List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 150
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthodoras cataphractus (p. 108)
Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Acaronia nassa (p. 18)
Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794) Acestrorhynchus falcatus (p. 79)
Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Acestrorhynchus guianensis (p. 79-80)
Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989 Aequidens paloemeuensis (p. 18)
Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Aequidens tetramerus (p. 18)
Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Ageneiosus brevifilis (p. 123-124)
Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991) Rivulus igneus (p. 161-162)
Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984) Rivulus lungi (p. 162-163)
Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961 Anostomus brevior (p. 63)
Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982 Apistogramma gossei (p. 172)
Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970 Archeolaemus blax (p. 147-148)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. 18)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. 81)
Astyanax leopoldi Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1988 Astyanax leopoldi (p. 82-83)
Auchenipterus nuchalis (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Auchenipterus nuchalis (p. 110)
Batrochoglanis raninus (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudopimelodus raninus raninus (p. 121)
Bivibranchia bimaculata Vari, 1985 Bivibranchia bimaculata (p. 56-57)
Brachyhypopomus beebei (Schultz, 1944) Brachyhypopomus beebei (p. 148)
Brachyhypopomus pinnicaudatus (Hopkins, 1991) Brachyhypopomus pinnicaudatus (p. 148-149)
Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (Lichtenstein, 1819) Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (p. 115)
Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Valenciennes, 1840) Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (p. 116)
Bryconops affinis (Günther, 1864) Bryconops affinis (p. 84)
Bryconops melanurus (Bloch, 1794) Bryconops melanurus (p. 85)
Bunocephalus amaurus Eigenmann, 1912 Dysichthys coracoideus amaurus (p. 127)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) Callichthys callichthys (p. 131)
Centropomus parallelus Poey, 1860 Centropomus parallelus (p. 166)
Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis (Steindachner, 1875) Chaetobranchus orbicularis (p. 18)
Chaetobranchus flavescens Heckel, 1840 Chaetobranchus flavescens (p. 18)
Charax pauciradiatus (Günther, 1864) Charax pauciradiatus (p. 86)
Chasmocranus longior Eigenmann, 1912 Heptapterus longior (p. 116)
Chilodus zunevei Puyo, 1946 Chilodus zunevei (p. 59-60)
Cichla monoculus Agassiz, 1831 Cichla monoculus (p. 18)
Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Cichlasoma bimaculatum (p. 18)
Cleithracara maronii (Steindachner, 1881) Cleithracara maronii (p. 18)
Copella carsevennensis (Regan, 1912) Copella carsevennensis (p. 71)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 131-132)
Corydoras amapaensis Nijssen, 1972 Corydoras amapaensis (p. 132)
Corydoras approuaguensis Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983 Corydoras approuaguensis (p. 132-133)
Corydoras geoffroy Lacepède, 1803 Corydoras octocirrus (p. 133-134)
Corydoras guianensis Nijssen, 1970 Corydoras guianensis (p. 133)
Corydoras melanistius Regan, 1912 Corydoras melanistius brevirostris (p. 133)
Corydoras spilurus Norman, 1926 Corydoras spilurus (p. 134)
Creagrutus planquettei Géry & Renno, 1989 Creagrutus planquettei (p. 86)
Crenicichla albopunctata Pellegrin, 1904 Crenicichla albopunctata (p. 18)
Crenicichla johanna Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla johanna (p. 18)
Crenicichla multispinosa Pellegrin, 1903 Crenicichla multispinosa (p. 18)
