythraeus (Gilbert, 1905) Ichthyocampus philippinus (p. 210)
Fibramia amboinensis (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon amboinensis (p. 301)
Fibramia lateralis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon lateralis (p. 308)
Fibramia thermalis (Cuvier, 1829) Apogon sangiensis (p. 314)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 217)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia villosa (p. 218)
Foa brachygramma (Jenkins, 1903) Apogonichthys brachygrammus (p. 317)
Foa hyalina (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Apogonichthys hyalinus (p. 318)
Foetorepus calauropomus (Richardson, 1844) Callionymus calauropomus (p. 777)
Forcipiger longirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Forcipiger longirostris (p. 495)
Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) Apogonichthys auritus (p. 316)
Fusigobius neophytus (Günther, 1877) Fusigobius neophytus (p. 746)
Gadomus denticulatus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Gadomus denticulatus (p. 170)
Gadomus introniger Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Gadomus introniger (p. 170)
Gadomus magnifilis Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Gadomus magnifilis (p. 170)
Gadomus multifilis (Günther, 1887) Gadomus multifilis (p. 170)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 21,22)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia patruelis (p. 146)
Gazza achlamys Jordan & Starks, 1917 Gazza achlamys (p. 289)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 252)
Genicanthus lamarck (Lacepède, 1802) Holacanthus lamarck (p. 526)
Gerres baconensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907) Gerres baconensis (p. 296)
Gerres erythrourus (Bloch, 1791) Gerres abbreviatuis (p. 295,296)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 296,298)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres philippinus (p. 300)
Gerres macracanthus Bleeker, 1854 Gerres macracanthus (p. 298)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres macrosoma (p. 298)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres oblongus (p. 299)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres argyreus (p. 296)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres kapas (p. 297)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 299)
Giuris margaritacea (Valenciennes, 1837) Hypseleotris agilis (p. 726)
Giuris margaritacea (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara aporos (p. 727-8)
Gladiogobius ensifer Herre, 1933 Gladiogobius ensifer (p. 746)
Glaucostegus granulatus (Cuvier, 1829) Rhinobatos granulatus (p. 37-38)
Glaucostegus typus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Rhinobatos armatus (p. 37)
Glossogobius bicirrhosus (Weber, 1894) Illana bicirrhosa (p. 755)
Glossogobius celebius (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius celebius (p. 748)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 748-50)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giurus (p. 748-749)
Glossogobius obscuripinnis (Peters, 1868) Glossogobius giurus obscuripinnis (p. 750)
Glyphis gangeticus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharias gangeticus (p. 18)
Glyptophidium lucidum Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Glyptophidium lucidum (p. 817)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 273)
Gnatholepis anjerensis (Bleeker, 1851) Gnatholepis deltoides (p. 750-1)
Gnatholepis anjerensis (Bleeker, 1851) Gnatholepis knighti (p. 751)
Gnatholepis cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853) Gobius cauerensis (p. 753)
Gnatholepis ophthalmotaenia (Bleeker, 1854) Gnatholepis davaoensis (p. 750)
Gnatholepis ophthalmotaenia (Bleeker, 1854) Gnatholepis gemmeus (p. 751)
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon hypselopterus (p. 752)
Gobiodon erythrospilus Bleeker, 1875 Gobiodon erythrospilus (p. 752)
Gobiodon quinquestrigatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gobiodon quinquestrigatus (p. 752)
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon rivulatus (p. 753)
Gobiopsis bravoi (Herre, 1940) Macgregorella bravoi (p. 755)
Gobiopterus lacustris (Herre, 1927) Mirogobius lacustris (p. 756)
Gobiopterus mindanensis (Herre, 1944) Mistichthys mindanensis (p. 756)
Gobiopterus panayensis (Herre, 1944) Mistichthys panayensis (p. 756)
Gobiopterus stellatus (Herre, 1927) Mirogobius stellatus (p. 756)
Gobitrichinotus radiocularis Fowler, 1943 Gobitrichinotus radiocularis (p. 784)
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus tricolor (p. 657)
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus varius (p. 657)
Gracila albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930) Cephalopholis albomarginatus (p. 339)
Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1865) Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (p. 183)
Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (p. 248)
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Grammistes sexlineatus (p. 365)
Grammonus robustus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Grammonus robustus (p. 817)
Gulaphallus bikolanus (Herre, 1926) Mirophallus bikolanus (p. 241)
Gulaphallus eximius Herre, 1925 Gulaphallus eximius (p. 240-1)
Gulaphallus falcifer Manacop, 1936 Manacopus falcifer (p. 241)
Gulaphallus mirabilis Herre, 1925 Gulaphallus mirabilis (p. 241)
Gulaphallus panayensis (Herre, 1942) Neostethus panayensis (p. 242)
Gymnapogon philippinus (Herre, 1939) Henicichthys philippinus (p. 482)
Gymnocaesio gymnoptera (Bleeker, 1856) Gymnocaesio gymnopterus (p. 409)
Gymnocranius griseus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Gymnocranius griseus (p. 452)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Echidna zebra (p. 106)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. 106)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda nuda (p. 248)
Gymnothorax chilospilus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax chilospilus (p. 108)
Gymnothorax favagineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Gymnothorax favagineus (p. 108-9,116)
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (p. 109)
Gymnothorax kidako (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Gymnothorax kidako (p. 109)
Gymnothorax margaritophorus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax margaritophorus (p. 109)
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. 110)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Gymnothorax pictus (p. 111)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. )
Gymnothorax polyuranodon (Bleeker, 1854) Gymnothorax polyuranodon (p. 112)
Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus (Bleeker, 1853) Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus (p. 112)
Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus Bleeker, 1863 Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus (p. 112)
Gymnothorax richardsonii (Bleeker, 1852) Gymnothorax richardsoni (p. 112-113)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Gymnothorax petelli (p. 110)
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845) Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (p. 114)
Gymnothorax tile (Hamilton, 1822) Gymnothorax tile (p. 114-115)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. 115,116)
Gymnothorax zonipectis Seale, 1906 Gymnothorax zonipectis (p. 116)
Gymnura poecilura (Shaw, 1804) Gymnura poecilura (p. 50)
Gymnura poecilura (Shaw, 1804) Pteroplatea poecilura (p. 50)
Halaelurus buergeri (Müller & Henle, 1838) Halaelurus buergeri (p. 11)
Halicampus dunckeri (Chabanaud, 1929) Micrognathus dunckeri (p. 210)
Halicampus grayi Kaup, 1856 Halicampus grayi (p. 208)
Halichoeres argus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres argus (p. 658)
Halichoeres argus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres leparensis (p. 664)
Halichoeres binotopsis (Bleeker, 1849) Halichoeres binotopsis (p. 659)
Halichoeres chloropterus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres chloropterus (p. 661)
Halichoeres chloropterus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres gymnocephalus (p. 661)
Halichoeres chloropterus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres javanicus (p. 663)
Halichoeres hartzfeldii (Bleeker, 1852) Halichoeres hartzfeldi (p. 662)
Halichoeres margaritaceus (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres margaritaceus (p. 665)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 666)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres notopsis (p. 669)
Halichoeres melanochir Fowler & Bean, 1928 Halichoeres melanochir (p. 666)
Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851) Halichoeres hoeveni (p. 662)
Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851) Halichoeres kallochroma (p. 663)
Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851) Halichoeres melanurus (p. 666)
Halichoeres miniatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres miniatus (p. 667)
Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres nebulosus (p. 667)
Halichoeres podostigma (Bleeker, 1854) Halichoeres podostigma (p. 670)
Halichoeres prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853) Halichoeres prosopeion (p. 670)
Halichoeres richmondi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Halichoeres richmondi (p. 671)
Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) Halichoeres scapularis (p. 671)
Halichoeres solorensis (Bleeker, 1853) Halichoeres solorensis (p. 672)
Halichoeres tenuispinis (Günther, 1862) Halichoeres tenuispinis (p. 672)
Halichoeres timorensis (Bleeker, 1852) Halichoeres kawarin (p. 664)
Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Halichoeres trimaculatus (p. 672)
Halicmetus reticulatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Halicmetus reticulatus (p. 856)
Halicmetus ruber Alcock, 1891 Halicmetus ruber (p. 857)
Halieutaea stellata (Vahl, 1797) Halieutaea stellata (p. 857)
Halosaurus ridgwayi (Fowler, 1934) Aldrovandia ridgwayi (p. 86)
Hampala lopezi Herre, 1924 Hampala lopezi (p. 121)
Hapalogenys analis Richardson, 1845 Hapalogenys mucronatus (p. 410)
Helcogramma trigloides (Bleeker, 1858) Tripterygion trigloides (p. 787)
Hemigaleus microstoma Bleeker, 1852 Hemigaleus microstoma (p. 22)
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon (Bleeker, 1852) Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon (p. 622)
Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792) Hemigymnus fasciatus (p. 673)
Hemigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791) Hemigymnus melapterus (p. 674)
Heminodus philippinus Smith, 1917 Heminodus philippinus (p. 583)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 152)
Hemiramphus marginatus (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus marginatus (p. 154)
Hemitaurichthys zoster (Bennett, 1831) Hemitaurichthys zoster (p. 517)
Hemitriakis leucoperiptera Herre, 1923 Hemitriakis leucoperiptera (p. 23)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 517)
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus monoceros (p. 518)
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus permutatus (p. 518)
Heniochus singularius Smith & Radcliffe, 1911 Heniochus singularius (p. 519)
Heniochus varius (Cuvier, 1829) Heniochus varius (p. 519-521)
Herklotsichthys dispilonotus (Bleeker, 1852) Harengula dispilonotus (p. 71)
Herklotsichthys punctatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys punctatus (p. )
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837) Harengula punctata (p. 72)
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837) Harengula schrammi (p. 73)
Heteromycteris hartzfeldii (Bleeker, 1853) Achirus hartzfeldii (p. 186)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 375)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 7,8)
Hexanematichthys sagor (Hamilton, 1822) Arius sagor (p. 130)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Dasyatis uarnak (p. 45-47)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 41)
Hippichthys cyanospilos (Bleeker, 1854) Syngnathus cyanospilus (p. 214)
Hippichthys heptagonus Bleeker, 1849 Bombonia djarong (p. 203-4)
Hippichthys spicifer (Rüppell, 1838) Bombonia spicifer (p. 204)
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. 215)
Hippocampus spinosissimus Weber, 1913 Hippocampus spinosissimus (p. 215)
Hipposcarus harid (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus harid (p. 709)
Histiopterus typus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Histiopterus typus (p. 457)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 855)
Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus semidiscus (p. 677)
Homostolus acer Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Homostolus acer (p. 817)
Hoplostethus melanopterus Fowler, 1938 Hoplostethus melanopterus (p. 194)
Hoplostethus metallicus Fowler, 1938 Hoplostethus metallicus (p. 194)
Hydrolagus deani (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Chimaera deani (p. 54)
Hymenocephalus barbatulus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Hymenocephalus barbatulus (p. 170)
Hymenocephalus lethonemus Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 Hymenocephalus lethonemus (p. 171)
Hymenocephalus longiceps Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Hymenocephalus longiceps (p. 171)
Hymenocephalus longipes Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Hymenocephalus longipes (p. 171)
Hymenocephalus striatissimus Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 Hymenocephalus striatissimus (p. 171)
Hymenogadus gracilis (Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920) Hymenocephalus gracilis (p. 171)
Hypoatherina temminckii (Bleeker, 1854) Atherina temmincki (p. 225)
Hyporhamphus balinensis (Bleeker, 1858) Hemiramphus balinensis (p. 152)
Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1847) Hemiramphus dussumieri (p. 152)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hemiramphus gaimardi (p. 153)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hemiramphus melanurus (p. 154-155)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hemiramphus quoyi (p. 155)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hemiramphus unifasciatus (p. 155)
Hypseleotris cyprinoides (Valenciennes, 1837) Hypseleotris bipartita (p. 726)
Hypseleotris cyprinoides (Valenciennes, 1837) Hypseleotris cyprinoides (p. 726)
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ilisha ditchoa (p. 64)
Inegocia japonica (Cuvier, 1829) Platycephalus isacanthus (p. 580)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Inistius pavo (p. 678)
Iniistius pentadactylus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemipteronotus pentadactylus (p. 676)
Inimicus cuvieri (Gray, 1835) Inimicus cuvieri (p. 576)
Inimicus didactylus (Pallas, 1769) Inimicus didactylus (p. 576)
Istiblennius colei (Herre, 1934) Salarias goesii (p. 804)
Istiblennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Salarias dussumieri (p. 797-799)
Istiblennius lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Salarias lineatus (p. 806-807)
Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Ctenogobius decoratus (p. 744)
Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830) Ctenogobius calderae (p. 743)
Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobius ornatus (p. 754)
Jaydia albomarginatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Apogonichthys albomarginatus (p. 316)
Jaydia carinatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon carinatus (p. 317)
Jaydia ellioti (Day, 1875) Apogonichthys ellioti (p. 317)
Jaydia melanopus (Weber, 1911) Apogon melanopus (p. 310)
Jaydia novaeguineae (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon novaeguineae (p. 311)
Jaydia poeciloptera (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon poecilopterus (p. 319)
Jaydia striata (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Apogonichthys striatus (p. 319)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belengeri (p. 472)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Pseudosciaena sina (p. 475)
Johnius goldmani (Bleeker, 1855) Pseudosciaena goldmanni (p. 475)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Makaira mitsukurii (p. 255)
Karalla daura (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus daura (p. 291)
Karalla dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus dussumieri (p. 291)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 249)
Kelloggella cardinalis Jordan & Seale, 1906 Itbaya nuda (p. 755)
Kuhlia marginata (Cuvier, 1829) Kuhlia marginata (p. 332)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia taeniura (p. 334)
Kuhlia rupestris (Lacepède, 1802) Kuhlia rupestris (p. 333)
Kuronezumia macronema (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Ventrifossa macronema (p. 174)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 455)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus lembus (p. 455)
Labracinus cyclophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Dampieria melanotaenia (p. 370)
Labrichthys unilineatus (Guichenot, 1847) Labrichthys cyanotaenia (p. 679)
Labroides bicolor Fowler & Bean, 1928 Labroides bicolor (p. 680)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 680)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 288)
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Ostracion cornutus (p. 836)
Laeops clarus Fowler, 1934 Laeops clarus (p. 184)
Laeops cypho Fowler, 1934 Laeops cypho (p. 184)
Laeops gracilis Fowler, 1934 Laeops gracilis (p. 184)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Sphoeroides sceleratus (p. 840)
Lamnostoma kampeni (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Achirophichthys kampeni (p. 95)
Lamnostoma mindora (Jordan & Richardson, 1908) Caecula mindora (p. 95)
Lamnostoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844) Lamnostoma orientalis (p. 97)
Lamnostoma polyophthalmum (Bleeker, 1853) Lamnostoma polyophthalmus (p. 97)
Lamnostoma taylori (Herre, 1923) Caecula taylori (p. 95)
Lampanyctus turneri (Fowler, 1934) Lampanyctus turneri (p. 145)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 334-335)
Leiognathus berbis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus berbis (p. 290)
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. 291)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 292-3)
Leiopotherapon plumbeus (Kner, 1864) Datnia plumbea (p. 432)
Leiopotherapon plumbeus (Kner, 1864) Terapon plumbeus (p. 432)
Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Leiuranus semicinctus (p. 98)
Lepidotrigla punctipectoralis Fowler, 1938 Lepidotrigla punctipectoralis (p. 586)
Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1856) Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (p. 622)
Leptoderma retropinna Fowler, 1943 Leptoderma retropinna (p. 82)
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Leptoscarus coeruleopunctatus (p. 697)
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Leptoscarus vaigienis (p. 698)
Lepturacanthus savala (Cuvier, 1829) Trichiurus savala (p. 255)
Lethrinus amboinensis Bleeker, 1854 Lethrinus amboinensis (p. 434)
Lethrinus atkinsoni Seale, 1910 Lethrinus atkinsoni (p. 435)
Lethrinus erythracanthus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus kallopterus (p. 436)
Lethrinus erythropterus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus hypselopterus (p. 436)
Lethrinus genivittatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus nematacanthus (p. 439)
Lethrinus haematopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Lethrinus haematopterus (p. 435)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus rhodopterus (p. 441)
Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus mahsena (p. 437)
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus microdon (p. 438)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. 438)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 439)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus cutambi (p. 435)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus ramak (p. 441)
Lethrinus olivaceus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus olivaceus (p. 439)
Lethrinus ornatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus insulindicus (p. 436)
Lethrinus ornatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus ornatus (p. 440)
Lethrinus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus reticulatus (p. 441)
Lethrinus variegatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus variegatus (p. 442)
Liachirus melanospilos (Bleeker, 1854) Liachirus melanospilus (p. 188)
Liopropoma susumi (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Chorististium susumi (p. 337)
Lioscorpius longiceps Günther, 1880 Macroscorpius pallidus (p. 565)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 379)
Lophiocharon lithinostomus (Jordan & Richardson, 1908) Antennarius lithinostomus (p. 854)
