List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 911
Species Name Used in Reference
Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977 Abyssobrotula galatheae (p. 130,256)
Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Acanthistius cinctus (p. 260)
Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Acanthoclinus fuscus (p. 260)
Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801) Taumakoides littoreus (p. 260,267)
Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Taumakoides marilynae (p. 260)
Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985) Taumakoides matti (p. 260)
Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Taumakoides rua (p. 260)
Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Achiropsetta tricholepis (p. 265)
Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Agrostichthys parkeri (p. 257)
Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Ahliesaurus berryi (p. 253)
Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aldrichetta forsteri (p. 262,267)
Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Aldrovandia affinis (p. 249)
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Alepisaurus brevirostris (p. 112-113,253)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 112-113,253)
Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Bathytroctes antipodianus (p. 251)
Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Alepocephalus australis (p. 251)
Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alertichthys blacki (p. 259)
Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Allocyttus niger (p. 258)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Allocyttus verrucosus (p. 258)
Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Allomycterus whitleyi (p. 266,267)
Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Allothunnus fallai (p. 265)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 34,267)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 266)
Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Neophrynichthys angustus (p. 259)
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus nebulosus (p. 81,250)
Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Amphichaetodon howensis (p. 261)
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Anampses caeruleopunctatus (p. 262)
Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Anampses elegans (p. 262)
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 249)
Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 Anguilla dieffenbachii (p. 249)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 258)
Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Anotopterus pharao (p. )
Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Anotopterus pharao (p. 110-111,253)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius tridens (p. 256)
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nummifer (p. 256)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 254)
Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Antipodocottus galatheae (p. 259)
Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969 Antipodocottus megalops (p. 259)
Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Aplodactylus arctidens (p. 262,267)
Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Aplodactylus etheridgii (p. 201,262)
Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008 Apristurus sp. E (p. 22;key)
Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999 Apristurus sp. D (p. 22)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus rissoi (p. 253)
Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879 Argentina elongata (p. 82,250)
Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Argyripnus iridescens (p. 251)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 251)
Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Argyropelecus gigas (p. 251)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 251)
Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus lynchus (p. 252)
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelecus olfersi (p. 252)
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus sladeni (p. 252)
Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Arhynchobatis asperrimus (p. 34)
Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariomma lurida (p. 265)
Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Aristostomias polydactylus (p. 252)
Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Aristostomias scintillans (p. 252)
Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801) Arnoglossus scapha (p. 265,267)
Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Arothron firmamentum (p. 266)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. 266)
Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Arripis trutta (p. 261,267)
Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 Aseraggodes bahamondei (p. 241,266)
Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Asquamiceps hjorti (p. 251)
Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Astronesthes boulengeri (p. 252)
Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Astronesthes psychrolutes (p. 252)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosa (p. 257)
Atypichthys latus McCulloch & Waite, 1916 Atypichthys latus (p. 261)
Auchenoceros punctatus (Hutton, 1873) Auchenoceros punctatus (p. 254,267)
Aulacocephalus temminckii Bleeker, 1855 Aulacocephalus temmincki (p. 260)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus chinensis (p. 163,258)
Aulotrachichthys novaezelandicus (Kotlyar, 1980) Aulotrachichthys novaezelandicus (p. 257)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 265)
Avocettina acuticeps (Regan, 1916) Avocettina acuticeps (p. 249)
Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) Avocettina infans (p. 249)
Avocettina paucipora Nielsen & Smith, 1978 Avocettina paucipora (p. 249)
Azygopus pinnifasciatus Norman, 1926 Azygopus pinnifasciatus (p. 265)
Bajacalifornia calcarata (Weber, 1913) Bajacalifornia calcaratus (p. 251)
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. 158,258)
Bassanago bulbiceps Whitley, 1948 Bassanago bulbiceps (p. 250)
Bassanago hirsutus (Castle, 1960) Bassanago hirsutus (p. 250)
Bathophilus abarbatus Barnett & Gibbs, 1968 Bathophilus abarbatus (p. 252)
Bathophilus ater (Brauer, 1902) Bathophilus ater (p. 252)
Bathophilus brevis Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Bathophilus brevis (p. 252)
Bathophilus filifer (Garman, 1899) Bathophilus filifer (p. 252)
Bathophilus vaillanti (Zugmayer, 1911) Bathophilus metallicus (p. 252)
Bathygadus cottoides Günther, 1878 Bathygadus cottoides (p. 255)
Bathylagichthys greyae (Cohen, 1958) Bathylagus greyae (p. 250)
Bathylagoides argyrogaster (Norman, 1930) Bathylagus argyrogaster (p. 250)
Bathylagus antarcticus Günther, 1878 Bathylagus antarcticus (p. 250)
Bathymicrops brevianalis Nielsen, 1966 Bathymicrops brevianalis (p. 252)
Bathypterois longicauda Günther, 1878 Bathypterois longicauda (p. 252)
Bathypterois longifilis Günther, 1878 Bathypterois longifilis (p. 253)
Bathypterois oddi Sulak, 1977 Bathypterois oddi (p. 253)
Bathyraja richardsoni (Garrick, 1961) Bathyraja richardsoni (p. 35)
Bathyraja shuntovi Dolganov, 1985 Bathyraja shuntovi (p. 35)
Bathysauropsis gracilis (Günther, 1878) Bathysauropsis gracilis (p. 105,253)
Bathysaurus ferox Günther, 1878 Bathysaurus ferox (p. 108-109,253)
Bathystethus cultratus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Bathystethus cultratus (p. 260)
Bathytoshia brevicaudata (Hutton, 1875) Dasyatis brevicaudatus (p. 35,267)
Bathytoshia lata (Garman, 1880) Dasyatis thetidis (p. 35)
Bellapiscis lesleyae Hardy, 1987 Bellapiscis lesleyae (p. 263)
Bellapiscis medius (Günther, 1861) Bellapiscis medius (p. 263)
Bembrops morelandi Nelson, 1978 Bembrops morelandi (p. 263)
Benthalbella infans Zugmayer, 1911 Benthalbella infans (p. 253)
Benthodesmus elongatus (Clarke, 1879) Benthodesmus elongatus (p. 265)
Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877) Benthodesmus tenuis (p. 265)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Benthosema suborbitale (p. 253)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 258)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 258)
Bidenichthys consobrinus (Hutton, 1876) Bidenichthys consobrinus (p. 256)
Blennodon dorsalis (Clarke, 1879) Blennodon dorsale (p. 263)
Bodianus flavipinnis Gomon, 2001 Bodianus sp. (p. 207,262)
Bodianus unimaculatus (Günther, 1862) Bodianus vulpinus (p. 262)
Bolinichthys longipes (Brauer, 1906) Bolinichthys longipes (p. 253)
Bolinichthys nikolayi Becker, 1978 Bolinichthys nikolayai (p. 253)
Bolinichthys photothorax (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys photothorax (p. 253)
Bolinichthys supralateralis (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys supralateralis (p. 253)
Borostomias antarcticus (Lönnberg, 1905) Borostomias antarcticus (p. 252)
Borostomias mononema (Regan & Trewavas, 1929) Borostomias mononema (p. 252)
Bothus constellatus (Jordan, 1889) Bothus constellatus (p. 265)
Bovichtus oculus Hardy, 1989 Bovichtus oculus (p. 263)
Bovichtus psychrolutes Günther, 1860 Bovichtus psychrolutes (p. 263)
Bovichtus variegatus Richardson, 1846 Bovichtus variegatus (p. 263)
Brachaluteres taylori Woods, 1966 Brachaluteres taylori (p. 266)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 119-120,261)
Bregmaceros mcclellandi Thompson, 1840 Bregmaceros mcclellandi (p. 255)
Brosmodorsalis persicinus Paulin & Roberts, 1989 Brosmodorsalis persicinus (p. 256)
Brotulotaenia crassa Parr, 1934 Brotulotaenia crassa (p. 130,256)
Bythaelurus dawsoni (Springer, 1971) Halaelurus dawsoni (p. 34)
Caesioperca lepidoptera (Forster, 1801) Caesioperca lepidoptera (p. 260,267)
Callanthias allporti Günther, 1876 Callanthias allporti (p. 260)
Callionymus scaber McCulloch, 1926 Calliurichthys scaber (p. 264)
Callorhinchus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 Callorhinchus milii (p. 35,267)
Canthigaster callisterna (Ogilby, 1889) Canthigaster callisterna (p. 266)
Caprodon longimanus (Günther, 1859) Caprodon longimanus (p. 260,267)
Capromimus abbreviatus (Hector, 1875) Capromimus abbreviatus (p. 258)
Carangoides equula (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Carangoides equula (p. 260)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 250)
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. 34,267)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 34)
Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) Carcharhinus galapagensis (p. 34)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 34,267)
Cataetyx niki Cohen, 1981 Cataetyx niki (p. 256)
Centriscops humerosus (Richardson, 1846) Centriscops humerosus (p. 258)
Centriscops humerosus (Richardson, 1846) Centriscops obliquus (p. 258)
Centroberyx affinis (Günther, 1859) Centroberyx affinis (p. 258,267)
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (Günther, 1873) Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (p. 253)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 265)
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Centrophorus squamosus (p. 33)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 33)
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864) Centroscymnus crepidater (p. 33)
Centroscymnus macracanthus Regan, 1906 Scymnodon macracanthus (p. 33)
Centroscymnus owstonii Garman, 1906 Centroscymnus owstoni (p. 33)
Centroscymnus plunketi (Waite, 1910) Scymnodon plunketi (p. 33)
Cephaloscyllium isabellum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Cephaloscyllium isabellum (p. 21,34,267)
Cepola haastii (Hector, 1881) Cepola aotea (p. 262)
Ceratias holboelli Krøyer, 1845 Ceratias holboelli (p. 256)
Ceratias tentaculatus (Norman, 1930) Ceratias tentaculatus (p. 256)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. )
Cetonurus crassiceps (Günther, 1878) Cetonurus crassiceps (p. 255)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 34,267)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 98,252)
Chaunax nudiventer Ho & Shao, 2010 Chaunax pictus (p. 135;fig.62.1,colour plate)
Cheilodactylus ephippium McCulloch & Waite, 1916 Cheilodactylus ephippium (p. 262)
Cheilodactylus fuscus Castelnau, 1879 Cheilodactylus fuscus (p. 262)
Cheilodactylus nigripes Richardson, 1850 Cheilodactylus nigripes (p. 262)
Cheilodactylus spectabilis Hutton, 1872 Cheilodactylus spectabilis (p. 262,267)
Cheilodactylus vittatus Garrett, 1864 Cheilodactylus vittatus (p. 262)
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus melanocercus (Ogilby, 1885) Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus melanocercus (p. 257)
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus pinnatibarbatus (Bennett, 1831) Cypselurus lineatus (p. 257)
Cheimarrichthys fosteri Haast, 1874 Cheimarrichthys fosteri (p. 263,267)
Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) Chelidonichthys kumu (p. 259,267)
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864 Chiasmodon niger (p. 263)
Chimaera carophila Kemper, Ebert, Naylor & Didier, 2014 Chimaera sp. C (p. )
Chimaera lignaria Didier, 2002 Chimaera sp. D (p. 31)
Chironemus maculosus (Richardson, 1850) Threpterius maculosus (p. 262)
Chironemus marmoratus Günther, 1860 Chironemus marmoratus (p. 262,267)
Chironemus microlepis Waite, 1916 Chironemus microlepis (p. 262)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 33)
Chromis fumea (Tanaka, 1917) Chromis fumea (p. 262)
Chromis hypsilepis (Günther, 1867) Chromis hypsilepis (p. 262)
Chrysiptera rapanui (Greenfield & Hensley, 1970) Chrysiptera rapanui (p. 262)
Cirrhigaleus barbifer Tanaka, 1912 Cirrhigaleus barbifer (p. 33)
Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Forster, 1801) Cirrhitus pinnulatus (p. 262)
Cirripectes alboapicalis (Ogilby, 1899) Cirripectes alboapicalis (p. 264)
Coccorella atlantica (Parr, 1928) Coccorella atlantica (p. 253)
Coccorella atrata (Alcock, 1894) Coccorella atrata (p. 253)
Coelorinchus aspercephalus Waite, 1911 Coelorinchus aspercephalus (p. 255)
Coelorinchus biclinozonalis Arai & Mcmillan, 1982 Coelorinchus biclinozonalis (p. 255)
Coelorinchus bollonsi McCann & McKnight, 1980 Coelorinchus bollonsi (p. 255)
Coelorinchus celaenostomus McMillan & Paulin, 1993 Coelorinchus sp. E (p. 255)
Coelorinchus cookianus McCann & McKnight, 1980 Caelorinchus cookianus (p. 255)
Coelorinchus fasciatus (Günther, 1878) Coelorinchus fasciatus (p. 255)
Coelorinchus horribilis McMillan & Paulin, 1993 Coelorinchus sp. H (p. 255)
Coelorinchus infuscus McMillan & Paulin, 1993 Coelorinchus sp. G (p. 255)
Coelorinchus innotabilis McCulloch, 1907 Coelorinchus innotabilis (p. 255)
Coelorinchus kaiyomaru Arai & Iwamoto, 1979 Coelorinchus kaiyomaru (p. 255)
Coelorinchus kermadecus Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 Coelorinchus kermadecus (p. 255)
Coelorinchus matamua (McCann & McKnight, 1980) Coelorinchus matamua (p. 255)
Coelorinchus maurofasciatus McMillan & Paulin, 1993 Coelorinchus sp. D (p. 255)
Coelorinchus mycterismus McMillan & Paulin, 1993 Coelorinchus sp. J (p. 255)
Coelorinchus mystax McMillan & Paulin, 1993 Coelorinchus sp. I (p. 255)
Coelorinchus oliverianus Phillipps, 1927 Coelorinchus oliverianus (p. 255)
Coelorinchus parvifasciatus McMillan & Paulin, 1993 Coelorinchus sp. C (p. 255)
Coelorinchus supernasutus McMillan & Paulin, 1993 Coelorinchus sp. F (p. 255)
Coelorinchus trachycarus Iwamoto, McMillan & Shcherbachev, 1999 Coelorinchus sp. (p. 126;fig.56,15b)
Colistium guntheri (Hutton, 1873) Colistium guntheri (p. 265,267)
Colistium nudipinnis (Waite, 1911) Colistium nudipinnis (p. 265)
Cologrammus flavescens (Hutton, 1872) Cologrammus flavescens (p. 221,264)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 250)
Conger verreauxi Kaup, 1856 Conger verreauxi (p. 250,267)
Conger wilsoni (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Conger wilsoni (p. 250)
Congiopodus coriaceus Paulin & Moreland, 1979 Congiopodus coriaceus (p. 259)
Congiopodus leucopaecilus (Richardson, 1846) Congiopodus leucopaecilus (p. 259,267)
Contusus richei (Fréminville, 1813) Contusus richei (p. 245,266)
Coris picta (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Coris picta (p. 262)
Coris sandeyeri (Hector, 1884) Coris sandageri (p. 262)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 185,261)
Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875) Coryphaenoides armatus (p. 255)
Coryphaenoides murrayi Günther, 1878 Coryphaenoides murrayi (p. 255)
Coryphaenoides rudis Günther, 1878 Coryphaenoides rudis (p. 255)
Coryphaenoides serrulatus Günther, 1878 Coryphaenoides serrulatus (p. 255)
Coryphaenoides subserrulatus Makushok, 1976 Coryphaenoides subserrulatus (p. 255)
Cottunculus nudus Nelson, 1989 Cottunculus nudus (p. 259)
Crapatalus angusticeps (Hutton, 1874) Crapatalus angusticeps (p. 263)
Crapatalus novaezelandiae Günther, 1861 Crapatalus novaezealandiae (p. 216,263)
Cristiceps aurantiacus Castelnau, 1879 Cristiceps aurantiacus (p. 264)
Cryptichthys jojettae Hardy, 1987 Cryptichthys jojettae (p. 263)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptopsaras couesi (p. 256)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 250)
Cubiceps baxteri McCulloch, 1923 Cubiceps baxteri (p. 265)
Cubiceps caeruleus Regan, 1914 Cubiceps caeruleus (p. 265)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 251)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 251)
Cyclothone pallida Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone pallida (p. 251)
Cyclothone pseudopallida Mukhacheva, 1964 Cyclothone pseudopallida (p. 251)
Cyema atrum Günther, 1878 Cyema atrum (p. 70,249)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 250)
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Cyttopsis roseus (p. 258)
Cyttus novaezealandiae (Arthur, 1885) Cyttus novaezelandiae (p. 258)
Cyttus traversi Hutton, 1872 Cyttus traversi (p. 258)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 259)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Scymnorhinus licha (p. 33)
Deania calcea (Lowe, 1839) Deania calcea (p. 33)
Deania quadrispinosa (McCulloch, 1915) Deania quadrispinosum (p. 33)
Decapterus koheru (Hector, 1875) Decapterus koheru (p. 260,267)
Decapterus muroadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Decapterus muroadsi (p. 260)
Dellichthys morelandi Briggs, 1955 Dellichthys morelandi (p. 257)
Derichthys serpentinus Gill, 1884 Derichthys serpentinus (p. 250)
Dermatopsis joergennielseni Møller & Schwarzhans, 2006 Dermatopsis macrodon (p. )
Dermatopsis macrodon Ogilby, 1896 Dermatopsis macrodon (p. 256)
Desmodema polystictum (Ogilby, 1898) Desmodema polystictum (p. 257)
Diaphus anderseni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus anderseni (p. 253)
Diaphus bertelseni Nafpaktitis, 1966 Diaphus bertelseni (p. 253)
Diaphus brachycephalus Tåning, 1928 Diaphus brachycephalus (p. 253)
Diaphus danae Tåning, 1932 Diaphus danae (p. 253)
Diaphus effulgens (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus effulgens (p. 253)
Diaphus fragilis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus fragilis (p. 253)
Diaphus garmani Gilbert, 1906 Diaphus garmani (p. 253)
Diaphus hudsoni Zurbrigg & Scott, 1976 Diaphus hudsoni (p. 253)
Diaphus lucidus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus lucidus (p. 253)
Diaphus luetkeni (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus luetkeni (p. 253)
Diaphus malayanus Weber, 1913 Diaphus malayanus (p. 253)
Diaphus meadi Nafpaktitis, 1978 Diaphus meadi (p. 253)
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus meteopoclampus (p. 253)
Diaphus mollis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus mollis (p. 253)
Diaphus ostenfeldi Tåning, 1932 Diaphus ostenfeldi (p. 254)
Diaphus pacificus Parr, 1931 Diaphus pacificus (p. 254)
Diaphus parri Tåning, 1932 Diaphus parri (p. 254)
Diaphus perspicillatus (Ogilby, 1898) Diaphus perspicillatus (p. 254)
Diaphus phillipsi Fowler, 1934 Diaphus phillipsi (p. 254)
Diaphus regani Tåning, 1932 Diaphus regani (p. 254)
Diaphus splendidus (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus splendidus (p. 254)
Diaphus suborbitalis Weber, 1913 Diaphus suborbitalis (p. 254)
Diaphus termophilus Tåning, 1928 Diaphus termophilus (p. 254)
Diastobranchus capensis Barnard, 1923 Diastobranchus capensis (p. 249)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 266)
Diogenichthys atlanticus (Tåning, 1928) Diogenichthys atlanticus (p. 254)
Diplocrepis puniceus (Richardson, 1846) Diplocrepis puniceus (p. 257)
Diplophos rebainsi Krefft & Parin, 1972 Diplophos rebainsi (p. 251)
Diplophos taenia Günther, 1873 Diplophos taenia (p. 251)
Dipturus innominatus (Garrick & Paul, 1974) Raja innominata (p. 35)
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) Diretmoides parini (p. 258)
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 Diretmus argenteus (p. 258)
Dolicholagus longirostris (Maul, 1948) Bathylagus longirostris (p. 251)
Dolichopteroides binocularis (Beebe, 1932) Dolichopteryx binocularis (p. 251)
Dolopichthys pullatus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 Dolopichthys pullatus (p. 256)
Dysalotus oligoscolus Johnson & Cohen, 1974 Dysalotus oligoscolus (p. 263)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 260)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 33)
Echinorhinus cookei Pietschmann, 1928 Echinorhinus cookei (p. 33)
Echiodon cryomargarites Markle, Williams & Olney, 1983 Echiodon cryomargarites (p. 256)
Echiodon rendahli (Whitley, 1941) Echiodon rendahli (p. 256)
Echiostoma barbatum Lowe, 1843 Echiostoma barbatum (p. 252)
Ectreposebastes niger (Fourmanoir, 1971) Ectreposebastes niger (p. 259)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 260)
Electrona carlsbergi (Tåning, 1932) Electrona carlsbergi (p. 254)
Electrona paucirastra Bolin, 1962 Electrona paucirastra (p. 254)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. 254)
Electrona subaspera (Günther, 1864) Electrona subasper (p. 254)
Emmelichthys nitidus nitidus Richardson, 1845 Emmelichthys nitidus (p. 189,261)
Enchelycore ramosa (Griffin, 1926) Enchelycore ramosa (p. 249)
Engraulis australis (White, 1790) Engraulis australis (p. 79,250,267)
Enneapterygius rufopileus (Waite, 1904) Vauclusella rufopilea (p. 264)
Entomacrodus caudofasciatus (Regan, 1909) Entomacrodus caudofasciatus (p. 264)
Entomacrodus cymatobiotus Schultz & Chapman, 1960 Entomacrodus cymatobiotus (p. 264)
Entomacrodus niuafoouensis (Fowler, 1932) Entomacrodus niuafooensis (p. )
Entomacrodus niuafoouensis (Fowler, 1932) Entomacrodus niuafoouensis (p. 264)
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. 260)
Epigonus lenimen (Whitley, 1935) Epigonus lenimen (p. 260)
Epigonus robustus (Barnard, 1927) Epigonus robustus (p. 260)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 179-180,260)
Epinephelus daemelii (Günther, 1876) Epinephelus daemelii (p. 260)
Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus rivulatus (p. 260)
Eptatretus cirrhatus (Forster, 1801) Eptatretus cirrhatus (p. 33,267)
Ericentrus rubrus (Hutton, 1872) Ericentrus rubrus (p. 264)
Etmopterus baxteri Garrick, 1957 Etmopterus baxteri (p. 33)
Etmopterus lucifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Etmopterus lucifer (p. 33)
Etmopterus molleri (Whitley, 1939) Etmopterus molleri (p. 33)
Etmopterus pusillus (Lowe, 1839) Etmopterus pusillus (p. 33)
Euclichthys polynemus McCulloch, 1926 Euclichthys polynemus (p. 121,255)
Euleptorhamphus viridis (van Hasselt, 1823) Euleptorhamphus viridis (p. 257)
Euprotomicrus bispinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Euprotomicrus bispinatus (p. 33)
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. 77-78,250)
Eurypleuron owasianum (Matsubara, 1953) Echiodon owasianus (p. 256)
Eustomias enbarbatus Welsh, 1923 Eustomias enbarbatus (p. 252)
Eustomias macronema Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Eustomias macronema (p. 252)
Eustomias satterleei Beebe, 1933 Eustomias satterleei (p. 252)
Eustomias schmidti Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Eustomias schmidti (p. 252)
Eustomias trewavasae Norman, 1930 Eustomias trewavasae (p. 252)
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. 253)
Evermannella indica Brauer, 1906 Evermannella indica (p. 253)
Eviota kermadecensis Hoese & Stewart, 2012 Eviota sp. (p. 225,264,fig.157.2b)
Evistias acutirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Evistias acutirostris (p. 261)
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. 257)
Favonigobius lateralis (Macleay, 1881) Favonigobius lateralis (p. 264)
Favonigobius lentiginosus (Richardson, 1844) Acentrogobius lentiginosus (p. 225,264)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 258)
Flagellostomias boureei (Zugmayer, 1913) Flagellostomias boureei (p. 252)
Foetorepus calauropomus (Richardson, 1844) Foetorepus calauropomus (p. 264)
Foetorepus phasis (Günther, 1880) Foetorepus phasis (p. 264)
Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Forcipiger flavissimus (p. 261)
Forsterygion malcolmi Hardy, 1987 Forsterygion malcolmi (p. 264)
Forsterygion maryannae (Hardy, 1987) Obliquichthys maryannae (p. 264)
Forsterygion varium (Forster, 1801) Forsterygion varium (p. 264)
Fowlerichthys scriptissimus (Jordan, 1902) Antennarius sarasa (p. 256)
Gadella norops Paulin, 1987 Gadella norops (p. 254)
Gadomus aoteanus McCann & McKnight, 1980 Gadomus aoteanus (p. 255)
Gaidropsarus novaezealandiae (Hector, 1874) Gaidropsarus novaezelandiae (p. 122,255)
Galaxias argenteus (Gmelin, 1789) Galaxias argenteus (p. 251)
Galaxias brevipinnis Günther, 1866 Galaxias brevipinnis (p. 251,267)
Galaxias divergens Stokell, 1959 Galaxias divergens (p. 251)
Galaxias fasciatus Gray, 1842 Galaxias fasciatus (p. 251,267)
Galaxias gracilis McDowall, 1967 Galaxias gracilis (p. 251)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 251,267)
Galaxias paucispondylus Stokell, 1938 Galaxias paucispondylus (p. 251)
Galaxias postvectis Clarke, 1899 Galaxias postvectis (p. 251)
Galaxias prognathus Stokell, 1940 Galaxias prognathus (p. 251)
Galaxias vulgaris Stokell, 1949 Galaxias vulgaris (p. 251)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 34,267)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 34)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 257)
Gasterochisma melampus Richardson, 1845 Gasterochisma melampus (p. 265)
Gastrocyathus gracilis Briggs, 1955 Gastrocyathus gracilis (p. 257)
Gastrocymba quadriradiata (Rendahl, 1926) Gastrocymba quadriradiata (p. 257)
Gastroscyphus hectoris (Günther, 1876) Gastroscyphus hectoris (p. 257)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 264)
Genicanthus semicinctus (Waite, 1900) Genicanthus semicinctus (p. 194,261)
Genyagnus monopterygius (Schneider, 1801) Genyagnus monopterygius (p. 263)
Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) Genypterus blacodes (p. 130,256,267)
Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) Genypterus microstomus (p. 130,256)
Geotria australis Gray, 1851 Geotria australis (p. 33,267)
Gigantactis paxtoni Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981 Gigantactis paxtoni (p. 256)
Gilloblennius abditus Hardy, 1986 Gilloblennius abditus (p. 264)
Gilloblennius tripennis (Forster, 1801) Gilloblennius tripennis (p. 264)
Girella cyanea Macleay, 1881 Girella cyanea (p. 261,267)
Girella fimbriata (McCulloch, 1920) Girella fimbriatus (p. 193,261)
Girella tricuspidata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Girella tricuspidata (p. 262,267)
Gnathophis habenatus (Richardson, 1848) Gnathophis habenatus (p. 250,267)
Gnathophis umbrellabius (Whitley, 1948) Gnathophis umbrellabia (p. 250)
Gobiomorphus basalis (Gray, 1842) Gobiomorphus basalis (p. 264)
Gobiomorphus breviceps (Stokell, 1939) Gobiomorphus breviceps (p. 264)
Gobiomorphus cotidianus McDowall, 1975 Gobiomorphus cotidianus (p. 264,267)
Gobiomorphus gobioides (Valenciennes, 1837) Gobiomorphus gobioides (p. 264)
Gobiomorphus hubbsi (Stokell, 1959) Gobiomorphus hubbsi (p. 264)
Gobiomorphus huttoni (Ogilby, 1894) Gobiomorphus huttoni (p. 264)
Gobiopsis atrata (Griffin, 1933) Gobiopsis atrata (p. 264)
Gollum attenuatus (Garrick, 1954) Gollum attenuatus (p. 34)
Gonichthys barnesi Whitley, 1943 Gonichthys barnesi (p. 254)
Gonorynchus gonorynchus (Linnaeus, 1766) Gonorynchus gonorynchus (p. 79-80,250)
Grahamichthys radiata (Valenciennes, 1837) Grahamichthys radiata (p. 264)
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Grammistes sexlineatus (p. 260)
Guttigadus globiceps (Gilchrist, 1906) Laemonema globiceps (p. 254)
Guttigadus globosus (Paulin, 1986) Momonatira globosus (p. 254)
Gymnoscopelus bolini Andriashev, 1962 Gymnoscopelus bolini (p. 254)
Gymnoscopelus fraseri (Fraser-Brunner, 1931) Gymnoscopelus fraseri (p. 254)
Gymnoscopelus hintonoides Hulley, 1981 Gymnoscopelus hintonoides (p. 254)
Gymnoscopelus microlampas Hulley, 1981 Gymnoscopelus microlampas (p. 254)
Gymnoscopelus piabilis (Whitley, 1931) Gymnoscopelus piabilis (p. 254)
Gymnothorax nubilus (Richardson, 1848) Gymnothorax nubilus (p. 249)
Gymnothorax obesus (Whitley, 1932) Gymnothorax obesus (p. 249)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. 249)
Gymnothorax porphyreus (Guichenot, 1848) Gymnothorax griffini (p. 249)
Gymnothorax prasinus (Richardson, 1848) Gymnothorax prasinus (p. 249,267)
Gymnothorax prionodon Ogilby, 1895 Gymnothorax prionodon (p. 249)
Gyrinomimus grahami Richardson & Garrick, 1964 Gyrinomimus grahami (p. 258)
Halargyreus johnsonii Günther, 1862 Halargyreus johnsoni (p. 254)
Halosauropsis macrochir (Günther, 1878) Halosauropsis macrochir (p. 249)
Halosaurus pectoralis McCulloch, 1926 Halosaurus pectoralis (p. 249)
Haplocylix littoreus (Forster, 1801) Haplocylix littoreus (p. 257)
Haplomacrourus nudirostris Trunov, 1980 Haplomacrurus nudirostris (p. 255)
Haplophryne mollis (Brauer, 1902) Haplophryne mollis (p. 256)
Harriotta raleighana Goode & Bean, 1895 Hariotta raleighana (p. 35)
Helicolenus barathri (Hector, 1875) Helicolenus barathri (p. 259)
Helicolenus percoides (Richardson & Solander, 1842) Helicolenus percoides (p. 259,267)
Hemerocoetes artus Nelson, 1979 Hemerocoetes artus (p. 216-217,263)
Hemerocoetes macrophthalmus Regan, 1914 Hemerocoetes macrophthalmus (p. 263)
Hemerocoetes monopterygius (Schneider, 1801) Hemerocoetes monopterygius (p. 263,267)
Hemerocoetes morelandi Nelson, 1979 Hemerocoetes morelandi (p. 263)
Hemerocoetes pauciradiatus Regan, 1914 Hemerocoetes pauciradiatus (p. 263)
Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903 Heniochus diphreutes (p. 261)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 33)
Herwigia kreffti (Nielsen & Larsen, 1970) Herwigia kreffti (p. 251)
Heterodontus portusjacksoni (Meyer, 1793) Heterodontus portusjacksoni (p. 34)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 33)
Himantolophus appelii (Clarke, 1878) Himantolophus appelii (p. 139-140,256)
Hime pyrhistion Gomon, Struthers & Stewart, 2013 Aulopus japonicus (p. 252)
Hintonia candens Fraser-Brunner, 1949 Hintonia candens (p. 254)
Hippocampus abdominalis Lesson, 1827 Hippocampus abdominalis (p. 259,267)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Danichthys cribrosus (p. 257)
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys speculiger (p. 257)
Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877) Histiobranchus bathybius (p. 249)
Histiobranchus bruuni Castle, 1964 Histiobranchus bruuni (p. 249)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 256)
Hoplichthys haswelli McCulloch, 1907 Hoplichthys haswelli (p. 259)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 152-153,257)
Hoplostethus gigas McCulloch, 1914 Hoplostethus gigas (p. 257)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 257)
Howella brodiei Ogilby, 1899 Howella brodiei (p. 260)
Hydrolagus bemisi Didier, 2002 Hydrolagus sp. B2 (p. 31)
Hydrolagus homonycteris Didier, 2008 Hydrolagus sp. A (p. 31)
Hydrolagus novaezealandiae (Fowler, 1911) Hydrolagus novaezealandiae (p. 75)
Hydrolagus novaezealandiae (Fowler, 1911) Hydrolagus novaezelandiae (p. 35)
Hydrolagus trolli Didier & Séret, 2002 Hydrolagus sp. C (p. 31;fig.29.4b)
Hygophum hanseni (Tåning, 1932) Hygophum hanseni (p. 254)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. 254)
Hygophum proximum Becker, 1965 Hygophum proximum (p. 254)
Hygophum reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum reinhardti (p. 254)
Hymenocephalus fuscus McMillan & Iwamoto, 2014 Hymenocephalus sp. (p. 124,255)
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Carmichael, 1819) Hyperoglyphe antarctica (p. 234,265,267)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 250)
Hypoplectrodes huntii (Hector, 1875) Ellerkeldia huntii (p. 260)
Hyporhamphus ihi Phillipps, 1932 Hyporhamphus ihi (p. 257,267)
Hyporthodus octofasciatus (Griffin, 1926) Epinephelus octofasciatus (p. 260)
Ichthyococcus elongatus Imai, 1941 Ichthyococcus elongatus (p. 252)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 252)
Icichthys australis Haedrich, 1966 Icichthys australis (p. 265)
Idiacanthus atlanticus Brauer, 1906 Idiacanthus atlanticus (p. 252)
Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877 Idiacanthus fasciola (p. 252)
Idiolophorhynchus andriashevi Sazonov, 1981 Idiolophorhynchus andriashevi (p. 255)
Ilyophis brunneus Gilbert, 1891 Ilyophis brunneus (p. 249)
Isistius brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Isistius brasiliensis (p. 33)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 265,267)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 265)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 34,267)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. 265,267)
Kali indica Lloyd, 1909 Kali indica (p. 263)
Kali parri Johnson & Cohen, 1974 Kali parri (p. 263)
Karalepis stewarti Hardy, 1984 Karalepis stewarti (p. 264)
Kathetostoma giganteum Haast, 1873 Kathetostoma giganteum (p. 214,263,267)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 265)
Kopua nuimata Hardy, 1984 Kopua nuimata (p. 257)
Krefftichthys anderssoni (Lönnberg, 1905) Krefftichthys anderssoni (p. 254)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia mugil (p. 178,260)
Kuronezumia bubonis (Iwamoto, 1974) Nezumia bubonis (p. 255)
Kyphosus bigibbus Lacepède, 1801 Kyphosus bigibbus (p. 261)
Kyphosus sydneyanus (Günther, 1886) Kyphosus sydneyanus (p. 261)
Labichthys yanoi (Mead & Rubinoff, 1966) Labichthys yanoi (p. 69-70,249)
Labracoglossa nitida McCulloch & Waite, 1916 Labracoglossa nitida (p. 260)
Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactoria diaphana (p. 266)
Lagocephalus cheesemanii (Clarke, 1897) Lagocephalus cheesemanii (p. 245,266)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 266)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 34)
Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) Lampadena luminosa (p. 254)
Lampadena notialis Nafpaktitis & Paxton, 1968 Lampadena notialis (p. 254)
Lampadena speculigera Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampadena speculigera (p. 254)
Lampadena urophaos Paxton, 1963 Lampadena urophaos (p. 254)
Lampanyctodes hectoris (Günther, 1876) Lampanyctodes hectoris (p. 254)
Lampanyctus alatus Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampanyctus alatus (p. 254)
Lampanyctus australis Tåning, 1932 Lampanyctus australis (p. 254)
Lampanyctus festivus Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus festivus (p. 254)
Lampanyctus intricarius Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus intricarius (p. 254)
Lampanyctus lepidolychnus Becker, 1967 Lampanyctus lepidolychnus (p. 254)
Lampanyctus macdonaldi (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lampanyctus macdonaldi (p. 254)
Lampanyctus nobilis Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus nobilis (p. 254)
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. 254)
Lampanyctus tenuiformis (Brauer, 1906) Lampanyctus tenuiformis (p. 254)
Lampichthys procerus (Brauer, 1904) Lampichthys procerus (p. 254)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 257)
Lampris immaculatus Gilchrist, 1904 Lampris immaculatus (p. 257)
Latridopsis ciliaris (Forster, 1801) Latridopsis ciliaris (p. 204,262,267)
Latridopsis forsteri (Castelnau, 1872) Latridopsis forsteri (p. 262)
Latris lineata (Forster, 1801) Latris lineata (p. 262,267)
Lepidion inosimae (Günther, 1887) Lepidion inosimae (p. 254)
Lepidion microcephalus Cowper, 1956 Lepidion microcephalus (p. 254)
Lepidion schmidti Svetovidov, 1936 Lepidion schmidti (p. 254)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 264)
Lepidoperca inornata Regan, 1914 Lepidoperca inornata (p. 260)
Lepidoperca magna Katayama & Fujii, 1982 Lepidoperca magna (p. 260)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 265,267)
Lepidorhynchus denticulatus Richardson, 1846 Lepidorhynchus denticulatus (p. 255)
Lepidotrigla brachyoptera Hutton, 1872 Lepidotrigla brachyoptera (p. 259)
Leptonotus elevatus (Hutton, 1872) Leptonotus elevatus (p. 259)
Leptonotus norae (Waite, 1910) Leptonotus norae (p. 259)
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Leptoscarus vaigiensis (p. 263)
Leptoscopus macropygus (Richardson, 1846) Leptoscopus macropygus (p. 263)
Leptostomias haplocaulus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Leptostomias haplocaulus (p. 252)
Lestidiops gracilis (Ege, 1953) Lestidiops gracilis (p. 253)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari jayakari (p. 253)
Lestidiops pacificus (Parr, 1931) Lestidiops jayakari pacifica (p. 109-110,253)
Lestidium nudum Gilbert, 1905 Lestidium nudum (p. 253)
Limnichthys fasciatus Waite, 1904 Limnichthys fasciatus (p. 263)
Limnichthys polyactis Nelson, 1978 Limnichthys polyactis (p. 263)
Limnichthys rendahli Parrott, 1958 Limnichthys rendahli (p. 263)
Linophryne arborifera Regan, 1925 Linophryne arborifera (p. 256)
Lipolagus ochotensis (Schmidt, 1938) Bathylagus ochotensis (p. 251)
Lissocampus filum (Günther, 1870) Lissocampus filum (p. 259)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 254)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellari (p. 254)
Lophonectes gallus Günther, 1880 Lophonectes gallus (p. 265)
Lophotus capellei Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Lophotus capellei (p. 257)
Lotella phycis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Lotella phycis (p. 254)
Lotella rhacina (Forster, 1801) Lotella rhacinus (p. 254)
Loweina rara (Lütken, 1892) Loweina rara (p. 254)
Lucigadus nigromaculatus (McCulloch, 1907) Ventrifossa nigromaculata (p. 256)
Luciosudis normani Fraser-Brunner, 1931 Luciosudis normani (p. 253)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvaris imperialis (p. 232,265)
Lycenchelys maoriensis Andriashev & Fedorov, 1986 Lycenchelys maoriensis (p. 263)
Macroparalepis danae Ege, 1933 Macroparalepis danae (p. 253)
Macroparalepis macrogeneion Post, 1973 Macroparalepis macrugeneion (p. 253)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macrorhamphosus scolopax (p. 259)
Macrorhamphosodes uradoi (Kamohara, 1933) Macrorhamphosodes uradoi (p. 266)
Macrourus carinatus (Günther, 1878) Macrourus carinatus (p. 255)
Macruronus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1871) Macruronus novaezelandiae (p. 122,255,267)
Magnisudis prionosa (Rofen, 1963) Magnisudis prionosa (p. 253)
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. 265)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 255)
Malacosteus australis Kenaley, 2007 Malacosteus sp. (p. 103)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 252)
Margrethia obtusirostra Jespersen & Tåning, 1919 Margrethia obtusirostra (p. 251)
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolatus (p. 266)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 252)
Maxillicosta raoulensis Eschmeyer & Poss, 1976 Maxillicosta raoulensis (p. 259)
Melamphaes microps (Günther, 1878) Melamphaes microps (p. 258)
Melamphaes polylepis Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes polylepis (p. 258)
Melamphaes simus Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes simus (p. 258)
Melamphaes suborbitalis (Gill, 1883) Melamphaes suborbitalis (p. 258)
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsonii (p. 256)
Melanolagus bericoides (Borodin, 1929) Bathylagus bericoides (p. 250)
Melanonus gracilis Günther, 1878 Melanonus gracilis (p. 120)
Melanonus zugmayeri Norman, 1930 Melanonus zugmayeri (p. 255)
Melanostigma gelatinosum Günther, 1881 Melanostigma gelatinosum (p. 263)
Melanostigma vitiazi Parin, 1980 Melanostigma vitiazi (p. 263)
Melanostomias melanops Brauer, 1902 Melanostomias melanops (p. 252)
Melanostomias niger Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924 Melanostomias niger (p. 252)
Melanostomias tentaculatus (Regan & Trewavas, 1930) Melanostomias tentaculatus (p. 252)
Melanostomias valdiviae Brauer, 1902 Melanostomias valdiviae (p. 252)
Mendosoma lineatum Guichenot, 1848 Mendosoma lineatum (p. 262)
Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) