List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 319
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Abudefduf notatus (p. xii)
Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Acanthistius sebastoides (p. ix)
Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888) Acanthocepola indica (p. xiii)
Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Acentrogobius audax (p. xiii)
Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rhinobatos blochii (p. vii)
Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Rhinobatos leucospilus (p. vii)
Acroteriobatus ocellatus (Norman, 1926) Rhinobatos ocellatus (p. vii)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Aethaloperca rogaa (p. ix)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. vii)
Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Aetomylaeus nichofii (p. vii)
Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Aetomylaeus vespertilio (p. vii)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. xii)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. v)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. v)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. v)
Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Aphareus rutilans (p. xi)
Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Apolemichthys kingi (p. xii)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. xi)
Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Arothron firmamentum (p. xiv)
Atherion africanum Smith, 1965 Atherion africanum (p. ix)
Austrobatrachus foedus (Smith, 1947) Austrobatrachus foedus (p. ix)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. xiv)
Bathyclupea elongata Trunov, 1975 Bathyclupea elongata (p. xii)
Bathyraja smithii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bathyraja smithii (p. vii)
Bathysaurus ferox Günther, 1878 Bathysaurus ferox (p. 270-271)
Batrichthys albofasciatus Smith, 1934 Batrichthys albofasciatus (p. ix)
Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877) Benthodesmus tenuis (p. xiii)
Benthodesmus tuckeri Parin & Becker, 1970 Benthodesmus tuckeri (p. xiii)
Bidenichthys capensis Barnard, 1934 Bidenichthys capensis (p. 354)
Blennioclinus stella Smith, 1946 Blennioclinus stella (p. xiii)
Branchiostegus doliatus (Cuvier, 1830) Branchiostegus doliatus (p. xii)
Bryaninops amplus Larson, 1985 Bryaninops amplus (p. xiii)
Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830 Caesio lunaris (p. xi)
Caesio teres Seale, 1906 Caesio teres (p. xi)
Caesio xanthonota Bleeker, 1853 Caesio xanthonota (p. xi)
Callanthias legras Smith, 1948 Callanthias legras (p. x)
Callogobius plumatus (Smith, 1959) Callogobius plumatus (p. xiii)
Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840) Calotomus carolinus (p. 707)
Cantherhines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867) Cantherhines fronticintus (p. xiv)
Caranx heberi (Bennett, 1830) Caranx heberi (p. xii)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. xii)
Carapus mourlani (Petit, 1934) Carapus mourlani (p. 351)
Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868) Carcharhinus signatus (p. v)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. v)
Centriscops humerosus (Richardson, 1846) Centriscops obliquus (p. ix)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus niaukang (p. v)
Centrophorus lusitanicus Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centrophorus lusitanicus (p. v)
Centrophorus moluccensis Bleeker, 1860 Centrophorus moluccensis (p. v)
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Centrophorus squamosus (p. v)
Centroscyllium fabricii (Reinhardt, 1825) Centroscyllium fabricii (p. v)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. v)
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864) Centroscymnus crepidater (p. v)
Centroscymnus owstonii Garman, 1906 Centroscymnus cryptacanthus (p. )
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenak (p. ix)
Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw, 1812) Cephalopholis formosa (p. ix)
Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacepède, 1801) Cephalopholis leopardus (p. )
Cephalopholis sexmaculata (Rüppell, 1830) Cephalopholis sexmaculata (p. ix)
Chaetodon lineolatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon lineolatus (p. xii)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus macrodon (p. x)
Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri Smith, 1953 Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri (p. x)
Chlidichthys pembae Smith, 1954 Chlidichthys pembae (p. x)
Choeroichthys smithi Dawson, 1976 Choeroichthys smithi (p. 447)
Chromis analis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis analis (p. xii)
Chromis chrysura (Bliss, 1883) Chromis chrysura (p. xii)
Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis viridis (p. xii)
Chromis woodsi Bruner & Arnam, 1979 Chromis woodsi (p. xii)
Chrysiptera brownriggii (Bennett, 1828) Chrysiptera leucopoma (p. xii)
Chrysoblephus laticeps (Valenciennes, 1830) Chrysoblephus laticeps (p. xi)
Chrysoblephus lophus (Fowler, 1925) Chrysoblephus lophus (p. xi)
Cirrhigaleus asper (Merrett, 1973) Squalus asper (p. v)
Cirripectes gilberti Williams, 1988 Cirripectes gilberti (p. xiii)
Cirripectes quagga (Fowler & Ball, 1924) Cirripectes quagga (p. xiii)
Citharoides macrolepis (Gilchrist, 1904) Citharoides macrolepis (p. )
Coelorinchus acanthiger Barnard, 1925 Caelorinchus acanthiger (p. ix)
Coelorinchus braueri Barnard, 1925 Caelorinchus braueri (p. ix)
Coelorinchus denticulatus Regan, 1921 Caelorinchus denticulatus (p. ix)
Coelorinchus fasciatus (Günther, 1878) Caelorinchus fasciatus (p. ix)
Coelorinchus flabellispinnis (Alcock, 1894) Caelorinchus flabellispinis (p. ix)
Coelorinchus polli Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 Caelorinchus caelorhincus polli (p. ix)
Congiopodus spinifer (Smith, 1839) Congiopodus spinifer (p. ix)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. x)
Coris formosa (Bennett, 1830) Coris frerei (p. xii)
Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875) Coryphaenoides armatus (p. ix)
Cremnochorites capensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Cremnochorites capensis (p. xiii)
Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828) Cromileptes altivelis (p. ix)
Cubiceps capensis (Smith, 1845) Cubiceps capensis (p. xiv)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. ix)
Cynoglossus attenuatus Gilchrist, 1904 Cynoglossus attenuatus (p. 866)
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Cyttopsis rosea (p. ix)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Scymnorhinus licha (p. v)
Dasyatis chrysonota (Smith, 1828) Dasyatis chrysonota (p. viii)
Dasyatis marmorata (Steindachner, 1892) Dasyatis chrysonota marmorata (p. viii)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. viii)
Deania calcea (Lowe, 1839) Deania calceus (p. v)
Deania quadrispinosa (McCulloch, 1915) Deania quadrispinosa (p. v)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 650)
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. xii)
Dentex barnardi Cadenat, 1970 Cheimerius barnardi (p. xi)
Derichthys serpentinus Gill, 1884 Derichthys serpentinus (p. viii)
Dichistius capensis (Cuvier, 1831) Dichistius capensis (p. xii)
Dichistius multifasciatus (Pellegrin, 1914) Dichistius multifasciatus (p. xii)
Diplecogaster megalops Briggs, 1955 Diplecogaster megalops (p. ix)
Diplodus hottentotus (Smith, 1844) Diplodus cervinus hottentotus (p. xi)
Dipturus campbelli (Wallace, 1967) Raja campbelli (p. vii)
Dipturus pullopunctatus (Smith, 1964) Raja pullopunctata (p. vii)
Dipturus springeri (Wallace, 1967) Raja springeri (p. vii)
Dipturus stenorhynchus (Wallace, 1967) Raja stenorhynchus (p. vii)
Ebinania costaecanariae (Cervigón, 1961) Ebinania costaecanarie (p. ix)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. xii)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. xiii)
Emmelichthys elongatus Kotlyar, 1982 Emmelichthys elongatus (p. xii)
Encheliophis homei (Richardson, 1846) Encheliophis homei (p. 352)
Encheliophis vermiops Markle & Olney, 1990 Encheliophis vermiops (p. 352)
Epinephelus chabaudi (Castelnau, 1861) Epinephelus chabaudi (p. ix)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. x)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. x)
Epinephelus macrospilos (Bleeker, 1855) Epinephelus macrospilos (p. x)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. )
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. x)
Epinephelus polyphekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Epinephelus polyphekadion (p. x)
Epinephelus posteli Fourmanoir & Crosnier, 1964 Epinephelus posteli (p. x)
Equulites lineolatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus lineolatus (p. xii)
Erythrocles schlegelii (Richardson, 1846) Erythrocles schlegelii (p. xii)
Etelis coruscans Valenciennes, 1862 Etelis coruscans (p. 573)
Etmopterus bigelowi Shirai & Tachikawa, 1993 Etmopterus bigelowi (p. v)
Etmopterus compagnoi Fricke & Koch, 1990 Etmopterus compagnoi (p. v)
Etmopterus gracilispinis Krefft, 1968 Etmopterus gracilispinis (p. v)
Etmopterus granulosus (Günther, 1880) Etmopterus granulosus (p. v)
Etmopterus molleri (Whitley, 1939) Etmopterus molleri (p. )
Etmopterus pusillus (Lowe, 1839) Etmopterus pusillus (p. v)
Euprotomicroides zantedeschia Hulley & Penrith, 1966 Euprotomicroides zantedeschia (p. v)
Eurypleuron cinereum (Smith, 1955) (p. 353)
Eurypleuron owasianum (Matsubara, 1953) Eurypleuron owasianum (p. 353)
Eviota prasina (Klunzinger, 1871) Eviota prasina (p. xiii)
Exocoetus monocirrhus Richardson, 1846 Exocoetus monocirrhus (p. 394)
Favonigobius melanobranchus (Fowler, 1934) Papillogobius melanobranchus (p. xiii)
Favonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854) Papillogobius reichei (p. xiii)
Fusigobius neophytus (Günther, 1877) Fusigobius neophytus (p. xiii)
Gaidropsarus capensis (Kaup, 1858) Gaidropsarus capensis (p. ix)
Gaidropsarus insularum Sivertsen, 1945 Gaidropsarus insularum (p. ix)
Genicanthus caudovittatus (Günther, 1860) Genicanthus caudovittatus (p. xii)
Gerres methueni Regan, 1920 Gerres rappi (p. xii)
Gigantura indica Brauer, 1901 Gigantura indica (p. ix)
Glossogobius callidus (Smith, 1937) Glossogobius callidus (p. xiii)
Glyptophidium longipes Norman, 1939 Glyptophidium longipes (p. ix)
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. ix)
Guttigadus globiceps (Gilchrist, 1906) Laemonema globiceps (p. ix)
Gymnocranius elongatus Senta, 1973 Gymnocranius elongatus (p. xi)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Gymnocranius grandoculis (p. xii)
Gymnothorax hepaticus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax hepaticus (p. viii)
Gymnothorax monochrous (Bleeker, 1856) Gymnothorax monochrous (p. viii)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. viii)
Gymnura natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911) Gymnura natalensis (p. viii)
Halaelurus lineatus Bass, D'Aubrey & Kistnasamy, 1975 Halaelurus lineatus (p. v)
Halichoeres pelicieri Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres pelicieri (p. xii)
Halichoeres trispilus Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres trispilus (p. xii)
Haploblepharus fuscus Smith, 1950 Haploblepharus fuscus (p. v)
Heteromycteris capensis Kaup, 1858 Heteromycteris capensis (p. xiv)
Heteronarce garmani Regan, 1921 Heteronarce garmani (p. vi)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. x)
Hexanchus nakamurai Teng, 1962 Hexanchus vitulus (p. v)
Hilsa kelee (Cuvier, 1829) Hilsa kelee (p. viii)
Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus annulatus (p. xii)
Holohalaelurus punctatus (Gilchrist, 1914) Holohalaelurus punctatus (p. v)
Hoplolatilus fronticinctus (Günther, 1887) Hoplolatilus fronticinctus (p. 614)
Hoplostethus mikhailini Kotlyar, 1986 Hoplostethus mikhailini (p. ix)
Hydrolagus affinis (de Brito Capello, 1868) Hydrolagus affinis (p. viii)
Hyperoglyphe pringlei (Smith, 1949) Hyperoglyphe pringlei (p. xiii,no.254.3)
Hyporthodus octofasciatus (Griffin, 1926) Epinephelus octofasciatus (p. x)
Hypseleotris cyprinoides (Valenciennes, 1837) Hypseleotris dayi (p. xiii)
Indobatis ori (Wallace, 1967) Anacanthobatis ori (p. vii)
Isistius brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Isistius brasiliensis (p. v)
Istiblennius unicolor (Rüppell, 1838) Istiblennius unicolor (p. xiii)
Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactoria diaphana (p. xiv)
Latimeria chalumnae Smith, 1939 Latimeria chalumnae (p. 151-153)
Lepidamia multitaeniata (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon multitaeniatus (p. x)
Lepidamia natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Apogon natalensis (p. x)
Lepidion natalensis Gilchrist, 1922 Lepidion natalensis (p. ix)
Lethrinus borbonicus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus borbonicus (p. xii)
Lethrinus crocineus Smith, 1959 Lethrinus hypselopterus (p. xii)
Lethrinus erythracanthus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus erythracanthus (p. xii)
Lethrinus erythropterus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus erythropterus (p. xi)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus harak (p. xii)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 598)
Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus mahsena (p. xii)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus obsoletus (p. xii)
Linophryne lucifer Collett, 1886 Linophryne digitopogon (p. 377)
Linophryne parini Bertelsen, 1980 Linophryne parini (p. 377)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. ix)
