List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 630
Species Name Used in Reference
Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Acanthardus pomotis (p. 979)
Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849) Acentrogobius cyanomos (p. 1008)
Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Acestrorhynchus microlepis (p. 50)
Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873 Acanthorhodeus barbatulus (p. 120)
Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871) Acanthorhodeus macropterus (p. 120)
Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Acheilognathus tabira (p. 122)
Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868) Leuciscus labiatus (p. 178)
Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985 Adontosternarchus devenanzii (p. 988)
Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986 Aguarunichthys torosus (p. 434)
Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Alburnus bipunctatus eichwaldi (p. 124)
Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Alestes baremoze (p. 18)
Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987) Botia nigrolineata (p. 109)
Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Botia sidthimunki (p. 110)
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Ambloplites rupestris (p. )
Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus natalis (p. 308)
Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949) Rivulus bondi (p. 570)
Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992) Rivulus christinae (p. 572)
Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983) Rivulus deltaphilus (p. 576)
Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981) Rivulus elongatus (p. 578)
Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989) Rivulus erberi (p. 578)
Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991) Rivulus igneus (p. 584)
Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991) Rivulus immaculatus (p. 586)
Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992) Rivulus jucundus (p. 588)
Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962) Rivulus limoncochae (p. 590)
Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863) Rivulus micropus (p. 594)
Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895) Rivulus obscurus (p. 596)
Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909) Rivulus waimacui (p. 600)
Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864) Ancistrus hoplogenys (p. 310)
Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864) Ancistrus leucostictus (p. 324)
Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994 Ancistrus ranunculus (p. 316)
Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993 Parodon gransabana (p. 77)
Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847) Aphanius sophiae (p. 484-486)
Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Aphyocharax rathbuni (p. 34)
Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Apistogramma agassizii (p. 660)
Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986 Apistogramma cruzi (p. 662)
Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987 Apistogramma diplotaenia (p. 664)
Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980 Apistogramma elizabethae (p. 666)
Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971 Apistogramma geisleri (p. 670)
Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980 Apistogramma gephyra (p. 672)
Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969 Apistogramma gibbiceps (p. 674)
Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982 Apistogramma gossei (p. 676)
Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965 Apistogramma hoignei (p. 676)
Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986 Apistogramma juruensis (p. 684)
Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980 Apistogramma meinkeni (p. 689,690)
Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980 Apistogramma moae (p. 697)
Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912) Apistogramma ortmanni (p. 698)
Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Apistogramma pertense (p. 702)
Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980 Apistogramma piauiensis (p. 704)
Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Apistogramma rupununi (p. 706)
Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980 Apistogramma uaupesi (p. 710)
Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986 Apistogramma urteagai (p. 714)
Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aplocheilus lineatus (p. 472)
Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822) Apocryptes bato (p. 1010)
Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935 Aristochromis christyi (p. 728)
Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907) Aspidoras raimundi (p. 250)
Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 Aspidoras spilotus (p. 251)
Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802) Haplochromis desfontainii (p. 730)
Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax abramis (p. 52)
Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913 Astyanax daguae (p. 52)
Atlantirivulus haraldsiolii (Berkenkamp, 1984) Rivulus haraldsiolii (p. 582)
Atlantirivulus janeiroensis (Costa, 1991) Rivulus janeiroensis (p. 588)
Austrofundulus transilis Myers, 1932 Rachovia transilis (p. 568)
Austrolebias affinis (Amato, 1986) Cynolebias affinis (p. 506)
Austrolebias cinereus (Amato, 1986) Cynolebias cinereus (p. 508)
Austrolebias cyaneus (Amato, 1987) Cynolebias cyaneus (p. 515)
Austrolebias monstrosus (Huber, 1995) Cynolebias monstrosus (p. 524)
Austrolebias prognathus (Amato, 1986) Cynolebias prognathus (p. 532)
Austrolebias vandenbergi (Huber, 1995) Cynolebias vandenbergi (p. 537)
Austrolebias vazferreirai (Berkenkamp, Etzel, Reichert & Salvia, 1994) Cynolebias vazferreirai (p. 538)
