List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 868
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Abalistes stellaris (p. 59)
Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Amblyapistus binotatus (p. 52)
Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Amblyapistus taenianotus (p. 52)
Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Abudefduf notatus (p. 34)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 34)
Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf septemfasciatus (p. 34)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. 34)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 34)
Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf sparoides (p. 34)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 43)
Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus berda (p. 31)
Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Acanthurus bariene (p. 24)
Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus gahhm (p. 24)
Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Acanthurus leucosternon (p. 24)
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus lineatus (p. 24)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus bleekeri (p. 24)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus mata (p. 24)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus nigrofuscus (p. 24)
Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus nigroris (p. 24)
Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Acanthurus pyroferus (p. 24)
Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Acanthurus tennenti (p. 24)
Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Acanthurus thompsoni (p. 24)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 25)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 25)
Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius caninus (p. 45)
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Ctenogobius nebulosus (p. 47)
Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rhinobatos blochi (p. 6)
Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Aeoliscus punctulatus (p. 11)
Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Aeoliscus strigatus (p. 11)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Aethaloperca rogaa (p. 15)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Stoasodon narinari (p. 6)
Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Agonostomus telfairi (p. 43)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 8)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 20)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx djedabba (p. 20)
Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955) Damania anjouanae (p. 50)
Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Lophalticus kirki (p. 52)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Osbeckia scripta (p. 59)
Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Amanses scopas (p. 57)
Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis commersonii (p. 25)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 25)
Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Ambassis urotaenia (p. 25)
Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Cirrhitoidea bimacula (p. 13)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Sardinella sirm (p. 8)
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Abudefduf leucogaster (p. 34)
Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Amblygobius albimaculatus (p. 45)
Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Amblygobius sphynx (p. 45)
Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Amphiprion akallopisos (p. 34)
Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Amphiprion ephippium (p. 34)
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Anampses caeruleopunctatus (p. 36)
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Anampses diadematus (p. 36)
Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Anampses meleagrides (p. 36)
Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Anampses twisti (p. 36)
Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Anarchias seychellensis (p. 57)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor (p. 56)
Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Antennarius oligospilos (p. 61)
Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius chironectes (p. 61)
Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius tuberosus (p. 61)
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Anyperodon leucogrammicus (p. 15)
Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Aphareus furcatus (p. 27)
Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Aphareus rutilans (p. 27)
Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Apogon coccineus (p. 18)
Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Ostorhinchus nitidus (p. 20)
Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Apogon semiornatus (p. 18)
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (p. 18)
Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Apogonichthyoides fraxineus (p. 18)
Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Apogonichthys ocellatus (p. 18)
Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Apogonichthys perdix (p. 18)
Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Apolemichthys armitagei (p. 22)
Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Apolemichthys trimaculatus (p. 22)
Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Aporops allfreei (p. 13)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 27)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Paralepis rissoi rissoi (p. 8)
Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gnatholepis baliurus (p. 47)
Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Oplopomops atherinoides (p. 47)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 59)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron immaculatus (p. 59)
Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Arothron mappa (p. 59)
Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron meleagris (p. 61)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron citrinellus (p. 61)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron aerostaticus (p. 29)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. 61)
Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957 Aspasmodes briggsi (p. 56)
Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aspidontus fluctuans (p. 50)
Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aspidontus wamiziensis (p. 50)
Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903 Aspidontus tractus (p. 50)
Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903 Blennechis filamentosus (p. 50)
Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Engyprosopon intermedius (p. 11)
Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Asterropterix ensiferus (p. 47)
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropterix semipunctatus (p. 47)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherina forskali (p. 43)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Hepsetia pinguis (p. 43)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx mate (p. 20)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus valentini (p. 11)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 25)
Austrolethops wardi Whitley, 1935 Austrolethops wardi (p. 47)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 41)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 59)
Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides conspicillium (p. 59)
Balistoides viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides viridescens (p. 59)
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. 45)
Blenniella chrysospilos (Bleeker, 1857) Istiblennius chrysospilos insulinus (p. 52)
Blenniella cyanostigma (Bleeker, 1849) Istiblennius andamanensis (p. 52)
Blenniella gibbifrons (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Istiblennius gibbifrons insolitus (p. 52)
Blenniella periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius periophthalmus (p. 52)
