List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 408
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 199)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthostracion quadricornis (p. 473)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 406)
Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Albula nemoptera (p. 100)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 99)
Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977 Aldrovandia oleosa (p. 124)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 334)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Allocyttus verrucosus (p. 288)
Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Aluterus heudelotii (p. 472)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 470)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfi (p. 471)
Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Amphichthys cryptocentrus (p. 239)
Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa spinifer (p. 96)
Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Anchoviella lepidentostole (p. 97)
Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Ancylopsetta dilecta (p. 457)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 353)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 352)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 271)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Phrynelox nuttingi (p. 246)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Phrynelox scaber (p. 247)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 292)
Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Antigonia combatia (p. 293)
Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Aplatophis chauliodus (p. 122)
Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Apogon pseudomaculatus (p. 321)
Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Apristurus parvipinnis (p. 49)
Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Apristurus profundorum (p. 50)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 137)
Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus affinis (p. 138)
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus sladeni (p. 139)
Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Ariomma bondi (p. 428)
Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Ariomma melanum (p. 427)
Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Ariomma regulus (p. 426)
Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Ariosoma anale (p. 109)
Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977 Ariosoma coquettei (p. 110)
Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913 Aristostomias grimaldii (p. 155)
Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius quadriscutis (p. 158)
Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970 Astronesthes macropogon (p. 144)
Atlantoraja cyclophora (Regan, 1903) Raja cyclophora (p. 78)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 420)
Bagre bagre (Linnaeus, 1766) Bagre bagre (p. 159)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 465)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 466)
Barathronus bicolor Goode & Bean, 1886 Barathronus bicolor (p. 236)
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. 282)
Bathyanthias mexicanus (Schultz, 1958) Pikea mexicana (p. 315)
Bathyclupea argentea Goode & Bean, 1896 Bathyclupea argentea (p. 384)
Bathycongrus bullisi (Smith & Kanazawa, 1977) Rhechias bullisi (p. 113)
Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant, 1888 Bathygadus melanobranchus (p. 212)
Bathypterois quadrifilis Günther, 1878 Bathypterois quadrifilis (p. 168)
Bathypterois viridensis (Roule, 1916) Bathypterois viridensis (p. 169)
Bathytyphlops marionae Mead, 1958 Bathytyphlops marionae (p. 170)
Bathyuroconger vicinus (Vaillant, 1888) Bathyuroconger vicinus (p. 114)
Batrachoides surinamensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Batrachoides surinamensis (p. 238)
Bellator ribeiroi Miller, 1965 Bellator ribeiroi (p. 441)
Bembrops anatirostris Ginsburg, 1955 Bembrops anatirostris (p. 405)
Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877) Benthodesmus tenuis (p. 415)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 397)
Bolinichthys supralateralis (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys supralateralis (p. 186)
Borostomias elucens (Brauer, 1906) Borostomias elucens (p. 146)
Borostomias mononema (Regan & Trewavas, 1929) Borostomias mononema (p. 147)
Brama caribbea Mead, 1972 Brama caribbea (p. 340)
Breviraja spinosa Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950 Breviraja spinosa (p. 73)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 223)
Bufoceratias wedli (Pietschmann, 1926) Phrynichthys wedli (p. 260)
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 360)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 361)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculatus (p. 467)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 331)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 332)
