List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 512
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Abudefduf bengalensis (p. 490)
Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Abudefduf notatus (p. 504)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 502)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf coelestinus (p. 495)
Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthocepola abbreviata (p. 541)
Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthocepola krusensterni (p. 542)
Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthocepola limbata (p. 542)
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Sparus latus (p. 354)
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Acanthopagrus berda (p. 353)
Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Sparus macrocephalus (p. 355)
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Acropoma japonicum (p. 153)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis rogaa (p. 58)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 217)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indica (p. 219)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djeddaba (p. 192)
Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Alepes kalla (p. 193)
Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Atule malam (p. 189)
Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Atule pectoralis (p. 190)
Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Alepes macrurus (p. 195)
Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis commersoni (p. 41)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 40)
Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Ambassis kopsi (p. 43)
Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Ambassis nalua (p. 44)
Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Ambassis urotaenia (p. 42)
Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf aureus (p. 491)
Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Abudefduf curacao (p. 498)
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Abudefduf leucogaster (p. 495)
Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Amphiprion bicinctus (p. 487)
Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Amphiprion ephippium (p. 485)
Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Amphiprion melanopus (p. 488)
Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Amphiprion percula (p. 486)
Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Amphiprion polymnus (p. 483)
Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Amphiprion sebae (p. 485)
Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Apogon diencaeus (p. 137)
Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Apogon melas (p. 128)
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon nigripinnis (p. 134)
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon taeniatus (p. 127)
Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Holacanthus trimaculatus (p. 476)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 279)
Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Argyrops bleekeri (p. 357)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. 356)
Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Argyrosomus japonicus (p. 388)
Atrobucca nibe (Jordan & Thompson, 1911) Argyrosomus nibe (p. 391)
Atropus atropos (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atropus atropus (p. 213)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 187)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 233)
Bahaba polykladiskos (Bleeker, 1852) Pseudosciaena polykladiskos (p. 371)
Bahaba taipingensis (Herre, 1932) Bahaba taipingensis (p. 392)
Banjos banjos (Richardson, 1846) Banjos banjos (p. 101)
Branchiostegus argentatus (Cuvier, 1830) Branchiostegus tollardi (p. 157)
Branchiostegus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Branchiostegus japonicus (p. 157)
Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801 Caesio coerulaureus (p. 274)
Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791) Caesio erythrogaster (p. 276)
Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830 Caesio lunaris (p. 277)
Caesio xanthonota Bleeker, 1853 Caesio xanthonotus (p. 278)
Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner, 1903) Plesiops altivelis (p. 97)
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. 207)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 209)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (p. 210)
Carangoides equula (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Kaiwarinus equula (p. 212)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 204)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 205)
Carangoides praeustus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Carangoides praeustus (p. 211)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 202)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 201)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 199)
Centrogenys vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Centrogenys vaigiensis (p. 90)
Centropyge bicolor (Bloch, 1787) Centropyge bicolor (p. 478)
Centropyge bispinosa (Günther, 1860) Centropyge bispinosus (p. 480)
Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) Centropyge tibicen (p. 477)
Centropyge vrolikii (Bleeker, 1853) Centropyge vroliki (p. 479)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 53)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenack (p. 54)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis pachycentron (p. 57)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniata (p. 56)
Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801) Cephalopholis urodelus (p. 59)
Chaetodon adiergastos Seale, 1910 Chaetodon adiergastos (p. 457)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 450)
Chaetodon bennetti Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon bennetti (p. 459)
Chaetodon citrinellus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon citrinellus (p. 442)
Chaetodon collare Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon collare (p. 455)
Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ephippium (p. 449)
Chaetodon falcula Bloch, 1795 Chaetodon falcula (p. 437)
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleinii (p. 444)
Chaetodon lineolatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon lineolatus (p. 453)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 447)
Chaetodon madagaskariensis Ahl, 1923 Chaetodon chrysurus (p. 460)
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon melannotus (p. 445)
Chaetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon octofasciatus (p. 441)
Chaetodon ornatissimus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ornatissimus (p. 449)
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon punctato-fasciatus (p. 440)
Chaetodon rafflesii Anonymous [Bennett], 1830 Chaetodon rafflesii (p. 457)
Chaetodon reticulatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon reticulatus (p. 461)
Chaetodon semeion Bleeker, 1855 Chaetodon semeion (p. 462)
Chaetodon speculum Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon speculum (p. 452)
Chaetodon triangulum Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon triangulum (p. 443)
Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Chaetodon strigangulus (p. 446)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 439)
Chaetodon unimaculatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon unimaculatus (p. 438)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 454)
Chaetodon wiebeli Kaup, 1863 Chaetodon bella-maris (p. 462)
Chaetodon wiebeli Kaup, 1863 Chaetodon wiebeli (p. 455)
Chaetodontoplus duboulayi (Günther, 1867) Chaetodontoplus duboulayi (p. 469)
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus (Bloch, 1787) Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus (p. 468)
Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis (p. 467)
Cheilodactylus zonatus Cuvier, 1830 Goniistius zonatus (p. 540)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus macrodon (p. 151)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 150)
Cheilodipterus singapurensis Bleeker, 1860 Cheilodipterus singapurensis (p. 149)
Cheiloprion labiatus (Day, 1877) Cheiloprion labiatus (p. 516)
Chelidoperca hirundinacea (Valenciennes, 1831) Chelidoperca hirundinacea (p. 46)
Chelidoperca margaritifera Weber, 1913 Chelidoperca margaritifer (p. 47)
Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelmon rostratus (p. 430)
Chromis analis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis analis (p. 508)
Chromis cinerascens (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis cinerascens (p. 509)
Chromis dimidiata (Klunzinger, 1871) Chromis dimidiatus (p. 510)
Chromis lepidolepis Bleeker, 1877 Chromis lepidolepis (p. 511)
Chromis opercularis (Günther, 1867) Chromis opercularis (p. 512)
Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis caeruleus (p. 505)
Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis weberi (p. 507)
Chromis xanthochira (Bleeker, 1851) Chromis xanthochir (p. 507)
Chromis xanthura (Bleeker, 1854) Chromis xanthurus (p. 510)
Chrysiptera cyanea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf cyaneus (p. 494)
Chrysiptera glauca (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf glaucus (p. 497)
Chrysochir aureus (Richardson, 1846) Johnius ophiceps (p. 366)
Chrysochir aureus (Richardson, 1846) Pseudusciaena birtwistlei (p. 378)
Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829) Cirrhitichthys aprinus (p. 535)
Cirrhitichthys aureus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Cirrhitichthys aureus (p. 534)
Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Forster, 1801) Cirrhitus pinnulatus (p. 536)
Collichthys lucidus (Richardson, 1844) Collichthys lucida (p. 384)
Coradion altivelis McCulloch, 1916 Coradion altivelis (p. 435)
Coradion chrysozonus (Cuvier, 1831) Coradion chrysozonus (p. 434)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equisetis (p. 222)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 220)
Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828) Cromileptes altivelis (p. 49)
Cyprinocirrhites polyactis (Bleeker, 1874) Cyprinocirrhites polyactis (p. 538)
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. 513)
Dascyllus marginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus marginatus (p. 514)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 515)
Datnioides microlepis Bleeker, 1854 Datnioides microlepis (p. 308)
Datnioides polota (Hamilton, 1822) Datnioides quadrifasciatus (p. 307)
Decapterus kurroides Bleeker, 1855 Decapterus kurroides (p. 184)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 183)
Decapterus maruadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Decapterus maruadsi (p. 182)
Dendrophysa russelii (Cuvier, 1829) Sciaena russelli (p. 378)
Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Taius tumifrons (p. 357)
Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828 Diploprion bifasciatum (p. 93)
Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Dipterygonotus gruveli (p. 226)
Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Dipterygonotus leucogrammicus (p. 225)
Dischistodus fasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus fasciatus (p. 520)
Dischistodus melanotus (Bleeker, 1858) Pomacentrus notophthalmus (p. 529)
Dischistodus perspicillatus (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus bifasciatus (p. 528)
Dischistodus perspicillatus (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus perspicillatus (p. 525)
Dischistodus prosopotaenia (Bleeker, 1852) Pomacentrus prosopotaenia (p. 521)
Drepane longimana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Drepane longimana (p. 427)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 426)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 543)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 165)
Ephippus orbis (Bloch, 1787) Ephippus orbis (p. 422)
Epinephelus akaara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus akaara (p. 62)
Epinephelus amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1857) Epinephelus amblycephalus (p. 62)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 63)
Epinephelus awoara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus awoara (p. 64)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) Epinephelus bleekeri (p. 65)
Epinephelus bontoides (Bleeker, 1855) Epinephelus bontoides (p. 66)
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. 67)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus nebulosus (p. 87)
Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus corallicola (p. 66)
Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846) Epinephelus kohleri (p. 75)
Epinephelus diacanthus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus diacanthus (p. 69)
Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus epistictus (p. 70)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 70)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavo-caeruleus (p. 74)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. 73)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Promicrops lanceolatus (p. 60)
Epinephelus latifasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus latifasciatus (p. 88)
Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus maculatus (p. 76)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 77)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 80)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus cometae (p. 68)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus morrhua (p. 81)
Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus megachir (p. 79)
Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus rhyncholepis (p. 83)
Epinephelus sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus sexfasciatus (p. 83)
Epinephelus summana (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus summana (p. 84)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 85)
Equulites leuciscus (Günther, 1860) Leiognathus leuciscus (p. 230)
Equulites lineolatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus lineolatus (p. 231)
Equulites popei (Whitley, 1932) Leiognathus elongatus (p. 238)
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis carbunculus (p. 271)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 228)
Fibramia amboinensis (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon amboinensis (p. 138)
Forcipiger longirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Forcipiger longirostris (p. 432)
Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) Apogonichthys auritus (p. 143)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 239)
Genicanthus lamarck (Lacepède, 1802) Holacanthus lamarck (p. 476)
Gerres erythrourus (Bloch, 1791) Gerres abbreviatus (p. 310)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 313)
Gerres japonicus Bleeker, 1854 Gerreomorpha japonica (p. 317)
Gerres limbatus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres limbatus (p. 315)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres acinaces (p. 312)
Gerres macracanthus Bleeker, 1854 Gerres macracanthus (p. 316)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres macrosoma (p. 314)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 309)
Gerres phaiya Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2001 Gerres poeti (p. 311)
Gerres setifer (Hamilton, 1822) Gerres setifer (p. 311)
Girella punctata Gray, 1835 Girella punctata (p. 421)
Glaucosoma buergeri Richardson, 1845 Glaucosoma burgeri (p. 99)
Glaucosoma buergeri Richardson, 1845 Glaucosoma fauvelii (p. 100)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 215)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Gnathodentex aurolineatus (p. 349)
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Grammistes sexlineatus (p. 91)
Gymnocaesio gymnoptera (Bleeker, 1856) Gymnocaesio gymnopterus (p. 280)
Gymnocranius griseus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Gymnocranius griseus (p. 350)
Gymnocranius griseus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Gymnocranius orbis (p. 352)
Hapalogenys analis Richardson, 1845 Hapalogenys mucronatus (p. 324)
Hapalogenys kishinouyei Smith & Pope, 1906 Hapalogenys kishinouyei (p. 324)
Hapalogenys nigripinnis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Hapalogenys nigripinnis (p. 325)
Helotes sexlineatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Helotes sexlineatus (p. 110)
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon (Bleeker, 1852) Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon (p. 531)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 463)
Heniochus chrysostomus Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus permutatus (p. 465)
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus monoceros (p. 466)
Heniochus singularius Smith & Radcliffe, 1911 Heniochus singularius (p. 466)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus boops (p. 116)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 114)
Histiopterus typus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Histiopterus typus (p. 482)
Hoplolatilus fourmanoiri Smith, 1964 Hoplolatilus fourmanoiri (p. 158)
Jaydia carinatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogonichthys carinatus (p. 145)
Jaydia ellioti (Day, 1875) Apogonichthys ellioti (p. 142)
Jaydia hungi (Fourmanoir & Do-Thi, 1965) Apogon hung (p. 140)
Jaydia poeciloptera (Cuvier, 1828) Apogonichthys poecilopterus (p. 144)
Jaydia striata (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Apogonichthys striatus (p. 141)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belengeri (p. 361)
Johnius carutta Bloch, 1793 Johnius carutta (p. 365)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius dussumieri (p. 363)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Pseudosciaena sina (p. 375)
Johnius goldmani (Bleeker, 1855) Pseudosciaena goldmani (p. 374)
Johnius trachycephalus (Bleeker, 1851) Johnius trachycephalus (p. 364)
Karalla daura (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus daura (p. 236)
Karalla dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus dussumieri (p. 228)
Kathala axillaris (Cuvier, 1830) Pseudosciaena axillaris (p. 373)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia taeniura (p. 111)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 418)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus lembus (p. 419)
Labracinus cyclophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Dampieria melanotaenia (p. 94)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 160)
Larimichthys crocea (Richardson, 1846) Pseudosciaena crocea (p. 372)
Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828) Lateolabrax japonicus (p. 89)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 38)
Leiognathus berbis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus berbis (p. 227)
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. 235)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 234)
Leiognathus longispinis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus smithursti (p. 238)
Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1856) Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (p. 532)
Lethrinus erythracanthus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus kallopterus (p. 346)
Lethrinus haematopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Lethrinus haematopterus (p. 341)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus rhodopterus (p. 340)
Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus mahsena (p. 343)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. 338)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 342)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus ramak (p. 344)
Lethrinus ornatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus ornatus (p. 343)
Lethrinus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus reticulatus (p. 345)
Lethrinus variegatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus variegatus (p. 346)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 306)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus argentimaculatus (p. 243)
Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutianus biguttatus (p. 244)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus bobar (p. 245)
Lutjanus carponotatus (Richardson, 1842) Lutianus chrysotaenia (p. 246)
Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus decussatus (p. 247)
Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869) Lutianus ehrenbergi (p. 265)
Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 Lutianus erythropterus (p. 241)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus fulviflamma (p. 247)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutianus vaigiensis (p. 262)
Lutjanus fuscescens (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutianus fuscescens (p. 248)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus gibbus (p. 249)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutianus johni (p. 251)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus kasmira (p. 253)
Lutjanus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Lutianus janthinuropterus (p. 250)
Lutjanus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Lutjanus lemniscatus (p. 266)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutianus lineolatus (p. 254)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutianus lutjanus (p. 264)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutianus malabaricus (p. 255)
Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus monostigma (p. 256)
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutianus spilurus (p. 261)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus rivulatus (p. 258)
Lutjanus rufolineatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutianus rufolineatus (p. 242)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutianus russelli (p. 259)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutianus sebae (p. 260)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutianus vitta (p. 263)
Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775) Macolor niger (p. 267)
Macrospinosa cuja (Hamilton, 1822) Johnius cujus (p. 362)
Malacanthus brevirostris Guichenot, 1848 Malacanthus hoedti (p. 159)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 196)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 223)
Mesopristes argenteus (Cuvier, 1829) Therapon argenteus (p. 105)
Mesopristes cancellatus (Cuvier, 1829) Therapon cancellatus (p. 107)
Miichthys miiuy (Basilewsky, 1855) Argyrosomus miiuy (p. 389)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 413)
Monodactylus falciformis Lacepède, 1801 Monodactylus falciformis (p. 414)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 352)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys samoensis (p. 410)
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (p. 412)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 163)
Nectamia bandanensis (Bleeker, 1854) Apogon bandanensis (p. 132)
Nemipterus bathybius Snyder, 1911 Nemipterus bathybius (p. 300)
Nemipterus furcosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus ovenii (p. 304)
Nemipterus furcosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus upeneoides (p. 305)
Nemipterus hexodon (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nemipterus hexodon (p. 297)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 298)
Nemipterus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus marginatus (p. 301)
Nemipterus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1854) Nemipterus nematophorus (p. 302)
Nemipterus nemurus (Bleeker, 1857) Nemipterus nemurus (p. 299)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 302)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus tolu (p. 295)
Nemipterus tambuloides (Bleeker, 1853) Nemipterus tambuloides (p. 303)
Nemipterus virgatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Nemipterus virgatus (p. 296)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf melas (p. 493)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf xanthonotus (p. 504)
Neoglyphidodon nigroris (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf behnii (p. 501)
Neoglyphidodon nigroris (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf filifer (p. 496)
Neoglyphidodon nigroris (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis bitaeniatus (p. 512)
Neopomacentrus bankieri (Richardson, 1846) Abudefduf bankieri (p. 492)
Neopomacentrus cyanomos (Bleeker, 1856) Pomacentrus cyanomos (p. 523)
Neopomacentrus taeniurus (Bleeker, 1856) Pomacentrus taeniurus (p. 519)
Neopomacentrus violascens (Bleeker, 1848) Pomacentrus violascens (p. 522)
Nibea albiflora (Richardson, 1846) Nibea albiflora (p. 387)
Nibea coibor (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudosciaena coibor (p. 370)
Nibea maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Nibea maculata (p. 387)
Nibea soldado (Lacepède, 1802) Pseudosciaena soldado (p. 367)
Ostorhinchus aureus (Lacepède, 1802) Apogon aureus (p. 133)
Ostorhinchus chrysopomus (Bleeker, 1854) Apogon chrysopomus (p. 129)
Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1851) Apogon chrysotaenia (p. 130)
Ostorhinchus compressus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) Apogon compressus (p. 124)
Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Apogon robustus (p. 126)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon cyanosoma (p. 131)
Ostorhinchus doederleini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon doederleini (p. 119)
Ostorhinchus endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon endekataenia (p. 125)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon quadrifasciatus (p. 121)
Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hartzfeldi (p. 129)
Ostorhinchus kiensis (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon kiensis (p. 122)
Ostorhinchus moluccensis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon moluccensis (p. 135)
Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon novemfasciatus (p. 123)
Ostorhinchus semilineatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon semilineatus (p. 122)
Ostorhinchus septemstriatus (Günther, 1880) Apogon septemstriatus (p. 126)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes argenteus (p. 380)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 380)
Otolithoides biauritus (Cantor, 1849) Otolithoides biauritus (p. 383)
Otolithoides pama (Hamilton, 1822) Pama pama (p. 385)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrosomus major (p. 360)
Panna microdon (Bleeker, 1849) Otolithoides microdon (p. 382)
Panna perarmatus (Chabanaud, 1926) Pama perarmata (p. 386)
Parachaetodon ocellatus (Cuvier, 1831) Parachaetodon ocellatus (p. 431)
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Paracirrhites forsteri (p. 539)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Ambassis ranga (p. 45)
Parambassis wolffii (Bleeker, 1850) Ambassis wolffi (p. 44)
Paraplesiops bleekeri (Günther, 1861) Paraplesiops bleekeri (p. 98)
Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870 Parapriacanthus unwini (p. 117)
Parapristipoma trilineatum (Thunberg, 1793) Parapristipoma trilineatum (p. 326)
Parargyrops edita Tanaka, 1916 Paragyrops edita (p. 359)
Parascolopsis inermis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Scolopsis inermis (p. 285)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Formio niger (p. 224)
Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker, 1852) Parupeneus barberinoides (p. 399)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 400)