Bodianus anthioides (Bennett, 1832) Lepidaplois anthioides (p. 38)
Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832) Lepidaplois axillaris (p. 38)
Bodianus diana (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidaplois aldabrensis (p. 38)
Bodianus diana (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidaplois diana (p. 38)
Bodianus macrourus (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidaplois hirsutus (p. 38)
Bodianus trilineatus (Fowler, 1934) Lepidaplois luteopunctatus (p. 38)
Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Bolbometopon muricatus (p. 40)
Bothus myriaster (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Bothus myriaster (p. 11)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 11)
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. 52)
Butis koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1849) Prionobutis koilomatodon (p. 50)
Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801 Caesio caerulaureus (p. 29)
Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830 Caesio lunaris (p. 29)
Caesio teres Seale, 1906 Caesio pulcherrimus (p. 29;pl.95E)
Caesio xanthonota Bleeker, 1853 Caesio xanthonotus (p. 29)
Caffrogobius dubius (Smith, 1959) Coryphopterus dubius (p. 45)
Callechelys catostoma (Schneider, 1801) Callechelys striatus (p. 56)
Callechelys marmorata (Bleeker, 1854) Callechelys marmoratus (p. 56)
Callogobius flavobrunneus (Smith, 1958) Mucogobius flavobrunneus (p. 50)
Callogobius maculipinnis (Fowler, 1918) Drombus irrasus (p. 47)
Callogobius plumatus (Smith, 1959) Drombus plumatus (p. 47)
Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner, 1903) Barrosia barrosi (p. 13)
Calotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Cryptotomus spinidens (p. 40)
Calumia godeffroyi (Günther, 1877) Calumia biocellata (p. 47)
Cantherhines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867) Amanses fronticinctus (p. 57)
Cantherhines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837) Hanomanctus bovinus (p. 57)
Cantherhines sandwichiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Amanses sandwichiensis (p. 57)
Canthigaster amboinensis (Bleeker, 1864) Canthigaster amboinensis (p. 61)
Canthigaster bennetti (Bleeker, 1854) Canthigaster bennetti (p. 61)
Canthigaster janthinoptera (Bleeker, 1855) Canthigaster janthinopterus (p. 61)
Canthigaster margaritata (Rüppell, 1829) Canthigaster margaritatus (p. 61)
Canthigaster rivulata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Canthigaster caudofasciatus (p. 61)
Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1853) Canthigaster valentini (p. 61)
Caracanthus maculatus (Gray, 1831) Caracanthus maculatus (p. 54)
Caracanthus unipinna (Gray, 1831) Caracanthus unipinnus (p. 54)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx chrysophrys (p. 20)
Carangoides ciliarius (Rüppell, 1830) Caranx armatus (p. 20)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides malabaricus (p. )
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ferdau (p. 20)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx fulvoguttatus (p. 20)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx gymnostethoides (p. 20)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Caranx malabaricus (p. 20)
Carangoides oblongus (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx oblongus (p. 20)
Carangoides plagiotaenia Bleeker, 1857 Caranx compressus (p. 20)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 20)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx sansun (p. 20)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 20)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 20)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 5)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (p. 5)
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. 5)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus johnsoni (p. 5)
Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus tjutjot (p. 5)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Pterolamiops magnipinnis (p. 5)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 5)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus spallanzani (p. 5)
Carcharias tricuspidatus Day, 1878 Carcharias tricuspidatus (p. 6)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 6)
Centropyge bispinosa (Günther, 1860) Centropyge bispinosus (p. 24)
Centropyge multispinis (Playfair, 1867) Centropyge multispinis (p. 24)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 15)
Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis aurantius (p. 15)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis pachycentron (p. 15)
Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacepède, 1801) Cephalopholis leopardus (p. 15)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniatus (p. 15)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cepholopholis sonnerati (p. 15)
Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801) Cephalopholis urodelus (p. 15)
Cetoscarus ocellatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cetoscarus bicolor (p. 41)
Cetoscarus ocellatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cetoscarus pulchellus (p. 41)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 24)
Chaetodon bennetti Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon bennetti (p. 24)
Chaetodon falcula Bloch, 1795 Chaetodon falcula (p. 24)
Chaetodon guttatissimus Bennett, 1833 Chaetodon guttatissimus (p. 24)
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleini (p. 24)
Chaetodon leucopleura Playfair, 1867 Chaetodon leucopleura (p. 24)
Chaetodon lineolatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon lineolatus (p. 24)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 24)
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon melanotus (p. 24)
Chaetodon meyeri Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon meyeri (p. 24)
Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Chaetodon trifascialis (p. 24)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 24)
Chaetodon unimaculatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon unimaculatus (p. 24)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 24)
Chaetodon xanthocephalus Bennett, 1833 Chaetodon xanthocephalus (p. 24)
Chaetodon zanzibarensis Playfair, 1867 Chaetodon zanzibarensis (p. 24)
Chalixodytes chameleontoculis Smith, 1957 Chalixodytes chameleontoculis (p. 45)
Champsodon sechellensis Regan, 1908 Champsodon sechellensis (p. 13)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 8)
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) Thalliurus chlorurus (p. 40)
Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus fasciatus (p. 38)
Cheilinus lunulatus (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilinus lunulatus (p. 38)
Cheilinus oxycephalus Bleeker, 1853 Cheilinus oxycephalus (p. 38)
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. 38)
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. 38)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 38)
Cheilodipterus arabicus (Gmelin, 1789) Cheilodipterus caninus (p. 18)
Cheilodipterus artus Smith, 1961 Cheilodipterus artus (p. 18)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus lineatus (p. 18)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Paramia quinquelineata (p. 20)
Cheilopogon altipennis (Valenciennes, 1847) Exocoetus solandri (p. 9)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cypselurus furcatus (p. 9)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 8)
Chlorurus atrilunula (Randall & Bruce, 1983) Xanothon rhoduropterus (p. 41)
Chlorurus capistratoides (Bleeker, 1847) Xanothon capistratoides (p. 41)
Chlorurus enneacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Xanothon capitaneus (p. 41)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Xanothon bipallidus (p. 41)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Xanothon erythrodon (p. 41)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Xanothon margaritus (p. 41)
Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Chlorurus strongylocephalus (p. 41)
Choerodon robustus (Günther, 1862) Choerodon robustus (p. 38)
Choridactylus multibarbus Richardson, 1848 Choridactylus multibarbis (p. 54)
Choridactylus natalensis (Gilchrist, 1902) Choridactylus natalensis (p. 54)
Chromis agilis Smith, 1960 Chromis agilis (p. 34)
Chromis dasygenys (Fowler, 1935) Abudefduf dasygenys (p. 34)
Chromis fieldi Randall & DiBattista, 2013 Chromis dimidiatus (p. 34,pl.71,fig.1)
Chromis lepidolepis Bleeker, 1877 Lepidochromis brunneus (p. 34)
Chromis nigrura Smith, 1960 Chromis nigrurus (p. 34)
Chromis opercularis (Günther, 1867) Chromis opercularis (p. 34)
Chromis pembae Smith, 1960 Chromis pembae (p. 34)
Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker, 1856) Chromis ternatensis (p. 34)
Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis caeruleus (p. 34)
Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis simulans (p. 34)
Chrysiptera annulata (Peters, 1855) Abudefduf annulatus (p. 31)
Chrysiptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf biocellatus (p. 31)
Chrysiptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf zonatus (p. 34)
Chrysiptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Chromis cinctus (p. 34)
Chrysiptera brownriggii (Bennett, 1828) Abudefduf xanthozonus (p. 34)
Chrysiptera glauca (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf glaucus (p. 34)
Cirrhilabrus exquisitus Smith, 1957 Cirrhilabrus exquisitus (p. 38)
Cirrhimuraena playfairii (Günther, 1870) Jenkinsiella playfairi (p. 56)
Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829) Cirrhitichthys aprinus (p. 13)
Cirripectes fuscoguttatus Strasburg & Schultz, 1953 Cirripectus fuscoguttatus (p. 50)
Cirripectes perustus Smith, 1959 Cirripectus perustus (p. 50)
Cirripectes variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cirripectus variolosus (p. 50)
Coccotropsis gymnoderma (Gilchrist, 1906) Coccotropsis gymnoderma (p. 52)
Cocotropus dermacanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Coccotropsis dermacanthus (p. 52)
Cocotropus monacanthus (Gilchrist, 1906) Coccotropus monacanthus (p. 52)
Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848 Coilia dussumieri (p. 8)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 56)
Coris aygula Lacepède, 1801 Coris angulata (p. 38)
Coris caudimacula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Coris caudimacula (p. 38)
Coris cuvieri (Bennett, 1831) Coris africana (p. 38)
Coris cuvieri (Bennett, 1831) Coris cuvieri (p. 38)
Coris formosa (Bennett, 1830) Coris formosa (p. 38)
Coris formosa (Bennett, 1830) Coris frerei (p. 38)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 43)
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838) Corythoichthys fasciatus (p. 11)
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853) Valamugil buchanani (p. 43)
Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) Crenimugil crenilabis (p. 43)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 43)
Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus (p. 45)
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Obtortiophagus koumansi (p. 47)
Ctenochaetus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Ctenochaetus cyanoguttatus (p. 25)
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus striatus (p. 25;pl.21;fig.A)
Ctenochaetus truncatus Randall & Clements, 2001 Ctenochaetus cyanoguttatus (p. 25;pl.21;fig.B)
Ctenogobiops crocineus Smith, 1959 Ctenogobius crocineus (p. 47)
Cymolutes lecluse (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Cymolutes lecluse (p. 38)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Arelia bilineata (p. 11)
Cynoglossus kopsii (Bleeker, 1851) Cynoglossus brachycephalus (p. 11)
Cynoglossus kopsii (Bleeker, 1851) Cynoglossus kopsi (p. 11)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactylopterus orientalis (p. 56)
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. 34)
Dascyllus reticulatus (Richardson, 1846) Dascyllus reticulatus (p. 34)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 34)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus lajang (p. 20)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russellii (p. 20)
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus brachypterus (p. 54)
Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus zebra (p. 54)
Dermatolepis striolata (Playfair, 1867) Dermatolepis striolatus (p. 15)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 29)
Diaphus fulgens (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus fulgens (p. 9)
Diaphus splendidus (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus splendidus (p. 9)
Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides Bleeker, 1855 Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides (p. 52)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 59)
Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus melanopleura (p. 11)
Drombus triangularis (Weber, 1909) Acentrogobius triangularis (p. 45)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 50)
Echidna leucotaenia Schultz, 1943 Echidna leucotaenia (p. 57)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 57)
Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1845) Echidna polyzona (p. 57)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 20)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 50)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 8)
Encheliophis gracilis (Bleeker, 1856) Jordanicus gracilis (p. 52)
Encheliophis homei (Richardson, 1846) Carapus homei (p. 52)
Enchelyurus kraussii (Klunzinger, 1871) Enchelyurus kraussi (p. )
Engyprosopon latifrons (Regan, 1908) Engyprosopon latifrons (p. 11)
Engyprosopon sechellensis (Regan, 1908) Engyprosopon sechellensis (p. 11)
Entomacrodus striatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Entomacrodus striatus (p. 50)
Entomacrodus vermiculatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Entomacrodus vermiculatus (p. 52)
Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770) Epibulus insidiator (p. 38)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 15)
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. 15)
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus (p. 15)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 15)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (p. 15)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Promicrops lanceolatus (p. 18)
Epinephelus longispinis (Kner, 1864) Epinephelus fario (p. 15)
Epinephelus macrospilos (Bleeker, 1855) Epinephelus macrospilos (p. 15)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 15)
Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876) Epinephelus leprosus (p. 15)
Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus megachir (p. 15)
Epinephelus spilotoceps Schultz, 1953 Epinephelus salonotus (p. 15)
Epinephelus summana (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus summana (p. 15)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 15)
Epinephelus tukula Morgans, 1959 Epinephelus tukula (p. 15)
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis carbunculus (p. 27)
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis marshi (p. 27)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 41)
Eviota distigma Jordan & Seale, 1906 Eviota stigmapteron (p. 50)
Eviota infulata (Smith, 1957) Eviotops infulatus (p. 50)
Eviota nebulosa Smith, 1958 Eviota nebulosa (p. 50)
Eviota prasina (Klunzinger, 1871) Eviota verna (p. 50)
Exallias brevis (Kner, 1868) Exallias brevis (p. 52)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 9)
Exyrias belissimus (Smith, 1959) Acentrogobius bellissimus (p. 45)
Favonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854) Acentrogobius neilli (p. 45)
Favonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854) Acentrogobius reichei (p. 45)
Fibramia lateralis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon lateralis (p. 18)