Lophius vomerinus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius vomerinus (p. ix)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. xi)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. xi)
Macrourus carinatus (Günther, 1878) Macrourus carinatus (p. ix)
Malacanthus brevirostris Guichenot, 1848 Malacanthus brevirostris (p. xii)
Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801) Malacanthus latovittatus (p. xii)
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898 Mitsukurina owstoni (p. v)
Mobula eregoodootenkee (Bleeker, 1859) Mobula eregoodootenkee (p. vii)
Mobula japanica (Müller & Henle, 1841) Mobula japanica (p. vii)
Mobula kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Mobula kuhlii (p. 135)
Mobula tarapacana (Philippi, 1892) Mobula tarapacana (p. viii)
Mobula thurstoni (Lloyd, 1908) Mobula thurstoni (p. viii)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (p. xii)
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (p. xii)
Myripristis pralinia Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis pralinia (p. ix)
Nansenia tenera Kawaguchi & Butler, 1984 Nansenia tenera (p. viii)
Narcine rierai (Lloris & Rucabado, 1991) Narcine rierai (p. vi)
Naso brachycentron (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso brachycentron (p. xiii)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. xiii)
Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Apogon fuscus (p. x)
Nemipterus randalli Russell, 1986 Nemipterus randalli (p. xii)
Neoepinnula orientalis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Neoepinnula orientalis (p. xiii)
Neoraja stehmanni (Hulley, 1972) Neoraja stehmanni (p. vii)
Norfolkia brachylepis (Schultz, 1960) Norfolkia brachylepis (p. xiii)
Notopogon lilliei Regan, 1914 Notopogon lilliei (p. ix)
Odontanthias caudicinctus (Heemstra & Randall, 1986) Holanthias caudicinctus (p. ix)
Okamejei heemstrai (McEachran & Fechhelm, 1982) Raja heemstrai (p. vii)
Oligolepis keiensis (Smith, 1938) Oligolepis keiensis (p. xiii)
Omobranchus woodi (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Omobranchus woodi (p. xiii)
Onuxodon fowleri (Smith, 1955) Onuxodon fowleri (p. 353)
Ophichthus serpentinus Seale, 1917 Ophichthus serpentinus (p. viii)
Opistognathus margaretae Smith-Vaniz, 1983 Opistognathus margaretae (p. )
Ostorhinchus apogonoides (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon apogonides (p. x)
Ostorhinchus fleurieu Lacepède, 1802 Apogon fleurieu (p. x)
Oxycirrhites typus Bleeker, 1857 Oxycirrhites typus (p. xii)
Pachymetopon blochii (Valenciennes, 1830) Pachymetopon blochii (p. xi)
Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829) Papilloculiceps longiceps (p. ix)
Parabrotula plagiophthalma Zugmayer, 1911 Parabrotula plagiophthalma (p. ix)
Paracaesio sordida Abe & Shinohara, 1962 Paracaesio sordida (p. xi)
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Paracirrhites forsteri (p. xii)
Paragaleus pectoralis (Garman, 1906) Paragaleus pectoralis (p. v)
Parazen pacificus Kamohara, 1935 Parazen pacificus (p. ix)
Parupeneus rubescens (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus rubescens (p. xii)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus bifasciatus (p. xii)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. viii)
Pateobatis jenkinsii (Annandale, 1909) Himantura draco (p. viii)
Plagiogeneion rubiginosum (Hutton, 1875) Plagiogeneion rubiginosum (p. xii)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. xiii)
Plectorhinchus chubbi (Regan, 1919) Plectorhinchus chubbi (p. x)
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (p. x)
Plectropomus laevis (Lacepède, 1801) Plectropomus laevis (p. x)
Plectropomus punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Plectropomus punctatus (p. x)
Plesiobatis daviesi (Wallace, 1967) Plesiobatis daviesi (p. viii)
Pleurosicya boldinghi Weber, 1913 Pleurosicya boldinghi (p. xiii)
Pleurosicya fringilla Larson, 1990 Pleurosicya fringilla (p. xiii)
Pleurosicya mossambica Smith, 1959 Pleurosicya mossambica (p. )
Pogonoperca punctata (Valenciennes, 1830) Pogonoperca punctata (p. x)
Pomacanthus rhomboides (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Pomacanthus rhomboides (p. xii)
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys commersonnii (p. x)
Pomadasys olivaceus (Day, 1875) Pomadasys olivaceum (p. x)
Pomadasys striatus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Pomadasys striatum (p. xi)
Priolepis cincta (Regan, 1908) Priolepis cincta (p. xiii)
Priolepis compita Winterbottom, 1985 Priolepis compita (p. xiii)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 110)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 111)
