List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 486
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 146)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 316)
Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus berda (p. 339)
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Acanthopagrus latus (p. 340)
Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Acanthurus leucosternon (p. 127)
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus lineatus (p. 128)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus mata (p. 128)
Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Acanthurus nigricauda (p. 128)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus nigrofuscus (p. 129)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 129)
Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Acanthurus tristis (p. 130)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 130)
Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acreichthys tomentosus (p. 259)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobates narinari (p. 89)
Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Aetomylaeus maculatus (p. 89)
Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Aetomylaeus nichofii (p. 90)
Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Albula neoguinaica (p. 135)
Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Albula glossodonta (p. 134)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 154)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 155)
Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Caranx para (p. 162)
Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Alepes melanoptera (p. )
Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Alepes vari (p. )
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 260)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 135)
Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Amblygaster clupeoides (p. 174)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Amblygaster sirm (p. 174)
Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Anacanthus barbatus (p. 260)
Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Anampses meleagrides (p. 221)
Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Anguilla bengalensis bengalensis (p. 136)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor bicolor (p. 136)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontasoma chacunda (p. 175)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 244)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. 340)
Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Argyrosomus amoyensis (p. 307)
Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Ariosoma anago (p. 181)
Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Ariosoma anagoides (p. 181)
Arius jella Day, 1877 Arius jella (p. 138)
Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Arius maculatus (p. 138)
Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Arius subrostratus (p. 139)
Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Arius sumatranus (p. 140)
Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (p. 147)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 141)
Atropus atropos (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atropus atropos (p. 156)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 156)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 316)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 142)
Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides conspicillum (p. )
Balistoides viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides viridescens (p. 143)
Batrachocephalus mino (Hamilton, 1822) Batrachocephalus mino (p. )
Bothus myriaster (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Bothus myriaster (p. 148)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 148)
Brachirus orientalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Euryglossa orientalis (p. 337)
Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791) Caesio cuning (p. 151)
Caesio varilineata Carpenter, 1987 Caesio varilineata (p. )
Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840) Calotomus carolinus (p. )
Calotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Calotomus spinidens (p. )
Cantherhines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837) Cantherhines pardalis (p. )
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculatus (p. 143)
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. 157)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 157)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (p. )
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. )
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 158)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 159)
Carangoides plagiotaenia Bleeker, 1857 Carangoides plagiotaenia (p. )
Carangoides praeustus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Carangoides praeustus (p. 160)
Carangoides talamparoides Bleeker, 1852 Carangoides talamparoides (p. )
Caranx heberi (Bennett, 1830) Caranx heberi (p. 161)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. )
Caranx papuensis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877 Caranx papuensis (p. )
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 163)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenack (p. 320)
Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw, 1812) Cephalopholis formosa (p. 322)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis sonnerati (p. 323)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Channo chanos (p. 172)
Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 Chascanopsetta lugubris (p. 148)
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus chlorurus (p. 222)
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. )
Cheilopogon atrisignis (Jenkins, 1903) Cheilopogon atrisignis (p. )
Cheilopogon katoptron (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus katoptron (p. )
Cheilopogon nigricans (Bennett, 1840) Cheilopogon nigricans (p. )
Cheilopogon spilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon spilopterus (p. 197)
Chelon parsia (Hamilton, 1822) Liza parsia (p. )
Chelon planiceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza tade (p. 265)
Chiloscyllium griseum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium griseum (p. 67)
Chiloscyllium indicum (Gmelin, 1789) Chiloscyllium indicum (p. 67)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 172)
Chirocentrus nudus Swainson, 1839 Chirocentrus nudus (p. 172)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. )
Chlorophthalmus corniger Alcock, 1894 Chlorophthalmus bicornis (p. )
Chlorurus oedema (Snyder, 1909) Scarus oedema (p. 303)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus sordidus (p. )
Chrysochir aureus (Richardson, 1846) Chrysochir aureus (p. )
Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier, 1829) Cociella crocodila (p. )
Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848 Coilia dussumieri (p. 189)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus cinereus (p. 181)
Congresox talabon (Cuvier, 1829) Congresox talabon (p. 272)
Congresox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) Congresox talabanoides (p. 272)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. )
Coris aygula Lacepède, 1801 Coris aygula (p. 224)
Coris cuvieri (Bennett, 1831) Coris africana (p. 224)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 182)
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853) Valamugil buchanani (p. 266)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. )
Crossorhombus azureus (Alcock, 1889) Crossorhombus azureus (p. 149)
Crossorhombus valderostratus (Alcock, 1890) Crossorhombus valderostratus (p. 149)
Ctenochaetus strigosus (Bennett, 1828) Ctenochaetus strigosus (p. )
Cynoglossus arel (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoglossus arel (p. 183)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus bilineatus (p. 183)
Cynoglossus kopsii (Bleeker, 1851) Cynoglossus kopsi (p. 183)
Cynoglossus lingua Hamilton, 1822 Cynoglossus lingua (p. 183)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 184)
Cynoglossus semifasciatus Day, 1877 Cynoglossus semifasciatus (p. 184)
Cypselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus oligolepis (p. 199)
Cypselurus opisthopus (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus opisthopus (p. 199)
Daysciaena albida (Cuvier, 1830) Nibea albida (p. )
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus ruselli (p. 164)
Dendrophysa russelii (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrophysa russelli (p. 308)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. )
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 186)
Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828 Diploprion bifasciatum (p. 324)
Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Dipterygonotus balteatus (p. 152)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 186)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 175)
Echidna delicatula (Kaup, 1856) Echidna delicatula (p. 274)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 274)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Gymnothorax boschii (p. 275)
Ehirava fluviatilis Deraniyagala, 1929 Ehirava fluviatilis (p. 176)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 164)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 291)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 265)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 188)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Encrasicholina heteroloba (p. 190)
Engyprosopon grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Engyprosopon grandisquamis (p. 149)
Ephippus orbis (Bloch, 1787) Ephippus orbis (p. 195)
Epinephelus faveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus faveatus (p. 326)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (p. 327)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. 328)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 329)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephalus merra (p. 329)
Epinephelus radiatus (Day, 1868) Epinephelus radiatus (p. 330)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 330)
Epinephelus undulosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Epinephelus undulosus (p. 331)
Escualosa thoracata (Valenciennes, 1847) Escualosa thoracata (p. 176)
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis carbunculus (p. )
Etelis coruscans Valenciennes, 1862 Etelis coruscans (p. )
Etelis radiosus Anderson, 1981 Etelis radiosus (p. )
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 235)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 316)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 200)
Filimanus heptadactyla (Cuvier, 1829) Filimanus similis (p. 291)
Filimanus xanthonema (Valenciennes, 1831) Filimanus xanthonema (p. )
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 202)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 205)
Gerres limbatus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres lucidus (p. 206)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres oblongus (p. 206)
Glaucostegus granulatus (Cuvier, 1829) Rhinobatos granulatus (p. 84)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 164)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Gnathodentex aureolineatus (p. )
Gomphosus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus caeruleus (p. 225)
Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1865) Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (p. 150)
Grammoplites scaber (Linnaeus, 1758) Grammoplites scaber (p. )
Gymnocranius elongatus Senta, 1973 Gymnocranius elongatus (p. )
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Gymnocranius grandocculis (p. 237)
Gymnocranius griseus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Gymnocranius griseus (p. )
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Echidna zebra (p. 275)
Gymnothorax favagineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Gymnothorax favagineus (p. 275)
Gymnothorax fimbriatus (Bennett, 1832) Gymnothorax fimbriatus (p. 275)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. )
Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus (Bleeker, 1853) Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus (p. 276)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Gymnothorax rueppelliae (p. )
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845) Siderea thyrsoidea (p. 278)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. 277)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres hortulanus (p. 226)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 226)
Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres dussumieri (p. 226)
Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) Halichoeres scapularis (p. 226)
Halichoeres zeylonicus (Bennett, 1833) Halichoeres zeylonicus (p. 227)
Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792) Hemigymnus fasciatus (p. 227)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 213)
Hemiramphus lutkei Valenciennes, 1847 Hemiramphus lutkei (p. 213)
Heteromycteris oculus (Alcock, 1889) Heteromycteris oculus (p. 336)
Hilsa kelee (Cuvier, 1829) Hilsa kelee (p. 177)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 87)
Hipposcarus harid (Forsskål, 1775) Hipposcarus harid (p. )
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys speculiger (p. )
Hypoatherina temminckii (Bleeker, 1854) Hypoatherina temminckii (p. )
Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus limbatus (p. 214)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus quoyi (p. )
Ilisha elongata (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ilisha elongata (p. 295)
Ilisha kampeni (Weber & de Beaufort, 1913) Ilisha kampeni (p. 296)
Ilisha megaloptera (Swainson, 1839) Ilisha megaloptera (p. 296)
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ilisha melastoma (p. 296)
Inegocia japonica (Cuvier, 1829) Inegocia japonica (p. )
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 218)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 218)
Johnius amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Johnius amblycephalus (p. 308)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belangerii (p. 309)
Johnius borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) Johnius vogleri (p. )
Johnius carouna (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius carouna (p. 309)
Johnius carutta Bloch, 1793 Johnius carutta (p. )
Johnius elongatus Lal Mohan, 1976 Johnius elongatus (p. )
Johnius macropterus (Bleeker, 1853) Johnius macropterus (p. )
Johnius macrorhynus (Lal Mohan, 1976) Johnius macrorhynus (p. )
Johnius mannarensis Lal Mohan, 1971 Johnius mannarensis (p. 311)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapterus audax (p. 219)
Karalla daura (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus daura (p. 232)
Kathala axillaris (Cuvier, 1830) Kathala axillaris (p. )
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia mugil (p. 219)
Kumococius rodericensis (Cuvier, 1829) Kumococius rodericensis (p. )
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 220)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. )
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 230)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 171)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 233)
Leptomelanosoma indicum (Shaw, 1804) Polydactylus indicus (p. 292)
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Leptoscarus vaigiensis (p. )
Lepturacanthus savala (Cuvier, 1829) Lepturacanthus savala (p. 350)
Lethrinus conchyliatus (Smith, 1959) Lethrinus conchyliatus (p. 237)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 239)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus obsoletus (p. 239)
Lethrinus olivaceus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus olivaceus (p. 240)
Lethrinus ornatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus ornatus (p. 240)
Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Sato, 1978 Lethrinus rubrioperculatus (p. 240)
Lipocheilus carnolabrum (Chan, 1970) Lipocheilus carnolabrum (p. )
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 242)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus argentimaculatus (p. 245)
Lutjanus bengalensis (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus bengalensis (p. )
Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus biguttatus (p. )
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. )
Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus decussatus (p. )
Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869) Lutjanus ehrenbergii (p. )
Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus erythropterus (p. )
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflamma (p. )
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutianus fulvus (p. 248)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. )
Lutjanus guilcheri Fourmanoir, 1959 Lutjanus guilcheri (p. )
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johnii (p. 249)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 249)
Lutjanus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Lutjanus lemniscatus (p. )
Lutjanus lunulatus (Park, 1797) Lutjanus lunulatus (p. )
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 250)
Lutjanus madras (Valenciennes, 1831) Lutjanus madras (p. )
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 251)
Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus monostigma (p. )
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. )
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus rivulatus (p. 252)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russellii (p. )
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus sanguineus (p. )
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 253)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vitta (p. )
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 165)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 257)
Melichthys indicus Randall & Klausewitz, 1973 Melichthys indicus (p. 144)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 258)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 258)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 262)
Monodactylus falciformis Lacepède, 1801 Monodactylus falciformis (p. )
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 242)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 265)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (p. )
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (p. )
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 273)
Myripristis botche Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis melanostictus (p. 216)
Naso annulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Naso annulatus (p. 131)
Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) Naso brevirostris (p. 131)
Naso thynnoides (Cuvier, 1829) Naso thynnoides (p. 132)
Naso tonganus (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso tuberosus (p. 132)
Naso tuberosus Lacepède, 1801 Naso tuberosus (p. )
Nemapteryx caelata (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius caelatus (p. 137)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 177)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 279)
Nemipterus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1854) Nemipterus nematophorus (p. 280)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 280)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 85)
Netuma bilineata (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius bilineatus (p. 137)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Arius thalassinus (p. 140)
Nibea maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Nibea maculata (p. 312)
Nibea soldado (Lacepède, 1802) Nibea soldado (p. 313)
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. 144)
Opisthopterus tardoore (Cuvier, 1829) Opisthopterus tardoore (p. 298)
Osteogeneiosus militaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Osteogeneiosus militaris (p. )
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Valamugil cunnesius (p. 266)
Otolithes cuvieri Trewavas, 1974 Otolithes cuvieri (p. 313)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 313)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 343)
Pampus chinensis (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus chinensis (p. 343)
Parabothus polylepis (Alcock, 1889) Parabothus polylepis (p. 150)
Paracaesio sordida Abe & Shinohara, 1962 Paracaesio sordidus (p. )
Paracaesio xanthura (Bleeker, 1869) Paracaesio xanthura (p. )
Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (Bleeker, 1851) Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (p. 261)
Paramonacanthus nipponensis (Kamohara, 1939) Paramonacanthus nipponensis (p. 261)
Parapercis hexophtalma (Cuvier, 1829) Parapercis hexophtalma (p. )
Parapercis millepunctata (Günther, 1860) Parapercis millepunctata (p. 285)
Parapercis pulchella (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Parapercis pulchella (p. 285)
Parapercis robinsoni Fowler, 1929 Parapercis robinsoni (p. )
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. 184)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 166)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. )
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 269)
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus macronema (p. )
Parupeneus rubescens (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus rubescens (p. 270)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus bifasciatus (p. )
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. 87)
Pateobatis bleekeri (Blyth, 1860) Himantura bleekeri (p. 86)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. )
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona ditchela (p. 298)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Pennahia anea (p. 314)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 231)
Pinjalo lewisi Randall, Allen & Anderson, 1987 Pinjalo lewisi (p. )
Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850) Pinjalo pinjalo (p. 255)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 264)
Planiliza melinopterus (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza melinoptera (p. 264)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. 264)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax obricularis (p. 195)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. )
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. )
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhinchus gibbosus (p. )
Plectorhinchus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhinchus lineatus (p. 209)
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus schotaf (p. 209)
Plicofollis dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius dussumieri (p. 138)
Plicofollis platystomus (Day, 1877) Arius platystomus (p. )
Plicomugil labiosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Oedalechilus labiosus (p. )
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. )
Plotosus limbatus Valenciennes, 1840 Plotosus limbatus (p. )
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) (p. 291)
Poecilopsetta colorata Günther, 1880 Poecilopsetta colorata (p. 289)
Poecilopsetta praelonga Alcock, 1894 Poecilopsetta praelonga (p. 289)
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polydactylus plebeius (p. 292)
Polydactylus sexfilis (Valenciennes, 1831) Polynemus sexfilis (p. 293)
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polynemus sextarius (p. )
Polynemus paradiseus Linnaeus, 1758 Polynemus paradiseus (p. )
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 210)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 294)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. )
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. )
Pristipomoides multidens (Day, 1871) Pristipomoides multidens (p. )
Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1855) Pristipomoides sieboldii (p. )
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. 256)
Pristipomoides zonatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides zonatus (p. )
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. 315)
Psammoperca waigiensis (Cuvier, 1828) Psammoperca waigiensis (p. 171)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 299)
Pseudechidna brummeri (Bleeker, 1858) Pseudechidna brummeri (p. 277)
Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudobalistes fuscus (p. 144)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 283)
Pseudorhombus elevatus Ogilby, 1912 Pseudorhombus elevatus (p. 283)
Pseudorhombus javanicus (Bleeker, 1853) Pseudorhombus javanicus (p. 283)
Pseudorhombus malayanus Bleeker, 1865 Pseudorhombus malayanus (p. 284)
Pseudorhombus triocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudorhombus triocellatus (p. 284)
Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer (Cantor, 1849) Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer (p. )
Pterocaesio chrysozona (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio chrysozona (p. 153)
Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker, 1853) Pterocaesio pisang (p. )
Pterocaesio tessellata Carpenter, 1987 Pterocaesio tessellata (p. )
Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio tile (p. )
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 299)
Raconda russeliana Gray, 1831 Raconda russeliana (p. 299)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 259)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 317)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. 187)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. )
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. )
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 340)
Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Rhina anclyostoma (p. 84)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. 145)
Rhinobatos annandalei Norman, 1926 Rhinobatos annandalei (p. 84)
Rhinoptera adspersa Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera adspersa (p. 90)
Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera javanica (p. 90)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 85)
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Rhynchorhamphus georgii (p. 214)
Rogadius pristiger (Cuvier, 1829) Rogadius pristiger (p. 287)
Rogadius serratus (Cuvier, 1829) Rogadius serratus (p. )
Samaris cristatus Gray, 1831 Samaris cristatus (p. 289)
Samariscus longimanus Norman, 1927 Samariscus longimanus (p. 290)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 317)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. 178)
Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella fimbriata (p. 178)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. 178)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 179)
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Sargocentron diadema (p. 216)
Sargocentron punctatissimum (Cuvier, 1829) Sargocentron punctatissimum (p. 216)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 217)
Saurida nebulosa Valenciennes, 1850 Saurida nebulosa (p. )
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 344)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. )
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. )
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Scarus niger (p. 303)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus psittacus (p. )
Scarus quoyi Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus quoyi (p. 304)
Scarus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus rivulatus (p. 305)
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Scarus rubroviolaceus (p. )
Scarus russelii Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus russelii (p. )
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. )
Sciades sona (Hamilton, 1822) Arius sona (p. )
Scolopsis bimaculata Rüppell, 1828 Scolopsis bimaculatus (p. 282)
Scolopsis taeniata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniatus (p. 282)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. 282)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonnianus (p. 166)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 166)
Scomberoides tala (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tala (p. 167)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commercon (p. 318)
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomorus guttatus (p. 318)
Scomberomorus koreanus (Kishinouye, 1915) Scomberomorus koreanus (p. 318)
Scomberomorus lineolatus (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus lineolatus (p. 319)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 235)
Secutor ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. 235)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. )
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 168)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. )
Setipinna taty (Valenciennes, 1848) Setipinna taty (p. 190)
Sicamugil cascasia (Hamilton, 1822) Liza cascasia (p. )
Siganus insomnis Woodland & Anderson, 2014 Siganus lineatus (p. 334;pl.XXXII;220,fig.)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 333)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 336)
Solea elongata Day, 1877 Solea elongata (p. 338)
Sorsogona tuberculata (Cuvier, 1829) Sorsogona tuberculata (p. )
Sphyraena acutipinnis Day, 1876 Sphyraena acutipinnis (p. )
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. )
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. )
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 342)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 342)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 180)
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940 Stephanolepis diaspros (p. )
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonnii (p. 191)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 191)
Stolephorus insularis Hardenberg, 1933 Stolephorus insularis (p. 191)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 146)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 146)
Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) Thyrsoidea macrura (p. 278)
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen chrysopterus (p. 145)
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatus (p. 145)
Suggrundus macracanthus (Bleeker, 1869) Suggrundus macracanthus (p. )
Sunagocia carbunculus (Valenciennes, 1833) Thysanophrys carbunculus (p. )
Symphurus septemstriatus (Alcock, 1891) Symphurus septemstriatus (p. 184)
Symphurus trifasciatus (Alcock, 1894) Symphurus trifasciatus (p. 185)
Synaptura commersonnii (Lacepède, 1802) Synaptura commersoniana (p. )
Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912 Synodus dermatogenys (p. 345)
Synodus indicus (Day, 1873) Synodus indicus (p. )
Synodus jaculum Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus jaculum (p. )
Synodus sageneus Waite, 1905 Synodus sageneus (p. )
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. )
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymma (p. 88)
Telatrygon zugei (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis zugei (p. 86)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Tenualosa ilisha (p. 180)
Tenualosa toli (Valenciennes, 1847) Tenualosa toli (p. 180)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 347)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 347)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 348)
Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskål, 1775) Thalassoma purpureum (p. 229)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thryssa baelama (p. 192)
Thryssa dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1848) Thryssa dussumieri (p. 192)
Thryssa encrasicholoides (Bleeker, 1852) Thryssa encrasicholoides (p. )
Thryssa gautamiensis Babu Rao, 1971 Thryssa gautamiensis (p. )
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltonii (p. 193)
Thryssa malabarica (Bloch, 1795) Thryssa malabarica (p. 193)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Thryssa mystax (p. 193)
Thryssa polybranchialis Wongratana, 1983 Thryssa polybranchialis (p. )
Thryssa purava (Hamilton, 1822) Thryssa purava (p. 194)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. 194)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 319)
Thysanophrys chiltonae Schultz, 1966 Thysanophrys chiltonae (p. )
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. )
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 169)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 169)
Trachinotus botla (Shaw, 1803) Trachinotus russellii (p. )
Trachinotus mookalee Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus mookalee (p. )
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 349)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 351)
Tylosurus acus melanotus (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus acus melanotus (p. )
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 147)
Upeneus heemstra Uiblein & Gouws, 2014 Upeneus tragula (p. )
Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Upeneus bensasi (p. 270)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 270)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 271)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 271)
Upeneus taeniopterus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus taeniopterus (p. )
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 272)
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Urogymnus asperrimus (p. 88)
Uropterygius concolor Rüppell, 1838 Uropterygius concolor (p. 278)
Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepède, 1803) Uropterygius marmoratus (p. 278)
Valamugil speigleri (Bleeker, 1858) Valamugil speigleri (p. 267)
Zebrasoma scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Zebrasoma scopas (p. 133)
Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852) Zebrasoma xanthurum (p. 134)
Zebrias quagga (Kaup, 1858) Zebrias quagga (p. 338)
Zebrias synapturoides (Jenkins, 1910) Zebrias synapturoides (p. 338)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10