Crenicichla saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenicichla saxatilis (p. 18)
Crenicichla ternetzi Norman, 1926 Crenicichla ternetzi (p. 18)
Curimata cyprinoides (Linnaeus, 1766) Curimata cyprinoides (p. 60)
Curimatopsis crypticus Vari, 1982 Curimatopsis crypticus (p. 61)
Cyphocharax helleri (Steindachner, 1910) Curimata helleri (p. 60)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia virescens (p. 149-150)
Electrophorus electricus (Linnaeus, 1766) Electrophorus electricus (p. 155-157)
Erythrinus erythrinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Erythrinus erythrinus (p. 67)
Farlowella reticulata Boeseman, 1971 Farlowella reticulata (p. 141)
Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758) Gasteropelecus sternicla (p. 73)
Geophagus camopiensis Pellegrin, 1903 Geophagus camopiensis (p. 18)
Geophagus harreri Gosse, 1976 Geophagus harreri (p. 18)
Geophagus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Geophagus surinamensis (p. 18)
Glanidium leopardum (Hoedeman, 1961) Glanidium leopardum (p. 110-111)
Guianacara geayi (Pellegrin, 1902) Guianacara geayi (p. 188)
Guianacara oelemariensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989 Guianacara oelemariensis (p. 18)
Guianacara owroewefi Kullander & Nijssen, 1989 Guianacara owroewefi (p. 18)
Guyanancistrus brevispinis (Heitmans, Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983) Lasiancistrus brevispinis (p. 143)
Gymnotus anguillaris Hoedeman, 1962 Gymnotus anguillaris (p. 154)
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. 155)
Harttia surinamensis Boeseman, 1971 Harttia surinamensis (p. 141)
Helogenes marmoratus Günther, 1863 Helogenes marmoratus (p. 125-126)
Hemibrycon surinamensis Géry, 1962 Hemibrycon surinamensis (p. 87)
Hemigrammus boesemani Géry, 1959 Hemigrammus boesemani (p. 87)
Hemigrammus guyanensis Géry, 1959 Hemigrammus guyanensis (p. 88)
Hemigrammus rodwayi Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus rodwayi (p. 89)
Hemigrammus unilineatus (Gill, 1858) Hemigrammus unilineatus (p. 89)
Hemiodus quadrimaculatus Pellegrin, 1909 Hemiodopsis quadrimaculatus (p. 57)
Heros severus Heckel, 1840 Heros severus (p. 18)
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (p. 68)
Hoplias aimara (Valenciennes, 1847) Hoplias aimara (p. 69-70)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 70)
Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Hoplosternum littorale (p. 134-137)
Hyphessobrycon copelandi Durbin, 1908 Hyphessobrycon copelandi (p. 90-91)
Hyphessobrycon simulatus (Géry, 1960) Pseudopristella simulata (p. 98)
Hypopomus artedi (Kaup, 1856) Hypopomus artedi (p. 150)
Hypopygus lepturus Hoedeman, 1962 Hypopygus lepturus (p. 150-151)
Hypostomus gymnorhynchus (Norman, 1926) Hypostomus gymnorhynchus (p. 142)
Hypostomus ventromaculatus Boeseman, 1968 Hypostomus ventromaculatus (p. 142)
Hypselecara temporalis (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma temporale (p. 18)
Imparfinis minutus (Lütken, 1874) Imparfinis minutus (p. 117)
Jupiaba abramoides (Eigenmann, 1909) Astyanax abramoides (p. 80-81)
Jupiaba keithi (Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1996) Astyanax keithi (p. 82)
Jupiaba meunieri (Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1996) Astyanax meunieri (p. 83)
Krobia itanyi (Puyo, 1943) Krobia itanyi (p. 18)
Laimosemion agilae (Hoedeman, 1954) Rivulus agilae (p. 159-160)
Laimosemion geayi (Vaillant, 1899) Rivulus geayi (p. 160-161)
Laimosemion xiphidius (Huber, 1979) Rivulus xiphidius (p. 163)
Lepidosiren paradoxa Fitzinger, 1837 Lepidosiren paradoxa (p. 51-52)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus friderici (p. 63-64)
Leporinus gossei Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1991 Leporinus gossei (p. 64-65)
Leporinus granti Eigenmann, 1912 Leporinus granti (p. 65-66)
Leporinus melanostictus Norman, 1926 Leporinus melanostictus (p. 66)
Lithoxus boujardi Muller & Isbrücker, 1993 Lithoxus boujardi (p. 143)
Lithoxus planquettei Boeseman, 1982 Lithoxus planquettei (p. 144)
Loricaria parnahybae Steindachner, 1907 Loricaria parnahybae (p. 144)
Lycengraulis batesii (Günther, 1868) Lycengraulis batesii (p. 55)
Megalechis thoracata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hoplosternum thoracatum (p. 137-138)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Tarpon atlanticus (p. 53-54)
Melanocharacidium blennioides (Eigenmann, 1909) Characidium blennioides (p. 74)
Microglanis poecilus Eigenmann, 1912 Microglanis poecilus (p. 117)
Moenkhausia chrysargyrea (Günther, 1864) Moenkhausia chrysargyrea (p. 92)
Moenkhausia collettii (Steindachner, 1882) Moenkhausia collettii (p. 93)
Moenkhausia georgiae Géry, 1965 Moenkhausia georgiae (p. 93-94)
Moenkhausia inrai Géry, 1992 Moenkhausia inrai (p. 94)
Moenkhausia oligolepis (Günther, 1864) Moenkhausia oligolepis (p. 95)
Moenkhausia surinamensis Géry, 1965 Moenkhausia surinamensis (p. 95-96)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 181-182)
Myloplus rhomboidalis (Cuvier, 1818) Myleus rhomboidalis (p. 101-102)
Myloplus rubripinnis (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Myletes rubripinnis (p. 102)
Myloplus ternetzi (Norman, 1929) Myleus ternetzi (p. 102-103)
Nannacara anomala Regan, 1905 Nannacara anomala (p. 179-180)
Parodon guyanensis Géry, 1960 Parodon guyanensis (p. 57)
Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1837) Pellona flavipinnis (p. 54)
Piabucus dentatus (Koelreuter, 1763) Piabucus dentatus (p. 96-97)
Pimelodella cristata (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Pimelodella cristata (p. 117-118)
Pimelodella leptosoma (Fowler, 1914) Rhamdella leptosoma (p. 122)
Pimelodella macturki Eigenmann, 1912 Pimelodella macturki (p. 118)
Pimelodella megalops Eigenmann, 1912 Pimelodella megalops (p. 118-119)
Pimelodus blochii Valenciennes, 1840 Pimelodus blochii (p. 119)
Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858 Pimelodus ornatus (p. 120)
Plagioscion auratus (Castelnau, 1855) Plagioscion auratus (p. 167-168)
Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) Plagioscion squamosissimus (p. 168)
Polycentrus schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1849 Polycentrus schomburgkii (p. 169)
Poptella brevispina Reis, 1989 Poptella brevispinna (p. 97)
Potamorrhaphis guianensis (Jardine, 1843) Potamorrhaphis guianensis (p. 164)
Potamotrygon hystrix (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon hystrix (p. 49-50)
Pristella maxillaris (Ulrey, 1894) Pristella maxillaris (p. 97-98)
Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (Bloch, 1794) Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (p. 112)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (p. 121-122)
Pyrrhulina filamentosa Valenciennes, 1847 Pyrrhulina filamentosa (p. 72)
Retroculus septentrionalis Gosse, 1971 Retroculus septentrionalis (p. 18)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia quelen (p. 122-123)
Rineloricaria stewarti (Eigenmann, 1909) Rineloricaria stewarti (p. 145)
Sciades couma (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius couma (p. 107)
Serrasalmus humeralis Valenciennes, 1850 Serrasalmus humeralis (p. 104-105)
Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sternopygus macrurus (p. 151)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Symbranchus marmoratus (p. 164-165)
Tatia brunnea Mees, 1974 Tatia brunnea (p. 112)
Tatia intermedia (Steindachner, 1877) Tatia intermedia (p. 113)
Thayeria ifati Géry, 1959 Thayeria ifati (p. 98-99)
Trachelyopterus galeatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Parauchenipterus galeatus (p. 111)
Trichomycterus guianense (Eigenmann, 1909) Trichomycterus guianensis (p. 128)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10