Lophiodes mutilus (Alcock, 1894) Lophiodes mutilus (p. )
Lophiodes mutilus (Alcock, 1894) Lophiodes olivaceus (p. 852)
Lophiodes naresi (Günther, 1880) Lophiodes naresi (p. 852)
Lophiodes triradiatus (Lloyd, 1909) Lophiodes infrabrunneus (p. 852)
Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl, 1797) Lophiomus setigerus (p. 852)
Loxodon macrorhinus Müller & Henle, 1839 Scoliodon dumerili (p. 23)
Lucigadus lucifer (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Ventrifossa lucifer (p. 174)
Lucigadus nigromarginatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Ventrifossa nigromarginata (p. 175)
Luciobrotula bartschi Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Luciobrotula bartschi (p. 817)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus argentimaculatus (p. 381-2)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus bohar (p. 383)
Lutjanus boutton (Lacepède, 1802) Lutianus luzonius (p. 392)
Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus decussatus (p. 384)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus fulviflamma (p. 385)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutianus fulvus (p. 387)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutianus vaigiensis (p. 398)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus gibbus (p. 387)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutianus johni (p. 388)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus kasmira (p. 389)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 380,392)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutianus malabaricus (p. 393)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 393)
Lutjanus maxweberi Popta, 1921 Lutianus maxweberi (p. 393)
Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus monostigma (p. 393)
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. 384,396,398)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus rivulatus (p. 395)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutianus orientalis (p. 394)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutianus russelli (p. 396)
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus sanguineus (p. 396)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutianus vitta (p. 399)
Luzonichthys waitei (Fowler, 1931) Luzonichthys waitei (p. 410)
Macolor macularis Fowler, 1931 Macolor macularis (p. 401)
Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775) Macolor macolor (p. 400)
Macropharyngodon meleagris (Valenciennes, 1839) Macropharyngodon meleagris (p. 683)
Macropharyngodon negrosensis Herre, 1932 Macropharyngodon negrosensis (p. 683)
Macrorhamphosodes platycheilus Fowler, 1934 Macrorhamphosodes platycheilus (p. 821)
Macrouroides inflaticeps Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Macrouroides inflaticeps (p. 165)
Mahidolia mystacina (Valenciennes, 1837) Waitea mystacina (p. 769)
Malacanthus brevirostris Guichenot, 1848 Malacanthus hoedtii (p. 480)
Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801) Malacanthus latovittatus (p. 480)
Malacocephalus luzonensis Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Malacocephalus luzonensis (p. 173)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus indicus (p. 145)
Malakichthys griseus Döderlein, 1883 Malakichthys griseus (p. 336)
Malthopsis kobayashii Tanaka, 1916 Malthopsis lutea (p. 857)
Malthopsis mitrigera Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Malthopsis triangularis (p. 857)
Mangarinus waterousi Herre, 1943 Mangarinus waterousi (p. 732)
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolatus (p. 850)
Mataeocephalus acipenserinus (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Mataeocephalus nigrescens (p. 173)
Mataeocephalus adustus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Mataeocephalus adustus (p. 173)
Mataeocephalus hyostomus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Coryphaenoides hyostomus (p. 169)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 278)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Magalops cyprinoides (p. 55-56)
Meiacanthus anema (Bleeker, 1852) Petroscirtes grammistes (p. 789)
Melanostomias globulifer Fowler, 1934 Melanostomias globulifer (p. 83)
Melanostomias stewarti Fowler, 1934 (p. 83)
Melanostomias vierecki Fowler, 1934 Melanostomias vierecki (p. 83)
Melapedalion breve (Seale, 1910) Melapedalion brevis (p. 151)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys radula (p. 829)
Melichthys vidua (Richardson, 1845) Balistes vidua (p. 828)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 287)
Mesopristes cancellatus (Cuvier, 1829) Therapon cancellatus (p. 428,429)
Mesopristes elongatus (Guichenot, 1866) Therapon argenteus (p. 428)
Micrognathus brevirostris (Rüppell, 1838) Micrognathus brevirostris (p. 210)
Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker, 1854) Oostethus brachyurus (p. 211)
Microphis fluviatilis (Peters, 1852) Belonichthys fluviatilis (p. 202-203)
Microphis leiaspis (Bleeker, 1854) Coelonotus leiaspis (p. 205)
Microphis leiaspis (Bleeker, 1854) Microphis leiaspis (p. )
Microphis mento (Bleeker, 1856) Belonichthys fluviatilis (p. 202)
Microphis pleurostictus Peters, 1868 Doryichthys pleurostictus (p. 207)
Minous inermis Alcock, 1889 Minous inermis (p. 576)
Minous trachycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Minous trachycephalus (p. 576)
Minyichthys brachyrhinus (Herald, 1953) Micrognathus brachyrhinus (p. 210)
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (p. 127)
Mistichthys luzonensis Smith, 1902 Mistichthys luzonensis (p. 756)
Mobula eregoodootenkee (Bleeker, 1859) Mobula eregoodootenkee (p. 53)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 851)
Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn, 1782) Monocentris japonicus (p. 193)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 486)
Monomitopus pallidus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Monomitopus pallidus (p. 818)
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Fluta alba (p. 858)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 443)
Moringua abbreviata (Bleeker, 1863) Aphthalmichthys abbreviatus (p. 102)
Moringua javanica (Kaup, 1856) Aphthalmichthys javanicus (p. 102)
Moringua microchir Bleeker, 1853 Moringua microchir (p. 103)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 226)
Mugilogobius cagayanensis (Aurich, 1938) Tamanka cagayanensis (p. 766)
Mugilogobius cavifrons (Weber, 1909) Tamanka philippina (p. 766)
Mugilogobius cavifrons (Weber, 1909) Tamanka talavera (p. 766)
Mugilogobius fusca (Herre, 1940) Vaimosa fusca (p. 768)
Mugilogobius mertoni (Weber, 1911) Tamanka mindora (p. 766)
Mugilogobius tagala (Herre, 1927) Tamanka tagala (p. 766)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (p. )
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys samoensis (p. 459)
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (p. 459)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 89)
Muraenichthys elerae Fowler, 1934 Muraenichthys elerae (p. 93)
Muraenichthys gymnopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Muraenichthys gymnopterus (p. 93)
Muraenichthys schultzei Bleeker, 1857 Muraenichthys schultzei (p. 94)
Muraenichthys sibogae Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Muraenichthys sibogae (p. 94)
Muraenichthys thompsoni Jordan & Richardson, 1908 Muraenichthys thompsoni (p. 95)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum margaritatum (p. 144)
Myersina macrostoma Herre, 1934 Myersina macrostoma (p. 733)
Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert, 1781) Myrichthys colubrinus (p. 96)
Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816) Myrichthys maculosus (p. 98)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis axillaris (p. 200)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis intermedius (p. 200)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis murdjan (p. 200)
Myripristis pralinia Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis pralinius (p. 201)
Myripristis violacea Bleeker, 1851 Myripristis schultzei (p. 202)
Myrophis microchir (Bleeker, 1864) Myrophis microchir (p. 103)
Nannobrachium nigrum Günther, 1887 Myctophum nigrum (p. 144)
Nannobrachium nigrum Günther, 1887 Nannobrachium nigrum (p. 144)
Nansenia ardesiaca Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Microstoma schmitti (p. 83)
Narcetes lloydi Fowler, 1934 Narcetes lloydi (p. 82)
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine timlei (p. 40)
Naso annulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Naso annulatus (p. 547)
Naso brachycentron (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso brachycentron (p. 547)
Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) Naso brevirostris (p. 547)
Naso hexacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Naso hexacanthus (p. 548)
Naso lituratus (Forster, 1801) Naso lituratus (p. 548)
Naso lopezi Herre, 1927 Naso lopezi (p. 549)
Naso thynnoides (Cuvier, 1829) Naso thynnoides (p. 550)
Naso tonganus (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso tuberosus (p. 550)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 550,551)
Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso vlamingi (p. 551)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 274)
Neamia octospina Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Neamia octospina (p. 323)
Nectamia bandanensis (Bleeker, 1854) Apogon bandanensis (p. 302)
Negaprion acutidens (Rüppell, 1837) Aprionodon acutidens (p. 16)
Nematabramis alestes (Seale & Bean, 1907) Nematabramis alestes (p. 118)
Nematabramis everetti Boulenger, 1894 Nematabramis everetti (p. 118-119)
Nematabramis verecundus Herre, 1924 Nematabramis verecundus (p. 119)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 63,64)
Nematops macrochirus Norman, 1931 Nematops chui (p. 184)
Nemipterus bathybius Snyder, 1911 Nemipterus bathybius (p. 446)
Nemipterus celebicus (Bleeker, 1854) Nemipterus celebicus (p. 447)
Nemipterus furcosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus worcesteri (p. 451)
Nemipterus hexodon (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nemipterus hexodon (p. 447)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 448)
Nemipterus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus marginatus (p. 448)
Nemipterus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1854) Nemipterus nematophorus (p. 449)
