List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 631
Species Name Used in Reference
Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Acantharchus pomotis (p. 720)
Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achirus achirus (p. 826)
Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984 Aequidens patricki (p. 576)
Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902) Nemacheilus abyssinicus (p. 144)
Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Ageneiosus marmoratus (p. 224)
Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Alburnus albidus (p. 164)
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Chalcalburnus chalcoides (p. 190)
Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967 Alestopetersius smykalai (p. 22)
Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Allodontichthys hubbsi (p. 452)
Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Allodontichthys polylepis (p. 452)
Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Allodontichthys zonistius (p. 454)
Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Mogurnda nesolepis (p. 758)
Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Alloophorus robustus (p. 456)
Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Allotoca diazi (p. 458)
Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Allotoca goslinei (p. 458-460)
Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Allotoca maculata (p. 460)
Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959) Alloophorus regalis (p. 456)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 711)
Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976 Ammochryptocharax elegans (p. 116)
Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976 Ammocryptocharax elegans (p. 116)
Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993 Ammochryptocharax minutus (p. 118)
Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909) Ammochryptocharax vintonae (p. 116)
Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Amphilius jacksonii (p. 225)
Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945 Ancistrus tamboensis (p. 274)
Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918 Ancistrus triradiatus (p. 274)
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. 744)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 744)
Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907) Parodon piracicabae (p. 132)
Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895) Aphanius chantrei (p. 418)
Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Aphanius dispar richardsoni (p. )
Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Aphanius anatoliae splendens (p. 414)
Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Aphanius anatoliae sureyanus (p. )
Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Aphanius anatoliae transgrediens (p. 416)
Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908) Aphanotorulus frankei (p. 276)
Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Aphredoderus sayanus (p. 718)
Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Aphyocharax erythrurus (p. 80)
Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933 Aphyosemion ahli (p. 364)
Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987) Episemion callipteron (p. 402)
Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Aphyosemion cameronense haasi (p. 364)
Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Aphyosemion cameronense halleri (p. 366)
Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Aphyosemion cameronense obscurum (p. 366)
Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981 Aphyosemion chauchei (p. 370)
Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Aphyosemion dargei (p. 370)
Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Aphyosemion heinemanni (p. 374)
Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930) Aphyosemion ogoense ottogartneri (p. 376)
Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991 Aphyosemion poliaki (p. 380)
Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981 Aphyosemion schioetzi (p. 380)
Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991 Apistogramma norberti (p. 576)
Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983 Aposturisoma myriodon (p. 278)
Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908 Astyanax brevirhinus (p. 80)
Astyanax maximus (Steindachner, 1876) Astyanax maximus (p. 82)
Astyanax ribeirae Eigenmann, 1911 Astyanax ribeirae (p. 82)
Aulonocara kandeensis Tawil & Allgayer, 1987 Aulonocara kandeensis (p. 578-579)
Aulonocara rostratum Trewavas, 1935 Aulonocara rostratum (p. 580)
Bagrus bajad (Forsskål, 1775) Bagrus bajad (p. 232)
Bagrus filamentosus Pellegrin, 1924 Bagrus filamentosus (p. 232)
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis ballerus (p. 164)
Barboides gracilis Brüning, 1929 Barboides gracilis (p. 166)
Barbus caninus Bonaparte, 1839 (p. 170)
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. 178)
Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus (Pellegrin, 1925) Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus (p. 24)
Bathyaethiops greeni Fowler, 1949 Bathyaethiops greeni (p. 26)
Beaufortia leveretti (Nichols & Pope, 1927) Beaufortia leveretti (p. 142)
Belonesox belizanus Kner, 1860 Belonesox belizanus maxillosus (p. 476)
Belonoglanis tenuis Boulenger, 1902 Belonoglanis tenuis (p. 226)
Benitochromis batesii (Boulenger, 1901) Chromidotilapia batesii (p. 586)
Benthochromis tricoti (Poll, 1948) Benthochromis tricoti (p. 584)
Betta brownorum Witte & Schmidt, 1992 Betta brownorum (p. 566)
Betta foerschi Vierke, 1979 Betta foerschi (p. 570)
Betta rutilans Witte & Kottelat, 1991 Betta rutilans (p. 566)
Betta simplex Kottelat, 1994 Betta simplex (p. 568)
Brachirus selheimi (Macleay, 1882) Brachirus selheimi (p. 825)
Brachirus selheimi (Macleay, 1882) Solea selheimi (p. 825)
Brachypetersius pseudonummifer Poll, 1967 Brachypetersius pseudonummifer (p. 26)
Brachyplatystoma juruense (Boulenger, 1898) Brachyplatystoma juruense (p. 324)
Brachyplatystoma tigrinum (Britski, 1981) Merodontotus tigrinus (p. 326)
Brachyrhaphis cascajalensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Brachyrhaphis cascajalensis (p. 478)
Brachyrhaphis episcopi (Steindachner, 1878) Brachyrhaphis episcopi (p. 478)
Brevimyrus niger (Günther, 1866) Brienomyrus niger (p. 802)
Brycinus affinis (Günther, 1894) Brycinus affinis (p. 28)
Brycinus brevis (Boulenger, 1903) Brycinus brevis (p. 28)
Brycinus intermedius (Boulenger, 1903) Hemigrammopetersius intermedius (p. 34)
Brycinus leuciscus (Günther, 1867) Brycinus leuciscus (p. 30)
Brycinus macrolepidotus Valenciennes, 1850 Brycinus macrolepidotus (p. 30)
Brycinus schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1912) Brycinus schoutedeni (p. 32)
Bryconaethiops macrops Boulenger, 1920 Bryconaethiops macrops (p. 32)
Bryconamericus emperador (Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907) Bryconamericus scopiferus (p. 86)
Bryconella pallidifrons (Fowler, 1946) Bryconella pallidifrons (p. 86)
Bryconops inpai Knöppel, Junk & Géry, 1968 Bryconops inpai (p. 88)
Buccochromis heterotaenia (Trewavas, 1935) Buccochromis heterotaenia (p. 582)
Bunaka gyrinoides (Bleeker, 1853) Bunaka gyrinoides (p. 750)
Butis amboinensis (Bleeker, 1853) Butis amboinensis (p. 750)
Caenotropus labyrinthicus (Kner, 1858) Caenotropus labyrinthicus (p. 126)
Campylomormyrus alces (Boulenger, 1920) Campylomormyrus alces (p. 802-803)
Campylomormyrus rhynchophorus (Boulenger, 1898) Campylomormyrus rhynchophorus (p. 804-805)
Campylomormyrus tamandua (Günther, 1864) Campylomormyrus tamandua (p. 804-805)
Campylomormyrus tamandua (Günther, 1864) Gnathonemus tamandua (p. 854)
Cardiopharynx schoutedeni Poll, 1942 Cardiopharynx schoutedeni (p. 584)
Carlhubbsia stuarti Rosen & Bailey, 1959 Carlhubbsia stuarti (p. 480)
Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) Catostomus catostomus catostomus (p. 148)
Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) Catostomus catostomus rostratus (p. 148)
Cephalosilurus nigricaudus (Mees, 1974) Pseudopimelodus nigricaudus (p. 328)
Cetopsis coecutiens (Lichtenstein, 1819) Cetopsis coecutiens (p. 269)
Characidium brevirostre Pellegrin, 1909 Characidium brevirostre (p. 118)
Characidium purpuratum Steindachner, 1882 Characidium purpuratum (p. 120)
Characidium steindachneri Cope, 1878 Characidium steindachneri (p. 123)
Charax tectifer (Cope, 1870) Charax tectifer (p. 63)
Chela cachius (Hamilton, 1822) Chela cachius (p. 192)
Chelaethiops bibie (Joannis, 1835) Chelaethiops bibie (p. 192)
Chilatherina bulolo (Whitley, 1938) Chilatherina bulolo (p. 789)
Chiloglanis cameronensis Boulenger, 1904 Chiloglanis cameronensis (p. 312)
Chiloglanis paratus Crass, 1960 Chiloglanis paratus (p. 312)
Chiloglanis somereni Whitehead, 1958 Chiloglanis somereni (p. 314-316)
Chindongo flavus (Stauffer, 1988) Pseudotropheus flavus (p. 676-678)
Chindongo saulosi (Konings, 1990) Pseudotropheus saulosi (p. 678)
Chromidotilapia cavalliensis (Thys van den Audenaerde & Loiselle, 1971) Chromidotilapia cavalliensis (p. 638)
Chromidotilapia guntheri (Sauvage, 1882) Chromidotilapia guntheri (p. 586)
Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus (Lacepède, 1803) Chrysichthys furcatus (p. 234)
Cichlasoma araguaiense Kullander, 1983 Cichlasoma araguaiense (p. 588)
Cincelichthys pearsei (Hubbs, 1936) Herichthys pearsei (p. 626)
Citharinus congicus Boulenger, 1897 Citharinus congicus (p. 43)
Clarias buthupogon Sauvage, 1879 Clarias buthupogon (p. 262)
Clarias camerunensis Lönnberg, 1895 Clarias camerunensis (p. 263)
Clarias gabonensis Günther, 1867 Clarias gabonensis (p. 264)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias gariepinus (p. 265)
Clarias liocephalus Boulenger, 1898 Clarias liocephalus (p. 266)
Clupeocharax schoutedeni Pellegrin, 1926 Brycinus schoutedeni (p. )
Clypeobarbus congicus (Boulenger, 1899) Barbus congicus (p. 170)
Copadichromis jacksoni (Iles, 1960) Copadichromis jacksoni (p. 592)
Copadichromis mbenjii Konings, 1990 Copadichromis mbenjii (p. 592)
Copadichromis verduyni Konings, 1990 Copadichromis verduyni (p. 594)
Coptodon bemini (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1972) Tilapia bemini (p. 690)
Coptodon dageti (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1971) Tilapia dageti (p. 692)
Coptodon kottae (Lönnberg, 1904) Tilapia kottae (p. 694)
Coptodon louka (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1969) Tilapia louka (p. 694)
Coptodon nyongana (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1971) Tilapia nyongana (p. 696)
Coptodon tholloni (Sauvage, 1884) Tilapia tholloni (p. 696)
Coptodon walteri (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1968) Tilapia walteri (p. 698)
Coreoperca kawamebari (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Siniperca kawamebari (p. 742)
Corydoras araguaiaensis Sands, 1990 Corydoras araguaiaensis (p. 236)
Corydoras breei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1992 Corydoras breei (p. 236)
Corydoras burgessi Axelrod, 1987 Corydoras burgessi (p. 240)
Corydoras crypticus Sands, 1995 Corydoras crypticus (p. 242)
Corydoras ephippifer Nijssen, 1972 Corydoras ephippifer (p. 242)
Corydoras flaveolus Ihering, 1911 Corydoras flaveolus (p. 244)
Corydoras geryi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983 Corydoras bolivianus (p. 238)
Corydoras gomezi Castro, 1986 Corydoras gomezi (p. 246)
Corydoras incolicana Burgess, 1993 Corydoras incolicana (p. 246)
Corydoras maculifer Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1971 Corydoras maculifer (p. 248)
Corydoras multimaculatus Steindachner, 1907 Corydoras multimaculatus (p. 248)
Corydoras narcissus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980 Corydoras narcissus (p. 250)
Corydoras nattereri Steindachner, 1876 Corydoras nattereri (p. 250)
Corydoras ourastigma Nijssen, 1972 Corydoras ourastigma (p. 254)
Corydoras parallelus Burgess, 1993 Corydoras parallelus (p. 254)
Corydoras rabauti La Monte, 1941 Corydoras rabauti (p. 256)
Corydoras sanchesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1967 Corydoras sanchesi (p. 258)
Corydoras saramaccensis Nijssen, 1970 Corydoras saramaccensis (p. 258)
Corydoras septentrionalis Gosline, 1940 Corydoras cortesi (p. 240)
Corydoras similis Hieronimus, 1991 Corydoras similis (p. 260)
Corydoras virginiae Burgess, 1993 Corydoras virginiae (p. 260)
Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz, 1850) Couesius plumbeus (p. 194)
Creagrutus brevipinnis Eigenmann, 1913 Creagrutus brevipinnis (p. 88)
Crenichthys baileyi (Gilbert, 1893) Crenichthys baileyi (p. 444)
Crenichthys baileyi (Gilbert, 1893) Crenichthys baileyi grandis (p. 446)
Crenichthys baileyi (Gilbert, 1893) Crenichthys baileyi moapae (p. 446)
Crenichthys baileyi (Gilbert, 1893) Crenichthys baileyi thermophilus (p. 448)
Crenichthys nevadae Hubbs, 1932 Crenichthys nevadae (p. 448)
Crenicichla alta Eigenmann, 1912 Crenicichla alta (p. 596)
