List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 315
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 127)
Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Abudefduf natalensis (p. 282)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 283)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 284)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 296)
Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus berda (p. 333)
Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Acanthurus leucosternon (p. 113)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 114)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 115)
Acroteriobatus annulatus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rhinobatos annulatus (p. 66)
Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Rhinobatos leucospilus (p. 67)
Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Aeoliscus punctulatus (p. 162)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 58)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 60)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 117)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 133)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 134)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 132)
Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis productus (p. 119)
Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Ambassis natalensis (p. 118)
Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (p. 375)
Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Amphiprion allardi (p. 285)
Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Anchichoerops natalensis (p. 225)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 242)
Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Argyrops filamentosus (p. 334)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. 335)
Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Argyrosomus hololepidotus (p. 288)
Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Argyrosomus thorpei (p. 289)
Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Argyrozona argyrozona (p. 336)
Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Arius latiscutatus (p. )
Atherina breviceps Valenciennes, 1835 Atherina breviceps (p. 122)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 123)
Atractoscion aequidens (Cuvier, 1830) Atractoscion aequidens (p. 290)
Atrobucca nibe (Jordan & Thompson, 1911) Atrobucca nibe (p. 291)
Austroglossus pectoralis (Kaup, 1858) Austroglossus pectoralis (p. 331)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 297)
Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides conspicillum (p. 124)
Bodianus atrolumbus (Valenciennes, 1839) Bodianus perditio (p. 229)
Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Bodianus bilunulatus (p. 226)
Bodianus diana (Lacepède, 1801) Bodianus diana (p. 227)
Bodianus leucosticticus (Bennett, 1832) Bodianus leucostictus (p. 228)
Boopsoidea inornata Castelnau, 1861 Boopsoidea inornata (p. 337)
Caesio teres Seale, 1906 Caesio teres (p. 131)
Callorhinchus capensis Duméril, 1865 Callorhinchus capensis (p. 33)
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. 135)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 137)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (p. 136)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 138)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. 139)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 140)
Carangoides hedlandensis (Whitley, 1934) Carangoides hedlandensis (p. 141)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 142)
Caranx heberi (Bennett, 1830) Caranx sem (p. 146)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 143)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 144)
Caranx papuensis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877 Caranx papuensis (p. 145)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 147)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 34)
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. 35)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 36)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 37)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 38)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 39)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 40)
Carcharhinus sealei (Pietschmann, 1913) Carcharhinus sealei (p. 41)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Eugomphodus taurus (p. 62)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 56)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 315)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniata (p. 316)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis sonnerati (p. 317)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 163)
Chaetodon blackburnii Desjardins, 1836 Chaetodon blackburnii (p. 164)
Chaetodon guttatissimus Bennett, 1833 Chaetodon guttatissimus (p. 165)
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleinii (p. 166)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 167)
Chaetodon madagaskariensis Ahl, 1923 Chaetodon madagaskariensis (p. 168)
Chaetodon marleyi Regan, 1921 Chaetodon marleyi (p. 169)
Chaetodon meyeri Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon meyeri (p. 170)
Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Chaetodon trifascialis (p. 171)
Chaetodon unimaculatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon unimaculatus (p. 172)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 173)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 176)
Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes, 1830) Cheimerius nufar (p. 338)
Chelidonichthys capensis (Cuvier, 1829) Chelidonichthys capensis (p. 378)
Chelon richardsonii (Smith, 1846) Liza richardsonii (p. 257)
Chelon tricuspidens (Smith, 1935) Liza tricuspidens (p. 258)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 376)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 179)
Chirodactylus brachydactylus (Cuvier, 1830) Chirodactylus brachydactylus (p. 177)
Chirodactylus jessicalenorum Smith, 1980 Chirodactylus jessicalenorum (p. 178)
Chrysoblephus anglicus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Chrysoblephus anglicus (p. 339)
Chrysoblephus cristiceps (Valenciennes, 1830) Chrysoblephus cristiceps (p. 340)
Chrysoblephus gibbiceps (Valenciennes, 1830) Chrysoblephus gibbiceps (p. 341)
Chrysoblephus laticeps (Valenciennes, 1830) Chrysoblephus laticeps (p. 342)
Chrysoblephus lophus (Fowler, 1925) Chrysoblephus lophus (p. 343)
Chrysoblephus puniceus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Chrysoblephus puniceus (p. 344)
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (p. 180)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 188)
Crenidens crenidens (Forsskål, 1775) Crenidens crenidens (p. 345)
Cymatoceps nasutus (Castelnau, 1861) Cymatoceps nasutus (p. 346)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 48)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 148)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 204)
Dichistius capensis (Cuvier, 1831) Coracinus capensis (p. 186)
Dichistius multifasciatus (Pellegrin, 1914) Coracinus multifasciatus (p. 187)
Dinoperca petersi (Day, 1875) Dinoperca petersi (p. 190)
Diplodus capensis (Smith, 1844) Diplodus sargus (p. 348)
Diplodus hottentotus (Smith, 1844) Diplodus cervinus (p. 347)
Drepane longimana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Drepane longimanus (p. 191)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 192)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 149)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 193)
Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Engraulis japonicus (p. 194)
Epinephelus albomarginatus Boulenger, 1903 Epinephelus albomarginatus (p. 318)
Epinephelus andersoni Boulenger, 1903 Epinephelus andersoni (p. 319)
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. 320)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 321)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (p. 322)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. 324)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 325)
Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus rivulatus (p. 326)
Epinephelus tukula Morgans, 1959 Epinephelus tukula (p. 327)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 182)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 298)
Fibramia thermalis (Cuvier, 1829) Apogon thermalis (p. 120)
Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Forcipiger flavissimus (p. 174)
Galeichthys feliceps Valenciennes, 1840 Galeichthys feliceps (p. 121)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 42)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 43)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 234)
Genypterus capensis (Smith, 1847) Genypterus capensis (p. 270)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 200)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres acinaces (p. 199)
Gilchristella aestuaria (Gilchrist, 1913) Gilchristella aestuaria (p. 183)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giurus (p. 201)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 150)
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Grammistes sexlineatus (p. 203)
Gymnocranius griseus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Gymnocranius griseus (p. 237)
Gymnocrotaphus curvidens Günther, 1859 Gymnocrotaphus curvidens (p. 349)
Gymnothorax favagineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Gymnothorax favagineus (p. 266)
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (p. 267)
Gymnura natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911) Gymnura natalensis (p. 49)
Halaelurus lineatus Bass, D'Aubrey & Kistnasamy, 1975 Halaelurus lineatus (p. 69)
Halaelurus natalensis (Regan, 1904) Halaelurus natalensis (p. 70)
Haploblepharus edwardsii (Schinz, 1822) Haploblepharus edwardsii (p. 71)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 308)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 216)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 175)
Heterodontus ramalheira (Smith, 1949) Heterodontus ramalheira (p. 54)
Hilsa kelee (Cuvier, 1829) Hilsa kelee (p. 184)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 51)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 220)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 219)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius dussumieri (p. 292)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. 222)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 299)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia mugil (p. 223)
Kyphosus bigibbus Lacepède, 1801 Kyphosus biggibus (p. 224)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 230)
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactoria cornuta (p. 273)
Lagocephalus guentheri Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Lagocephalus guentheri (p. 337)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equula (p. 235)
Lepidamia natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Apogon natalensis (p. 118)
Lethrinus crocineus Smith, 1959 Lethrinus crocineus (p. 238)
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus elongatus (p. 239)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 240)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 151)
Lithognathus aureti Smith, 1962 Lithognathus aureti (p. 350)
Lithognathus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829) Lithognathus lithognathus (p. 351)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 352)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 241)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimculatus (p. 243)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 244)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflama (p. 245)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 246)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 247)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus rivulatus (p. 248)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russelli (p. 249)
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus sanguineus (p. 250)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 251)
Maculabatis gerrardi (Gray, 1851) Himantura gerrardi (p. 50)
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. 221)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 152)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 253)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 254)
Merluccius capensis Castelnau, 1861 Merluccius capensis (p. 255)
Monodactylus falciformis Lacepède, 1801 Monodactylus falciformis (p. 256)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 259)
Muraenesox bagio (Hamilton, 1822) Muraenesox bagio (p. 265)
Mustelus mosis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899 Mustelus mosis (p. 44)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 45)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatus aquila (p. 59)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis murdjan (p. 217)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 116)
Neoscorpis lithophilus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Neoscorpis lithophilus (p. 313)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorynchus cepedianus (p. 55)
Oplegnathus conwayi Richardson, 1840 Oplegnathus conwayi (p. 271)
Oplegnathus robinsoni Regan, 1916 Oplegnathus robinsoni (p. 272)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Valamugil cunnesius (p. 260)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 293)
Pachymetopon aeneum (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Pachymetopon aeneum (p. 353)
Pachymetopon blochii (Valenciennes, 1830) Pachymetopon blochii (p. 354)
Pachymetopon grande Günther, 1859 Pachymetopon grande (p. 355)
Pagellus natalensis Steindachner, 1903 Pagellus natalensis (p. 356)
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. 189)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 261)
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus macronema (p. 262)
Parupeneus rubescens (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus rubescens (p. 263)
Pavoclinus graminis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Pavoclinus graminis (p. 181)