Nemipterus nemurus (Bleeker, 1857) Nemipterus nemurus (p. 449)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus oveniides (p. 450)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 450)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus tolu (p. 450)
Nemipterus tambuloides (Bleeker, 1853) Nemipterus tambuloides (p. 450)
Nemipterus virgatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Nemipterus virgatus (p. 451)
Neoarius leptaspis (Bleeker, 1862) Arius leptaspis (p. 129)
Neobythites longipes Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Neobythites longipes (p. 818)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf melanopus (p. 610)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf melas (p. 603)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf xanthonotus (p. 609)
Neoglyphidodon nigroris (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf coracinus (p. 597)
Neoglyphidodon nigroris (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis bitaeniatus (p. 612)
Neoglyphidodon thoracotaeniatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Abudefduf thoracotaeniatus (p. 608)
Neomerinthe amplisquamiceps (Fowler, 1938) Scorpaena amplisquamiceps (p. 569)
Neomerinthe megalepis (Fowler, 1938) Scorpaena megalepis (p. 569)
Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus sammara (p. 198)
Neopomacentrus azysron (Bleeker, 1877) Abudefduf melanocarpus (p. 603)
Neopomacentrus taeniurus (Bleeker, 1856) Pomacentrus taeniurus (p. 633)
Neostethus amaricola (Villadolid & Manacop, 1934) Neostethus amaricola (p. 241)
Neostethus bicornis Regan, 1916 Ceratostethus bicornis (p. 240)
Neostethus borneensis Herre, 1939 Neostethus coronensis (p. 242)
Neostethus ctenophorus (Aurich, 1937) Ctenophallus ctenophorus (p. 240)
Neostethus palawanensis (Myers, 1935) Plectrostethus palawanensis (p. 242)
Neostethus thessa (Aurich, 1937) Solenophallus thessa (p. 242)
Neostethus villadolidi Herre, 1942 Neostethus villadolidi (p. 241-2)
Neostethus zamboangae Herre, 1942 Neostethus zamboangae (p. 242)
Neosynchiropus ocellatus (Pallas, 1770) Synchiropus ocellatus (p. 780)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 43-44)
Neovespicula depressifrons (Richardson, 1848) Vespicula depressifrons (p. 574)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Arius thalassinus (p. 131)
Nezumia infranudis (Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920) Nezumia infranudis (p. 172)
Nezumia spinosa (Gilbert & Hubbs, 1916) Lionurus spinosus (p. 172-173)
Nibea soldado (Lacepède, 1802) Pseudosciaena soldado (p. 476)
Niphon spinosus Cuvier, 1828 Niphon spinosus (p. 337)
Nomorhamphus vivipara (Peters, 1865) Dermogenys viviparus (p. 159-160)
Nomorhamphus vivipara (Peters, 1865) Dermogenys viviparus mindanensis (p. 160)
Notacanthus abbotti Fowler, 1934 Notacanthus abbotti (p. 86)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys bifer (p. 683)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. 684)
Novaculoides macrolepidotus (Bloch, 1791) Novaculichthys macrolepidotus (p. 684)
Nuchequula blochii (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus blochi (p. 291)
Nudiantennarius subteres (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Antennarius subteres (p. 855)
Odontobutis obscura (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Odontobutis obscura (p. 727)
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. 829)
Okamejei kenojei (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja fusca (p. 39)
Okamejei kenojei (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja kenojei (p. 39)
Oligolepis acutipennis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oligolepis acutipennis (p. 756-757)
Omobranchus ferox (Herre, 1927) Petroscirtes ferox (p. 789)
Ophichthus altipennis (Kaup, 1856) Ophichthus melanochir (p. 100)
Ophichthus apicalis (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ophichthus apicalis (p. 98,99)
Ophichthus cephalozona Bleeker, 1864 Ophichthus cephalozona (p. 99)
Ophichthus lithinus (Jordan & Richardson, 1908) Ophichthus evermanni (p. 99)
Ophichthus macrochir (Bleeker, 1853) Ophichthus macrochir (p. 100)
Ophichthus manilensis Herre, 1923 Ophichthus manilensis (p. 100)
Ophichthus rutidoderma (Bleeker, 1852) Ophichthus rutidodermatoides (p. 100)
Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara porocephala (p. 728)
Ophisternon bengalense McClelland, 1844 Synbranchus bengalensis (p. 858)
Opistognathus castelnaui Bleeker, 1860 Opisthognathus suluensis (p. 785)
Oplopomus caninoides (Bleeker, 1852) Oplopomus caninoides (p. 758)
Oplopomus oplopomus (Valenciennes, 1837) Oplopomus oplopomus (p. 757)
Orectolobus japonicus Regan, 1906 Orectolobus japonicus (p. 12)
Oryzias luzonensis (Herre & Ablan, 1934) Oryzias luzonensis (p. 146)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 222)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Mugil cunnesius (p. 227)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Mugil kelaartii (p. 228)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Mugil longimanus (p. 228)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Mugil strongylocephalus (p. 229)
Osteomugil engeli (Bleeker, 1858) Mugil engeli (p. 228)
Ostorhinchus angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) Apogon angustatus (p. 301)
Ostorhinchus atrogaster (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Apogon atrogaster (p. 302)
Ostorhinchus aureus (Lacepède, 1802) Apogon aureus (p. 302)
Ostorhinchus chrysopomus (Bleeker, 1854) Apogon chrysopomus (p. 303)
Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1851) Apogon chrysotaenia (p. 304)
Ostorhinchus compressus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) Apogon compressus (p. 304,305)
Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Apogon robustus (p. 314)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon cyanosoma (p. 305)
Ostorhinchus diversus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Apogon diversus (p. 305)
Ostorhinchus doederleini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon doederleini (p. 305)
Ostorhinchus endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon endekataenia (p. 305)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon fasciatus (p. 305,312)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon quadrifasciatus (p. 313)
Ostorhinchus griffini (Seale, 1910) Apogon griffini (p. 306)
Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hartzfeldii (p. 307)
Ostorhinchus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1854) Apogon hoevenii (p. 307)
Ostorhinchus kiensis (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon kiensis (p. 308)
Ostorhinchus margaritophorus (Bleeker, 1855) Apogon margaritophorus (p. 310)
Ostorhinchus melanopterus (Fowler & Bean, 1930) Apogonichthys melanopterus (p. 318)
Ostorhinchus moluccensis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon moluccensis (p. 301,310)
Ostorhinchus moluccensis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon monochrous (p. 311)
Ostorhinchus mydrus (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Mionorus mydrus (p. 323)
Ostorhinchus nigrocincta (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Apogon nigrocinctus (p. 312)
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus (Lachner, 1953) Apogon aroubiensis (p. 301)
Ostorhinchus notatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Apogon notatus (p. 312)
Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon novemfasciatus (p. 312)
Ostorhinchus parvulus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Apogon parvulus (p. 313)
Ostorhinchus sealei (Fowler, 1918) Amia sealei (p. 304)
Ostorhinchus semilineatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon semilineatus (p. 314)
Ostorhinchus wilsoni (Fowler, 1918) Amia wilsoni (p. 306)
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion tuberculatus (p. 837)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion sebae (p. 837)
Ostracion rhinorhynchos Bleeker, 1851 Ostracion rhinorhynchus (p. 837)
Ostracoberyx dorygenys Fowler, 1934 Ostracoberyx dorygenys (p. 193)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes argenteus (p. 472)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 472)
Oxycheilinus arenatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cheilinus arenatus (p. 638)
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cheilinus bimaculatus (p. 639)
Oxycheilinus celebicus (Bleeker, 1853) Cheilinus celebicus (p. 639)
Oxycheilinus celebicus (Bleeker, 1853) Cheilinus oxyrhynchus (p. 643)
Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801) Cheilinus diagrammus (p. 640)
Oxycheilinus mentalis (Rüppell, 1828) Cheilinus mentalis (p. 642)
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Streets, 1877) Cheilinus rhodochrous (p. 643)
Oxyeleotris marmorata (Bleeker, 1852) Oxyeleotris marmorata (p. 729)
Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oxymonacanthus longirostris (p. 832)
Oxyporhamphus micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Oxyporhamphus micropterus (p. 163)
Oxyurichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1849) Oxyurichthys microlepis (p. 758)
Oxyurichthys mindanensis (Herre, 1927) Parapocryptes mindanensis (p. 761)
Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (Bleeker, 1856) Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (p. 759)
Oxyurichthys papuensis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys papuensis (p. 759)
Oxyurichthys viridis Herre, 1927 Oxyurichthys viridis (p. 759)
Oxyurichthys visayanus Herre, 1927 Oxyurichthys visayanus (p. 759)
Palutrus scapulopunctatus (de Beaufort, 1912) Ctenogobius scapulopunctatus (p. 745)
Pandaka pusilla Herre, 1927 Pandaka pusilla (p. 760)
Pandaka pygmaea Herre, 1927 Pandaka pygmaea (p. 760)
Parablennius thysanius (Jordan & Seale, 1907) Blennius thysanius (p. 788)
Paracanthurus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paracanthurus theuthis (p. 544)
Paracentropogon longispinis (Cuvier, 1829) Paracentropogon longispinis (p. 566)
Paracentropogon zonatus (Weber, 1913) Prosopodasys zonatus (p. 575)
Paracentropyge multifasciata (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) Holacanthus multifasciatus (p. 522)
Parachaetodon ocellatus (Cuvier, 1831) Parachaetodon ocellatus (p. 496)
Parachaeturichthys polynema (Bleeker, 1853) Parachaeturichthys polynema (p. 760)
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Paracirrhites forsteri (p. 484)
Paragobiodon echinocephalus (Rüppell, 1830) Paragobiodon echinocephalus (p. 760)