Crenicichla cametana Steindachner, 1911 Crenicichla cametana (p. 596)
Crenicichla cincta Regan, 1905 Crenicichla cincta (p. 598)
Crenicichla compressiceps Ploeg, 1986 Crenicichla compressiceps (p. 600)
Crenicichla cyclostoma Ploeg, 1986 Crenicichla cyclostoma (p. 600)
Crenicichla geayi Pellegrin, 1903 Crenicichla geayi (p. 604)
Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla edithae (p. 602)
Crenicichla regani Ploeg, 1989 Crenicichla regani (p. 606)
Crenicichla reticulata (Heckel, 1840) Crenicichla reticulata (p. 606)
Crenicichla semifasciata (Heckel, 1840) Crenicichla semifasciata (p. 608)
Crenicichla stocki Ploeg, 1991 Crenicichla stocki (p. 610)
Crenicichla sveni Ploeg, 1991 Crenicichla sveni (p. 610)
Crenicichla vittata Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla vittata (p. 612)
Crossoloricaria venezuelae (Schultz, 1944) Crossoloricaria variegata venezuelae (p. 284)
Curimata cyprinoides (Linnaeus, 1766) Curimata cyprinoides (p. 126)
Cyphocharax pantostictos Vari & Barriga S., 1990 Curimata pantostictos (p. 130)
Cyphomyrus discorhynchus (Peters, 1852) Mormyrus discorhynchus (p. 806-807)
Cyprinodon alvarezi Miller, 1976 Cyprinodon alvarezi (p. 422)
Cyprinodon beltrani Álvarez, 1949 Cyprinodon beltrani (p. 422)
Cyprinodon bondi Myers, 1935 Cyprinodon bondi (p. 424)
Cyprinodon bovinus Baird & Girard, 1853 Cyprinodon bovinus (p. 424)
Cyprinodon eremus Miller & Fuiman, 1987 Cyprinodon macularius eremus (p. 430)
Cyprinodon eximius Girard, 1859 Cyprinodon eximius (p. 428)
Cyprinodon fontinalis Smith & Miller, 1980 Cyprinodon fontinalis (p. 428)
Cyprinodon nevadensis Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Cyprinodon nevadensis mionectes (p. 432)
Cyprinodon nevadensis Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Cyprinodon nevadensis pectoralis (p. 432)
Cyprinodon pachycephalus Minckley & Minckley, 1986 Cyprinodon pachycephalus (p. 435)
Cyprinodon pecosensis Echelle & Echelle, 1978 Cyprinodon pecosensis (p. 436)
Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Fowler, 1916 Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis (p. 436)
Cyprinodon salinus Miller, 1943 Cyprinodon salinus salinus (p. 438)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus ovinus (p. 438)
Delminichthys adspersus (Heckel, 1843) Phoxinellus adspersus (p. 208)
Dionda episcopa Girard, 1856 Dionda episcopa (p. 194)
Distichodus rostratus Günther, 1864 Distichodus rostratus (p. 45)
Docimodus evelynae Eccles & Lewis, 1976 Docimodus evelynae (p. 616)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia lineata (p. 827)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia virescens (p. 827)
Elassoma zonatum Jordan, 1877 Elassoma zonatum (p. 722)
Eleotris amblyopsis (Cope, 1871) Eleotris amblyopsis (p. 752)
Eleotris daganensis Steindachner, 1870 Eleotris pisonis (p. 752)
Eleotris pisonis (Gmelin, 1789) Eleotris pisonis (p. 752)
Empetrichthys latos Miller, 1948 Empetrichthys latos latos (p. 462)
Enteromius aboinensis (Boulenger, 1911) Barbus aboinensis (p. 166)
Enteromius baudoni (Boulenger, 1918) Barbus baudoni (p. 168)
Enteromius chlorotaenia (Boulenger, 1911) Barbus chlorotaenia (p. 168)
Enteromius eutaenia (Boulenger, 1904) Barbus eutaenia (p. 174)
Enteromius jacksoni (Günther, 1889) Barbus jacksonii (p. 177)
Enteromius macrops (Boulenger, 1911) Barbus macrops (p. 174)
Enteromius magdalenae (Boulenger, 1906) Barbus magdalenae (p. 180)
Enteromius martorelli (Roman, 1971) Barbus martorelli (p. 178)
Enteromius multilineatus (Worthington, 1933) Barbus multilineatus (p. 180)
Enteromius musumbi (Boulenger, 1910) Barbus musumbi (p. 182)
Enteromius perince (Rüppell, 1835) Barbus donaldsonsmithi (p. 173)
Enteromius perince (Rüppell, 1835) Barbus perince (p. 184)
Enteromius punctitaeniatus (Daget, 1954) Barbus punctitaeniatus (p. 184)
Enteromius sylvaticus (Loiselle & Welcomme, 1971) Barbus sylvaticus (p. 186)
Enteromius trimaculatus (Peters, 1852) Barbus trimaculatus (p. 186)
Entomocorus benjamini Eigenmann, 1917 Entomocorus benjamini (p. 228)
Epiplatys biafranus Radda, 1970 Epiplatys biafranus (p. 384)
Epiplatys chaperi (Sauvage, 1882) Epiplatys chaperi chaperi (p. 386)
Epiplatys chaperi (Sauvage, 1882) Epiplatys sheljuzhkoi (p. 396)
Epiplatys fasciolatus (Günther, 1866) Epiplatys fasciolatus fasciolatus (p. 386)
Epiplatys fasciolatus (Günther, 1866) Epiplatys fasciolatus zimiensis (p. 388)
Epiplatys hildegardae Berkenkamp, 1978 Epiplatys hildegardae (p. 388)
Epiplatys longiventralis (Boulenger, 1911) Epiplatys longiventralis (p. 390)
Epiplatys multifasciatus (Boulenger, 1913) Epiplatys boulengeri (p. 384)
Epiplatys multifasciatus (Boulenger, 1913) Epiplatys multifasciatus (p. )
Epiplatys olbrechtsi Poll, 1941 Epiplatys olbrechtsi azureus (p. 392)
Epiplatys olbrechtsi Poll, 1941 Epiplatys olbrechtsi kassiapleuensis (p. 394)
Epiplatys olbrechtsi Poll, 1941 Epiplatys olbrechtsi olbrechtsi (p. 392)
Epiplatys phoeniceps Huber, 1980 Epiplatys phoeniceps (p. 394)
Epiplatys spilargyreius (Duméril, 1861) Epiplatys spilargyreius (p. 398)
Epiplatys togolensis Loiselle, 1971 Epiplatys sexfasciatus togolensis (p. 396)
Eremophilus mutisii Humboldt, 1805 Eremophilus mutisii (p. 337)
Etheostoma maculatum Kirtland, 1840 Etheostoma maculatum (p. 726)
Etheostoma microperca Jordan & Gilbert, 1888 Etheostoma microperca (p. 726)
Etheostoma olmstedi Storer, 1842 Etheostoma olmstedi (p. 728)
Etheostoma tetrazonum (Hubbs & Black, 1940) Etheostoma tetrazonum (p. 728)
Euchilichthys boulengeri Nichols & La Monte, 1934 Euchilichthys boulengeri (p. 318)
Euchilichthys guentheri (Schilthuis, 1891) Euchilichthys guentheri (p. 318)
Exochochromis anagenys Oliver, 1989 Exochochromis anagenys (p. 616)
Farlowella knerii (Steindachner, 1882) Farlowella knerii (p. 286)
Foerschichthys flavipinnis (Meinken, 1932) Foerschichthys flavipinnis (p. 404)
Fundulopanchax intermittens (Radda, 1974) Aphyosemion mirabile intermittens (p. 374)
Fundulopanchax moensis (Radda, 1970) Aphyosemion mirabile moense (p. 376)
Fundulus escambiae (Bollman, 1887) Fundulus escambiae (p. 440)
Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Fundulus heteroclitus (p. 442)
Fundulus sciadicus Cope, 1865 Fundulus sciadicus (p. 442)
Fundulus seminolis Girard, 1859 Fundulus seminolis (p. 444)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 768)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mustellaris (p. 768)
Galaxias zebratus (Castelnau, 1861) Galaxias zebratus (p. 769;fig.)