Pempheris adusta Bleeker, 1877 Pempheris adusta (p. 274)
Petrus rupestris (Valenciennes, 1830) Petrus rupestris (p. 357)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. 196)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 275)
Plectorhinchus chubbi (Regan, 1919) Plectorhinchus chubbi (p. 205)
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (p. 206)
Plectorhinchus playfairi (Pellegrin, 1914) Plectorhinchus playfairi (p. 207)
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus schotaf (p. 208)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) (p. 276)
Plotosus nkunga Gomon & Taylor, 1982 Plotosus nkunga (p. 277)
Polyamblyodon germanum (Barnard, 1934) Polyamblyodon germanum (p. 358)
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polydactylus plebeius (p. 278)
Polysteganus coeruleopunctatus (Klunzinger, 1870) Polysteganus coeruleopunctatus (p. 359)
Polysteganus praeorbitalis (Günther, 1859) Polysteganus praeorbitalis (p. 360)
Polysteganus undulosus (Regan, 1908) Polysteganus undulosus (p. 361)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus imperator (p. 279)
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus striatus (p. 281)
Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthus semicirculatus (p. 280)
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys commersonni (p. 209)
Pomadasys furcatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pomadasys furcatum (p. 210)
Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys kaakan (p. 211)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatum (p. 212)
Pomadasys multimaculatus (Playfair, 1867) Pomadasys multimaculatum (p. 213)
Pomadasys olivaceus (Day, 1875) Pomadasys olivaceum (p. 214)
Pomadasys striatus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Pomadasys striatum (p. 215)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 286)
Porcostoma dentata (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Porcostoma dentata (p. 362)
Poroderma africanum (Gmelin, 1789) Poroderma africanum (p. 72)
Poroderma pantherinum (Müller & Henle, 1838) Poroderma marleyi (p. 73)
Poroderma pantherinum (Müller & Henle, 1838) Poroderma pantherium (p. 74)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 252)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 64)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Anthias squamipinnis (p. 314)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 130)
Pterogymnus laniarius (Valenciennes, 1830) Pterogymnus laniarius (p. 363)
Pterois miles (Bennett, 1828) Pterois miles (p. 309)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 287)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 300)
Rhabdosargus globiceps (Valenciennes, 1830) Rhabdosargus globiceps (p. 364)
Rhabdosargus holubi (Steindachner, 1881) Rhabdosargus holubi (p. 365)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 366)
Rhabdosargus thorpei Smith, 1979 Rhabdosargus thorpei (p. 367)
Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rhinecanthus rectangulus (p. 125)
Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera javanica (p. 61)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 46)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 68)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Raja alba (p. 65)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 301)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops ocellatus (p. 185)
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Sargocentron diadema (p. 218)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 368)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 373)
Scartella emarginata (Günther, 1861) Scartella emarginata (p. 129)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. 269)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 302)
Scomberesox scombroides (Richardson, 1843) Scomberesox saurus (p. 295)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonnianus (p. 153)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 154)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 303)
Scomberomorus plurilineatus Fourmanoir, 1966 Scomberomorus plurilineatus (p. 304)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 310)
Sebastes capensis (Gmelin, 1789) Sebastes capensis (p. 311)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 236)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 155)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 156)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 157)
Siganus sutor (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus sutor (p. 329)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 330)
Solea turbynei Gilchrist, 1904 Solea bleekeri (p. 332)
Sparodon durbanensis (Castelnau, 1861) Sparodon durbanensis (p. 369)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 371)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 372)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 75)
Spondyliosoma emarginatum (Valenciennes, 1830) Spondyliosoma emarginatum (p. 370)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 76)
Squalus megalops (Macleay, 1881) Squalus megalops (p. 77)
Squatina africana Regan, 1908 Squatina africana (p. 78)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma fasciatum (p. 63)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 128)
Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) Thyrsoidea macrura (p. 268)
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatus (p. 126)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. 312)
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymma (p. 52)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura melanospilos (p. 53)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 374)
Thalassoma hebraicum (Lacepède, 1801) Thalassoma hebraicum (p. 231)
Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskål, 1775) Thalassoma purpureum (p. 232)
Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801) Thalassoma trilobatum (p. 233)
Thryssa vitrirostris (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Thryssa vitrirostris (p. 195)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 305)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 306)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 307)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. 198)
Torpedo sinuspersici Olfers, 1831 Torpedo sinuspersici (p. 79)
Trachinotus africanus Smith, 1967 Trachinotus africanus (p. 158)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 159)
Trachinotus botla (Shaw, 1803) Trachinotus botla (p. 160)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 161)
Triakis megalopterus (Smith, 1839) Triakis megalopterus (p. 47)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 379)
Tripterodon orbis Playfair, 1867 Tripterodon orbis (p. 197)
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. 294)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 264)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 328)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus canescens (p. 380)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 381)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10