List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 48
Species Name Used in Reference
Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Alepocephalus agassizi (p. 510)
Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Alepocephalus productus (p. 510)
Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Argentina striata (p. 510)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 511)
Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus affinis (p. 511)
Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Argyropelecus gigas (p. 511)
Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus lychnus lychnus (p. )
Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902) Astronesthes cyaneus (p. 511)
Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896 Astronesthes gemmifer (p. 511)
Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845 Astronesthes niger (p. 511)
Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927 Astronesthes similis (p. 511)
Bathytroctes microlepis Günther, 1878 Grimatroctes bullisi (p. 510)
Bonapartia pedaliota Goode & Bean, 1896 Bonapartia pedaliota (p. 511)
Borostomias elucens (Brauer, 1906) Borostomias elucens (p. 511)
Borostomias mononema (Regan & Trewavas, 1929) Diplolychnus mononema (p. 511)
Chauliodus danae Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Chauliodus danae (p. 511)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 511)
Conocara macropterum (Vaillant, 1888) Conocara macdonaldi (p. 510)
Conocara macropterum (Vaillant, 1888) Conocara macroptera (p. 510)
Conocara murrayi (Koefoed, 1927) Conocara murrayi (p. 510)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 510)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 310)
Dolicholagus longirostris (Maul, 1948) Bathylagus longirostris (p. 510)
Glossanodon pygmaeus Cohen, 1958 Glossanodon pygmaeus (p. 510)
Gonostoma atlanticum Norman, 1930 Gonostoma atlanticum (p. 510)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 510)
Leptoderma macrops Vaillant, 1886 Leptoderma macrops (p. 510)
Leptoderma macrops Vaillant, 1886 Leptoderma springeri (p. 510)
Manducus maderensis (Johnson, 1890) Diplophos maderensis (p. 510)
Margrethia obtusirostra Jespersen & Tåning, 1919 Margrethia obtusirostra (p. 511)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 511)
Melanolagus bericoides (Borodin, 1929) Bathylagus bericoides (p. 510)
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. 510)
Narcetes stomias (Gilbert, 1890) Narcetes stomias (p. 510)
Pollichthys mauli (Poll, 1953) Pollichthys mauli (p. 510)
Polyipnus asteroides Schultz, 1938 Polyipnus asteroides (p. 511)
Polyipnus laternatus Garman, 1899 Polyipnus laternatus (p. )
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 510)
Rinoctes nasutus (Koefoed, 1927) Rinoctes nasutus (p. 510)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 510)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 511)
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomias affinis (p. 511)
Talismania antillarum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Binghamichthys antillarum (p. 510)
Talismania homoptera (Vaillant, 1888) Talismania oregoni (p. 510)
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (Esmark, 1871) Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (p. 511)
Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Vinciguerria nimbaria (p. 510)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 510)
Yarrella blackfordi Goode & Bean, 1896 Yarrella blackfordi (p. 510)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10