Paragobiodon melanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Paragobiodon melanosomus (p. 761)
Paragobiodon xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Paragobiodon xanthosomus (p. 761)
Paralticus amboinensis (Bleeker, 1857) Salarias goesii (p. 804)
Paramonacanthus cryptodon (Bleeker, 1855) Stephanolepis cryptodon (p. 832)
Paramugil parmatus (Cantor, 1849) Liza oligolepis (p. 232)
Paranibea semiluctuosa (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius semiluctuosus (p. 473)
Parapercis clathrata Ogilby, 1910 Parapercis clathrata (p. 782)
Parapercis cylindrica (Bloch, 1792) Parapercis cylindrica (p. 782)
Parapercis hexophtalma (Cuvier, 1829) Parapercis hexophtalma (p. 783)
Parapercis schauinslandii (Steindachner, 1900) Parapercis schauinslandi (p. 783)
Parapercis tetracantha (Lacepède, 1801) Parapercis tetracantha (p. 783,784)
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. 191,192)
Paraplagusia blochii (Bleeker, 1851) Paraplagusia blochi (p. 192)
Paraploactis obbesi (Weber, 1913) Coccotropus obbesi (p. 575)
Paraplotosus albilabris (Valenciennes, 1840) Paraplotosus albilabris (p. 132-133)
Parapocryptes serperaster (Richardson, 1846) Parapocryptes serperaster (p. 761)
Parascolopsis eriomma (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) Scolopsis eriomma (p. 424)
Parascolopsis inermis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Scolopsis inermis (p. 424)
Parascombrops philippinensis (Günther, 1880) Synagrops philippinensis (p. 325)
Parascombrops serratospinosus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Synagrops serratospinosus (p. 326)
Parascorpaena bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851) Parascorpaena bandanensis (p. 566)
Parascorpaena picta (Cuvier, 1829) Parascorpaena picta (p. 567)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Apolectus niger (p. 258)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Citula halli (p. 272)
Paratriacanthodes herrei Myers, 1934 Paratriacanthodes herrei (p. 821)
Paratrypauchen microcephalus (Bleeker, 1860) Ctenotrypauchen microcephalus (p. 774)
Pardachirus pavoninus (Lacepède, 1802) Pardachirus pavoninus (p. 187,188)
Pardachirus poropterus (Bleeker, 1851) Pardachirus poropterus (p. 188)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. 164)
Parioglossus formosus (Smith, 1931) Herreolus formosus (p. 726)
Parioglossus palustris (Herre, 1945) Andameleotris palustris (p. 719)
Parioglossus philippinus (Herre, 1945) Herreolus philippinus (p. 726)
Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker, 1852) Parupeneus barberinoides (p. 461)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 460)
Parupeneus crassilabris (Valenciennes, 1831) Parupeneus bifasciatus (p. 461)
Parupeneus crassilabris (Valenciennes, 1831) Parupeneus trifasciatus (p. 462,466)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus chryserydros (p. 462)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus cyclostomus (p. 462)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus luteus (p. 464)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Mulloidichthys auriflamma (p. 458)
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus pleurospilos (p. 465)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 463)
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus macronema (p. 464)
Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Parupeneus pleurostigma (p. 465-466)
Parupeneus rubescens (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus dispilurus (p. 463)
Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker, 1854) Parupeneus spilurus (p. 466)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Dasyatis sephen (p. 44-45)
Pateobatis bleekeri (Blyth, 1860) Dasyatis bleekeri (p. 42)
Pegasus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Pegasus volitans (p. 216)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 433)
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Ilisha hoeveni (p. 65)
Pempheris molucca Cuvier, 1829 Pempheris moluca (p. 377)
Pempheris otaitensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris otaitensis (p. 378)
Pempheris vanicolensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. 378)
Pentanchus profundicolus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Pentanchus profundicolus (p. 11)
Pentapodus caninus (Cuvier, 1830) Pentapodus caninus (p. 455)
Pentapodus setosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pentapus setosus (p. 446)
Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1849) Pentaprion longimanus (p. 300)
Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Pallas, 1770) Periophthalmodon schlosseri (p. 771)
Periophthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766) Periophthalmus barbarus (p. 770-771)
Peristedion nierstraszi Weber, 1913 Peristedion nierstraszi (p. 584)
Pervagor melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1853) Stephanolepis melanocephalus (p. 832)
Pervagor nigrolineatus (Herre, 1927) Stephanolepis nigrolineatus (p. 832)
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. 790)
Petroscirtes variabilis Cantor, 1849 Petroscirtes variabilis (p. 791)
Phenacoscorpius megalops Fowler, 1938 Phenacoscorpius megalops (p. 567)
Pholidichthys leucotaenia Bleeker, 1856 Pholidichthys leucotaenia (p. 813)
Photolateralis stercorarius (Evermann & Seale, 1907) Leiognathus stercorarius (p. 295)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 290)
Phoxocampus belcheri (Kaup, 1856) Ichthyocampus belcheri (p. 209)
Phoxocampus tetrophthalmus (Bleeker, 1858) Ichthyocampus kampeni (p. 210)
Physiculus nigrescens Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Physiculus nigrescens (p. 175)
Physiculus peregrinus (Günther, 1872) Physiculus peregrinus (p. 175)
Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850) Pinjalo pinjalo (p. 404)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisodonophis boro (p. 100,101)
Pisodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis cancrivorus (p. 100,101)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 231)
Planiliza melinopterus (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza ceramensis (p. 230)
Planiliza melinopterus (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza melinoptera (p. 232)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Mugil dussumieri (p. 227)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Mugil subviridis (p. 229)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 487-489)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 580)
Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides Lacepède, 1801 Plectorhinchus chaetodontoides (p. 412)
Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1855) Plectorhinchus celebicus (p. 411)
Plectorhinchus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhinchus goldmanni (p. 414)
Plectorhinchus polytaenia (Bleeker, 1853) Plectorhinchus polytaenia (p. 417)
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus schotaf (p. 417)
Plectorhinchus vittatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhinchus orientalis (p. 415)
Plectroglyphidodon dickii (Liénard, 1839) Abudefduf dicki (p. 599)
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf lacrymatus (p. 601)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859) Abudefduf leucozona (p. 602)
Plectropomus areolatus (Rüppell, 1830) Plectropomus truncatus (p. 364)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. 362)
Plectropomus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Plectropomus maculatus (p. 363)
Plectropomus oligacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Plectropomus oligacanthus (p. 363)
Plesiops coeruleolineatus Rüppell, 1835 Plesiops melas (p. 368)
Plesiops nigricans (Rüppell, 1828) Plesiops nigricans (p. 368)
Plicofollis argyropleuron (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius argyropleuron (p. 127)
Plicofollis dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius goniaspis (p. 128)
Plicofollis magatensis (Herre, 1926) Arius magatensis (p. 129-130)
Plicofollis tonggol (Bleeker, 1846) Arius crossocheilos (p. 128)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 134)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus anguillaris (p. 133)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Mollienesia latipinna (p. 146)
Poecilopsetta plinthus (Jordan & Starks, 1904) Poecilopsetta megalepis (p. 184)
Poecilopsetta plinthus (Jordan & Starks, 1904) Poecilopsetta plinthus (p. 184)
Polydactylus microstomus (Bleeker, 1851) Polynemus microstoma (p. 239)
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polynemus plebeius (p. 239)
Polyipnus fraseri Fowler, 1934 Polyipnus fraseri (p. 85)
Polyipnus spinosus Günther, 1887 Polyipnus spinosus (p. 85)
Polyipnus triphanos Schultz, 1938 Polyipnus triphanos (p. 86)
Polyipnus unispinus Schultz, 1938 Polyipnus unispinus (p. 86)
Pomacanthus chrysurus (Cuvier, 1831) Holacanthus chrysurus (p. 526)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Holacanthus imperator (p. 527)
Pomacanthus navarchus (Cuvier, 1831) Holacanthus navarchus (p. 525)
Pomacanthus rhomboides (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Holacanthus striatus (p. 529)
Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Holacanthus semicirculatus (p. 528)
Pomacanthus sexstriatus (Cuvier, 1831) Holacanthus sexstriatus (p. 525)
Pomacanthus xanthometopon (Bleeker, 1853) Holacanthus xanthometopon (p. 526)
Pomacentrus amboinensis Bleeker, 1868 Pomacentrus amboinensis (p. 623)
Pomacentrus brachialis Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus melanopterus (p. 628)
Pomacentrus grammorhynchus Fowler, 1918 Pomacentrus grammorhynchus (p. 626)
Pomacentrus lepidogenys Fowler & Bean, 1928 Pomacentrus lepidogenys (p. 626)
Pomacentrus littoralis Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus littoralis (p. 626)
Pomacentrus melanochir Bleeker, 1877 Pomacentrus melanochir (p. 627)
Pomacentrus moluccensis Bleeker, 1853 Pomacentrus moluccensis (p. 628)
Pomacentrus nigromanus Weber, 1913 Pomacentrus nigromanus (p. 629)
Pomacentrus pavo (Bloch, 1787) Pomacentrus pavo (p. 630)
Pomacentrus philippinus Evermann & Seale, 1907 Pomacentrus philippinus (p. 632)
Pomacentrus reidi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Pomacentrus reidi (p. 632)
Pomacentrus simsiang Bleeker, 1856 Pomacentrus tropicus (p. 635)
Pomacentrus smithi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Pomacentrus smithi (p. 633)
Pomacentrus stigma Fowler & Bean, 1928 Pomacentrus tablasensis (p. 633)
Pomacentrus tripunctatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus tripunctatus (p. 633-635)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 418)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys hasta (p. 419-20)
Pomadasys argyreus (Valenciennes, 1833) Pomadasys argyreus (p. 418)
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys opercularis (p. 421)
Pomadasys guoraca (Cuvier, 1829) Pomadasys guoraca (p. 419)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. 420,421)
Premnas biaculeatus (Bloch, 1790) Premnas biaculeatus (p. 590-591)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 375)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 376)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 376)
Priolepis cincta (Regan, 1908) Cingulogobius boulengeri (p. 740)
Pristiapogon exostigma (Jordan & Starks, 1906) Apogon exostigma (p. 306)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon fraenatus (p. 306)
Pristiapogon kallopterus (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon kallopterus (p. 308)
Pristicon trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon trimaculatus (p. 315)
Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudopriacanthus niphonius (p. 376)
Pristiophorus cirratus (Latham, 1794) Pristiophorus cirratus (p. 33)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 402)
Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1855) Pristipomoides microdon (p. 402)
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. 403)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 33,34)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 253)
Proteracanthus sarissophorus (Cantor, 1849) Proteracanthus sarissophorus (p. 456)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. )
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Pseudosciaena diacanthus (p. 474)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. 747)
Psammoperca waigiensis (Cuvier, 1828) Psammoperca waigiensis (p. 336)
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Psenes cyanophrys (p. 259)
Psettina variegata (Fowler, 1934) Bothus variegatus (p. 182)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 176)
Pseudamia amblyuroptera (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudamia polystigma (p. 324)
Pseudanthias cichlops (Bleeker, 1853) Anthias cichlops (p. 367)
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1857) Anthias pleurotaenia (p. 367)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Anthias squamipinnis (p. 367)
Pseudanthias tuka (Herre & Montalban, 1927) Mirolabrichthys tuka (p. 409)
Pseudechidna brummeri (Bleeker, 1858) Pseudechidna brummeri (p. 107)
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Balistes flavimarginatus (p. 826)
Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistes fuscus (p. 827)
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (p. 685)
Pseudochromis bitaeniatus (Fowler, 1931) Dampieria bitaeniata (p. 370)
Pseudochromis colei Herre, 1933 Pseudochromis colei (p. 372)
Pseudochromis fuscus Müller & Troschel, 1849 Pseudochromis fuscus (p. 372)
Pseudochromis fuscus Müller & Troschel, 1849 Pseudochromis xanthochir (p. 373)
Pseudochromis perspicillatus Günther, 1862 Pseudochromis perspicillatus (p. 373)
Pseudochromis tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1853 Pseudochromis tapeinosoma (p. 373)
Pseudocoris bleekeri (Hubrecht, 1876) Coris philippina (p. 653)
Pseudocoris bleekeri (Hubrecht, 1876) Pseudocoris philippina (p. )
Pseudocoris heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocoris heteropterus (p. 686)
Pseudodax moluccanus (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudodax moluccanus (p. 686)
Pseudogobius javanicus (Bleeker, 1856) Stigmatogobius javanicus (p. 764)
Pseudogobius javanicus (Bleeker, 1856) Vaimosa piapensis (p. 768)
Pseudogramma polyacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudogramma polyacanthus (p. 374)
Pseudomonacanthus macrurus (Bleeker, 1856) Cantherines macrurus (p. 830)
Pseudoplesiops typus Bleeker, 1858 Pseudoplesiops typus (p. 369)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 177)
Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (p. 178)
Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus Regan, 1905 Pseudorhombus dupliocellatus (p. 178)
Pseudorhombus javanicus (Bleeker, 1853) Pseudorhombus javanicus (p. 178)
Pseudorhombus malayanus Bleeker, 1865 Pseudorhombus malayanus (p. 179)
Pseudorhombus neglectus Bleeker, 1865 Pseudorhombus neglectus (p. 179)
Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) Ptereleotris dispersus (p. 732)
Ptereleotris zebra (Fowler, 1938) Pogonoculius zebra (p. 730)
Pterocaesio chrysozona (Cuvier, 1830) Caesio chrysozona (p. 405)
Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1864) Caesio diagramma (p. 406)
Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker, 1853) Caesio pisang (p. 408)
Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Caesio tile (p. 408)
Pterocryptis taytayensis (Herre, 1924) Hito taytayensis (p. 134)
Pterocryptis taytayensis (Herre, 1924) Penesilurus palavanensis (p. 135)
Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) Pterois antennata (p. 567)
Pterois lunulata Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Pterois lunulata (p. 568)
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831 Pterois russelli (p. 568)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 568)
Pterygotrigla hoplites (Fowler, 1938) Dixiphichthys hoplites (p. 585)
Pterygotrigla macrorhynchus Kamohara, 1936 Dixiphistes macrorhynchus (p. 585)
Pterygotrigla megalops (Fowler, 1938) Dixiphistops megalops (p. 585)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadus (p. 287)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania truncata (p. 851)
Rasbora argyrotaenia (Bleeker, 1849) Rasbora argyrotaenia (p. 119)
Rasbora philippina Günther, 1880 Rasbora philippina (p. 120)
Rasbora taytayensis Herre, 1924 Rasbora taytayensis (p. 120)
Rastrelliger brachysoma (Bleeker, 1851) Rastrelliger brachysoma (p. 243)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger chrysozonus (p. 243)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 244)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger loo (p. 244)
Redigobius balteatus (Herre, 1935) Vaimosa balteata (p. 767)
Redigobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927) Vaimosa bikolana (p. 767)
Redigobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927) Vaimosa montalbani (p. 768)
Redigobius dispar (Peters, 1868) Vaimosa dispar (p. 767)
Redigobius tambujon (Bleeker, 1854) Pseudogobiopsis romeri (p. 761)
Redigobius tambujon (Bleeker, 1854) Stigmatogobius tambujon (p. 765)
Redigobius tambujon (Bleeker, 1854) Vaimosa macrognathos (p. 768)
Redigobius tambujon (Bleeker, 1854) Vaimosa sapanga (p. 768)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. 776)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 775)
Rhabdamia gracilis (Bleeker, 1856) Rhabdamia gracilis (p. 324)
Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Rhina ancylostoma (p. 35)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 14)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Balistapus aculeatus (p. 823)
Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistapus rectangulus (p. 824)
Rhinobatos formosensis Norman, 1926 Rhinobatos formosensis (p. 37)
Rhinogobius bucculentus (Herre, 1927) Rhinogobius bucculentus (p. 762)
Rhinogobius carpenteri Seale, 1910 Rhinogobius carpenteri (p. 762)
Rhinogobius philippinus (Herre, 1927) Rhinogobius philippinus (p. 762)
Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera javanica (p. 52)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 24)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Scoliodon palasorra (p. 24)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Scoliodon walbeehmi (p. 25)
Rhizoprionodon lalandii (Müller & Henle, 1839) Scoliodon intermedius (p. 24)
Rhyacichthys aspro (Valenciennes, 1837) Rhyacichthys aspro (p. 719)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 35-37)
Rhynchostracion nasus (Bloch, 1785) Ostracion nasus (p. 837)
Rogadius asper (Cuvier, 1829) Rogadius asper (p. 581)
Rogadius pristiger (Cuvier, 1829) Rogadius pristiger (p. 581)
Rouleina watasei (Tanaka, 1909) Xenodermichthys funebris (p. 83)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 253)
Salarias alboguttatus Kner, 1867 Salarias alboguttatus (p. 795)
Salarias ceramensis Bleeker, 1853 Salarias ceramensis (p. 796)
Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786) Salarias fasciatus (p. 802-804)
Salarias guttatus Valenciennes, 1836 Salarias guttatus (p. 805)
Salarias sinuosus Snyder, 1908 Salarias sinuosus (p. 809)
Samaris cristatus Gray, 1831 Samaris cristatus (p. 185)
Samariscus luzonensis Fowler, 1934 Samariscus luzonensis (p. 185)
Samariscus macrognathus Fowler, 1934 Samariscus macrognathus (p. 185)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 251)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Harengula bulan (p. 71)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella perforata (p. 69)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 65)
Sardinella brachysoma Bleeker, 1852 Sardinella brachysoma (p. 66,71)
Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella fimbriata (p. 66,67)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. 67)
Sardinella lemuru Bleeker, 1853 Sardinella lemuru (p. 65)
Sardinella lemuru Bleeker, 1853 Sardinella samarensis (p. 70)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 68)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. 68-69)
Sardinella sindensis (Day, 1878) Sardinella sindensis (p. 70)
Sardinella tawilis (Herre, 1927) Harengula tawilis (p. 73)
Sardinella tawilis (Herre, 1927) Sardinella tawilis (p. 73)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Holocentrus caudimaculatus (p. 195)
Sargocentron cornutum (Bleeker, 1854) Holocentrus cornutus (p. 195)
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Holocentrus diadema (p. 196)
Sargocentron punctatissimum (Cuvier, 1829) Holocentrus lacteoguttatus (p. 196)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus ruber (p. 197)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus spinifer (p. 199)
Sargocentron violaceum (Bleeker, 1853) Holocentrus violaceus (p. 199)
Satyrichthys longiceps (Fowler, 1943) Peristedion longiceps (p. 584)
Satyrichthys welchi (Herre, 1925) Peristedion welchi (p. 584)
