List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 113
Species Name Used in Reference
Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910 Alestes ansorgii (p. 176;fig.114)
Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Amphilius jacksonii (p. 307;fig.182)
Awaous lateristriga (Duméril, 1861) Gobius guineensis (p. 31;fig.18)
Bagrus docmak (Forsskål, 1775) Bagrus docmac (p. 298)
Bagrus ubangensis Boulenger, 1902 Bagrus ubangensis (p. 298)
Bagrus urostigma Vinciguerra, 1895 Bagrus urostigma (p. 298)
Bostrychus africanus (Steindachner, 1879) Eleotris africana (p. 17;fig.11)
Brycinus affinis (Günther, 1894) Alestes affinis (p. 180)
Brycinus imberi (Peters, 1852) Alestes imberi (p. 181)
Brycinus jacksonii (Boulenger, 1912) Alestes jacksonii (p. 180;fig.115)
Brycinus kingsleyae (Günther, 1896) Alestes kingsleyae (p. 181)
Brycinus lateralis (Boulenger, 1900) Alestes lateralis (p. 179)
Brycinus macrolepidotus Valenciennes, 1850 Alestes macrolepidotus (p. 184)
Brycinus macrolepidotus Valenciennes, 1850 Alestes rutilus (p. 181;fig.116)
Brycinus nurse (Rüppell, 1832) Alestes nurse (p. 179)
Brycinus opisthotaenia (Boulenger, 1903) Alestes opisthotaenia (p. 182)
Brycinus sadleri (Boulenger, 1906) Alestes sadleri (p. 178)
Brycinus schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1912) Alestes schoutedeni (p. 182;fig.117)
Brycinus tessmanni (Pappenheim, 1911) Alestes tessmanni (p. 178)
Bryconaethiops microstoma Günther, 1873 Bryconaethiops microstoma (p. 176)
Bryconaethiops microstoma Günther, 1873 Bryconaethiops yseuxi (p. 176)
Bryconaethiops yseuxi Boulenger, 1899 Bryconaethiops yseuxi (p. 176)
Chrysichthys habereri Steindachner, 1912 Chrysichthys habereri (p. 304)
Chrysichthys ornatus Boulenger, 1902 Chrysichthys ornatus (p. 303)
Chrysichthys thonneri Steindachner, 1912 Chrysichthys thonneri (p. 303)
Clariallabes laticeps (Steindachner, 1911) Allabenchelys laticeps (p. 289)
Clariallabes longicauda (Boulenger, 1902) Allabenchelys longicauda (p. 288)
Clarias alluaudi Boulenger, 1906 Clarias hilgendorfi (p. 287)
Cromeria nilotica Boulenger, 1901 Cromeria nilotica (p. 175)
Ctenopoma acutirostre Pellegrin, 1899 Anabas ocellatus (p. Fig.42)
Ctenopoma nigropannosum Reichenow, 1875 Anabas nigropannosus (p. 55;fig.32)
Ctenopoma ocellatum Pellegrin, 1899 Anabas ocellatus (p. 67)
Ctenopoma weeksii Boulenger, 1896 Anabas oxyrhynchus (p. 66;fig.41)
Distichodus affinis Günther, 1873 Distichodus affinis (p. 192)
Distichodus maculatus Boulenger, 1898 Distichodus maculatus (p. 193)
Enteromius eutaenia (Boulenger, 1904) Barbus eutaenia (p. 256)
Enteromius holotaenia (Boulenger, 1904) Barbus holotaenia (p. 131)
Enteromius jacksoni (Günther, 1889) Barbus nummifer (p. 250)
Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868) Barbus kerstenii (p. 255)
Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868) Barbus minchinii (p. 255)
Enteromius lujae (Boulenger, 1913) Barbus lujae (p. 261)
Enteromius tetrastigma (Boulenger, 1913) Barbus tetrastigma (p. 267)
Erpetoichthys calabaricus Smith, 1865 Calamichthys calabaricus (p. 151)
Eugnathichthys eetveldii Boulenger, 1898 Eugnathichthys eetveldii (p. 188)
Eugnathichthys macroterolepis Boulenger, 1899 Eugnathichthys macroterolepis (p. 188)
Genyomyrus donnyi Boulenger, 1898 Genyomyrus donnyi (p. 167)
Gephyroglanis habereri Steindachner, 1912 Gephyroglanis habereri (p. 305)
Gnathonemus longibarbis (Hilgendorf, 1888) Gnathonemus longibarbis (p. 164)
Gnathonemus petersii (Günther, 1862) Gnathonemus petersii (p. 164)
Heteromormyrus pauciradiatus (Steindachner, 1866) Marcusenius pauciradiatus (p. 161)
Heterotis niloticus (Cuvier, 1829) Heterotis niloticus (p. 171)
Kneria ansorgii (Boulenger, 1910) Xenopomatichthys ansorgii (p. 174;fig.113)
Kneria auriculata (Pellegrin, 1905) Xenopomatichthys auriculatus (p. 174)
Kribia uellensis (Boulenger, 1913) Eleotris uellensis (p. 13)
Labeo lukulae Boulenger, 1902 Labeo lukulae (p. 205)
Labeo victorianus Boulenger, 1901 Labeo victorianus (p. 202)
Labeobarbus altianalis (Boulenger, 1900) Barbus bayoni (p. 234)
Labeobarbus fasolt (Pappenheim, 1914) Barbus fasolt (p. 242)
Labeobarbus habereri (Steindachner, 1912) Barbus habereri (p. 239)
Labeobarbus mawambi (Pappenheim, 1914) Barbus mawambi (p. 246)
Labeobarbus mawambiensis (Steindachner, 1911) Barbus mawambiensis (p. 231)
Labeobarbus platystomus (Pappenheim, 1914) Varicorhinus platystoma (p. 220)
Labeobarbus ruandae (Pappenheim, 1914) Varicorhinus ruandae (p. 219)
Labeobarbus ruasae (Pappenheim, 1914) Barbus ruasae (p. 230)
Labeobarbus urotaenia (Boulenger, 1913) Barbus urotaenia (p. 262)
Marcusenius stanleyanus (Boulenger, 1897) Gnathonemus stanleyanus (p. 165)
Mastacembelus congicus Boulenger, 1896 Mastacembelus congicus (p. 123;fig.76)
Mastacembelus frenatus Boulenger, 1901 Mastacembelus victoriae (p. 131;fig.84)
Mastacembelus niger Sauvage, 1879 Mastacembelus batesii (p. 126;fig.80)
Mastacembelus niger Sauvage, 1879 Mastacembelus brevicauda (p. 133;fig.87)
Mastacembelus niger Sauvage, 1879 Mastacembelus goro (p. 121;fig.74)
Mesoborus crocodilus Pellegrin, 1900 Mesoborus pellegrini (p. 188;fig.119)
Microctenopoma congicum (Boulenger, 1887) Anabas congicus (p. 57)
Microctenopoma fasciolatum (Boulenger, 1899) Anabas fasciolatus (p. 60;fig.36)
Mormyrops citernii Vinciguerra, 1912 Mormyrops citernii (p. 153)
Mormyrops zanclirostris (Günther, 1867) Mormyrops zanclirostris (p. 154)
Mormyrus kannume Forsskål, 1775 Mormyrus kannume (p. 169)
Nannocharax fasciatus Günther, 1867 Nannocharax fasciatus (p. 195)
Notoglanidium maculatum (Boulenger, 1916) Liauchenoglanis maculatus (p. 314;fig.186)
Notoglanidium thomasi Boulenger, 1916 Notoglanidium thomasi (p. 313;fig.185)
Opsaridium ubangiense (Pellegrin, 1901) Barilius ubangensis (p. 277;fig.170)
Oreochromis andersonii (Castelnau, 1861) Tilapia natalensis (p. 327)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Tilapia mossambica (p. 327)
Pantodon buchholzi Peters, 1876 Pantodon buchholzi (p. 171)
Parachanna insignis (Sauvage, 1884) Ophiocephalus insignis (p. 72;fig.45)
Parakneria cameronensis (Boulenger, 1909) Kneria cameronensis (p. 174)
Paramormyrops kingsleyae (Günther, 1896) Marcusenius kingsleyae (p. 158)
Pellonula leonensis Boulenger, 1916 Pellonula leonensis (p. 172;fig.111)
Petrocephalus sauvagii (Boulenger, 1887) Petrocephalus sauvagii (p. 154)
Petrocephalus simus Sauvage, 1879 Petrocephalus simus (p. 155)
Phago boulengeri Schilthuis, 1891 Phago boulengeri (p. 189)
Pollimyrus brevis (Boulenger, 1913) Marcusenius brevis (p. 160)
Pollimyrus nigricans (Boulenger, 1906) Marcusenius nigricans (p. 161)
Polypterus ansorgii Boulenger, 1910 Polypterus ansorgii (p. 149;fig.101)
Polypterus bichir Lacepède, 1803 Polypterus bichir (p. 149)
Polypterus bichir Lacepède, 1803 Polypterus lapradii (p. 149)
Polypterus endlicherii Heckel, 1847 Polypterus endlicheri (p. 150)
Polypterus palmas Ayres, 1850 Polypterus lowei (p. 151;fig.102)
Polypterus senegalus Cuvier, 1829 Polypterus senegalus (p. 150)
Protopterus aethiopicus Heckel, 1851 Protopterus aethiopicus (p. 152)
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) Protopterus annectens (p. 151)
Protopterus dolloi Boulenger, 1900 Protopterus dolloi (p. 152)
Sarotherodon caudomarginatus (Boulenger, 1916) Sarotherodon caudomarginatus (p. )
Schilbe multitaeniatus (Pellegrin, 1913) Eutropius multilineatus (p. 293)
Tetraodon lineatus Linnaeus, 1758 Tetraodon fahaka (p. 143;fig.97)
Tetraodon mbu Boulenger, 1899 Tetrodon mbu (p. 145;fig.98)
Tetraodon miurus Boulenger, 1902 Tetrodon miurus (p. 147;fig.100)
Tylochromis intermedius (Boulenger, 1916) Pelmatochromis intermedius (p. 332;fig.193)
Tylochromis jentinki (Steindachner, 1894) Pelmatochromis jentinki (p. 332)
Tylochromis leonensis Stiassny, 1989 Pelmatochromis intermedius (p. 332)
Xenocharax crassus Pellegrin, 1900 Xenocharax spilurus (p. 197)
Xenocharax spilurus Günther, 1867 Xenocharax spilurus (p. 197)
Xenomystus nigri (Günther, 1868) Xenomystus nigri (p. 170)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10