Fibramia thermalis (Cuvier, 1829) Apogon sangiensis (p. 18)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 11)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia villosa (p. 11)
Foa brachygramma (Jenkins, 1903) Foa brachygramma (p. 18)
Forcipiger longirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Forcipiger longirostris (p. 24)
Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) Fowleria aurita (p. 18)
Fusigobius neophytus (Günther, 1877) Fusigobius neophytus africanus (p. 47)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerda cuvier (p. 5)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 25)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres punctatus (p. 25)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres acinaces (p. 25)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres poeti (p. 25)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres oblongus (p. 25)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres argyreus (p. 25)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres kapas (p. 25)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 25)
Gladiogobius ensifer Herre, 1933 Gladiogobius ensifer (p. 47)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 47)
Glyptoparus delicatulus Smith, 1959 Glyptoparus delicatulus (p. 52)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 22)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Gnathodentex aurolineatus (p. 27)
Gnatholepis cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853) Acentrogobius cauerensis (p. 45)
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon citrinus (p. 47)
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon albolineatus (p. 47)
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon rivulatus (p. 47)
Gomphosus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus caeruleus (p. 38)
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus varius (p. 38)
Gracila albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930) Aethaloperca albomarginata (p. 15)
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Grammistes sexlineatus (p. 15)
Gymnapogon africanus Smith, 1954 Gymnapogon africanus (p. 18)
Gymnocaesio gymnoptera (Bleeker, 1856) Gymnocaesio gymnopterus (p. 29)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Gymnocranius rivulatus (p. 27)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Pentapus curtus (p. 27)
Gymnocranius griseus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Gymnocranius griseus (p. 27)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Echidna zebra (p. 57)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. 41)
Gymnothorax buroensis (Bleeker, 1857) Lycodontis buroensis (p. 57)
Gymnothorax chilospilus Bleeker, 1864 Lycodontis chilospilos (p. 57)
Gymnothorax eurostus (Abbott, 1860) Lycodontis laysanus (p. 57)
Gymnothorax favagineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Gymnothorax favagineus (p. 57)
Gymnothorax favagineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Gymnothorax permistus (p. 57)
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Lycodontis flavimarginatus (p. 57)
Gymnothorax griseus (Lacepède, 1803) Siderea grisea (p. 57)
Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) Lycodontis javanicus (p. 57)
Gymnothorax margaritophorus Bleeker, 1864 Lycodontis margaritophorus (p. 57)
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Lycodontis meleagris (p. 57)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. 57)
Gymnothorax pindae Smith, 1962 Gymnothorax pindae (p. 57)
Gymnothorax richardsonii (Bleeker, 1852) Lycodontis richardsoni (p. 57)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Lycodontis petelli (p. 57)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Lycodontis rueppelli (p. 57)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Lycodontis undulatus (p. 57)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres centriquadrus (p. 38)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 38)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres notopsis (p. 38)
Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) Halichoeres scapularis (p. 38)
Halichoeres timorensis (Bleeker, 1852) Halichoeres kawarin (p. 38)
Halichoeres zeylonicus (Bennett, 1833) Halichoeres bimaculatus (p. 38)
Helcogramma obtusirostris (Klunzinger, 1871) Enneapterygius obtusirostre (p. 52)
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon (Bleeker, 1852) Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon (p. 34)
Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792) Hemigymnus fasciatus (p. 38)
Hemigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791) Hemigymnus melapterus (p. 38)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 9)
Hemiramphus marginatus (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus marginatus (p. 9)
Hemitaurichthys zoster (Bennett, 1831) Hemitaurichthys zoster (p. 24)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 24)
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus monoceros (p. 24)
Herklotsichthys ovalis (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Harengula ovalis (p. 8)
Hetereleotris zanzibarensis (Smith, 1958) Monishia oculata (p. 47)
Hetereleotris zonata (Fowler, 1934) Hetereleotris zonatus (p. 50)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus boops (p. 13)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 13)
Himantura fava (Annandale, 1909) Dasyatis favus (p. 6)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Dasyatis uarnak (p. 7)
Hippichthys spicifer (Rüppell, 1838) Syngnathus spicifer (p. 11)
Hipposcarus harid (Forsskål, 1775) Hipposcarus harid vexillus (p. 41)
Hirculops cornifer (Rüppell, 1830) Hirculops cornifer menos (p. 52)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 61)
Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus semidiscus (p. 38)
Hypoatherina temminckii (Bleeker, 1854) Atherina afra (p. 43)
Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus dussumieri (p. 9)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Iniistius pavo (p. 38)
Inimicus filamentosus (Cuvier, 1829) Inimicus filamentosus (p. 54)
Istiblennius bellus (Günther, 1861) Istiblennius bellus impudens (p. 52)
Istiblennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Halmablennius dussumieri (p. 52)
Istiblennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Halmablennius striatomaculatus (p. 52)
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. 52)
Istiblennius flaviumbrinus (Rüppell, 1830) Halmablennius flaviumbrinus (p. 52)
Istiblennius lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Halmablennius lineatus (p. 52)
Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830) Acentrogobius ornatus (p. 45)
Istigobius spence (Smith, 1947) Acentrogobius spence (p. 45)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Istiompax indicus (p. 43)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus gladius (p. 43)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Makaira audax (p. 43)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Euthynnus pelamis (p. 41)
Koumansetta hectori (Smith, 1957) Seychellea hectori (p. 47)
Kraemeria samoensis Steindachner, 1906 Kraemeria samoensis (p. 45)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Dules taeniurus (p. 13)
Kuhlia rupestris (Lacepède, 1802) Dules rupestris (p. 13)
Kyphosus bigibbus Lacepède, 1801 Kyphosus biggibus (p. 27)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 27)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus vaigiensis (p. 27)
Labrichthys unilineatus (Guichenot, 1847) Labrichthys cyanotaenia (p. 38)
Labroides bicolor Fowler & Bean, 1928 Fowlerella bicolor (p. 38)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 38)
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactoria cornuta (p. 59)
Lactoria fornasini (Bianconi, 1846) Lactoria fornasini (p. 59)
Laiphognathus multimaculatus Smith, 1955 Laiphognathus multimaculatus (p. 50)
Latimeria chalumnae Smith, 1939 Latimeria chalumnae (p. 61)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equula (p. 25)
Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Leiuranus phoenixensis (p. 56)
Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Leiuranus semicinctus (p. 56)
Lepidamia multitaeniata (Cuvier, 1828) Lepidamia multitaeniata (p. 18)
Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1856) Lepidozygus anthioides (p. 34)
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Leptoscarus vaigiensis (p. 40)
Lestidiops indopacifica (Ege, 1953) Lestidium indopacificum (p. 8)
Lethrinus borbonicus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus borbonicus (p. 31)
Lethrinus conchyliatus (Smith, 1959) Lethrinella conchyliatus (p. 31)
Lethrinus crocineus Smith, 1959 Lethrinus crocineus (p. 31)
Lethrinus enigmaticus Smith, 1959 Lethrinus enigmaticus (p. 31)
Lethrinus erythracanthus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus kallopterus (p. 31)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus harak (p. 31)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 31)
Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus caeruleus (p. 31)
Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus sanguineus (p. 31)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinella miniatus (p. 31)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 31)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus obsoletus (p. 31)
Lethrinus variegatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinella variegatus (p. 31)
Lethrinus xanthochilus Klunzinger, 1870 Lethrinella xanthocheilus (p. 31)
Liopropoma africanum (Smith, 1954) Ypsigramma africanum (p. 18)
Liopropoma susumi (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Ypsigramma susumi (p. 18)
Liza carinata (Valenciennes, 1836) Mugil carinatus (p. 43)
Lophodiodon calori (Bianconi, 1854) Lophodiodon calori (p. 59)
Loxodon macrorhinus Müller & Henle, 1839 Loxodon macrorhinus (p. 5)
Loxodon macrorhinus Müller & Henle, 1839 Scoliodon dumerili (p. 5)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus argentimaculatus (p. 27)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus bohar (p. 27)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus fulviflamma (p. 27)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutianus vaigiensis (p. 27)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus gibbus (p. 27)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutianus johni (p. 94)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus kasmira (p. 27)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutianus lineolatus (p. 27)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutianus lutianus (p. 27)
Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus monostigmus (p. 27)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus rivulatus (p. 27)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutianus russelli (p. 27)
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus sanguineus (p. 27)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutianus sebae (p. 27)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutianus vitta (p. 27)
Luzonichthys microlepis (Smith, 1955) Luzonichthys microlepis (p. 18)
Luzonichthys waitei (Fowler, 1931) Luzonichthys addisi (p. 14)
Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775) Macolor niger (p. 27)
Macropharyngodon bipartitus Smith, 1957 Macropharyngodon bipartitus (p. 38)
Macropharyngodon bipartitus Smith, 1957 Macropharyngodon varialvus (p. 38)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 43)
Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801) Malacanthus latovittatus (p. 13)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 22)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Magalops cyprinoides (p. 8)
Meganthias natalensis (Fowler, 1925) Holanthias natalensis (p. 18)
Meiacanthus mossambicus Smith, 1959 Meiacanthus mossambicus (p. 50)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys ringens (p. 59)
Melichthys vidua (Richardson, 1845) Melichthys vidua (p. 59)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 25)
Meuschenia freycineti (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Stephanolepis freycineti (p. 57)
Micrognathus brevirostris (Rüppell, 1838) Micrognathus brevirostris (p. 11)
Minous coccineus Alcock, 1890 Minous superciliosus (p. 54)
Minous inermis Alcock, 1889 Minous inermis (p. 54)
Minous inermis Alcock, 1889 Minous longipinnis (p. 54)
Minous longimanus Regan, 1908 Minous longimanus (p. 54)
Minous monodactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Minous monodactylus (p. 54)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 7)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 22)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 27)
Moringua microchir Bleeker, 1853 Moringua microchir (p. 56)
Mugilogobius mertoni (Weber, 1911) Stigmatogobius inhacae (p. 47)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys samoensis (p. 22)
Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert, 1781) Myrichthys colubrinus (p. 56)
Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816) Myrichthys maculosus (p. 56)
Myripristis adusta Bleeker, 1853 Myripristis adustus (p. 9;pl.6;fig.C)
Myripristis adusta Bleeker, 1853 Myripristis melanostictus (p. 11;pl.6;fig.E)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis murdjan (p. 11)
Myripristis pralinia Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis pralinius (p. 11)
Naso annulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Naso annulatus (p. 25)
Naso brachycentron (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso rigoletto (p. 25)
Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) Naso brevirostris (p. 25)
Naso elegans (Rüppell, 1829) Callicanthus lituratus (p. 25)
Naso elegans (Rüppell, 1829) Cyphomycter eoume (p. 25)
Naso thynnoides (Cuvier, 1829) Axinurus thynnoides (p. 25)
Naso tonganus (Valenciennes, 1835) Cyphomycter tuberosus (p. 25)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 25)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 22)
Neamia octospina Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Neamia octospina (p. 18)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Ginglymostoma ferrugineum (p. 6)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Nebrius concolor (p. 6)
Nectamia savayensis (Günther, 1872) Ostorhinchus savayensis (p. 20)
Negaprion acutidens (Rüppell, 1837) Negaprion acutidens (p. 5)
Nemanthias carberryi Smith, 1954 Emmelanthias stigmapteron (p. 18)
Nemanthias carberryi Smith, 1954 Nemanthias carberryi (p. 18)
Nemipterus nemurus (Bleeker, 1857) Nemipterus nemurus (p. 29)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 29)
Nemipterus zysron (Bleeker, 1856) Nemipterus metopias (p. 29)
Nemipterus zysron (Bleeker, 1856) Nemipterus petersi (p. 29)
Neocentropogon profundus (Smith, 1958) Paracentropogon profundus (p. 52)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf melanopus (p. 34)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf melas (p. 34)
Neoniphon argenteus (Valenciennes, 1831) Holocentrus laeve (p. 9)
Neoniphon opercularis (Valenciennes, 1831) Holocentrus opercularis (p. 9)
Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus sammara (p. 9)
Neopomacentrus taeniurus (Bleeker, 1856) Pomacentrus taeniurus (p. 36)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. 38)
Novaculoides macrolepidotus (Bloch, 1791) Novaculichthys macrolepidotus (p. 38)
Odontanthias borbonius (Valenciennes, 1828) Holanthias borbonius (p. 18)
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. 59)
Oligolepis acutipennis (Valenciennes, 1837) Ctenogobius acutipennis (p. 47)
Omobranchus elongatus (Peters, 1855) Omobranchus elongatus (p. 50)
Omobranchus fasciolatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus mekranensis (p. 45)
Onuxodon parvibrachium (Fowler, 1927) Onuxodon parvibrachium (p. 52)
Ophichthus marginatus (Peters, 1855) Ophichthus marginatus (p. 56)
Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara porocephala (p. 50)
Opistognathus muscatensis Boulenger, 1888 Ophisthognathus muscatensis (p. 13)
Oplopomus oplopomus (Valenciennes, 1837) Oplopomus oplopomus (p. 47)
Ostorhinchus angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) Ostorhynchus angustatus (p. 18)
Ostorhinchus apogonoides (Bleeker, 1856) Ostorhinchus apogonides (p. 20)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (p. 20)
Ostorhinchus endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852) Ostorhinchus edekataenia (p. 20)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Ostorhinchus quadrifasciatus (p. 20)
Ostorhinchus fleurieu Lacepède, 1802 Ostorhinchus fleurieu (p. 20)
Ostorhinchus nigripes (Playfair, 1867) Apogon nigripes (p. 18)
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion tuberculatus (p. 59)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion lentiginosus (p. 59)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion sebae (p. 59)
Oxycheilinus arenatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cheilinus arenatus (p. 36)
Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801) Cheilinus diagrammus (p. 36)
Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oxymonacanthus longirostris (p. 57)
Oxyporhamphus micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Evolantia micropterus (p. 9)
Oxyurichthys papuensis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys papuensis (p. 47)
Palutrus reticularis Smith, 1959 Palutrus reticularis (p. 47)
Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829) Platycephalus grandidieri (p. 56)
Paracaesio xanthura (Bleeker, 1869) Paracaesio xanthurus (p. 29)
Paracanthurus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paracanthurus hepatus (p. 25)
Paracentropogon longispinis (Cuvier, 1829) Paracentropogon longispinis (p. 52)
Parachaeturichthys polynema (Bleeker, 1853) Parachaeturichthys polynema (p. 47)
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Paracirrhites forsteri (p. 13)
Paragobiodon echinocephalus (Rüppell, 1830) Paragobiodon echinocephalus (p. 47)
Paraluteres prionurus (Bleeker, 1851) Paraluteres prionurus (p. 59)
Paramonacanthus frenatus (Peters, 1855) Paramonacanthus barnardi (p. 57)
Paramonacanthus oblongus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Monacanthus oblongus (p. 57)
Paramugil parmatus (Cantor, 1849) Liza oligolepis (p. 43)
Parapercis cylindrica (Bloch, 1792) Parapercis cylindrica (p. 13)
Parapercis robinsoni Fowler, 1929 Parapercis nebulosa (p. 13)
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. 11)
Parascorpaena aurita (Rüppell, 1838) Parascorpaena aurita (p. 54)
Parascorpaena picta (Cuvier, 1829) Parascorpaena picta (p. 54)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Apolectus niger (p. 20)
Pardachirus morrowi (Chabanaud, 1954) Asseragodes morrowi (p. 11)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. 9)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Pseudupeneus barberinus (p. 22)
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802) Pseudupeneus fraterculus (p. 22)
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802) Pseudupeneus pleurotaenia (p. 22)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Pseudupeneus chryseredros (p. 22)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Pseudupeneus cyclostomus (p. 22)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Mulloidichthys auriflamma (p. 22)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Pseudupeneus indicus (p. 22)
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Pseudupeneus macronema (p. 22)
Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Pseudupeneus brandesii (p. 22)
Parupeneus porphyreus (Jenkins, 1903) Pseudupeneus porphyreus (p. 22)
Parupeneus seychellensis (Smith & Smith, 1963) Pseudupeneus seychellensis (p. 22)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Pseudupeneus bifasciatus (p. 22)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Dasyatis sephen (p. 7)
Pempheris oualensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris oualensis (p. 27)
Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Pallas, 1770) Periophthalmodon schlosseri (p. 47)
Periophthalmus argentilineatus Valenciennes, 1837 Periophthalmus sobrinus (p. 47)
Periophthalmus kalolo Lesson, 1831 Periophthalmus koelreuteri africanus (p. 47)
Pervagor melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1853) Pervagor melanocephalus (p. 57)
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. 50)
Petroscirtes variabilis Cantor, 1849 Dasson variabilis (p. 50)
Petroscirtes xestus Jordan & Seale, 1906 Petroscirtes pindae (p. 50)
Phenacoscorpius adenensis Norman, 1939 Phenacoscorpius adenensis (p. 54)
Phyllophichthus xenodontus Gosline, 1951 Phyllophichthus xenodontus (p. 56)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisodonophis boro (p. 56)
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) Runula rhinorhynchos (p. 50)
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857) Runula tapeinosoma (p. 50)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 43)
Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platax pinnatus (p. 22)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 56)
Plectorhinchus albovittatus (Rüppell, 1838) Gaterin albovittatus (p. 29)
Plectorhinchus albovittatus (Rüppell, 1838) Gaterin harrawayi (p. 29)
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Gaterin flavomaculatus (p. 39)
Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) Gaterin gaterinus (p. 29)
Plectorhinchus paulayi Steindachner, 1895 Gaterin paulayi (p. 29)
Plectorhinchus picus (Cuvier, 1828) Gaterin picus (p. 29)
Plectorhinchus picus (Cuvier, 1828) Gaterin punctatissimus (p. 31)
Plectorhinchus plagiodesmus Fowler, 1935 Gaterin plagiodesmus (p. 31)
Plectorhinchus playfairi (Pellegrin, 1914) Gaterin playfairi (p. 31)
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Gaterin schotaf (p. 31)
Plectorhinchus sordidus (Klunzinger, 1870) Gaterin sordidus (p. 31)
Plectorhinchus vittatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaterin orientalis (p. 29)
Plectranthias gardineri (Regan, 1908) Xenanthias gardineri (p. 18)
Plectroglyphidodon dickii (Liénard, 1839) Abudefduf dicki (p. 34)
Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Abudefduf imparipennis (p. 34)
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus Fowler & Ball, 1924 Plectroglyphidodon nitidus (p. 34)
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf lacrymatus (p. 34)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859) Abudefduf cingulum (p. 34)
Plectropomus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Plectropomus maculatus (p. 13)
Plectrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831) Holotrachys lima (p. 9)
Plesiops coeruleolineatus Rüppell, 1835 Plesiops caeruleolineatus (p. 13)
Plicomugil labiosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Plicomugil labiosus (p. 43)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus anguillaris (p. 8)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus arab (p. 8)
Pogonoperca ocellata Günther, 1859 Pogonoperca ocellata (p. 15)
Pogonoscorpius sechellensis Regan, 1908 Pogonoscorpius seychellensis (p. 54)
Polydactylus sexfilis (Valenciennes, 1831) Polynemus kuru (p. 45)
Polydactylus sexfilis (Valenciennes, 1831) Polynemus sexfilis (p. 45)
Pomacanthus chrysurus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthodes chrysurus (p. 24)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthodes imperator (p. 24)
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthodes striatus (p. 24)
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthops filamentosus (p. 24)
Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthops semicirculatus (p. 24)
Pomacentrus caeruleus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Pomacentrus pulcherrimus (p. 36)
Pomacentrus pavo (Bloch, 1787) Pomacentrus pavo (p. 34)
Pomacentrus sulfureus Klunzinger, 1871 Pomacentrus sulfureus (p. 36)
Pomacentrus trichrourus Günther, 1867 Pomacentrus trichourus (p. 36)