Carcharhinus acronotus (Poey, 1860) Carcharhinus acronotus (p. 53)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 54)
Cathorops spixii (Agassiz, 1829) Cathorops spixii (p. 160)
Caulolatilus intermedius Howell Rivero, 1936 Caulolatilus intermedius (p. 324)
Caulophryne jordani Goode & Bean, 1896 Caulophryne jordani (p. 257)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 62)
Centropomus ensiferus Poey, 1860 Centropomus enciferus (p. 294)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Cephalopholis cruentata (p. 304)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 303)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 187)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 385)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 387)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 386)
Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 Chascanopsetta lugubris (p. 460)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 142)
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. 249)
Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Chilomycterus antillarum (p. 479)
Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (Poey, 1867) Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (p. 90)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 45)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 337)
Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis insolatus (p. 389)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorinchus coelorhincus carminatus (p. 215)
Coelorinchus caribbaeus (Goode & Bean, 1885) Coelorinchus caribbaeus (p. 214)
Coelorinchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885) Coelorinchus occa (p. 213)
Coloconger meadi Kanazawa, 1957 Coloconger meadi (p. 108)
Colomesus psittacus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Colomesus psittacus (p. 478)
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 350)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus boops (p. 316)
Corniger spinosus Agassiz, 1831 Corniger spinosus (p. 275)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 339)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptopsaras couesii (p. 265)
Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (Metzelaar, 1919) Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (p. 365)
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Günther, 1872 Cubiceps pauciradiatus (p. 422)
Cyclopsetta chittendeni Bean, 1895 Cyclopsetta chittendeni (p. 458)
Cynoponticus savanna (Bancroft, 1831) Cynoponticus savanna (p. 115)
Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) Cynoscion jamaicensis (p. 370)
Cynoscion similis Randall & Cervigón, 1968 Cynoscion similis (p. 371)
Cynoscion virescens (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion virescens (p. 372)
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Cyttopsis rosea (p. 286)
Dactylobatus clarkii (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958) Raja clarkii (p. 75)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 451)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 328)
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 327)
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Dermatolepis inermis (p. 307)
Diaphus dumerilii (Bleeker, 1856) Diaphus dumerilii (p. 176)
Diaphus fragilis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus fragilis (p. 180)
Diaphus garmani Gilbert, 1906 Diaphus garmani (p. 177)
Diaphus problematicus Parr, 1928 Diaphus problematicus (p. 178)
Diaphus taaningi Norman, 1930 Diaphus taaningi (p. 179)
Dibranchus atlanticus Peters, 1876 Dibranchus atlanticus (p. 250)
Diceratias pileatus Uwate, 1979 Diceratias pileatus (p. 259)
Dicrolene introniger Goode & Bean, 1883 Dicrolene intronigra (p. 229)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. 311)
Diplectrum radiale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Diplectrum radiale (p. 310)
Diplobatis pictus Palmer, 1950 Diplobatis picta (p. 72)
Dipturus bullisi (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Raja bullisi (p. 74)
Dipturus teevani (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Raja teevani (p. 77)
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) Diretmoides parini (p. 270)
Diretmoides pauciradiatus (Woods, 1973) Diretmoides pauciradiatus (p. 269)
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 Diretmus argenteus (p. 268)
Dolicholagus longirostris (Maul, 1948) Bathylagus longirostris (p. 130)
Dolichosudis fuliginosa Post, 1969 Dolichosudis fuliginosa (p. 194)
Dysommina rugosa Ginsburg, 1951 Dysommina rugosa (p. 107)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 326)
