List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 128
Species Name Used in Reference
Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Acarichthys heckeli (p. 44)
Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Acarichthys heckelii (p. )
Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Acaronia nassa (p. 44)
Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794) Acestrorhynchus falcatus (p. 42)
Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819) Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (p. 42)
Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Ageneiosus brevifilis (p. 43)
Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Ageneiosus inermis (p. )
Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855 Ageneiosus dentatus (p. 43)
Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829 Anodus melanopogon (p. 43)
Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912) Anostomoides laticeps (p. 42)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. 42)
Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840) Astronotus crassipinis (p. 44)
Auchenipterus nuchalis (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Auchenipterus nuchalis (p. 43)
Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (Lichtenstein, 1819) Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (p. 43)
Brachyplatystoma juruense (Boulenger, 1898) Brachyplatystoma juruense (p. 43)
Brachyplatystoma platynemum Boulenger, 1898 Brachyplatystoma platynemum (p. )
Brachyplatystoma platynemum Boulenger, 1898 Goslinia platynema (p. 43)
Brachyplatystoma tigrinum (Britski, 1981) Brachyplatystoma tigrinum (p. )
Brachyplatystoma tigrinum (Britski, 1981) Merodontotus tigrinus (p. 43)
Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Valenciennes, 1840) Brachyplatystoma vaillanti (p. 43)
Brycon cephalus (Günther, 1869) Brycon cephalus (p. 42)
Caenotropus labyrinthicus (Kner, 1858) Caenotropus labyrinthicus (p. 42)
Calophysus macropterus (Lichtenstein, 1819) Calophysus macropterus (p. 43)
Caquetaia spectabilis (Steindachner, 1875) Caquetaia spectabilis (p. 44)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 42)
Catoprion mento (Cuvier, 1819) Catoprion mento (p. 42)
Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis (Steindachner, 1875) Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis (p. 44)
Chaetobranchus flavescens Heckel, 1840 Chaetobranchus flavescens (p. 44)
Cichla monoculus Agassiz, 1831 Cichla monoculus (p. 44)
Cichla temensis Humboldt, 1821 Cichla temensis (p. 44)
Cichlasoma amazonarum Kullander, 1983 Cichlasoma amazonarum (p. 44)
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Colossoma macropomum (p. 42)
Crenicichla lenticulata Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lenticulata (p. )
Crenicichla reticulata (Heckel, 1840) Crenicichla reticulata (p. 44)
Curimata inornata Vari, 1989 Curimata inornata (p. 42)
Cynodon gibbus (Agassiz, 1829) Cynodon gibbus (p. 43)
Cyphocharax abramoides (Kner, 1858) Cyphocharax abramoides (p. 42)
Geophagus proximus (Castelnau, 1855) Geophagus proximus (p. 44)
Hemiodus argenteus Pellegrin, 1909 Hemiodus argenteus (p. )
Hemiodus argenteus Pellegrin, 1909 Hemiodus ocellatus (p. 43)
Hemiodus immaculatus Kner, 1858 Hemiodus immaculatus (p. 43)
Hemiodus microlepis Kner, 1858 Hemiodus microlepis (p. 43)
Hemiodus unimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Hemiodus unimaculatus (p. 43)
Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (p. 43)
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (p. 43)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 43)
Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Hoplosternum littorale (p. 43)
Hydrolycus scomberoides (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrolycus scomberoides (p. 43)
Hypophthalmus edentatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Hypophthalmus edentatus (p. 41)
Hypophthalmus fimbriatus Kner, 1858 Hypophthalmus fimbriatus (p. 43)
Hypophthalmus marginatus Valenciennes, 1840 Hypophthalmus marginatus (p. 43)
Ilisha amazonica (Miranda Ribeiro, 1920) Ilisha amazonica (p. 42)
Leiarius marmoratus (Gill, 1870) Leiarius marmoratus (p. 43)
Leporellus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1850) (p. 43)
Leporinus affinis Günther, 1864 Leporinus affinis (p. 42)
Leporinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus fasciatus (p. 42)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus friderici (p. 42)
Lithodoras dorsalis (Valenciennes, 1840) Lithodoras dorsalis (p. 43)
Megaleporinus trifasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Leporinus trifasciatus (p. 42)
Megalodoras uranoscopus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Megalodoras uranoscopus (p. 43)
Metynnis argenteus Ahl, 1923 Metynnis argenteus (p. 42)
Metynnis hypsauchen (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Metynnis hypsauchen (p. 42)
Myloplus schomburgkii (Jardine, 1841) Myleus schomburgkii (p. 42)
Myloplus torquatus (Kner, 1858) Myleus torquatus (p. 42)
Mylossoma aureum (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Mylossoma aureum (p. 42)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma duriventre (p. 42)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 42)
Oxydoras niger (Valenciennes, 1821) Oxydoras niger (p. 43)
Pachypops fourcroi (Lacepède, 1802) Pachypops fourcroi (p. 44)
Pachypops trifilis (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Pachypops trifilis (p. 44)
Pellona castelnaeana Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona castelnaeana (p. 42)
Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1837) Pellona flavipinnis (p. 42)
Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (p. 43)
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) Piaractus brachypomus (p. 42)
Pimelodina flavipinnis Steindachner, 1876 Pimelodina flavipinnis (p. 43)
Pimelodus blochii Valenciennes, 1840 Pimelodus blochii (p. 43)
Pinirampus pirinampu (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pinirampus pirinampu (p. 41)
Plagioscion auratus (Castelnau, 1855) Plagioscion auratus (p. 44)
Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) Plagioscion squamosissimus (p. 41)
Plagioscion surinamensis (Bleeker, 1873) Plagioscion surinamensis (p. 44)
Platydoras costatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platydoras costatus (p. 43)
Platynematichthys notatus (Jardine, 1841) Platynematichthys notatus (p. 43)
Platysilurus mucosus (Vaillant, 1880) Platysilurus barbatus (p. 43)
Platysilurus mucosus (Vaillant, 1880) Platysilurus mucosus (p. )
Platystomatichthys sturio (Kner, 1858) Platystomatichthys sturio (p. 43)
Potamorhina altamazonica (Cope, 1878) Potamorhina altamazonica (p. 42)
Potamorhina latior (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Potamorhina latior (p. 42)
Potamotrygon constellata (Vaillant, 1880) Potamotrygon constellata (p. 42)
Potamotrygon hystrix (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon hystrix (p. 42)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 42)
Potamotrygon scobina Garman, 1913 Potamotrygon scobina (p. 42)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis perotteti (p. 42)
Pristobrycon calmoni (Steindachner, 1908) Serrasalmus calmoni (p. 42)
Prochilodus nigricans Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus nigricans (p. 42)
Psectrogaster amazonica Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Psectrogaster amazonica (p. 42)
Psectrogaster rutiloides (Kner, 1858) Psectrogaster rutiloides (p. 42)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (p. 41)
Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum (p. )
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras lentiginosus (p. 43)
Pterygoplichthys pardalis (Castelnau, 1855) Liposarcus pardalis (p. 43)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus nattereri (p. 42)
Rhaphiodon vulpinus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Rhaphiodon vulpinus (p. 43)
Rhytiodus argenteofuscus Kner, 1858 Rhytiodus argenteofuscus (p. 42)
Roeboides myersii Gill, 1870 Roeboides myersi (p. 42)
Satanoperca acuticeps (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca acuticeps (p. 44)
Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca jurupari (p. 44)
Schizodon fasciatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Schizodon fasciatus (p. 43)
Schizodon vittatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Schizodon vittatus (p. 43)
Semaprochilodus insignis (Jardine, 1841) Semaprochilodus insignis (p. 43)
Semaprochilodus taeniurus (Valenciennes, 1821) Semaprochilodus taeniurus (p. 43)
Serrasalmus elongatus Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus elongatus (p. 42)
Serrasalmus humeralis Valenciennes, 1850 (p. 42)
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766) Serrasalmus rhombeus (p. 42)
Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus spilopleura (p. 42)
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. 43)
Sorubimichthys planiceps (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Sorubimichthys planiceps (p. 43)
Squaliforma emarginata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hypostomus emarginatus (p. 43)
Steindachnerina bimaculata (Steindachner, 1876) Steindachnerina bimaculata (p. 43)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon aequifasciatus (p. )
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon discus var. aequifasciata (p. 44)
Trachelyopterus galeatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Parauchenipterus galeatus (p. 43)
Trachelyopterus galeatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachelyopterus galeatus (p. )
Triportheus albus Cope, 1872 Triportheus albus (p. )
Triportheus angulatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Triportheus flavus (p. 2)
Triportheus elongatus (Günther, 1864) Triportheus elongatus (p. 42)
Uaru amphiacanthoides Heckel, 1840 Uaru amphiacanthoides (p. 44)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Brachyplatystoma flavicans (p. 43)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Paulicea luetkeni (p. 43)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10