Gambusia alvarezi Hubbs & Springer, 1957 Gambusia alvarezi (p. 480)
Gambusia aurata Miller & Minckley, 1970 Gambusia aurata (p. 482)
Gambusia eurystoma Miller, 1975 Gambusia eurystoma (p. 482-484)
Gambusia hispaniolae Fink, 1971 Gambusia hispaniolae (p. 484)
Gambusia hurtadoi Hubbs & Springer, 1957 Gambusia hurtadoi (p. 486)
Gambusia longispinis Minckley, 1962 Gambusia longispinis (p. 486-490)
Gambusia luma Rosen & Bailey, 1963 Gambusia luma (p. 490)
Gambusia senilis Girard, 1859 Gambusia senilis (p. 492)
Gambusia speciosa Girard, 1859 Gambusia speciosa (p. 494)
Gambusia wrayi Regan, 1913 Gambusia wrayi (p. 494)
Garra imberba Garman, 1912 Garra pingi (p. 196)
Garra ornata (Nichols & Griscom, 1917) Garra ornata (p. 196)
Genyochromis mento Trewavas, 1935 Genyochromis mento (p. 618)
Geophagus argyrostictus Kullander, 1991 Geophagus argyrostictus (p. 618)
Geophagus pellegrini Regan, 1912 Geophagus pellegrini (p. 620)
Gephyrocharax chaparae Fowler, 1940 Gephyrocharax chaparae (p. 70)
Gephyrocharax chaparae Fowler, 1940 Gephyrocharax chapare (p. 70)
Gephyrocharax venezuelae Schultz, 1944 Gephyrocharax venezuelae (p. 70)
Gephyrochromis lawsi Fryer, 1957 Gephyrochromis lawsi (p. 620)
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla catla (p. 190)
Girardinus denticulatus Garman, 1895 Girardinus denticulatus (p. 496)
Glossolepis multisquamata (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Glossolepis multisquamatus (p. 790)
Glossolepis ramuensis Allen, 1985 Glossolepis ramuensis (p. 792)
Goodea gracilis Hubbs & Turner, 1939 Goodea gracilis (p. 464)
Gymnocephalus acerina (Gmelin, 1789) Gymnocephalus acerina (p. 730)
Gymnocephalus baloni Holcík & Hensel, 1974 Gymnocephalus baloni (p. 730)
Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (Tirant, 1883) Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (p. 220)
Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (Tirant, 1883) Gyrinocheilus kaznakovi (p. 220)
Haplochromis degeni (Boulenger, 1906) Platytaeniodus degeni (p. 674)
Haplochromis limax Trewavas, 1933 Haplochromis limax (p. 622)
Haplochromis nyererei Witte-Maas & Witte, 1985 Haplochromis nyererei (p. 622)
Hara filamentosa Blyth, 1860 Erethistes maesotensis (p. 336)
Hara jerdoni Day, 1870 Hara jerdoni (p. 334)
Hemibrycon jabonero Schultz, 1944 Hemibrycon jabonero (p. 90)
Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Hemichromis guttatus (p. 624)
Hemichromis frempongi Loiselle, 1979 Hemichromis frempongi (p. 624)
Hemigrammopetersius pulcher (Boulenger, 1909) Hemigrammopetersius pulcher (p. )
Hemigrammus barrigonae Eigenmann & Henn, 1914 Hemigrammus barrigonae (p. 92)
Hemigrammus cupreus Durbin, 1918 Hemigrammus cupreus (p. 92)
Hemigrammus matei Eigenmann, 1918 Hemigrammus matei (p. 98)
Hemigrammus unilineatus (Gill, 1858) Hemigrammus unilineatus (p. 104)
Heros efasciatus Heckel, 1840 Heros appendiculatus (p. 626)
Heterobranchus bidorsalis Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809 Heterobranchus bidorsalis (p. 268)
Heterobranchus isopterus Bleeker, 1863 Heterobranchus isopterus (p. 266)
Heterotilapia cessiana (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1968) Tilapia cessiana (p. 692)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 14-15)
Hippichthys spicifer (Rüppell, 1838) Syngnathus gastrotaenia (p. 828-829)
Hippopotamyrus pictus (Marcusen, 1864) Hippopotamyrus pictus (p. 806-807)
Hubbsina turneri de Buen, 1940 Hubbsina turneri (p. 464-466)
Hydrocynus vittatus Castelnau, 1861 Hydrocynus vittatus (p. 42)
Hydrolycus scomberoides (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrolycus scomberoides (p. 74)
Hypancistrus zebra Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1991 Hypancistrus zebra (p. 288)
Hyperopisus bebe (Lacepède, 1803) Hyperopisus bebe bebe (p. 808-809)
Hyphessobrycon amandae Géry & Uj, 1987 Hyphessobrycon amandae (p. 91)
Hyphessobrycon axelrodi (Travassos, 1959) Megalamphodus axelrodi (p. 106)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus serpae (p. 100)
Hyphessobrycon georgettae Géry, 1961 Hemigrammus georgettae (p. 94)
Hyphessobrycon haraldschultzi Travassos, 1960 Hemigrammus haraldschultzi (p. 94)
Hyphessobrycon minimus Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus minimus (p. 98)
Hyphessobrycon simulatus (Géry, 1960) Pseudopristella simulata (p. 114)
Hyphessobrycon stegemanni Géry, 1961 Hyphessobrycon stegemanni (p. 100)
Hyphessobrycon tropis Géry, 1963 Hemigrammus tropis (p. 102)
Hyphessobrycon tropis Géry, 1963 Hyphessobrycon tropis (p. )
Hyphessobrycon tukunai Géry, 1965 Hyphessobrycon tukunai (p. 102)
Hypostomus jaguribensis (Fowler, 1915) Hypostomus jaguribensis (p. 290)
Hypostomus margaritifer (Regan, 1908) Hypostomus margaritifer (p. 292)
Hypseleotris tohizonae (Steindachner, 1880) Hypseleotris tohizonae (p. 754)
Hypsopanchax platysternus (Nichols & Griscom, 1917) Hypsopanchax platysternus (p. 22)
Hypsopanchax zebra (Pellegrin, 1929) Hypsopanchax zebra (p. 362)
Ichthyborus monodi (Pellegrin, 1927) Ichthyborus monodi (p. 57)
Ichthyborus quadrilineatus (Pellegrin, 1904) Ichthyborus quadrilineatus (p. 58)
Isichthys henryi Gill, 1863 Isichthys henryi (p. 808-809)
Kottelatlimia pristes (Roberts, 1989) Lepidocephalichthys pristes (p. 156)
Kribia kribensis (Boulenger, 1907) Kribia kribensis (p. 754)
Kribia nana (Boulenger, 1901) Kribia nana (p. 756)
Kryptopterus sabanus (Inger & Chin, 1959) Ompok sabanus (p. 334)