Saurenchelys fierasfer (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Chlopsis fierasfer (p. 93)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 138)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 138-139)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 139-140)
Scartelaos histophorus (Valenciennes, 1837) Scartelaos histophorus (p. )
Scarus caudofasciatus (Günther, 1862) Scarus caudofasciatus (p. 703)
Scarus dimidiatus Bleeker, 1859 Scarus dimidiatus (p. 703-704)
Scarus dubius Bennett, 1828 Scarus dubius (p. 704)
Scarus forsteni (Bleeker, 1861) Scarus forsteni (p. 707)
Scarus frenatus Lacepède, 1802 Scarus frenatus (p. 708)
Scarus hypselopterus Bleeker, 1853 Scarus hypselopterus (p. 710)
Scarus hypselopterus Bleeker, 1853 Scarus javanicus (p. 710)
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Scarus lineolabiatus (p. 711)
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Scarus nuchipunctatus (p. 713)
Scarus oviceps Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus oviceps (p. 714)
Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus janthochir (p. 710)
Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus singaporensis (p. 716)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus forsteri (p. 708)
Scarus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus fasciatus (p. 707)
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Scarus rubroviolaceus (p. 716)
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus pectoralis (p. 714)
Scarus tricolor Bleeker, 1847 Scarus tricolor (p. 718)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 492-494)
Scatophagus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Scatophagus tetracanthus (p. 494)
Schismatogobius bruynisi de Beaufort, 1912 Schismatogobius bruynisi (p. 762)
Schismatogobius insignus (Herre, 1927) Schismatogobius insignum (p. 762)
Schismatogobius marmoratus (Peters, 1868) Schismatogobius marmoratus (p. 763)
Schismatogobius pallidus (Herre, 1934) Schismatogobius pallidus (p. 763)
Schismatogobius roxasi Herre, 1936 Schismatogobius roxasi (p. 763)
Scolecenchelys macroptera (Bleeker, 1857) Muraenichthys macropterus (p. 94)
Scolopsis aurata (Park, 1797) Scolopsis auratus (p. 427)
Scolopsis aurata (Park, 1797) Scolopsis personatus (p. 425)
Scolopsis bilineata (Bloch, 1793) Scolopsis bilineatus (p. 421)
Scolopsis ciliata (Lacepède, 1802) Scolopsis ciliatus (p. 423)
Scolopsis lineata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Scolopsis cancellatus (p. 422)
Scolopsis lineata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Scolopsis lineatus (p. )
Scolopsis margaritifera (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis leucotaenia (p. 424)
Scolopsis monogramma (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis monogramma (p. 425)
Scolopsis taenioptera (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis dubiosus (p. 423)
Scolopsis taenioptera (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniopterus (p. 426)
Scolopsis temporalis (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis temporalis (p. 426)
Scolopsis trilineata Kner, 1868 Scolopsis trilineatus (p. 426)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. 427)
Scolopsis xenochrous Günther, 1872 Scolopsis xenochrous (p. 427)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 275)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides sanctipetri (p. 276)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides tolooparah (p. 278)
Scomberoides tala (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tala (p. 276)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 277)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 245)
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomorus guttatus (p. 246)
Scorpaenodes albaiensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907) Hypomacrus albaiensis (p. 565)
Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Scorpaenodes guamensis (p. 569)
Scorpaenodes scaber (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) Scorpaenodes scabra (p. 570)
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (p. 571)
Scuticaria tigrina (Lesson, 1828) Scuticaria tigrina (p. 117)
Scyliorhinus garmani (Fowler, 1934) Halaelurus garmani (p. 11)
Scyliorhinus torazame (Tanaka, 1908) Scylliorhinus torazame (p. 12)
Sebastapistes mauritiana (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastapistes nuchalis (p. 572)
Sebastapistes strongia (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastapistes tristis (p. 572)
Sebastiscus marmoratus (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastiscus marmoratus (p. 573)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Leiognathus insidiator (p. 293)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 294)
Secutor ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Leiognathus ruconius (p. 294)
Selar boops (Cuvier, 1833) Selar boops (p. 279)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 280)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 282)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 283)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guntheri (p. 573)
Sicyopterus crassus Herre, 1927 Sicyopterus crassus (p. 763)
Sicyopterus cynocephalus (Valenciennes, 1837) Sicyopterus cyanocephalus (p. 763)
Sicyopterus cynocephalus (Valenciennes, 1837) Sicyopterus cynocephalus (p. 763)
Sicyopterus fuliag Herre, 1927 Sicyopterus fuliag (p. 764)
Sicyopterus lacrymosus Herre, 1927 Sicyopterus lacrymosus (p. 764)
Sicyopterus lagocephalus (Pallas, 1770) Sicyopterus extraneus (p. 763)
Sicyopterus panayensis Herre, 1927 Sicyopterus panayensis (p. 764)
Sicyopus zosterophorus (Bleeker, 1856) Sicyopus zosterophorum (p. 764)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Teuthis rostrata (p. 558)
Siganus corallinus (Valenciennes, 1835) Teuthis corallina (p. 553)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Teuthis fuscescens (p. 554)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Teuthis oramin (p. 556,557)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Teuthis concatenata (p. 552)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Teuthis javus (p. 555)
Siganus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Teuthis lineata (p. 556)
Siganus puellus (Schlegel, 1852) Teuthis puella (p. 557)
Siganus punctatus (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Teuthis hexagonata (p. 555)
Siganus spinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Teuthis striolata (p. 558)
Siganus unimaculatus (Evermann & Seale, 1907) Lo unimaculatus (p. 561)
Siganus vermiculatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Teuthis vermiculata (p. 559)
Siganus virgatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Teuthis virgata (p. 560)
Siganus vulpinus (Schlegel & Müller, 1845) Lo vulpinus (p. 561)
Silhouettea nuchipunctatus (Herre, 1934) Ctenogobius nuchipunctatus (p. 745)
Silhouettea nuchipunctatus (Herre, 1934) Ctenogobius villadolidi (p. 746)
Sillaginopodys chondropus (Bleeker, 1849) Sillago chondropus (p. 478)
Sillaginops macrolepis (Bleeker, 1858) Sillago macrolepis (p. 478)
Sillago argentifasciata Martin & Montalban, 1935 Sillago argentifasciata (p. 478)
Sillago japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Sillago japonica (p. 478)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 478)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 479)
Siokunichthys herrei Herald, 1953 Siokunichthys herrei (p. 212)
Siphamia tubifer Weber, 1909 Siphamia versicolor (p. 325)
Skythrenchelys macrostomus (Bleeker, 1864) Muraenichthys macrostomus (p. 94)
Solea ovata Richardson, 1846 Microbuglossus ovatus (p. 187)
Soleichthys heterorhinos (Bleeker, 1856) Aesopia heterorhinos (p. 186)
Soleichthys heterorhinos (Bleeker, 1856) Soleichthys heterorhinos (p. 186)
Solivomer arenidens Miller, 1947 Solivomer arenidens (p. 145)
Sphaeramia nematoptera (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon nematopterus (p. 311)
Sphaeramia orbicularis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon orbicularis (p. 313)
Sphagemacrurus pumiliceps (Alcock, 1894) Lionurus pumiliceps (p. 172)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 235)
Sphyraena chrysotaenia Klunzinger, 1884 Sphyraena chrysotaenia (p. 236)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 236)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 237)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna tudes (p. 28)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo (p. 27)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 28,29)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 61)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 62)
Squaliolus laticaudus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Euprotomicrus laticaudus (p. 32)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus fernandinus (p. 31,32)
Squalus mitsukurii Jordan & Snyder, 1903 Squalus fernandinus (p. 31)
Stegastes albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Pomacentrus albifasciatus (p. 623)
Stegastes albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Stegastes albifasciatus (p. )
Stegastes nigricans (Lacepède, 1802) Pomacentrus lividus (p. 627)
Stegastes nigricans (Lacepède, 1802) Pomacentrus nigricans (p. 629)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma varium (p. 13)
Stenatherina panatela (Jordan & Richardson, 1908) Atherina panatela (p. 225)
Stenogobius genivittatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Chonophorus genivittatus (p. 738)
Stenogobius ophthalmoporus (Bleeker, 1853) Chonophorus lachrymosus (p. 739)
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Stephanolepis setifer (p. 833)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 86)
Stethojulis albovittata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Stethojulis albovittata (p. 687)
Stethojulis balteata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Stethojulis axillaris (p. 687)
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis interrupta (p. 689)
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis kalosoma (p. 688)
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833) Stethojulis renardi (p. 689)
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833) Stethojulis strigiventer (p. 690)
Stethojulis trilineata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Stethojulis phekadopleura (p. 689)
Stethojulis trilineata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Stethojulis trilineata (p. 690)
Stiphodon atropurpureus (Herre, 1927) Stiphodon formosum (p. 765)
Stiphodon elegans (Steindachner, 1879) Stiphodon elegans (p. 765)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersoni (p. 78,79)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 80)
Stolephorus tri (Bleeker, 1852) Stolephorus tri (p. 81)
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Pseudostomias myersi (p. 83)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus leiurus (p. 150)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Tylosurus strongylurus (p. 151)
Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) Evenchelys macrurus (p. 106)
Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) Strophidon sathete (p. )
Sufflamen bursa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistes bursa (p. 825)
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistes chrysopterus (p. 826)
Sunagocia otaitensis (Cuvier, 1829) Platycephalus malayanus (p. 581)
Symphorichthys spilurus (Günther, 1874) Symphorus spilurus (p. 454-455)
Symphurus marmoratus Fowler, 1934 Symphurus marmoratus (p. 192)
Synagrops japonicus (Döderlein, 1883) Synagrops japonicus (p. 325)
Synanceia horrida (Linnaeus, 1766) Synanceia horrida (p. 577)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. 577)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus pinnatus (p. 88)
Synaptura megalepidoura (Fowler, 1934) Synaptura megalepidoura (p. 189)
Synchiropus splendidus (Herre, 1927) Synchiropus splendidus (p. 780)
Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785) Syngnathoides biaculeatus (p. 213)
Synodus similis McCulloch, 1921 Synodus similis (p. 140)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 140)
Taeniamia buruensis (Bleeker, 1856) Archamia buruensis (p. 320)
Taeniamia lineolata (Cuvier, 1828) Archamia lineolata (p. 320)
Taeniamia zosterophora (Bleeker, 1856) Archamia zosterophora (p. 320)
Taenioides anguillaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Taenioides caeculus (p. 773)
Taenioides caniscapulus Roxas & Ablan, 1938 Taenioides caniscapulus (p. 773)
Taenioides cirratus (Blyth, 1860) Taenioides caeculus (p. 773)
Taenioides cirratus (Blyth, 1860) Taenioides cirratus (p. 773)
Taenioides gracilis (Valenciennes, 1837) Taenioides gracilis (p. 773-4)
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymma (p. 48,49)
Takifugu oblongus (Bloch, 1786) Sphoeroides oblongus (p. 840)
Tamanka maculata Aurich, 1938 Tamanka maculata (p. 766)
Tamanka siitensis Herre, 1927 Tamanka siitensis (p. 766)
Telatrygon zugei (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis zugei (p. 47)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Therapon puta (p. 431)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Therapon theraps (p. 431)
Tetraroge barbata (Cuvier, 1829) Tetraroge barbata (p. 573,574)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Ostracion gibbosus (p. 836)
Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma amblycephalus (p. 691)
Thalassoma cupido (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Thalassoma cupido (p. 691)
Thalassoma duperrey (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Thalassoma duperrey (p. 691)
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma hardwicki (p. 692)
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma schwanefeldi (p. 695)
Thalassoma jansenii (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma janseni (p. 693)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 694)
Thalassoma lutescens (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma lutescens (p. 693-694)
Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskål, 1775) Thalassoma umbrostygma (p. 696)
Thamnaconus tessellatus (Günther, 1880) Cantherines tessellatus (p. 831)
Thorophos euryops Bruun, 1931 Thorophos euryops (p. 84)
Thorophos nexilis (Myers, 1932) Neophos nexilis (p. 83)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thrissina baelama (p. 75)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thryssa baelama (p. )
Thryssa dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1848) Thrissocles dussumieri (p. 74)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Scutengraulis hamiltoni (p. 76-77)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltonii (p. )
Thryssa kammalensis (Bleeker, 1849) Thrissocles kammalensis (p. 74)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scutengraulis mystax (p. 77-78)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scutengraulis valenciennesi (p. 78)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Thryssa mystax (p. 78)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thrissocles setirostris (p. 75)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. )
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) Kishinoella tonggol (p. 249)
Thysanophrys armata (Fowler, 1938) Platycephalus armatus (p. 579)
Thysanophrys celebica (Bleeker, 1855) Platycephalus celebicus (p. 580)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 41)
Torquigener hypselogeneion (Bleeker, 1852) Sphoeroides hypselogeneion (p. 839)
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Toxotes chatareus (p. 492)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculator (p. 491,492)
Toxotes oligolepis Bleeker, 1876 Toxotes oligolepis (p. 492)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 137)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus bailloni (p. 284)
Trachonurus villosus (Günther, 1877) Trachonurus villosus (p. 173)
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857) Yozia bicoarctata (p. 214)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 821)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus brevirostris (p. 822)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 26)
Triakis scyllium Müller & Henle, 1839 Triakis scyllium (p. 25)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus haumela (p. 254)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus japonicus (p. 254)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lajor (p. 255)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 223)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 223)
Trimma striatum (Herre, 1945) Coronogobius striatus (p. 732)
Tripodichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1851) Triacanthus oxycephalus (p. 822)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 774)
Trypauchenichthys typus Bleeker, 1860 Trypauchenichthys typus (p. 775)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 148)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus giganteus (p. 148-149)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mandibularis (p. 286)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mentalis (p. )
Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Upeneus bensasi (p. 467)
Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907 Upeneus luzonius (p. 468)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 468)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 468)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 469)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 470)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 470-471)
Uranoscopus bicinctus Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Uranoscopus bicinctus (p. 786)
Uranoscopus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Uranoscopus japonicus (p. 787)
Uroconger lepturus (Richardson, 1845) Uroconger lepturus (p. 92)
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Urogymnus africanus (p. 49)
Uropterygius concolor Rüppell, 1838 Uropterygius concolor (p. 117)
Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepède, 1803) Uropterygius marmoratus (p. 117,118)
Uropterygius supraforatus (Regan, 1909) Uropterygius supraforatus (p. 118)
Valenciennea longipinnis (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Valenciennea longipinnis (p. 731)
Valenciennea sexguttata (Valenciennes, 1837) Valenciennea sexguttata (p. 731)
Valenciennea strigata (Broussonet, 1782) Valenciennea strigata (p. 732)
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (Esmark, 1871) Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (p. 84)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 338)
Ventrifossa divergens Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Ventrifossa divergens (p. 174)
Ventrifossa misakia (Jordan & Gilbert, 1904) Ventrifossa misakia (p. 174)
Ventrifossa nigrodorsalis Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Ventrifossa nigrodorsalis (p. 174)
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909) Rhabdamia cypselurus (p. 324)
Vespicula cypho (Fowler, 1938) Prosopodasys cypho (p. 575)
Xenojulis margaritaceus (Macleay, 1883) Xenojulis margaritaceus (p. 696)
Xenojulis margaritaceus (Macleay, 1883) Xenojulis montillai (p. 696)
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist, 1922 Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi (p. 193)
Xiphasia setifer Swainson, 1839 Xiphasia setifer (p. 813)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 256)
Yarica hyalosoma (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hyalosoma (p. 307)
Yarica hyalosoma (Bleeker, 1852) Mionorus bombonensis (p. 323)
Yirrkala kaupii (Bleeker, 1858) Caecula kaupi (p. 95)
Yongeichthys criniger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ctenogobius criniger (p. 744)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus canescens (p. 530)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 531)
Zebrasoma flavescens (Bennett, 1828) Zebrasoma flavescens (p. 544)
Zebrasoma velifer (Bloch, 1795) Zebrasoma veliferum (p. 545-546)
Zenarchopterus buffonis (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus buffoni (p. 156-7)
Zenarchopterus dispar (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus dispar (p. 157)
Zenarchopterus dunckeri Mohr, 1926 Zenarchopterus dunckeri (p. 157)
Zenarchopterus dux Seale, 1910 Zenarchopterus dux (p. 159)
Zenarchopterus gilli Smith, 1945 Zenarchopterus brevirostris (p. 156)
Zenarchopterus kampeni (Weber, 1913) Zenarchopterus kampeni (p. 158)
Zenarchopterus pappenheimi Mohr, 1926 Zenarchopterus pappenheimi (p. 158)
Zenarchopterus philippinus (Peters, 1868) Zenarchopterus magatensis (p. 158)
Zenarchopterus philippinus (Peters, 1868) Zenarchopterus philippinus (p. 158)
Zenarchopterus rasori (Popta, 1912) Zenarchopterus rasori (p. 158)
Zoramia leptacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon leptacanthus (p. 309)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10