Pomacentrus tripunctatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus tripunctatus (p. 36)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 13)
Priolepis anthioides (Smith, 1959) Quisquilius anthioides (p. 47)
Priolepis eugenius (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Quisquilius eugenius (p. 47)
Priolepis nocturna (Smith, 1957) Ctenogobius nocturnus (p. 47)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Pristiapogon frenatus (p. 20)
Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1832) Pristipomoides amoenus (p. 29)
Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1832) Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (p. 29)
Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1855) Pristipomoides sieboldi (p. 29)
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. 29)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 11)
Pseudalutarius nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Pseudalutarius nasicornis (p. 59)
Pseudamia gelatinosa Smith, 1956 Pseudamia gelatinosa (p. 20)
Pseudanthias bimaculatus (Smith, 1955) Anthias bimaculatus (p. 18)
Pseudanthias evansi (Smith, 1954) Anthias evansi (p. 18)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Anthias squamipinnis (p. 18)
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (p. 59)
Pseudocheilinus evanidus Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Pseudocheilinus evanidus (p. 40)
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (p. 40)
Pseudochromis dutoiti Smith, 1955 Pseudochromis dutoiti (p. 13)
Pseudodax moluccanus (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudodax moluccanus (p. 40)
Pseudoginglymostoma brevicaudatum (Günther, 1867) Ginglymostoma brevicaudatum (p. 6)
Pseudogramma polyacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudogramma polyacanthus (p. 13)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 11)
Ptarmus jubatus (Smith, 1935) Ptarmus gallus (p. 52)
Pteragogus flagellifer (Valenciennes, 1839) Duymaeria flagellifera (p. 38)
Pteragogus pelycus Randall, 1981 Pteragogus opercularis (p. 40)
Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) Ptereleotris tricolor (p. 50)
Ptereleotris lineopinnis (Fowler, 1935) Laccoeleotris lineopinnis (p. 50)
Ptereleotris microlepis (Bleeker, 1856) Ptereleotris microlepis (p. 50)
Ptereleotris zebra (Fowler, 1938) Ptereleotris zebra (p. 50)
Pterocaesio capricornis Smith & Smith, 1963 Pterocaesio capricornis (p. 29;pl.94;fig.E)
Pterocaesio chrysozona (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio chrysozona (p. 29)
Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1864) Pterocaesio diagramma (p. 29)
Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker, 1853) Pterocaesio pisang (p. 29)
Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio tile (p. 29)
Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) Pteropterus antennata (p. 54)
Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829 Pteropterus radiata (p. 54)
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831 Pterois russelli (p. 54)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 54)
Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert, 1772) Pygoplites diacanthus (p. 24)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadus (p. 22)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 41)
Redigobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927) Stigmatogobius versicolor (p. 47)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 50)
Rhabdamia gracilis (Bleeker, 1856) Rhabdamia gracilis (p. 20)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 31)
Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Rhina ancylostoma (p. 6)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 6)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. 59)
Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rhinecanthus rectangulus (p. 59)
Rhinopias frondosa (Günther, 1892) Rhinopias frondosa (p. 54)
Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera javanica (p. 6)
Rhizoprionodon oligolinx Springer, 1964 (p. 5)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djeddensis (p. 6)
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus georgi (p. 9)
Rhynchostracion nasus (Bloch, 1785) Rhynchostracion nasus (p. 59)
Richardsonichthys leucogaster (Richardson, 1848) Richardsonichthys leucogaster (p. 52)
Rogadius pristiger (Cuvier, 1829) Platycephalus pristiger (p. 56)
Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786) Salarias fasciatus (p. 52)
Salarias sinuosus Snyder, 1908 Salarias sinuosus indicus (p. 52)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. )
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 41)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. 8)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Holocentrus andamanensis (p. 9)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Holocentrus caudimaculatus (p. 9)
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Holocentrus diadema (p. 9)
Sargocentron melanospilos (Bleeker, 1858) Holocentrus cornutus (p. 9)
Sargocentron praslin (Lacepède, 1802) Holocentrus ruber (p. 9)
Sargocentron punctatissimum (Cuvier, 1829) Holocentrus lacteoguttatus (p. 9)
Sargocentron seychellense (Smith & Smith, 1963) Holocentrus seychellensis (p. 9)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus spiniferus (p. 9)
Sargocentron tiere (Cuvier, 1829) Holocentrus tiere (p. 9)
Sargocentron violaceum (Bleeker, 1853) Holocentrus violaceus (p. 9)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 8)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 8)
Scarus caudofasciatus (Günther, 1862) Callyodon rubrofasciatus (p. 41)
Scarus dubius Bennett, 1828 Scarus dubius (p. 40)
Scarus falcipinnis (Playfair, 1868) Callyodon falcipinnis (p. 40)
Scarus falcipinnis (Playfair, 1868) Callyodon improvisus (p. 40)
Scarus festivus Valenciennes, 1840 Callyodon lunula (p. 41)
Scarus frenatus Lacepède, 1802 Callyodon frenatus (p. 40)
Scarus frenatus Lacepède, 1802 Callyodon sexvittatus (p. 41)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Callyodon apridentatus (p. 40)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Callyodon ghobban (p. 40)
Scarus globiceps Valenciennes, 1840 Callyodon globiceps (p. 40)
Scarus globiceps Valenciennes, 1840 Callyodon lepidus (p. 40)
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Callyodon madagascariensis (p. 41)
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Callyodon niger (p. 41)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Xanothon bataviensis (p. 41)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Xanothon carifanus (p. 40)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Xanothon oktodon (p. 41)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Xanothon venosus (p. 41)
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Callyodon africanus (p. 41)
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Callyodon rubroviolaceus (p. 41)
Scarus russelii Valenciennes, 1840 Xanothon fowleri (p. 41)
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 Callyodon cyanognathus (p. 40)
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 Callyodon scaber (p. 41)
Scarus tricolor Bleeker, 1847 Callyodon mus (p. 41)
Scarus tricolor Bleeker, 1847 Callyodon urbanus (p. 41)
Scarus viridifucatus (Smith, 1956) Callyodon viridifucatus (p. 41)
Scolopsis frenata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis frenatus (p. 29)
Scolopsis frenata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis phaeops (p. 29)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Chorinemus sanctipetri (p. 20)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Chorinemus tol (p. 20)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 43)
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomorus guttatus (p. 43)
Scorpaenodes albaiensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907) Hypomacrus africanus (p. 54)
Scorpaenodes corallinus Smith, 1957 Scorpaenodes corallinus (p. 54)
Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Scorpaenodes guamensis (p. 54)
Scorpaenodes hirsutus (Smith, 1957) Scorpaenodes hirsutus (p. 54)
Scorpaenodes minor (Smith, 1958) Hypomacrus minor (p. 54)
Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864) Paronescodes asperrimus (p. 54)
Scorpaenodes varipinnis Smith, 1957 Scorpaenodes varipinnis (p. 54)
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (p. 54)
Scuticaria tigrina (Lesson, 1828) Uropterygius tigrinus (p. 57)
Sebastapistes cyanostigma (Bleeker, 1856) Sebastapistes kowiensis (p. 54)
Sebastapistes nuchalis (Günther, 1874) Sebastapistes nuchalis (p. 54)
Sebastapistes strongia (Cuvier, 1829) Phenacoscorpius nebulosus (p. 54)
Sebastapistes strongia (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastapistes oglinus (p. 54)
Sebastapistes strongia (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastapistes strongia (p. 54)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 25)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 20)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola bovinoculata (p. 22)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola songoro (p. 22)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 22)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Siganus rostratus (p. 45)
Siganus corallinus (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus corallinus (p. 45)
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. 45)
Siganus stellatus (Forsskål, 1775) Siganus stellatus (p. 45)
Siganus sutor (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 45)
Siganus sutor (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus oramin (p. 45)
Siganus sutor (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus sutor (p. 45)
Silhouettea insinuans Smith, 1959 Silhouettea insinuans (p. 47)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 18)
Snyderina guentheri (Boulenger, 1889) Snyderina guentheri (p. 52)
Sphaeramia orbicularis (Cuvier, 1828) Sphaeramia orbicularis (p. 20)
Sphyraena acutipinnis Day, 1876 Indosphyraena africana (p. 45)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Agrioposphyraena barracuda (p. 43)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraenella flavicauda (p. 45)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Callosphyraena toxeuma (p. 45)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 45)
Sphyraena qenie Klunzinger, 1870 Sphyraena tessera (p. 45)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 6)
Spinicapitichthys spiniceps (Regan, 1908) Callionymus spiniceps (p. 13)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Stolephorus delicatulus (p. 8)
Stanulus seychellensis Smith, 1959 Stanulus seychellensis (p. 52)
Stegastes fasciolatus (Ogilby, 1889) Pomacentrus luteobrunneus (p. 34)
Stegastes nigricans (Lacepède, 1802) Pomacentrus nigricans (p. 34)
Stegastes punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Pomacentrus lividus (p. 34)
Stethojulis albovittata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Stethojulis albovittata (p. 40)
Stethojulis balteata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Stethojulis axillaris (p. 40)
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833) Stethojulis strigiventer (p. 40)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus leiurus (p. 9)
Sufflamen bursa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Hemibalistes bursa (p. )
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Hemibalistes chrysoptera (p. 59)
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen capistratus (p. 59)
Suggrundus cooperi (Regan, 1908) Platycephalus cooperi (p. 56)
Symphurus melanurus Clark, 1936 Symphurus seychellensis (p. 11)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceichthys verrucosus (p. 56)
Synchiropus sechellensis Regan, 1908 Synchiropus altivelis (p. 13)
Synchiropus sechellensis Regan, 1908 Synchiropus sechellensis (p. 13)
Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785) Syngnathoides biaculeatus (p. 11)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus alternans (p. 11)
Synodus indicus (Day, 1873) Synodus indicus (p. 8)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 8)
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia fucata (p. 18)
Taeniamia mozambiquensis (Smith, 1961) Archamia mozambiquensis (p. 18)
Taenianotus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802 Taenionotus triacanthus (p. 52)
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymma (p. 7)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura melanospila (p. 7)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 13)
Tetrosomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1785) Tetrosomus concatenatus (p. 59)
Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma amblycephalus (p. 40)
Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma melanochir (p. 40)
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma hardwicke (p. 40)
Thalassoma hebraicum (Lacepède, 1801) Thalassoma hebraicum (p. 40)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 40)
Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskål, 1775) Thalassoma semicaeruleus (p. 40)
Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskål, 1775) Thalassoma umbrostigma (p. 40)
Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801) Thalassoma fuscum (p. 40)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thrissocles baelama (p. 8)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacora (p. 43)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus sibi (p. 43)
Torpedo fuscomaculata Peters, 1855 Torpedo fuscomaculata (p. 7)
Torquigener hypselogeneion (Bleeker, 1852) Amblyrhinchotes hypselogeneion (p. 59)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus bailloni (p. 22)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochi (p. 22)
Tragulichthys jaculiferus (Cuvier, 1818) Diodon jaculiferus (p. 59)
Triacanthodes ethiops Alcock, 1894 Triacanthodes ethiops (p. 57)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 5)
Trimma flammeum (Smith, 1959) Trimma flammeum (p. 47)
Trimma naudei Smith, 1957 Trimma naudei (p. 50)
Tylosurus acus melanotus (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus melanotus (p. 9)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus annulatus (p. 9)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 9)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mandibularis (p. 22)
Upeneus heemstra Uiblein & Gouws, 2014 Upeneus tragula (p. 22)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 22)
Upeneus taeniopterus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus arge (p. 22)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 22)
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Urogymnus africanus (p. 7)
Uropterygius xanthopterus Bleeker, 1859 Uropterygius alboguttatus (p. 57)
Valenciennea helsdingenii (Bleeker, 1858) Eleotriodes helsdingeni (p. 47)
Valenciennea sexguttata (Valenciennes, 1837) Eleotriodes sexguttatus (p. 50)
Valenciennea strigata (Broussonet, 1782) Eleotriodes strigatus (p. 50)
Vanderhorstia ornatissima Smith, 1959 Vanderhorstia ornatissima (p. 47)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 18)
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909) Rhabdamia cypselurus (p. 20)
Wetmorella nigropinnata (Seale, 1901) Wetmorella philippina (p. 40)
Xenisthmus africanus Smith, 1958 Xenisthmus africanus (p. 50)
Xestochilus nebulosus (Smith, 1962) Callechelys nebulosus (p. 26)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 43)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus canescens (p. 25)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 25)
Zebrasoma desjardinii (Bennett, 1836) Zebrasoma veliferum (p. 25)
Zebrasoma flavescens (Bennett, 1828) Zebrasoma flavescens (p. 25)
Zenarchopterus dispar (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus dispar (p. 9)
Zoramia fragilis (Smith, 1961) Apogon fragilis (p. 18)
Zoramia leptacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon leptacanthus (p. 18)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10