Labeo parvus Boulenger, 1902 Labeo tibesti (p. 198)
Labeo senegalensis Valenciennes, 1842 Labeo senegalensis (p. 198)
Labidochromis freibergi Johnson, 1974 Labidochromis freibergi (p. 628)
Lacustricola kassenjiensis (Ahl, 1924) Aplocheilichthys kassenjiensis (p. 346)
Lacustricola vitschumbaensis (Ahl, 1924) Aplocheilichthys vitschumbaensis (p. 358)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 7)
Lamprologus signatus Poll, 1952 Lamprologus signatus (p. 632)
Lamprologus speciosus Büscher, 1991 Lamprologus speciosus (p. 630)
Lates angustifrons Boulenger, 1906 Lates angustifrons (p. 724)
Leiarius marmoratus (Gill, 1870) Leiarius marmoratus (p. 326)
Lepidiolamprologus attenuatus (Steindachner, 1909) Lepidiolamprologus attenuatus (p. 634)
Lepidiolamprologus elongatus (Boulenger, 1898) Lepidiolamprologus elongatus (p. )
Lepidiolamprologus kendalli (Poll & Stewart, 1977) Lepidiolamprologus kendalli (p. 634-636)
Lepomis humilis (Girard, 1858) Lepomis humilis (p. 720)
Leporinus moralesi Fowler, 1942 Leporinus moralesi (p. )
Leporinus wolfei Fowler, 1940 Leporinus wolfei (p. )
Leptobarbus melanopterus Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Leptobarbus melanopterus (p. 200)
Leptobotia elongata (Bleeker, 1870) Leptobotia elongata (p. 157)
Lethenteron appendix (DeKay, 1842) Lampetra appendix (p. 11)
Lethenteron appendix (DeKay, 1842) Lampetra wilderi (p. 8)
Lethenteron camtschaticum (Tilesius, 1811) Lethenteron japonicum (p. 11)
Lethenteron kessleri (Anikin, 1905) Lethenteron kessleri (p. 12)
Leucos aula (Bonaparte, 1841) Rutilus aula (p. 212)
Limia dominicensis (Valenciennes, 1846) Limia dominicensis (p. 500)
Limia dominicensis (Valenciennes, 1846) Poecilia dominicensis (p. 518)
Limia grossidens Rivas, 1980 Limia grossidens (p. 500-502)
Limia nigrofasciata Regan, 1913 Limia nigrofasciata (p. 502)
Limia pauciradiata Rivas, 1980 Limia pauciradiata (p. 504)
Limia sulphurophila Rivas, 1980 Limia sulphurophilia (p. 506)
Limia tridens (Hilgendorf, 1889) Limia tridens (p. 506)
Limia versicolor (Günther, 1866) Limia versicolor (p. 508)
Limia vittata (Guichenot, 1853) Limia vittata (p. 508-510)
Loricariichthys platymetopon Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1979 Loricariichthys platymetopon (p. 294)
Loricariichthys ucayalensis Regan, 1913 Loricariichthys ucayalensis (p. 294)
Marcusenius macrolepidotus (Peters, 1852) Mormyrus macrolepidotus (p. 810-811)
Markiana nigripinnis (Perugia, 1891) Markiana nigripinnis (p. 106)
Mastacembelus cryptacanthus Günther, 1867 Caecomastacembelus cryptacanthus (p. 784)
Mastacembelus frenatus Boulenger, 1901 Afromastacembelus frenatus (p. 784)
Mastacembelus loennbergii Boulenger, 1898 Aethiomastacembelus loennbergii (p. 786)
Mastacembelus loennbergii Boulenger, 1898 Caecomastacembelus loennbergii (p. 786)
Mastacembelus shiranus Günther, 1896 Afromastacembelus shiranus (p. 786)
Maylandia barlowi (Mckaye & Stauffer, 1986) Pseudotropheus barlowi (p. 676)
Melanotaenia angfa Allen, 1990 Melanotaenia angfa (p. 792)
Melanotaenia arfakensis Allen, 1990 Melanotaenia arfakensis (p. 794)
Melanotaenia australis (Castelnau, 1875) Melanotaenia splendida australis (p. 800)
Melanotaenia fredericki (Fowler, 1939) Melanotaenia fredericki (p. 794)
Melanotaenia irianjaya Allen, 1985 Melanotaenia irianjaya (p. 796)
Melanotaenia oktediensis Allen & Cross, 1980 Melanotaenia oktediensis (p. 798)
Melanotaenia papuae Allen, 1981 Melanotaenia papuae (p. 798)
Melanotaenia praecox (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Melanotaenia praecox (p. 796)
Melanotaenia sexlineata (Munro, 1964) Melanotaenia sexlineata (p. 800)
Metynnis argenteus Ahl, 1923 Metynnis argenteus (p. 136)
Micralestes acutidens (Peters, 1852) Micralestes acutidens (p. 36)
Micralestes elongatus Daget, 1957 Micralestes elongatus (p. 38)
Micralestes humilis Boulenger, 1899 Micralestes humilis (p. 38)
Micralestes occidentalis (Günther, 1899) Micralestes occidentalis (p. 40)
Micropanchax hutereaui (Boulenger, 1913) Aplocheilichthys hutereaui (p. 346)
Micropanchax scheeli (Roman, 1971) Aplocheilichthys scheeli (p. 354)
Microphis aculeatus (Kaup, 1856) Microphis brachyurus aculeatus (p. 828-829)
Micropoecilia bifurca (Eigenmann, 1909) Micropoecilia bifurca (p. 510)
Moenkhausia chrysargyrea (Günther, 1864) Moenkhausia chrysargyrea (p. 108)
Moenkhausia eigenmanni Géry, 1964 Moenkhausia eigenmanni (p. 110)
Moenkhausia grandisquamis (Müller & Troschel, 1845) Moenkhausia grandisquamis (p. 110)
Moenkhausia simulata (Eigenmann, 1924) Astyanax simulatus (p. 114)
Mogurnda kutubuensis Allen & Hoese, 1986 Mogurnda kutubuensis (p. 756)
Mogurnda pulchra Horsthemke & Staeck, 1990 Mogurnda pulchra (p. 760)
Mogurnda spilota Allen & Hoese, 1986 Mogurnda spilota (p. 762)
Mogurnda variegata Nichols, 1951 Mogurnda variegata (p. 764)
Mormyrops anguilloides (Linnaeus, 1758) Mormyrops anguilloides (p. 810)
Mormyrops curtus Boulenger, 1899 Mormyrops curtus (p. 812-813)
Mormyrus caballus Boulenger, 1898 Mormyrus caballus (p. 814)
Mormyrus caballus Boulenger, 1898 Mormyrus caballus asinus (p. 814-815)
Mormyrus caschive Linnaeus, 1758 Mormyrus caschive (p. 814-815)
Mormyrus rume Valenciennes, 1847 Mormyrus bozasi (p. 812-813)
Mormyrus rume Valenciennes, 1847 Mormyrus proboscirostris (p. 816)
Mugilogobius adeia Larson & Kottelat, 1992 Mugilogobius adeia (p. 772)
Mylochromis anaphyrmus (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973) Mylochromis anaphyrmus (p. 640)