Austrolebias wolterstorffi (Ahl, 1924) Cynolebias wolterstorffi (p. 540)
Awaous lateristriga (Duméril, 1861) Awaous lateristriga (p. 1010)
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) Abramis sapa bergi (p. 118)
Barbodes semifasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus semifasciolatus (p. 140)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus borysthenicus (p. 126)
Barbus ciscaucasicus Kessler, 1877 Barbus ciscaucasicus (p. 126)
Barilius gatensis (Valenciennes, 1844) Barilius gatensis (p. 146)
Belobranchus belobranchus (Valenciennes, 1837) Belobranchus belobranchus (p. 1012)
Belonoglanis brieni Poll, 1959 Belonoglanis brieni (p. 228)
Betta akarensis Regan, 1910 Betta akarensis (p. 640)
Betta balunga Herre, 1940 Betta balunga (p. 6442)
Betta burdigala Kottelat & Ng, 1994 Betta burdigala (p. 644)
Betta enisae Kottelat, 1995 Betta enisae (p. 648)
Betta prima Kottelat, 1994 Betta prima (p. 651)
Biotoecus opercularis (Steindachner, 1875) Biotoecus opercularis (p. 738)
Bostrychus africanus (Steindachner, 1879) Hannoichthys africanus (p. 1030)
Brachypetersius huloti (Poll, 1954) Phenacogrammus huloti (p. 22)
Brachyrhamdia marthae Sands & Black, 1985 Brachyrhamdia marthae (p. 436)
Brevimyrus niger (Günther, 1866) Pollimyrus lhuysi (p. 1073)
Brienomyrus brachyistius (Gill, 1862) Brienomyrus brachyistius (p. 1064)
Brienomyrus longianalis (Boulenger, 1901) Brienomyrus longianalis (p. 1064)
Brycon rubricauda Steindachner, 1879 Brycon rubricauda (p. 35)
Bryconaethiops boulengeri Pellegrin, 1900 Bryconaethiops boulengeri (p. 18)
Bryconamericus iheringii (Boulenger, 1887) Bryconamericus iheringii (p. 56)
Buccochromis rhoadesii (Boulenger, 1908) Buccochromis rhoadesii (p. 740)
Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides (Nichols & Raven, 1928) Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides (p. 1063)
Campellolebias brucei Vaz-Ferreira & Sierra de Soriano, 1974 Campellolebias brucei (p. 504)
Campellolebias dorsimaculatus Costa, Lacerda & Brasil, 1989 Campellolebias dorsimaculatus (p. 504)
Campylomormyrus numenius (Boulenger, 1898) Campylomormyrus numenius (p. 1066)
Canthophrys gongota (Hamilton, 1822) Somileptes gongota (p. 110)
Caquetaia myersi (Schultz, 1944) Caquetaia myersi (p. 740)
Carinotetraodon travancoricus (Hora & Nair, 1941) Tetraodon travancoricus (p. 1105)
Centromochlus perugiae Steindachner, 1882 Tatia perugiae (p. 238)
Champsochromis caeruleus (Boulenger, 1908) Champsochromis caeruleus (p. 742)
Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822) Channa marulia (p. 1005)
Chelaethiops elongatus Boulenger, 1899 Chelaethiops elongatus (p. 148)
Chelon dumerili (Steindachner, 1870) Liza dumerili (p. 1075)
Chindongo heteropictus (Staeck, 1980) Pseudotropheus heteropictus (p. 921)
Chromidotilapia kingsleyae Boulenger, 1898 Chromidotilapia kingsleyae (p. 744)
Cichla monoculus Agassiz, 1831 Cichla monoculus (p. 750)
Cichla orinocensis Humboldt, 1821 Cichla orinocensis (p. 750)
Cichla temensis Humboldt, 1821 Cichla temensis (p. 748)
Cichlasoma orinocense Kullander, 1983 Cichlasoma orinocense (p. 754)
Cincelichthys bocourti (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902) Herichthys bocourti (p. 838)
Clariallabes longicauda (Boulenger, 1902) Clariallabes longicauda (p. 294)
Clarias buettikoferi Steindachner, 1894 Clarias buettikoferi (p. 294)
Clarias salae Hubrecht, 1881 Clarias salae (p. 296)
Cnesterodon carnegiei Haseman, 1911 Cnesterodon carnegiei (p. 610)
Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (p. 610)
Colomesus asellus (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Chelichthys asellus (p. 1101)
Congochromis dimidiatus (Pellegrin, 1900) Nanochromis dimidiatus (p. 884)
Congochromis squamiceps (Boulenger, 1902) Nanochromis squamiceps (p. 886)
Copadichromis cyaneus (Trewavas, 1935) Copadichromis cyaneus (p. 756)
Copadichromis pleurostigma (Trewavas, 1935) Copadichromis pleurostigma (p. 758)
Copadichromis trimaculatus (Iles, 1960) Copadichromis trimaculatus (p. 758)
Cordylancistrus platyrhynchus (Fowler, 1943) Peckoltia platyrhynchus (p. 396)
Corematodus taeniatus Trewavas, 1935 Corematodus taeniatus (p. 762)
Corydoras amandajanea Sands, 1995 Corydoras amandajanea (p. 254)
Corydoras araguaiaensis Sands, 1990 Corydoras araguaiaensis (p. 257)
Corydoras cervinus Rössel, 1962 Corydoras cervinus (p. 258)
Corydoras condiscipulus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980 Corydoras condiscipulus (p. 258)
Corydoras duplicareus Sands, 1995 Corydoras duplicareus (p. 260)
Corydoras ellisae Gosline, 1940 Corydoras ellisae (p. 260)
Corydoras gossei Nijssen, 1972 Corydoras gossei (p. 263)
Corydoras lacerdai Hieronimus, 1995 Corydoras lacerdai (p. 264)
Corydoras latus Pearson, 1924 Corydoras latus (p. 267)
Corydoras oiapoquensis Nijssen, 1972 Corydoras oiapoquensis (p. 269)
Corydoras pinheiroi Dinkelmeyer, 1995 Corydoras pinheiroi (p. 270)
Corydoras robustus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980 Corydoras robustus (p. 272)
Corydoras sarareensis Dinkelmeyer, 1995 Corydoras sarareensis (p. 272)
Corydoras semiaquilus Weitzman, 1964 Corydoras semiaquilus (p. 274)
Corydoras serratus Sands, 1995 Corydoras serratus (p. 276)
Corydoras seussi Dinkelmeyer, 1996 Corydoras seussi (p. 278)
Corydoras stenocephalus Eigenmann & Allen, 1942 Corydoras stenocephalus (p. 276)
Corydoras undulatus Regan, 1912 Corydoras undulatus (p. 280)
Corydoras xinguensis Nijssen, 1972 Corydoras xinguensis (p. 280)
Corydoras zygatus Eigenmann & Allen, 1942 Corydoras zygatus (p. 282)
Cottus cognatus Richardson, 1836 Cottus cognatus (p. 1007)
Craterocephalus kailolae Ivantsoff, Crowley & Allen, 1987 Craterocephalus kailolae (p. 998)
Craterocephalus lacustris Trewavas, 1940 Craterocephalus lacustris (p. 998)
Craterocephalus nouhuysi (Weber, 1910) Craterocephalus nouhuysi (p. 1000)
Creagrutus lepidus Vari, Harold, Lasso & Machado-Allison, 1993 Creagrutus lepidus (p. 56)
Crenicichla acutirostris Günther, 1862 Crenicichla acutirostris (p. 766)
Crenicichla albopunctata Pellegrin, 1904 Crenicichla albopunctata (p. 768)
Crenicichla alta Eigenmann, 1912 Crenicichla alta (p. 770)
Crenicichla cyanonotus Cope, 1870 Crenicichla cyanonotus (p. 772)
Crenicichla jegui Ploeg, 1986 Crenicichla jegui (p. 774)
Crenicichla labrina (Spix & Agassiz, 1831) Crenicichla labrina (p. 776)
Crenicichla lacustris (Castelnau, 1855) Crenicichla lacustris (p. 786)
Crenicichla lenticulata Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lenticulata (p. 778)
Crenicichla lugubris Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lugubris (p. 792-794)
Crenicichla marmorata Pellegrin, 1904 Crenicichla marmorata (p. 778-780)
Crenicichla multispinosa Pellegrin, 1903 Crenicichla multispinosa (p. 780)
Crenicichla percna Kullander, 1991 Crenicichla percna (p. 786)
Crenicichla phaiospilus Kullander, 1991 Crenicichla phaiospilus (p. 784)
Crenicichla punctata Hensel, 1870 Crenicichla punctata (p. 786)
Crenicichla sedentaria Kullander, 1986 Crenicichla sedentaria (p. 794)
Crossocheilus reticulatus (Fowler, 1934) Crossocheilus reticulatus (p. 221)
Ctenopoma nebulosum Norris & Teugels, 1990 Ctenopoma nebulosum (p. 636)
Cunningtonia longiventralis Boulenger, 1906 Cunningtonia longiventralis (p. 806)
Cynodonichthys elegans (Steindachner, 1880) Rivulus elegans (p. 576)
Cynodonichthys magdalenae (Eigenmann & Henn, 1916) Rivulus magdalenae (p. 592)
Cynodonichthys weberi (Huber, 1992) Rivulus weberi (p. 603)
Cynolebias griseus Costa, Lacerda & Brasil, 1990 Cynolebias griseus (p. 518)
Cynolebias leptocephalus Costa & Brasil, 1993 Cynolebias leptocephalus (p. 522)
Cynolebias perforatus Costa & Brasil, 1991 Cynolebias perforatus (p. 531)
Cynolebias porosus Steindachner, 1876 Cynolebias albipunctatus (p. 506)
Cynolebias porosus Steindachner, 1876 Cynolebias porosus (p. 532)
Cyphomyrus psittacus (Boulenger, 1897) Hippopotamyrus psittacus (p. 1068)
Cyprinodon elegans Baird & Girard, 1853 Cyprinodon elegans (p. 486)
Cyprinodon labiosus Humphries & Miller, 1981 Cyprinodon labiosus (p. 488)
Cyprinodon maya Humphries & Miller, 1981 Cyprinodon maya (p. 490)
Cyprinodon nevadensis Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Cyprinodon nevadensis shoshone (p. 484)
Cyprinodon radiosus Miller, 1948 Cyprinodon radiosus (p. 492)
Cyprinodon tularosa Miller & Echelle, 1975 Cyprinodon tularosa (p. 494)
Dalophis boulengeri (Blache, Cadenat & Stauch, 1970) Dalophis boulengeri (p. 1081)
Denticeps clupeoides Clausen, 1959 Denticeps clupeoides (p. 1006)
Devario auropurpureus (Annandale, 1918) Inlecypris auropurpureus (p. 164)
Devario pathirana (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1990) Danio pathirana (p. 150)
Dicrossus maculatus Steindachner, 1875 Dicrossus maculatus (p. 808)
Dimidiochromis kiwinge (Ahl, 1926) Dimidiochromis kiwinge (p. 810)
Eclectochromis ornatus (Regan, 1922) Eclectochromis ornatus (p. 812)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia lineata (p. 992)
Eleotris vittata Duméril, 1861 Eleotris vittata (p. 1012)
Elopichthys bambusa (Richardson, 1845) Elopichthys bambusa (p. 152)
Enteromius camptacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Barbus camptacanthus (p. 124)
Enteromius jae (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus jae (p. 130)
Enteromius nyanzae (Whitehead, 1960) Barbus nyanzae (p. 128)
Enteromius oligogrammus (David, 1937) Barbus oligogrammus (p. 130)
Enteromius paludinosus (Peters, 1852) Barbus paludinosus (p. 132)
Enteromius paludinosus (Peters, 1852) Barbus taitensis (p. 138)
Enteromius quadripunctatus (Pfeffer, 1896) Barbus quadripunctatus (p. 134)
Enteromius stigmatopygus (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus stigmatopygus (p. 136)
Enteromius sublineatus (Daget, 1954) Barbus sublineatus (p. 138)
Enteromius trispiloides (Lévêque, Teugels & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1987) Barbus trispiloides (p. 142)
Enteromius trispilos (Bleeker, 1863) Barbus trispilos (p. 142)
Enteromius zanzibaricus (Peters, 1868) Barbus zanzibaricus (p. 144)
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (p. 152)
Epiplatys ansorgii (Boulenger, 1911) Epiplatys ansorgii (p. 474)
Epiplatys guineensis Romand, 1994 Epiplatys guineensis (p. 477)
Epiplatys neumanni Berkenkamp, 1993 Epiplatys neumanni (p. 479)
Eugnathichthys macroterolepis Boulenger, 1899 Eugnathichthys macroterolepis (p. 32)
Exastilithoxus fimbriatus (Steindachner, 1915) Exastilithoxus fimbriatus (p. 336)
Exyrias puntang (Bleeker, 1851) Exyrias puntang (p. 1014)
Farlowella curtirostra Myers, 1942 Farlowella curtirostra (p. 336)
Gambusia echeagarayi (Álvarez, 1952) Gambusia echeagarayi (p. 618)
Gambusia krumholzi Minckley, 1963 Gambusia krumholzi (p. 612)
Gambusia nobilis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia nobilis (p. 614)
Gambusia punctata Poey, 1854 Gambusia punctata (p. 616)
Garra barreimiae Fowler & Steinitz, 1956 Garra barreimiae barreimiae (p. 154)
Garra cambodgiensis (Tirant, 1883) Garra cambodgiensis (p. 156)
Garra hughi Silas, 1955 Garra hughi (p. 156)
Garra nana (Heckel, 1843) Hemigrammocapoeta sauvagei (p. 164)
Garra rossica (Nikolskii, 1900) Garra rossica (p. 158)
Gastromyzon ctenocephalus Roberts, 1982 Gastromyzon ctenocephalus (p. 88)
Geophagus grammepareius Kullander & Taphorn, 1992 Geophagus grammepareius (p. 814)
Geophagus steindachneri Eigenmann & Hildebrand, 1922 Geophagus steindachneri (p. 814)
Geophagus taeniopareius Kullander & Royero, 1992 Geophagus taeniopareius (p. 818)
Glyptothorax lampris Fowler, 1934 Glyptothorax lampris (p. 452)
Glyptothorax laosensis Fowler, 1934 Glyptothorax laosensis (p. 452)
Gnathochromis permaxillaris (David, 1936) Gnathochromis permaxillaris (p. 818)
Gnathopogon tsinanensis (Mori, 1928) Gnathopogon tsinanensis (p. 160)
Gobiomorphus basalis (Gray, 1842) Gobiomorphus basalis (p. 1018)
Gobiomorphus cotidianus McDowall, 1975 Gobiomorphus cotidianus (p. 1020)
Gobiomorphus huttoni (Ogilby, 1894) Gobiomorphus huttoni (p. 1022)
Gobiopterus brachypterus (Bleeker, 1855) Gobiopterus brachypterus (p. 1028)
Gobiosoma bosc (Lacepède, 1800) Gobiosoma bosci (p. 1030)
Grammatotria lemairii Boulenger, 1899 Grammatotria lemairii (p. 820)
Gulaphallus mirabilis Herre, 1925 Gulaphallus mirabilis (p. 1082)
Gymnarchus niloticus Cuvier, 1829 Gymnarchus niloticus (p. 1050-1051)
Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus labiatus (p. 824)
Gymnorhamphichthys rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1920) Gymnorhamphichthys rondoni (p. 990)
Gymnotus anguillaris Hoedeman, 1962 Gymnotus anguillaris (p. 994)
Gymnotus coatesi La Monte, 1935 Gymnotus coatesi (p. 994)
Gymnotus pedanopterus Mago-Leccia, 1994 Gymnotus pedanopterus (p. 996)
Haplochromis aeneocolor Greenwood, 1973 Astatotilapia aeneocolor (p. 730)
Haplochromis chilotes (Boulenger, 1911) Haplochromis chilotes (p. 826)
Haplochromis ishmaeli Boulenger, 1906 Haplochromis ishmaeli (p. 828)
Haplochromis lacrimosus (Boulenger, 1906) Astatotilapia lacrimosa (p. 732)
Haplochromis limax Trewavas, 1933 Astatotilapia limax (p. 732)
Haplochromis orthostoma Regan, 1922 Pyxichromis orthostoma (p. 930)
Haplochromis victoriae (Greenwood, 1956) Paralabidochromis victoriae (p. 826)
Harttia kronei Miranda Ribeiro, 1908 Harttia kronei (p. 338)
Harttia loricariformis Steindachner, 1877 Harttia loricariformis (p. 338)
Hassar affinis (Steindachner, 1881) Hassar affinis (p. 298)
Hassar orestis (Steindachner, 1875) Hassar ucayalensis (p. 298)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temminckii (p. 654)
Hemiancistrus aspidolepis (Günther, 1867) Hypostomus panamensis (p. )
Hemigrammopetersius pulcher (Boulenger, 1909) Hemigrammopetersius pulcher (p. 20)
Hemigrammus newboldi (Fernández-Yépez, 1949) Hyphessobrycon newboldi (p. 64)
Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus (Kner, 1853) Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus (p. 340)
Hemitaeniochromis urotaenia (Regan, 1922) Hemitaeniochromis urotaenia (p. 838)
Heptapterus mustelinus (Valenciennes, 1835) Heptapterus mustelinus (p. 436)
Herichthys minckleyi (Kornfield & Taylor, 1983) Cichlasoma minckleyi (p. 754)
Hippopotamyrus paugyi Lévêque & Bigorne, 1985 Hippopotamyrus paugyi (p. 1066)
Hisonotus leucofrenatus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908) Microlepidogaster leucofrenatus (p. 376)
Hisonotus notatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Microlepidogaster notata (p. 376)
Homalopteroides stephensoni (Hora, 1932) Homaloptera stephensoni (p. 90)
Horabagrus brachysoma (Günther, 1864) Horabagrus brachysoma (p. 448)
Hydrolycus scomberoides (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrolycus scomberoides (p. 50)
Hyphessobrycon loweae Costa & Géry, 1994 Hyphessobrycon loweae (p. 64)
Hyphessobrycon micropterus (Eigenmann, 1915) Megalamphodus micropterus (p. 68)
Hyphessobrycon pyrrhonotus Burgess, 1993 Hyphessobrycon pyrrhonotus (p. 66)
Hypoptopoma gulare Cope, 1878 Hypoptopoma joberti (p. 344)
Hypostomus cochliodon Kner, 1854 Cochliodon cochliodon (p. 332)
Hypostomus oculeus (Fowler, 1943) Cochliodon oculeus (p. 332)
Hypostomus watwata Hancock, 1828 Hypostomus watwata (p. 354)
Hypseleotris cyprinoides (Valenciennes, 1837) Hypseleotris cyprinoides (p. 1032)
Hypseleotris guentheri (Bleeker, 1875) Hypseleotris guentheri (p. 1034)
Hypsolebias flammeus (Costa, 1989) Cynolebias flammeus (p. 516)
Hypsolebias flavicaudatus (Costa & Brasil, 1990) Cynolebias flavicaudatus (p. 516)
Hypsolebias hellneri (Berkenkamp, 1993) Cynolebias fulminantis (p. 518)
Hypsolebias hellneri (Berkenkamp, 1993) Cynolebias hellneri (p. 520)
Hypsolebias magnificus (Costa & Brasil, 1991) Cynolebias magnificus (p. 522)
Hypsolebias notatus (Costa, Lacerda & Brasil, 1990) Cynolebias notatus (p. 529)
Iskandaria kuschakewitschi (Herzenstein, 1890) Nemacheilus pardalis (p. 96)
Klausewitzia ritae Géry, 1965 Klausewitzia ritae (p. 72)
Konia dikume Trewavas, 1972 Konia dikume (p. 846)
Konia eisentrauti (Trewavas, 1962) Konia eisentrauti (p. 846)
Krobia guianensis (Regan, 1905) Krobia guianensis (p. 846)
Kronichthys subteres Miranda Ribeiro, 1908 Kronichthys subteres (p. 354)
Labeo congoro Peters, 1852 Labeo rubropunctatus (p. )
Labidesthes sicculus (Cope, 1865) Labidesthes sicculus (p. 1000)
Labidochromis chisumulae Lewis, 1982 Labidochromis chisumulae (p. 848)
Labidochromis flavigulis Lewis, 1982 Labidochromis flavigulis (p. 850)
Labidochromis gigas Lewis, 1982 Labidochromis gigas (p. 852)
Labidochromis maculicauda Lewis, 1982 Labidochromis maculicauda (p. 854)
Labidochromis mbenjii Lewis, 1982 Labidochromis mbenjii (p. 856)
Labidochromis zebroides Lewis, 1982 Labidochromis zebroides (p. 860)
Lacustricola kassenjiensis (Ahl, 1924) Aplocheilichthys kassenjiensis (p. 470)
Ladigesocypris irideus (Ladiges, 1960) Leucaspius irideus (p. 174)
Laetacara flavilabris (Cope, 1870) Laetacara flavilabris (p. 862)
Laimosemion breviceps (Eigenmann, 1909) Rivulus breviceps (p. 572)
Laimosemion cladophorus (Huber, 1991) Rivulus cladophorus (p. 572)
Laimosemion frenatus (Eigenmann, 1912) Rivulus frenatus (p. 580)
Laimosemion gransabanae (Lasso, Taphorn & Thomerson, 1992) Rivulus gransabanae (p. 580)
Laimosemion lyricauda (Thomerson, Berkenkamp & Taphorn, 1991) Rivulus lyricauda (p. 590)
Lamontichthys filamentosus (La Monte, 1935) Lamontichthys filamentosus (p. 356)
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) Lampetra planeri (p. 8)
Lampiella gibbosa (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908) Otocinclus gibbosus (p. 378)
Lamprologus meleagris Büscher, 1991 Lamprologus meleagris (p. 862)
Lasiancistrus schomburgkii (Günther, 1864) Lasiancistrus scolymus (p. 358)
Lefua nikkonis (Jordan & Fowler, 1903) Lefua nikkonis (p. 92)
Lepidiolamprologus hecqui (Boulenger, 1899) Neolamprologus hecqui (p. )
Leptobarbus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Leptobarbus hoevenii (p. )
Leptobarbus rubripinna (Fowler, 1937) Leptobarbus rubripinna (p. 172)
Leptolebias aureoguttatus (da Cruz, 1974) Leptolebias aureoguttatus (p. 544)
Leptolebias opalescens (Myers, 1942) Cynopoecilus fluminensis (p. )
Leptolebias opalescens (Myers, 1942) Leptolebias fluminensis (p. 544)
Lethenteron zanandreai (Vladykov, 1955) Lethenteron zanandreai (p. 8)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 176)
Leuciscus waleckii (Dybowski, 1869) Leuciscus waleckii (p. 180)
Lithodoras dorsalis (Valenciennes, 1840) Megalodoras paucisquamatus (p. 300)
Lobocheilos rhabdoura (Fowler, 1934) Lobocheilos rhabdoura (p. 182)
Lophiosilurus alexandri Steindachner, 1876 Lophiosilurus alexandri (p. 438)
Loricaria simillima Regan, 1904 Loricaria simillima (p. 365)
Maratecoara lacortei (Lazara, 1991) Maratecoara lacortei (p. 549)
Mastacembelus moorii Boulenger, 1898 Aethiomastacembelus moori (p. 1060)
Maylandia callainos (Stauffer & Hert, 1992) Pseudotropheus callainos (p. 914)
Maylandia xanstomachus (Stauffer & Boltz, 1989) Pseudotropheus xanstomachus (p. 926)
Mazarunia mazarunii Kullander, 1990 Mazarunia mazarunii (p. 866)
Mchenga eucinostomus (Regan, 1922) Nyassachromis eucinostomus (p. 896)
Megalobrama amblycephala Yih, 1955 Megalobrama amblycephala (p. 183)
Megalobrama terminalis (Richardson, 1846) Megalobrama terminalis (p. 184)
Megalodoras uranoscopus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Megalodoras irwini (p. 300)
Melanocharacidium dispilomma Buckup, 1993 Melanocharacidium dispilomma (p. 72)
Melanochromis simulans Eccles, 1973 Melanochromis simulans (p. 868)
Melanorivulus modestus (Costa, 1991) Rivulus modestus (p. 595)
Melanorivulus pictus (Costa, 1989) Rivulus pictus (p. 596)
Melanorivulus violaceus (Costa, 1991) Rivulus violaceus (p. 600)
Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766) Menidia menidia (p. 1002)
Mesonauta insignis (Heckel, 1840) Mesonauta insignis (p. 871)
Microctenopoma congicum (Boulenger, 1887) Microctenopoma congicum (p. 638)
Microctenopoma intermedium (Pellegrin, 1920) Microctenopoma intermedium (p. 638)
Micromoema xiphophora (Thomerson & Taphorn, 1992) Pterolebias xiphophorus (p. 566)
Microphysogobio elongatus (Yao & Yang, 1977) Abbottina elongata (p. 118)
Microsynodontis batesii Boulenger, 1903 Microsynodontis batesii (p. 424)
Microsynodontis polli Lambert, 1958 Microsynodontis polli (p. 424)
Mimagoniates lateralis (Nichols, 1913) Mimagoniates lateralis (p. 42)
Mimagoniates microlepis (Steindachner, 1877) Mimagoniates microlepis (p. 45)
Mochokus brevis Boulenger, 1906 Mochokus brevis (p. 426)
Mochokus niloticus Joannis, 1835 Mochokus niloticus (p. 426)
Moema piriana Costa, 1989 Moema piriana (p. 552)
Moenkhausia naponis Böhlke, 1958 Moenkhausia naponis (p. 68)
Mormyrops boulengeri Pellegrin, 1900 Mormyrops boulengeri (p. 1068)
Mucurilebias leitaoi (da Cruz & Peixoto, 1992) Leptolebias leitaoi (p. 546)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 1076)
Mylochromis gracilis (Trewavas, 1935) Sciaenochromis gracilis (p. 946)
Mylochromis lateristriga (Günther, 1864) Mylochromis lateristriga (p. 872)
Naevochromis chrysogaster (Trewavas, 1935) Naevochromis chrysogaster (p. 874)
Nandopsis haitiensis (Tee-Van, 1935) Nandopsis haitiensis (p. 876)
Nannacara adoketa Kullander & Prada-Pedreros, 1993 Nannacara adoketa (p. 878)
Nannacara anomala Regan, 1905 Nannacara taenia (p. 882)
Nannacara taenia Regan, 1912 Nannacara taenia (p. 882)
Nannocharax ansorgii Boulenger, 1911 Nannocharax ansorgei (p. 28)
Nannocharax fasciatus Günther, 1867 Nannocharax seyboldi (p. 30)
Nannocharax lineostriatus (Poll, 1967) Hemigrammocharax lineostriatus (p. 26)
Nannocharax multifasciatus Boulenger, 1923 Hemigrammocharax multifasciatus (p. 26)
Nannocharax procatopus Boulenger, 1920 Nannocharax procatopus (p. 30)
Nannostomus nitidus Weitzman, 1978 Nannostomus nitidus (p. 78)
Nanochromis nudiceps (Boulenger, 1899) Nanochromis nudiceps (p. 886)
Nemacheilus oxianus Kessler, 1877 Nemacheilus oxianus (p. 96)
Nemadoras humeralis (Kner, 1855) Opsodoras humeralis (p. 302)
Nematocharax venustus Weitzman, Menezes & Britski, 1986 Nematocharax venustus (p. 70)
Neofundulus ornatipinnis Myers, 1935 Neofundulus ornatipinnis (p. 554)
Neofundulus paraguayensis (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Neofundulus paraguayensis (p. 554)
Neofundulus parvipinnis Costa, 1988 Neofundulus parvipinnis (p. 556)
Neolamprologus falcicula (Brichard, 1989) Neolamprologus falcicula (p. 888)
Neolamprologus gracilis (Brichard, 1989) Neolamprologus gracilis (p. 891)
Neolamprologus ventralis Büscher, 1995 Neolamprologus ventralis (p. 890,894)
Neoplecostomus microps (Steindachner, 1877) Neoplecostomus microps (p. 378)
Nosferatu steindachneri (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Cichlasoma steindachneri (p. 756)
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814) Notemigonus crysoleucas (p. 185)
Nothobranchius ugandensis Wildekamp, 1994 Nothobranchius ugandensis (p. 480)
Nothobranchius vosseleri Ahl, 1924 Nothobranchius vosseleri (p. 482)
Notholebias minimus (Myers, 1942) Leptolebias minimus (p. 546)
Notropis hudsonius (Clinton, 1824) Notropis hudsonius (p. 186)
Notropis petersoni Fowler, 1942 Notropis petersoni (p. 186)
Notropis rubellus (Agassiz, 1850) Notropis rubellus (p. 188)
Noturus flavus Rafinesque, 1818 Noturus flavus (p. 308)
Nyassachromis microcephalus (Trewavas, 1935) Nyassachromis microcephalus (p. 896)
Ochmacanthus alternus Myers, 1927 Ochmacanthus alternus (p. 454)
Olyra longicaudata McClelland, 1842 Olyra longicaudatus (p. 434)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 1087)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 1088)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 1088)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 1091)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tschawytscha (p. 1096)
Opsariichthys bidens Günther, 1873 Opsariichthys bidens (p. 188)
Oreoleuciscus humilis Warpachowski, 1889 Oreoleuciscus pewzowi (p. 190)
Orestias luteus Valenciennes, 1846 Orestias luteus (p. 500)
Oryzias nigrimas Kottelat, 1990 Oryzias nigrimas (p. 462)
Oryzias sarasinorum (Popta, 1905) Xenopoecilus sarasinorum (p. 464)
Otopharynx heterodon (Trewavas, 1935) Otopharynx heterodon (p. 898)
Otopharynx ovatus (Trewavas, 1935) Otopharynx ovatus (p. 900)
Otopharynx tetraspilus (Trewavas, 1935) Otopharynx tetraspilus (p. 900)
Oxygaster anomalura Van Hasselt, 1823 Oxygaster anomalura (p. 190)
Oxynoemacheilus merga (Krynicki, 1840) Nemacheilus merga (p. 94)
Pachychilon macedonicum (Steindachner, 1892) Rutilus macedonicus (p. 210)
Pamphorichthys hollandi (Henn, 1916) Poecilia hollandi (p. 622)
Pangio shelfordii (Popta, 1903) Pangio shelfordii (p. 114)
Pao leiurus (Bleeker, 1850) Tetraodon leiurus (p. 1102)
Papiliolebias bitteri (Costa, 1989) Plesiolebias bitteri (p. 558)
Parabramis pekinensis (Basilewsky, 1855) Parabramis pekinensis (p. 192)
Paracanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860) Acanthocobitis zonalternans (p. 84)
Parachromis loisellei (Bussing, 1989) Cichlasoma loisellei (p. 752)
Parakneria tanzaniae Poll, 1984 Parakneria tanzaniae (p. 1054)
Parakneria thysi Poll, 1965 Parakneria thysi (p. 1054)
Paramisgurnus dabryanus Dabry de Thiersant, 1872 Paramisgurnus dabryanus (p. 114)
Paraschistura cristata (Berg, 1898) Barbatula cristata (p. 86)
Paraschistura kessleri (Günther, 1889) Schistura sargadensis (p. 102)
Paraschistura montana (McClelland, 1838) Nemacheilus kangrae (p. 92)
Paraschistura montana (McClelland, 1838) Schistura montana (p. 94)
Paratilapia polleni Bleeker, 1868 Paratilapia bleekeri (p. 902)
Parauchenoglanis balayi (Sauvage, 1879) Parauchenoglanis balayi (p. 244)
Pareiorhaphis bahianus (Gosline, 1947) Corymbophanes bahianus (p. 334)
Pareiorhina rudolphi (Miranda Ribeiro, 1911) Pareiorhina rudolphi (p. 385)
Paretroplus kieneri Arnoult, 1960 Paretroplus kieneri (p. 905)
Parotocinclus britskii Boeseman, 1974 Parotocinclus britskii (p. 386)
Parotocinclus cesarpintoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1939 Parotocinclus cesarpintoi (p. 386)
Parotocinclus cristatus Garavello, 1977 Parotocinclus cristatus (p. 388)
Parotocinclus jimi Garavello, 1977 Parotocinclus jimi (p. 388)
Parotocinclus maculicauda (Steindachner, 1877) Parotocinclus maculicauda (p. 390)
Parotocinclus spilosoma (Fowler, 1941) Parotocinclus spilosoma (p. 392)
Peckoltia brevis (La Monte, 1935) Peckoltia brevis (p. 394)
Peckoltia oligospila (Günther, 1864) Peckoltia oligospila (p. 396)
Pelmatochromis buettikoferi (Steindachner, 1894) Pelmatochromis buettikoferi (p. 906)
Pelmatochromis ocellifer Boulenger, 1899 Pelmatochromis ocellifer (p. 906)
Petrocephalus ansorgii Boulenger, 1903 Petrocephalus ansorgii (p. 1070)
Petrocephalus keatingii Boulenger, 1901 Petrocephalus keatingii (p. 1070)
Petrotilapia tridentiger Trewavas, 1935 Petrotilapia tridentiger (p. 908)
Phenacobius mirabilis (Girard, 1856) Phenacobius mirabilis (p. 194)
Phenacogaster megalostictus Eigenmann, 1909 Phenacogaster megalostictus (p. 41)
Phoxinus colchicus Berg, 1910 Phoxinus phoxinus colchicus (p. 196)
Phractura brevicauda Boulenger, 1911 Phractura brevicauda (p. 230)
Phractura clauseni Daget & Stauch, 1963 Phractura intermedia (p. 230)
Phractura longicauda Boulenger, 1903 Phractura longicauda (p. 232)
Physopyxis lyra Cope, 1872 Physopyxis lyra (p. 302)
Pimelodella chagresi (Steindachner, 1876) Pimelodella chagresi (p. 440)
Pimelodella steindachneri Eigenmann, 1917 Pimelodella steindachneri (p. 442)
Pimelodus blochii Valenciennes, 1840 Pimelodus blochi (p. 442)
Pimephales notatus (Rafinesque, 1820) Pimephales notatus (p. 198)
Pituna poranga Costa, 1989 Pituna poranga (p. 556)
Planiloricaria cryptodon (Isbrücker, 1971) Planiloricaria cryptodon (p. 407)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 1084)
Platyurosternarchus macrostomus (Günther, 1870) Platyurosternarchus macrostomus (p. 988)
Plesiolebias aruana (Lazara, 1991) Plesiolebias aruana (p. 558)
Plesiolebias glaucopterus (Costa & Lacerda, 1989) Plesiolebias glaucopterus (p. 560)
Poecilia vandepolli Van Lidth de Jeude, 1887 Poecilia vandepolli (p. 624)
Poecilocharax bovalii Eigenmann, 1909 Poecilocharax bovallii (p. 74)
Polynemus melanochir Valenciennes, 1831 Polynemus melanochir (p. 1085)
Ponticola eurycephalus (Kessler, 1874) Neogobius eurycephalus (p. 1036)
Porochilus rendahli (Whitley, 1928) Porochilus rendahli (p. 446)
Porogobius schlegelii (Günther, 1861) Porogobius schlegelii (p. )
Poropuntius deauratus (Valenciennes, 1842) Acrossocheilus deauratus (p. 122)
Potamotrygon leopoldi Castex & Castello, 1970 Potamotrygon leopoldi (p. 15)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 12)
Potamotrygon schroederi Fernández-Yépez, 1958 Potamotrygon schroederi (p. 16)
Priapichthys annectens (Regan, 1907) Priapichthys annectens (p. 624)
Pristobrycon calmoni (Steindachner, 1908) Serrasalmus calmoni (p. 80)
Protomelas spilonotus (Trewavas, 1935) Protomelas spilonotus (p. 910)
Protomelas spilopterus (Trewavas, 1935) Protomelas spilopterus (p. 910)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. 1017)
Pseudancistrus orinoco (Isbrücker, Nijssen & Cala, 1988) Lithoxancistrus orinoco (p. 362)
Pseudobagrus crassilabris (Günther, 1864) Pelteobagrus crassilabris (p. 246)
Pseudobunocephalus quadriradiatus (Mees, 1989) Dysichthys quadriradiatus (p. 234)
Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (Schöller, 1903) Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor victoriae (p. 913)
Pseudohemiodon laticeps (Regan, 1904) Pseudohemiodon laticeps (p. 408)
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora fowleri (p. 202)
Pseudorinelepis genibarbis (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudorinelepis genibarbis (p. 410)
Pseudosimochromis marginatus (Poll, 1956) Simochromis marginatus (p. 948)
Pseudotropheus elegans Trewavas, 1935 Pseudotropheus elegans (p. 916)
Psilorhynchus sucatio (Hamilton, 1822) Psilorhynchus sucatio (p. 226)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras lentiginosus (p. 304)
Pterolebias hoignei Thomerson, 1974 Pterolebias hoignei (p. 562)
Pterolebias longipinnis Garman, 1895 Pterolebias longipinnis (p. 562)
Pterolebias phasianus Costa, 1988 Pterolebias phasianus (p. 564)
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum scalare (p. 928)
Pterosturisoma microps (Eigenmann & Allen, 1942) Pterosturisoma microps (p. 414)
Pterygoplichthys pardalis (Castelnau, 1855) Liposarcus pardalis (p. 360)
Pungu maclareni (Trewavas, 1962) Pungu maclareni (p. 930)
Puntius terio (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus terio (p. 140)
Pyrrhulina eleanorae Fowler, 1940 Pyrrhulina eleanorae (p. 78)
Rachoviscus graciliceps Weitzman & Cruz, 1981 Rachoviscus graciliceps (p. 48)
Raiamas batesii (Boulenger, 1914) Raiamas batesi (p. 146)
Rasbora tubbi Brittan, 1954 Rasbora tubbi (p. 202)
Rastrineobola argentea (Pellegrin, 1904) Rastrineobola argentea (p. 204)
Ratsirakia legendrei (Pellegrin, 1919) Ratsirakia legendrei (p. 1043)
Retroculus xinguensis Gosse, 1971 Retroculus xinguensis (p. 933)
Rhamphochromis esox (Boulenger, 1908) Rhamphochromis esox (p. 934)
Rhamphochromis esox (Boulenger, 1908) Rhamphochromis leptosoma (p. 936)
Rhamphochromis macrophthalmus Regan, 1922 Rhamphochromis macrophthalmus (p. 936)
Rheocles sikorae (Sauvage, 1891) Rheocles sikurae (p. 1002)
Rheoheros coeruleus (Stawikowski & Werner, 1987) Theraps nourissati (p. 968)
Rhinichthys osculus (Girard, 1856) Rhinichthys osculus (p. 204)
Rhinomugil corsula (Hamilton, 1822) Rhinomugil corsula (p. 1078)
Rhodeus atremius (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Rhodeus atremius (p. 206)
Rhodeus lighti (Wu, 1931) Pseudoperilampus lighti (p. 200)
Rhodeus smithii (Regan, 1908) Rhodeus ocellatus smithii (p. 206)
Rhynchocypris czekanowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Lagowskiella czerkanowskii czerskii (p. 170)
Rhynchocypris oxycephalus (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874) Lagowskiella czekanowskii suifunensis (p. 170)
Rhynchocypris poljakowii (Kessler, 1879) Phoxinus poljakowi (p. 198)
Rineloricaria eigenmanni (Pellegrin, 1908) Rineloricaria eigenmanni (p. 416)
Rineloricaria formosa Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1979 Rineloricaria formosa (p. 416)
Rineloricaria hasemani Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1979 Rineloricaria hasemani (p. 418)
Rineloricaria latirostris (Boulenger, 1900) Rineloricaria latirostris (p. 418)
Rineloricaria nigricauda (Regan, 1904) Rineloricaria nigricauda (p. 422)
Rita rita (Hamilton, 1822) Rita rita (p. 248)
Rocio spinosissima (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902) Archocentrus spinosissimus (p. )
Roeboides affinis (Günther, 1868) Roeboides thurni (p. 37)
Romanogobio benacensis (Pollini, 1816) Gobio benacensis (p. 162)
Romanogobio ciscaucasicus (Berg, 1932) Gobio ciscaucasicus (p. 162)
Rondonacara hoehnei (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Nannacara hoehnei (p. 880)
Sabanejewia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Cobitis caspia (p. 112)
Sabanejewia romanica (Băcescu, 1943) Sabanejewia romanica (p. 116)
Saccoderma melanostigma Schultz, 1944 Saccoderma melanostigma (p. 38)
Sahyadria denisonii (Day, 1865) Crossocheilus denisonii (p. 150)
Salaria basilisca (Valenciennes, 1836) Salaria basiliscus (p. 1004)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus maxillosus (p. 36)
Salvelinus lepechini (Gmelin, 1789) Salvelinus lepechini (p. 1098)
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus malma (p. 1098)
Sarcocheilichthys sinensis Bleeker, 1871 Sarcocheilichthys sinensis fukiensis (p. 212)
Sarotherodon caudomarginatus (Boulenger, 1916) Sarotherodon caudomarginatus (p. 938)
Sarotherodon linnellii (Lönnberg, 1903) Sarotherodon linnellii (p. 938)
Sarotherodon occidentalis (Daget, 1962) Sarotherodon occidentalis (p. 940)
Sarotherodon steinbachi (Trewavas, 1962) Sarotherodon steinbachi (p. 940)
Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca jurupari (p. 942)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus erythrophthalmus scardata (p. 210)
Schismatogobius deraniyagalai Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1989 Schismatogobius deraniyagalai (p. 1046)
Schismatorhynchos heterorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854) Schismatorhynchos heterorhynchos (p. 212)
Schistura magnifluvis Kottelat, 1990 Schistura magnifluvis (p. 100)
Schistura notostigma (Bleeker, 1863) Schistura notostigma (p. 100)
Schistura spilota (Fowler, 1934) Schistura spilota (p. 98)
Schizothorax labiatus (McClelland, 1842) Schizothorax intermedius (p. 214)
Schizothorax pelzami Kessler, 1870 Schizothorax pelzami (p. 214)
Scriptaphyosemion fredrodi (Vandersmissen, Etzel & Berkenkamp, 1980) Aphyosemion fredrodi (p. 468)
Scriptaphyosemion roloffi (Roloff, 1936) Aphyosemion roloffi (p. 468)
Selenotoca multifasciata (Richardson, 1846) Selenotoca multifasciata (p. 982)
Semotilus atromaculatus (Mitchill, 1818) Semotilus atromaculatus (p. 216)
Sicydium punctatum Perugia, 1896 Sicydium punctatum (p. 1038)
Silonia silondia (Hamilton, 1822) Silonia silondia (p. 449)
Silurus asotus Linnaeus, 1758 Parasilurus asotus (p. 450)