Parupeneus chrysopleuron (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Parupeneus chrysopleuron (p. 402)
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus fraterculus (p. 405)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus chryserydros (p. 404)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Mulloidichthys auriflamma (p. 411)
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus heptacanthus (p. 408)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 406)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus malabaricus (p. 407)
Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Parupeneus pleurostigma (p. 409)
Parupeneus rubescens (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus dispilurus (p. 403)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus bifasciatus (p. 401)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 108)
Pempheris molucca Cuvier, 1829 Pempheris moluca (p. 416)
Pempheris oualensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris oualensis (p. 416)
Pempheris vanicolensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. 417)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Pseudosciaena aneus (p. 376)
Pennahia argentata (Houttuyn, 1782) Johnius argentatus (p. 366)
Pennahia macrocephalus (Tang, 1937) Argyrosomus macrocephalus (p. 390)
Pennahia pawak (Lin, 1940) Argyrosomus pawak (p. 390)
Pentapodus emeryii (Richardson, 1843) Pentapus nemurus (p. 348)
Pentapodus setosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pentapus setosus (p. 348)
Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1849) Pentaprion longimanus (p. 318)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 237)
Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850) Pinjalo pinjalo (p. 272)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 423)
Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platax pinnatus (p. 425)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. 424)
Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides Lacepède, 1801 Plectorhynchus chaetodonoides (p. 336)
Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1855) Plectorhynchus celebicus (p. 335)
Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1855) Plectorhynchus chrysotaenia (p. 333)
Plectorhinchus cinctus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Plectorhynchus cinctus (p. 332)
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhynchus nigrus (p. 331)
Plectorhinchus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhynchus lineatus (p. 330)
Plectorhinchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936) Plectorhynchus pictus (p. 327)
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhynchus schotaf (p. 334)
Plectroglyphidodon dickii (Liénard, 1839) Abudefduf dickii (p. 499)
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf lacrymatus (p. 500)
Plectropomus areolatus (Rüppell, 1830) Plectropomus truncatus (p. 50)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. 51)
Plectropomus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Plectropomus maculatus (p. 52)
Plesiops nigricans (Rüppell, 1828) Plesiops nigricans (p. 97)
Pomacanthus annularis (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus annularis (p. 474)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus imperator (p. 470)
Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthus semicirculatus (p. 472)
Pomacanthus sexstriatus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthus sexstriatus (p. 473)
Pomacentrus littoralis Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus littoralis (p. 520)
Pomacentrus moluccensis Bleeker, 1853 Pomacentrus moluccensis (p. 526)
Pomacentrus nigromanus Weber, 1913 Pomacentrus nigromanus (p. 530)
Pomacentrus tripunctatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus tripunctatus (p. 524)
Pomacentrus vaiuli Jordan & Seale, 1906 Pomacentrus vaiuli (p. 528)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 319)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys hasta (p. 320)
Pomadasys argyreus (Valenciennes, 1833) Pomadasys argyreus (p. 320)
Pomadasys auritus (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys auritus (p. 323)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. 322)
Premnas biaculeatus (Bloch, 1790) Premnas biaculeatus (p. 532)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 115)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 113)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 113)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon frenatus (p. 120)
Pristicon trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon trimaculatus (p. 136)
Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudopriacanthus niphonius (p. 118)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 268)
Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1855) Pristipomoides microdon (p. 270)
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. 269)
Pristotis obtusirostris (Günther, 1862) Daya jerdoni (p. 517)
Proteracanthus sarissophorus (Cantor, 1849) Proteracanthus sarissophorus (p. 420)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Pseudosciaena diacanthus (p. 369)
Psammoperca waigiensis (Cuvier, 1828) Psammoperca waigiensis (p. 39)
Pseudanthias cichlops (Bleeker, 1853) Anthias cichlops (p. 48)
Pseudanthias tuka (Herre & Montalban, 1927) Mirolabrichthys tuka (p. 281)
Pseudochromis fuscus Müller & Troschel, 1849 Pseudochromis fuscus (p. 95)
Pseudochromis tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1853 Pseudochromis tapeinosoma (p. 96)