Myloplus rubripinnis (Müller & Troschel, 1844) (p. 136)
Mylossoma aureum (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Mylossoma aureum (p. 138)
Myxocyprinus asiaticus (Bleeker, 1864) Myxocyprinus asiaticus (p. )
Myxocyprinus asiaticus (Bleeker, 1864) Myxocyprinus asiaticus asiaticus (p. 202)
Nannocharax brevis Boulenger, 1902 Nannocharax brevis (p. 46)
Nannocharax latifasciatus Coenen & Teugels, 1989 Nannocharax latifasciatus (p. 46)
Nannocharax macropterus Pellegrin, 1926 Nannocharax macropterus (p. 48)
Nannocharax occidentalis Daget, 1959 Nannocharax occidentalis (p. 48)
Nannostomus anduzei Fernandez & Weitzman, 1987 Nannostomus anduzei (p. 134)
Nematogobius maindroni (Sauvage, 1880) Nematogobius maindroni (p. 772)
Neoheterandria elegans Henn, 1916 Neoheterandria elegans (p. 514)
Neolamprologus bifasciatus Büscher, 1993 Neolamprologus bifasciatus (p. 642)
Neolamprologus leloupi (Poll, 1948) Neolamprologus leloupi (p. 644)
Neolamprologus marunguensis Büscher, 1989 Neolamprologus marunguensis (p. 644)
Neolamprologus mondabu (Boulenger, 1906) Neolamprologus mondabu (p. 646)
Neolamprologus niger (Poll, 1956) Neolamprologus niger (p. 648)
Neolamprologus nigriventris Büscher, 1992 Neolamprologus nigriventris (p. 648-650)
Neolamprologus pectoralis Büscher, 1991 Neolamprologus pectoralis (p. 650-652)
Neolamprologus sexfasciatus (Trewavas & Poll, 1952) Neolamprologus sexfasciatus (p. 652)
Neolamprologus similis Büscher, 1992 Neolamprologus similis (p. 654)
Neolamprologus splendens (Brichard, 1989) Neolamprologus splendens (p. 654-656)
Neolebias axelrodi Poll & Gosse, 1963 Neolebias axelrodi (p. 50)
Neolebias kerguennae Daget, 1980 Neolebias kerguennae (p. 50)
Neolebias powelli Teugels & Roberts, 1990 Neolebias powelli (p. 52)
Neolebias trewavasae Poll & Gosse, 1963 Neolebias trewavasae (p. 54)
Neolebias unifasciatus Steindachner, 1894 Neolebias unifasciatus (p. 54)
Neopomacentrus taeniurus (Bleeker, 1856) Neopomacentrus taeniurus (p. 738)
Neovespicula depressifrons (Richardson, 1848) Vespicula depressifrons (p. 740)
Nipponocypris temminckii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Zacco temmincki (p. 218)
Nomorhamphus vivipara (Peters, 1865) Dermogenys viviparus (p. 782)
Nothobranchius fasciatus Wildekamp & Haas, 1992 Nothobranchius fasciatus (p. 406)
Nothobranchius kuhntae (Ahl, 1926) Nothobranchius kuhntae (p. 406)
Nothobranchius ocellatus (Seegers, 1985) Nothobranchius ocellatus (p. 408)
Nothobranchius steinforti Wildekamp, 1977 Nothobranchius steinforti (p. 408)
Nothobranchius symoensi Wildekamp, 1978 Nothobranchius symoensi (p. 412)
Nothobranchius willerti Wildekamp, 1992 Nothobranchius willerti (p. 410)
Novumbra hubbsi Schultz, 1929 Novumbra hubbsi (p. 830-831)
Ochmacanthus orinoco Myers, 1927 Ochmacanthus orinoco (p. 338)
Odontamblyopus rubicundus (Hamilton, 1822) Odontamblyopus rubicundus (p. 776)
Ophthalmotilapia ventralis (Boulenger, 1898) Ophthalmotilapia ventralis (p. 658)
Opsarius barna (Hamilton, 1822) Barilius barna (p. 189)
Oreochromis esculentus (Graham, 1928) Oreochromis esculentus (p. 660)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus eduardianus (p. 660)
Orthochromis stormsi (Boulenger, 1902) Schwetzochromis stormsi (p. 686)
Oscura heterospila (Hubbs, 1936) Vieja heterospilus (p. 702-704)
Ossubtus xinguense Jégu, 1992 Ossubtus xinguense (p. 138)
Osteobrama cotio (Hamilton, 1822) Osteobrama cotio (p. 206)
Osteochilus microcephalus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus triporus (p. 206)
Otopharynx lithobates Oliver, 1989 Otopharynx lithobates (p. 662)
Oxyeleotris lineolata (Steindachner, 1867) Oxyeleotris lineolata (p. 764)
Oxyeleotris urophthalmoides (Bleeker, 1853) Oxyeleotris urophthalmoides (p. 766)
Oxyeleotris urophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Oxyeleotris urophthalmus (p. 766)
Pamphorichthys minor (Garman, 1895) Poecilia minor (p. 530)
Pamphorichthys scalpridens (Garman, 1895) Poecilia scalpridens (p. 532)
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) Pangio kuhlii (p. 160)
Parabotia fasciata Dabry de Thiersant, 1872 Botia fasciata (p. 152)
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936) Paracheirodon innesi (p. 64)
Parambassis confinis (Weber, 1913) Parambassis confinis (p. 712)
Parambassis gulliveri (Castelnau, 1878) Parambassis gulliveri (p. 712)
Parananochromis gabonicus (Trewavas, 1975) Parananochromis gabonicus (p. 662)
Paraneetroplus gibbiceps (Steindachner, 1864) Paraneetroplus gibbiceps (p. 664)
Paraneetroplus nebuliferus (Günther, 1860) Paraneetroplus nebulifer (p. 666)
Paratilapia polleni Bleeker, 1868 Paratilapia polleni (p. 668-670)
Parauchenoglanis punctatus (Boulenger, 1902) Auchenoglanis punctatus (p. 231)
Pareutropius longifilis (Steindachner, 1914) Eutropiellus longifilis (p. 330)
Parosphromenus anjunganensis Kottelat, 1991 Parosphromenus anjunganensis (p. 572)
Parosphromenus linkei Kottelat, 1991 Parosphromenus linkei (p. 572)
Parosphromenus ornaticauda Kottelat, 1991 Parosphromenus ornaticauda (p. 574)
Peckoltia vermiculata (Steindachner, 1908) Peckoltia vermiculata (p. 298)
Pelasgus stymphalicus (Valenciennes, 1844) Phoxinellus stymphalicus (p. 208)
Percina sciera (Swain, 1883) Percina sciera (p. 732)
Petrocephalus christyi Boulenger, 1920 Petrocephalus christyi (p. 816-817)
Petrochromis fasciolatus Boulenger, 1914 Petrochromis fasciolatus (p. 670)
Petrochromis orthognathus Matthes, 1959 Petrochromis orthognathus (p. 672)
Petrotilapia genalutea Marsh, 1983 Petrotilapia genalutea (p. 672-674)
Phago loricatus Günther, 1865 Phago loricatus (p. 58)
Phallichthys tico Bussing, 1963 Phallichthys tico (p. 514-516)
Phallotorynus jucundus Ihering, 1930 Phallotorynus jacundus (p. 516)
Phenacogaster calverti (Fowler, 1941) Phenacogaster calverti (p. 112,114)
Phenacogaster megalostictus Eigenmann, 1909 Phenacogaster megalostictus (p. )
Phenacogaster tegatus (Eigenmann, 1911) Phenacogaster tegatus (p. 114)
Phenacogaster tegatus (Eigenmann, 1911) Vesicatrus tegatus (p. 116)
Phenacogrammus deheyni Poll, 1945 Phenacogrammus deheyni (p. 40)
Phractura clauseni Daget & Stauch, 1963 Phractura clauseni (p. 226)
Piabucina boruca Bussing, 1967 Lebiasina boruca (p. 132)
Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) Plagioscion squamosissimus (p. 823)
Plataplochilus cabindae (Boulenger, 1911) Plataplochilus cabindae (p. 362)
Platypanchax modestus (Pappenheim, 1914) Hypsopanchax modestus (p. 360)
Poecilia elegans (Trewavas, 1948) Poecilia elegans (p. 520)
Poecilia gillii (Kner, 1863) Poecilia gillii (p. 520)
Poecilia hispaniolana Rivas, 1978 Poecilia hispaniolana (p. 524)
Poecilia maylandi Meyer, 1983 Poecilia maylandi (p. 524)
Poecilia mexicana Steindachner, 1863 Poecilia mexicana (p. 526)
Poecilia parae Eigenmann, 1894 Micropoecilia bifurca (p. 510)
Poecilia parae Eigenmann, 1894 Poecilia parae (p. 530-532)
Poecilia sulphuraria (Álvarez, 1948) Poecilia sulphuraria (p. 534)
Poecilia vivipara Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Poecilia vivipara (p. 534)
Poeciliopsis balsas Hubbs, 1926 Poeciliopsis balsas (p. 536)
Poeciliopsis elongata (Günther, 1866) Poeciliopsis elongata (p. 538)
Poeciliopsis gracilis (Heckel, 1848) Poeciliopsis gracilis (p. 538)
Poeciliopsis infans (Woolman, 1894) Poeciliopsis infans (p. 540)
Poeciliopsis lutzi (Meek, 1902) Poeciliopsis lutzi (p. 542)
Poeciliopsis paucimaculata Bussing, 1967 Poeciliopsis paucimaculata (p. 542)
Poeciliopsis turneri Miller, 1975 Poeciliopsis turneri (p. 544)
Pollimyrus adspersus (Günther, 1866) Pollimyrus adspersus (p. 818-819)
Pollimyrus isidori (Valenciennes, 1847) Pollimyrus isidori (p. 818-819)
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. 778)
Poptella longipinnis (Popta, 1901) Poptella longipinnis (p. 78)
Poropanchax luxophthalmus (Brüning, 1929) Aplocheilichthys macrophthalmus hannerzi (p. 350)
Poropanchax myersi (Poll, 1952) Aplocheilichthys myersi (p. 352)
Potamotrygon henlei (Castelnau, 1855) Potamotrygon henlei (p. 16)
Potamotrygon hystrix (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon hystrix (p. 16)
Potamotrygon orbignyi (Castelnau, 1855) Potamotrygon reticulatus (p. 18)
Priapella olmecae Meyer & Espinosa Pérez, 1990 Priapella olmecae (p. 546)
Priapichthys darienensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Priapichthys darienensis (p. 548)
Pseudacanthicus leopardus (Fowler, 1914) Pseudacanthicus leopardus (p. 304)
Pseudapocryptes elongatus (Cuvier, 1816) Pseudapocryptes lanceolatus (p. 778-780)
Pseudochalceus kyburzi Schultz, 1966 Pseudochalceus kyburzi (p. 112)
Pseudocurimata lineopunctata (Boulenger, 1911) Curimata lineopunctata (p. 128)
Pseudomugil novaeguineae Weber, 1907 Pseudomugil novaeguineae (p. 820-821)
Pseudomugil paskai Allen & Ivantsoff, 1986 Pseudomugil paskai (p. 820-821)
Pseudophoxinus atropatenus (Derjavin, 1937) Rutilus atropatenus (p. 212)
Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum (p. 328)
Pseudopoecilia austrocolumbiana Radda, 1987 Priapichthys austrocolumbiana (p. 548)
Pseudostegophilus nemurus (Günther, 1869) Pseudostegophilus nemurus (p. 338)
Pseudoxiphophorus anzuetoi (Rosen & Bailey, 1979) Heterandria anzuetoi (p. 496-498)
Psilorhynchus balitora (Hamilton, 1822) Psilorhynchus balitora (p. 222)
Pteronotropis welaka (Evermann & Kendall, 1898) Notropis welaka (p. 204)
Pterygoplichthys joselimaianus (Weber, 1991) Glyptoperichthys joselimaianus (p. 286)
Pungitius platygaster (Kessler, 1859) Pungitius platygaster aralensis (p. 770)
Pyrrhulina laeta (Cope, 1872) Pyrrhulina laeta (p. 134)
Raiamas batesii (Boulenger, 1914) Raiamas batesii (p. 210)
Raiamas nigeriensis (Daget, 1959) Raiamas nigeriensis (p. 210)
Redigobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927) Redigobius bikolanus (p. 780)
Rhabdalestes septentrionalis (Boulenger, 1911) Hemigrammopetersius intermedius (p. 34)
Rhabdalestes tangensis (Lönnberg, 1907) Hemigrammopetersius tangensis (p. 36)
Rhadinoloricaria rhami (Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1983) Crossoloricaria rhami (p. 284)
Rheoheros coeruleus (Stawikowski & Werner, 1987) Paraneetroplus omonti (p. 668)
Rhexipanchax lamberti (Daget, 1962) Aplocheilichthys lamberti (p. 350)
Rhexipanchax nimbaensis (Daget, 1948) Aplocheilichthys nimbaensis (p. 352)
Rhexipanchax schioetzi (Scheel, 1968) Micropanchax schioetzi (p. 354)
Rhoadsia altipinna Fowler, 1911 Rhoadsia altipinna (p. 76)
Rhynchocypris percnurus (Pallas, 1814) Phoxinus percnurus (p. 214)
Rocio spinosissima (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902) Archocentrus spinosissimus (p. 590)
Roeboexodon guyanensis (Puyo, 1948) Roeboexodon guyanensis (p. )
Roeboides affinis (Günther, 1868) Roeboides thurni (p. )
Roeboides dayi (Steindachner, 1878) Roeboides dayi (p. 68)
Roeboides descalvadensis Fowler, 1932 Roeboides descalvadensis (p. )