Ectreposebastes imus Garman, 1899 Ectreposebastes imus (p. 439)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. 173)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 98)
Epigonus macrops (Brauer, 1906) Epigonus macrops (p. 323)
Epigonus pandionis (Goode & Bean, 1881) Epigonus pandionis (p. 322)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 301)
Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 362)
Etmopterus gracilispinis Krefft, 1968 Etmopterus gracilispinis (p. 64)
Etmopterus pusillus (Lowe, 1839) Etmopterus pusillus (p. 63)
Etmopterus virens Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1953 Etmopterus virens (p. 65)
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Etropus intermedius (p. 455)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 91)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 349)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 421)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 200)
Foetorepus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1888) Synchiropus agassizii (p. 453)
Fontitrygon geijskesi (Boeseman, 1948) Dasyatis geijskesi (p. 84)
Fowlerichthys radiosus (Garman, 1896) Antennarius radiosus (p. 248)
Gadella imberbis (Vaillant, 1888) Brosmiculus imberbis (p. 205)
Gadomus arcuatus (Goode & Bean, 1886) Gadomus arcuatus (p. 210)
Gadomus longifilis (Goode & Bean, 1885) Gadomus longifilis (p. 211)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 412)
Genyatremus luteus (Bloch, 1790) Genyatremus luteus (p. 354)
Gibberichthys pumilus Parr, 1933 Gibberichthys pumilus (p. 279)
Gigantactis macronema Regan, 1925 Gigantactis macronema (p. 264)
Gigantactis vanhoeffeni Brauer, 1902 Gigantactis vanhoeffeni (p. 263)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 47)
Grammicolepis brachiusculus Poey, 1873 Daramattus americanus (p. 290)
Gurgesiella atlantica (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Gurgesiella atlantica (p. 80)
Gymnachirus nudus Kaup, 1858 Gymnachirus nudus (p. 462)
Gymnothorax conspersus Poey, 1867 Gymnothorax conspersus (p. 104)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. 103)
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 85)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 357)
Haemulon boschmae (Metzelaar, 1919) Haemulon boschmae (p. 358)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 355)
Haemulon steindachneri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Haemulon steindachneri (p. 356)
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Pomadasys corvinaeformis (p. 359)
Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres caudalis (p. 399)
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 398)
Halieutichthys aculeatus (Mitchill, 1818) Halieutichthys aculeatus (p. 251)
Halosaurus guentheri Goode & Bean, 1896 Halosaurus guentheri (p. 125)
Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865 Harengula jaguana (p. 92)
Hemanthias leptus (Ginsburg, 1952) Hemanthias leptus (p. 314)
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Cuvier, 1833) Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (p. 333)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 46)
Heterophotus ophistoma Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Heterophotus ophistoma (p. 148)
Himantolophus albinares Maul, 1961 Himantolophus albinares (p. 261)
Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 Himantolophus groenlandicus (p. 262)
Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933 Hippocampus reidi (p. 202)
Hirundichthys affinis (Günther, 1866) Hirundichthys affinis (p. 198)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 392)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 393)
Hollardia hollardi Poey, 1861 Hollardia hollardi (p. 464)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. 273)
Hoplostethus occidentalis Woods, 1973 Hoplostethus occidentalis (p. 267)
Hoplunnis diomediana Goode & Bean, 1896 Hoplunnis diomedianus (p. 118)
Howella atlantica Post & Quéro, 1991 Howella brodiei (p. 295)
Hydrolagus alberti Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951 Hydrolagus alberti (p. 87)
Hydrolagus mirabilis (Collett, 1904) Hydrolagus mirabilis (p. 88)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 216)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 82)
Hypanus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Dasyatis guttata (p. 83)
Hyporthodus flavolimbatus (Poey, 1865) Epinephelus flavolimbatus (p. 300)
Hyporthodus nigritus (Holbrook, 1855) Epinephelus nigritus (p. 299)
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 302)
Ichthyococcus polli Blache, 1964 Ichthyococcus polli (p. 135)
Ijimaia loppei Roule, 1922 Ijimaia loppei (p. 284)
Isogomphodon oxyrhynchus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Isogomphodon oxyrhynchus (p. 56)
Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830) Isopisthus parvipinnis (p. 374)
Kuronezumia bubonis (Iwamoto, 1974) Nezumia bubonis (p. 220)
Laemonema barbatulum Goode & Bean, 1883 Laemonema barbatulum (p. 204)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 477)
Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) Lampadena luminosa (p. 182)
Lampanyctus nobilis Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus nobilis (p. 183)
Lampanyctus tenuiformis (Brauer, 1906) Lampanyctus tenuiformis (p. 185)
Lampanyctus vadulus Hulley, 1981 Lampanyctus vadulus (p. 184)
Lamprogrammus niger Alcock, 1891 Lamprogrammus niger (p. 230)
Larimus breviceps Cuvier, 1830 Larimus breviceps (p. 367)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 414)
Lepophidium brevibarbe (Cuvier, 1829) Lepophidium brevibarbe (p. 226)
Lepophidium pheromystax Robins, 1960 Lepophidium pheromystax (p. 225)
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Lepophidium profundorum (p. 224)
Lestidiops mirabilis (Ege, 1933) Lestidiops mirabilis (p. 193)
Lestidium atlanticum Borodin, 1928 Lestidium atlanticum (p. 191)
Lestrolepis intermedia (Poey, 1868) Lestrolepis intermedia (p. 192)
Lonchopisthus higmani Mead, 1959 Lonchopisthus higmani (p. 401)
Lonchurus elegans (Boeseman, 1948) Paralonchurus elegans (p. 375)
Lophiodes reticulatus Caruso & Suttkus, 1979 Lophiodes reticulatus (p. 243)
Luciobrotula corethromycter Cohen, 1964 Luciobrotula corethromycter (p. 232)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 347)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 346)
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. 345)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 348)
Macrodon ancylodon (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrodon ancylodon (p. 373)
Macrouroides inflaticeps Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Macrouroides inflaticeps (p. 209)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Paralepis atlantica (p. 190)
Malacocephalus occidentalis Goode & Bean, 1885 Malacocephalus occidentalis (p. 222)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 156)
Manducus maderensis (Johnson, 1890) Diplophos maderensis (p. 132)
Maulisia mauli Parr, 1960 Maulisia mauli (p. 129)
Melamphaes polylepis Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes polylepis (p. 277)
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsoni (p. 258)
Melanolagus bericoides (Borodin, 1929) Bathylagus bericoides (p. 131)
Melanonus zugmayeri Norman, 1930 Melanonus zugmayeri (p. 206)
Melanostomias biseriatus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Melanostomias biseriatus (p. 150)
Melanostomias macrophotus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Melanostomias macrophotus (p. 151)
Melanostomias melanops Brauer, 1902 Melanostomias melanops (p. 149)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. 366)
Merluccius albidus (Mitchill, 1818) Merluccius albidus (p. 207)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias furnieri (p. 369)
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898 Mitsukurina owstoni (p. 48)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 469)
Monomitopus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1896) Monomitopus agassizii (p. 233)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 383)
Mullus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Mullus auratus (p. 380)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 57)
Mustelus higmani Springer & Lowe, 1963 Mustelus higmani (p. 58)
Mycteroperca cidi Cervigón, 1966 Mycteroperca cidi (p. 305)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 174)
Myctophum obtusirostre Tåning, 1928 Myctophum obtusirostre (p. 175)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 274)
Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcine brasiliensis (p. 71)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 410)
Nebris microps Cuvier, 1830 Nebris microps (p. 368)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 102)
Neobythites gilli Goode & Bean, 1885 Neobythites gillii (p. 234)
Neoepinnula americana (Grey, 1953) Neoepinnula americana (p. 408)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 189)
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 411)
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (Schmidt, 1912) Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (p. 123)
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 116)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 217)
Nezumia atlantica (Parr, 1946) Nezumia atlantica (p. 221)
Nezumia cyrano Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 Nezumia cyrano (p. 219)
Nezumia suilla Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 Nezumia suilla (p. 218)
Notarius grandicassis (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius grandicassis (p. 157)
Odontognathus mucronatus Lacepède, 1800 Odontognathus micronatus (p. 94)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcoephalus nasutus (p. 253)
Ogcocephalus notatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Ogcocephalus notatus (p. 255)
Ogcocephalus parvus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Ogcocephalus parvus (p. 254)
Ogcocephalus pumilus Bradbury, 1980 Ogcocephalus pumilus (p. 256)
Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) Oligoplites saliens (p. 338)
Omosudis lowii Günther, 1887 Omosudis lowei (p. 196)
Ophichthus cylindroideus (Ranzani, 1839) Ophichthus parilis (p. 121)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 95)
Orthopristis ruber (Cuvier, 1830) Orthopristis ruber (p. 351)
Ostichthys trachypoma (Günther, 1859) Ostichthys trachypoma (p. 276)
Otophidium omostigma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Otophidium omostigmum (p. 228)
Paralabrax dewegeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Serranus dewegeri (p. 308)
Paralichthys tropicus Ginsburg, 1933 Paralichthys tropicus (p. 459)
Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) Paralonchurus brasiliensis (p. 376)
Parascombrops spinosus (Schultz, 1940) Synagrops spinosus (p. 297)
Parasudis truculenta (Goode & Bean, 1896) Parasudis truculentus (p. 167)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pareques acuminatus (p. 363)
Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Apogon affinis (p. 319)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus paru (p. 429)
Peristedion ecuadorense Teague, 1961 Peristedion ecuadorense (p. 448)
Peristedion gracile Goode & Bean, 1896 Peristedion gracile (p. 449)
Peristedion truncatum (Günther, 1880) Peristedion truncatum (p. 447)
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Apogon pigmentarius (p. 320)
Photonectes braueri (Zugmayer, 1913) Photonectes brauerii (p. 153)
Photonectes gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896 Photonectes gracilis (p. 154)
Physiculus fulvus Bean, 1884 Physiculus fulvus (p. 203)
Platytroctes apus Günther, 1878 Platytroctes apus (p. 128)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 396)
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 134)
Polymixia lowei Günther, 1859 Polymixia lowei (p. 266)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 391)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 390)
Pontinus helena Eschmeyer, 1965 Pontinus helena (p. 430)
Pontinus longispinis Goode & Bean, 1896 Pontinus longispinis (p. 431)
Pontinus rathbuni Goode & Bean, 1896 Pontinus rathbuni (p. 432)
Porichthys bathoiketes Gilbert, 1968 Porichthys bathoiketes (p. 240)
Porichthys plectrodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Porichthys plectrodon (p. 241)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 317)
Prionotus beanii Goode, 1896 Prionotus beanii (p. 445)
Prionotus roseus Jordan & Evermann, 1887 Prionotus roseus (p. 443)
Prionotus stearnsi Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus stearnsii (p. 444)
Pristigenys alta (Gill, 1862) Pristigenys alta (p. 318)
Pristipomoides aquilonaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Pristipomoides aquilonaris (p. 344)
Pristipomoides freemani Anderson, 1966 Pristipomoides freemani (p. 343)
Prognathodes guyanensis (Durand, 1960) Chaetodon guyanensis (p. 388)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 409)
Pronotogrammus eos Gilbert, 1890 Pronotogrammus eos (p. 313)
Pronotogrammus martinicensis (Guichenot, 1868) Ocyanthias martinicensis (p. 312)
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Psenes cyanophrys (p. 423)
Psenes maculatus Lütken, 1880 Psenes maculatus (p. 424)
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880 Psenes pellucidus (p. 425)
Pseudobatos percellens (Walbaum, 1792) Rhinobatos percellens (p. 69)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 289)
Pseudophichthys splendens (Lea, 1913) Pseudophichthys splendens (p. 111)
Pseudoscopelus altipinnis Parr, 1933 Pseudoscopelus altipinnis (p. 404)
Pseudoscopelus scriptus Lütken, 1892 Pseudoscopelus scriptus (p. 403)
Pythonichthys sanguineus Poey, 1868 Pythonichthys sanguineus (p. 101)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 325)
Rajella purpuriventralis (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Raja purpuriventralis (p. 76)
Rhinochimaera atlantica Holt & Byrne, 1909 Rhinochimaera atlantica (p. 89)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 86)
Rhizoprionodon lalandii (Müller & Henle, 1839) Rhizoprionodon lalandii (p. 55)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 342)
Rhynchoconger flavus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Hildebrandia flava (p. 112)
Rondeletia bicolor Goode & Bean, 1895 Rondeletia bicolor (p. 280)
Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta, 1963 Rondeletia loricata (p. 281)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 413)
Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) Sardinella brasiliensis (p. 93)
Sargocentron bullisi (Woods, 1955) Sargocentron bullisi (p. 272)
Saurida caribbaea Breder, 1927 Saurida caribbaea (p. 166)
Saurida normani Longley, 1935 Saurida normani (p. 165)
Schroederichthys tenuis Springer, 1966 Schroederichthys tenuis (p. 52)
Schroederobatis americana (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Anacanthobatis americana (p. 79)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 417)
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978 Scomberomorus brasiliensis (p. 419)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 418)
Scombrolabrax heterolepis Roule, 1921 Scombrolabrax heterolepis (p. 407)
Scopelarchoides danae Johnson, 1974 Scopelarchoides danae (p. 197)
Scopelengys tristis Alcock, 1890 Scopelengys tristis (p. 188)
Scopelogadus mizolepis (Günther, 1878) Scopelogadus mizolepis mizolepis (p. 278)
Scopelosaurus smithii Bean, 1925 Scopelosaurus smithii (p. 171)
Scorpaena agassizii Goode & Bean, 1896 Scorpaena agassizii (p. 433)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 434)
Scorpaena dispar Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Scorpaena dispar (p. 435)
Scorpaena inermis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena inermis (p. 436)
Scorpaena isthmensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaena isthmensis (p. 437)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumierii (p. 438)
Scyliorhinus boa Goode & Bean, 1896 Scyliorhinus boa (p. 51)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 330)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 336)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 335)
Serranus phoebe Poey, 1851 Serranus phoebe (p. 309)
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer beani (p. 119)
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer parabeani (p. 120)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guentheri (p. 440)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 136)
Snyderidia canina Gilbert, 1905 Snyderidia bothrops (p. 237)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 400)
Sphoeroides dorsalis Longley, 1934 Sphoeroides dorsalis (p. 475)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 476)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 474)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 395)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 394)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna tudes (p. 60)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo tiburo (p. 59)
Squaliolus laticaudus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Squaliolus laticaudus (p. 67)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainville (p. 61)
Steindachneria argentea Goode & Bean, 1896 Steindachneria argentea (p. 208)
Stellifer rastrifer (Jordan, 1889) Stellifer rastrifer (p. 377)
Stemonosudis rothschildi Richards, 1967 Stemonosudis rothschildi (p. 195)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispida (p. 468)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 140)
Sternoptyx pseudobscura Baird, 1971 Sternoptyx pseudobscura (p. 141)
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomias affinis (p. 143)
Syacium papillosum (Linnaeus, 1758) Syacium papillosum (p. 456)
Symphurus plagusia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Symphurus plagusia (p. 463)
Synagrops bellus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Synagrops bellus (p. 296)
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis Günther, 1887 Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis (p. 106)
Syngnathus caribbaeus Dawson, 1979 Syngnathus caribbaeus (p. 201)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 164)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 163)
Synodus poeyi Jordan, 1887 Synodus poeyi (p. 162)
Talismania homoptera (Vaillant, 1888) Talismania oregoni (p. 126)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 70)
Thalassophryne nattereri Steindachner, 1876 Thalassophryne nattereri (p. 242)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 161)
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus lathami (p. 329)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 416)
Trichopsetta ventralis (Goode & Bean, 1885) Trichopsetta ventralis (p. 454)
Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Upeneus parvus (p. 381)
Urotrygon microphthalmum Delsman, 1941 Urotrygon microphthalmum (p. 81)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys socialis (p. 127)
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist, 1922 Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi (p. 291)
Yarrella blackfordi Goode & Bean, 1896 Yarrella blackfordi (p. 133)
Zalieutes mcgintyi (Fowler, 1952) Zalieutes mcgintyi (p. 252)
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Scymnodon obscurus (p. 66)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 285)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10