Pterocaesio chrysozona (Cuvier, 1830) Caesio chrysozona (p. 273)
Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1864) Caesio diagramma (p. 275)
Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker, 1853) Caesio pisang (p. 277)
Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Caesio tile (p. 278)
Pterotolithus maculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Otolithes maculatus (p. 381)
Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert, 1772) Pygoplites diacanthus (p. 481)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadus (p. 161)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remora albescens (p. 544)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 545)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 546)
Rhabdamia gracilis (Bleeker, 1856) Rhabdamia gracilis (p. 148)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 358)
Rhynchopelates oxyrhynchus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Therapon oxyrhynchus (p. 108)
Roa modesta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Chaetodon modestus (p. 436)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 428)
Scolopsis aurata (Park, 1797) Scolopsis personatus (p. 291)
Scolopsis bilineata (Bloch, 1793) Scolopsis bilineatus (p. 283)
Scolopsis bimaculata Rüppell, 1828 Scolopsis bimaculatus (p. 284)
Scolopsis ciliata (Lacepède, 1802) Scolopsis ciliatus (p. 285)
Scolopsis ghanam (Forsskål, 1775) Scolopsis ghanam (p. 286)
Scolopsis lineata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Scolopsis cancellatus (p. 290)
Scolopsis margaritifera (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis margaritifer (p. 291)
Scolopsis monogramma (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis monogramma (p. 288)
Scolopsis taenioptera (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniopterus (p. 287)
Scolopsis temporalis (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis temporalis (p. 293)
Scolopsis trilineata Kner, 1868 Scolopsis trilineatus (p. 294)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. 288)
Scolopsis xenochrous Günther, 1872 Scolopsis xenochrous (p. 292)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonianus (p. 170)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 171)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides moadetta (p. 176)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides orientalis (p. 173)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides tolooparah (p. 174)
Scomberoides tala (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides hainanensis (p. 173)
Scomberoides tala (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tala (p. 175)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides formosanus (p. 176)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 172)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Leiognathus insidiator (p. 232)
Secutor ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Leiognathus ruconius (p. 230)
Selar boops (Cuvier, 1833) Selar boops (p. 186)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 185)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 191)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 167)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 168)
Sillago boutani Pellegrin, 1905 Sillago boutani (p. 156)
Sillago japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Sillago japonica (p. 155)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 154)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 155)
Siphamia tubifer Weber, 1909 Siphamia tubifer (p. 147)
Sphaeramia orbicularis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon orbicularis (p. 136)
Stegastes nigricans (Lacepède, 1802) Pomacentrus nigricans (p. 527)
Symphorichthys spilurus (Günther, 1874) Symphorus spilurus (p. 282)
Symphorus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1860) Lutianus nematophorus (p. 257)
Synagrops japonicus (Döderlein, 1883) Synagrops japonicus (p. 152)
Taeniamia lineolata (Cuvier, 1828) Archamia lineolata (p. 146)
Taeniamia zosterophora (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon zosterophora (p. 139)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Therapon jarbua (p. 104)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Therapon puta (p. 102)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Therapon theraps (p. 103)
Tosana niwae Smith & Pope, 1906 Tosana niwae (p. 47)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus bailloni (p. 178)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 179)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. 181)
Triso dermopterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Trisotropis dermopterus (p. 88)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mentalis (p. 214)
Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Upeneus bensasi (p. 393)
Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907 Upeneus luzonius (p. 393)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 394)
Upeneus subvittatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Upeneus subvittatus (p. 397)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 396)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 395)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 397)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 398)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvola (p. 197)
Yarica hyalosoma (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hyalosoma (p. 139)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10