Romanichthys valsanicola Dumitrescu, B?n?rescu & Stoica, 1957 Romanichthys valsanicola (p. 734)
Rondonacara hoehnei (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Nannacara hoehnei (p. 640)
Rutilus meidingeri (Heckel, 1851) Rutilus frisii meidingeri (p. 214)
Rutilus virgo (Heckel, 1852) Rutilus pigus virgo (p. 216)
Sabanejewia aurata (De Filippi, 1863) Sabanejewia aurata (p. 162)
Sabanejewia bulgarica (Drensky, 1928) Sabanejewia aurata bulgarica (p. 162)
Saccoderma hastata (Eigenmann, 1913) Saccoderma hastatus (p. 66)
Saccoderma melanostigma Schultz, 1944 Saccoderma hastata (p. 66)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 822)
Sander volgensis (Gmelin, 1789) Stizostedion volgensis (p. 734)
Sarotherodon caudomarginatus (Boulenger, 1916) Sarotherodon caudomarginatus (p. 680)
Sarotherodon galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarotherodon galilaeus sanagaensis (p. 680)
Sarotherodon lohbergeri (Holly, 1930) Sarotherodon lohbergeri (p. 682)
Sarotherodon melanotheron Rüppell, 1852 Sarotherodon melanotheron heudelotii (p. 682)
Sarotherodon melanotheron Rüppell, 1852 Sarotherodon melanotheron leonensis (p. 684)
Sarotherodon tournieri (Daget, 1965) Sarotherodon tournieri tournieri (p. 684)
Schilbe brevianalis (Pellegrin, 1929) Schilbe brevianalis (p. 331-332)
Schilbe grenfelli (Boulenger, 1900) Schilbe grenfelli (p. 332)
Schistura savona (Hamilton, 1822) Nemacheilus savona (p. 147)
Schwetzochromis neodon Poll, 1948 Schwetzochromis neodon (p. 686)
Scobinancistrus pariolispos Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1989 Scobinancistrus pariolispos (p. 302)
Scopaeocharax atopodus (Böhlke, 1958) Tyttocharax atopodus (p. 72)
Scriptaphyosemion guignardi (Romand, 1981) Aphyosemion guignardi (p. 372)
Sillaginopsis panijus (Hamilton, 1822) Sillaginopsis panijus (p. 824)
Sinibotia pulchra (Wu, 1939) Botia superciliaris (p. 152)
Sinibotia robusta (Wu, 1939) Botia robusta (p. 155)
Sinibotia superciliaris (Günther, 1892) Botia superciliaris (p. 152)
Sinogastromyzon wui Fang, 1930 Sinogastromyzon wui (p. 142)
Skiffia francesae Kingston, 1978 Skiffia francesae (p. 468)
Skiffia multipunctata (Pellegrin, 1901) Skiffia multipunctata (p. 470)
Spatuloricaria caquetae (Fowler, 1943) Spatuloricaria caquetae (p. 306)
Squaliforma emarginata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hypostomus emarginatus (p. 290)
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus cabeda (p. 200)
Squalius illyricus Heckel & Kner, 1858 Leuciscus illyricus (p. 202)
Stegastes otophorus (Poey, 1860) Stegastes otophorus (p. 738)
Steindachnerina guentheri (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Curimatus metae (p. 128)
Stethaprion erythrops Cope, 1870 Stethaprion erythrops (p. 78)
Synodontis batensoda Rüppell, 1832 Synodontis batensoda (p. 310)
Synodontis budgetti Boulenger, 1911 Synodontis budgetti (p. 320)
Synodontis fuelleborni Hilgendorf & Pappenheim, 1903 Synodontis fuelleborni (p. 320)
Synodontis ocellifer Boulenger, 1900 Synodontis ocellifer (p. 322)
Synodontis schall (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Synodontis gambiensis (p. 322)
Tatia galaxias Mees, 1974 Tatia galaxias (p. 228,230)
Tetracentrum apogonoides Macleay, 1883 Tetracentrum apogonoides (p. 714)
Tetracentrum caudovittatus (Norman, 1935) Tetracentrum caudovittatus (p. 716)
Tetracentrum honessi (Schultz, 1945) Tetracentrum honessi (p. 716)
Thoracochromis demeusii (Boulenger, 1899) Thoracochromis demeusii (p. 688)
Thorichthys callolepis (Regan, 1904) Thorichthys callolepis (p. 688)
Thryssa adelae (Rutter, 1897) Hemigrammus barrigonae (p. 92)
Thryssa adelae (Rutter, 1897) Vesicatrus tegatus (p. 116)
Tilapia brevimanus Boulenger, 1911 Tilapia brevimanus (p. 690)
Tomocichla tuba (Meek, 1912) Tomocichla underwoodi (p. 698)
Traccatichthys pulcher (Nichols & Pope, 1927) Micronemacheilus pulcher (p. 143)
Tylochromis leonensis Stiassny, 1989 Tylochromis leonensis (p. 700)
Tyrannochromis macrostoma (Regan, 1922) Tyrannochromis macrostoma (p. 700)
Utiaritichthys sennaebragai Miranda Ribeiro, 1937 Utiarichthys sennaebragai (p. 140)
Vieja melanura (Günther, 1862) Vieja melanurus (p. 704-705)
Xenodexia ctenolepis Hubbs, 1950 Xenodexia ctenolepis (p. 550)
Xenotilapia papilio Büscher, 1990 Xenotilapia papilio (p. 706)
Xenotilapia rotundiventralis (Takahashi, Yanagisawa & Nakaya, 1997) Microdontochromis tenuidentatus (p. 638)
Xenotilapia tenuidentata Poll, 1951 Microdontochromis tenuidentatus (p. 638)
Xiphophorus alvarezi Rosen, 1960 Xiphophorus alvarezi (p. 550)
Xiphophorus continens Rauchenberger, Kallman & Morizot, 1990 Xiphophorus continens (p. 552)
Xiphophorus meyeri Schartl & Schröder, 1988 Xiphophorus meyeri (p. 556)
Xiphophorus multilineatus Rauchenberger, Kallman & Morizot, 1990 Xiphophorus multilineatus (p. 558)
Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl Rauchenberger, Kallman & Morizot, 1990 Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl (p. 560)
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Xiphophorus variatus (p. 562)
Zacco platypus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Zacco platypus (p. 218)
Zenarchopterus dispar (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus dispar (p. 782)
Zingel streber (Siebold, 1863) Zingel streber (p. 736)
Zoogoneticus quitzeoensis (Bean, 1898) Zoogoneticus quitzeoensis (p. 472)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10