Silurus soldatovi Nikolskii & Soin, 1948 Silurus soldatovi (p. 450)
Simpsonichthys bokermanni (Carvalho & da Cruz, 1987) Cynolebias bokermanni (p. 508)
Simpsonichthys constanciae (Myers, 1942) Cynolebias constanciae (p. 512)
Simpsonichthys stellatus (Costa & Brasil, 1994) Cynolebias stellatus (p. 535)
Simpsonichthys zonatus (Costa & Brasil, 1990) Cynolebias zonatus (p. 540)
Spectrolebias chacoensis (Amato, 1986) Cynolebias chacoensis (p. 510)
Spectrolebias costai (Lazara, 1991) Cynolebias costai (p. 512)
Sphaerichthys vaillanti Pellegrin, 1930 Sphaerichthys vaillanti (p. 653)
Squalidus chankaensis Dybowski, 1872 Gnathopogon biwae (p. 158)
Squaliforma emarginata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hypostomus emarginatus (p. 346)
Squalius ghigii (Gianferrari, 1927) Ladigesocypris ghigii (p. 168)
Squalius ghigii (Gianferrari, 1927) Leucaspius prosperi (p. 174)
Squalius svallize Heckel & Kner, 1858 Leuciscus svallize (p. 180)
Stigmatochromis modestus (Günther, 1894) Stigmatochromis modestus (p. 950)
Stigmatochromis pholidophorus (Trewavas, 1935) Stigmatochromis pholidophorus (p. 952)
Stomatepia mariae (Holly, 1930) Stomatepia mariae (p. 954)
Stomatepia pindu Trewavas, 1972 Stomatepia pindu (p. 954)
Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) (p. 1080)
Synodontis greshoffi Schilthuis, 1891 Synodontis greshoffi (p. 428)
Synodontis pulcher Poll, 1971 Synodontis pulcher (p. 428)
Synodontis robertsi Poll, 1974 Synodontis robertsi (p. 430)
Synodontis smiti Boulenger, 1902 Synodontis smiti (p. 432)
Synodontis victoriae Boulenger, 1906 Synodontis victoriae (p. 432)
Systomus compressiformis (Cockerell, 1913) Puntius compressiformis (p. )
Systomus pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1863) Barbus pleurotaenia (p. 134)
Tachysurus argentivittatus (Regan, 1905) Mystus argentivittatus (p. 244)
Tachysurus nudiceps (Sauvage, 1883) Pelteobagrus nudiceps (p. 246)
Tahuantinsuyoa macantzatza Kullander, 1986 Tahuantinsuyoa macantzatza (p. 956)
Tanakia himantegus (Günther, 1868) Paracheilognathus himantegus (p. 192)
Tandanus bostocki Whitley, 1944 Plotosus bostocki (p. 446)
Teleocichla cinderella Kullander, 1988 Teleocichla cinderella (p. 958)
Teleocichla gephyrogramma Kullander, 1988 Teleocichla gephyrogramma (p. 960)
Teleocichla monogramma Kullander, 1988 Teleocichla monogramma (p. 960)
Teleocichla proselytus Kullander, 1988 Teleocichla proselytus (p. 962)
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus souffia souffia (p. 178)
Telmatochromis temporalis Boulenger, 1898 Telmatochromis burgeoni (p. 966)
Theraps godmanni (Günther, 1862) Chuco godmanni (p. 746)
Thoracochromis brauschi (Poll & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1965) Thoracochromis brauschi (p. 968)
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. 1107)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 219)
Tomeurus gracilis Eigenmann, 1909 Tomeurus gracilis (p. 626)
Tominanga sanguicauda Kottelat, 1990 Tominanga sanguicauda (p. 1100)
Trachelyichthys decaradiatus Mees, 1974 Trachelyichthys decaradiatus (p. 242)
Trachelyopterus albicrux (Berg, 1901) Parauchenipterus albicrux (p. 234)
Trachelyopterus coriaceus Valenciennes, 1840 Trachelyopterus coriaceus (p. 240)
Trachelyopterus coriaceus Valenciennes, 1840 Trachelyopterus maculosus (p. 240)
Trachelyopterus fisheri (Eigenmann, 1916) Parauchenipterus fisheri (p. 234)
Trachelyopterus galeatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Parauchenipterus galeatus (p. 236)
Trachelyopterus insignis (Steindachner, 1878) Parauchenipterus insignis (p. 236)
Trachelyopterus leopardinus (Borodin, 1927) Parauchenipterus leopardinus (p. 238)
Trachydoras paraguayensis (Eigenmann & Ward, 1907) Trachydoras paraguayensis (p. 306)
Trematochromis benthicola (Matthes, 1962) Ctenochromis benthicola (p. 806)
Trematocranus microstoma Trewavas, 1935 Trematocranus microstoma (p. 970)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 1109)
Tribolodon brandtii (Dybowski, 1872) Tribolodon brandtii (p. 222)
Trichogenes longipinnis Britski & Ortega, 1983 Trichogenes longipinnis (p. 454)
Trichomycterus maracaiboensis (Schultz, 1944) Trichomycterus maracaiboensis (p. 456)
Trichomycterus vermiculatus (Eigenmann, 1917) Trichomycterus vermiculatus (p. 458)
Tridensimilis venezuelae Schultz, 1944 Tridensimilis venezuelae (p. 458)
Tridentiger bifasciatus Steindachner, 1881 Tridentiger bifasciatus (p. 1048)
Trigonectes balzanii (Perugia, 1891) Trigonectes balzanii (p. 604)
Trigonectes rubromarginatus Costa, 1990 Trigonectes rubromarginatus (p. 606)
Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trinectes fasciatus (p. 984)
Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trinectes maculatus (p. 984)
Tropheops gracilior (Trewavas, 1935) Pseudotropheus tropheops gracilior (p. 923)
Tropheops tropheops (Regan, 1922) Pseudotropheus tropheops tropheops (p. 924)
Tylochromis lateralis (Boulenger, 1898) Tylochromis lateralis (p. 970)
Tyrannochromis nigriventer Eccles, 1989 Tyrannochromis nigriventer (p. 972-973)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mentalis (p. )
Vieja zonata (Meek, 1905) Cichlasoma zonatum (p. 976)
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. 224)
Wajpamheros nourissati (Allgayer, 1989) Amphilophus nourissati (p. 968)
Xenodexia ctenolepis Hubbs, 1950 Xenodexia ctenolepis (p. 628)
Xenurolebias myersi (Carvalho, 1971) Cynolebias myersi (p. 526)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus hellerii (p. 632)
Xiphophorus malinche Rauchenberger, Kallman & Morizot, 1990 Xiphophorus malinche (p. 634)
Yongeichthys thomasi (Boulenger, 1916) Yongeichthys thomasi (p. 1050)
Zaireichthys rotundiceps (Hilgendorf, 1905) (p. 228)
Zenarchopterus kampeni (Weber, 1913) Zenarchopterus kampeni (p. 1053)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10