Pristis zijsron Bleeker, 1851 Pristis zijsron (p. 111)
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Parapsenes rotundus (p. 849,xiv)
Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (Matsubara, 1936) Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (p. v)
Pseudochromis melas Lubbock, 1977 Pseudochromis melas (p. x)
Pseudochromis natalensis Regan, 1916 Pseudochromis natalensis (p. x)
Pseudochromis pesi Lubbock, 1975 Pseudochromis pesi (p. x)
Pseudochromis tauberae Lubbock, 1977 Pseudochromis tauberae (p. x)
Pseudoginglymostoma brevicaudatum (Günther, 1867) Pseudoginglymostoma brevicaudatum (p. v)
Psychrolutes macrocephalus (Gilchrist, 1904) Psychrolutes macrocephalus (p. )
Pteragogus taeniops (Peters, 1855) Pteragogus taeniops (p. xii)
Ptereleotris zebra (Fowler, 1938) Ptereleotris zebra (p. xiii)
Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio tile (p. xi)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. viii)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. vii)
Rajella barnardi (Norman, 1935) Raja confundens (p. vii)
Rajella caudaspinosa (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Raja caudaspinosa (p. vii)
Rajella dissimilis (Hulley, 1970) Raja dissimilis (p. vii)
Rajella leoparda (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Raja leopardus (p. vii)
Rajella ravidula (Hulley, 1970) Raja ravidula (p. vii)
Rhabdosargus holubi (Steindachner, 1881) Rhabdosargus holubi (p. xi)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. xi)
Rhinobatos holcorhynchus Norman, 1922 Rhinobatos holcorhynchus (p. vii)
Rhinochimaera africana Compagno, Stehmann & Ebert, 1990 Rhinochimaera africana (p. 147)
Samaris macrolepis Norman, 1927 Samaris macrolepis (p. xiv)
Samariscus nielseni Quéro, Hensley & Maugé, 1989 Samariscus nielseni (p. xiv)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 271)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 271)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 271)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. xiii-xiv)
Schedophilus pemarco (Poll, 1959) Schedophilus pemarco (p. xiii)
Schedophilus velaini (Sauvage, 1879) Seriolella velaini (p. xiii-xiv)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. xiii)
Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864) Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (p. ix)
Scorpaenodes varipinnis Smith, 1957 Scorpaenodes varipinnis (p. ix)
Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis diabolus (p. ix)
Sebastes capensis (Gmelin, 1789) Sebastes capensis (p. ix)
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) Siganus luridus (p. 825)
Sillago aeolus Jordan & Evermann, 1902 Sillago aeolus (p. xii)
Sphyraena qenie Klunzinger, 1870 Sphyraena qenie (p. xiii)
Spicara australis (Regan, 1921) Spicara australis (p. xi)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. xi)
Squatina africana Regan, 1908 Squatina africana (p. vi)
Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) Strophidon sathete (p. viii)
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen chrysopterus (p. xiv)
Syacium guineensis (Bleeker, 1862) Syacium guineenis (p. xiv)
Synodus binotatus Schultz, 1953 Synodus binotatus (p. 271-272)
Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912 Synodus dermatogenys (p. 272)
Synodus hoshinonis Tanaka, 1917 Synodus hoshinonis (p. 272)
Synodus indicus (Day, 1873) Synodus indicus (p. 272)
Synodus jaculum Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus jaculum (p. 272)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. )
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. viii)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. vi)
Torpedo fuscomaculata Peters, 1855 Torpedo fuscomaculata (p. vi)
Torquigener balteus Hardy, 1989 Torquigener balteatus (p. xiv)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. )
Triplophos hemingi (McArdle, 1901) Triplophos hemingi (p. ix)
Tylerius spinosissimus (Regan, 1908) Tylerius spinosissimus (p. xiv)
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus (p. xii)
Valenciennea helsdingenii (Bleeker, 1858) Valenciennea helsdingenii (p. xiii)
Xanthichthys auromarginatus (Bennett, 1832) Xanthichthys auromarginatus (p. xiv)
Yarrella blackfordi Goode & Bean, 1896 Yarrella blackfordi (p. viii)
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Centroscymnus squamulosus (p. v)
Zebrasoma gemmatum (Valenciennes, 1835) Zebrasoma gemmatum (p. xiii)
Zebrasoma velifer (Bloch, 1795) Zebrasoma veliferum (p. 818)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10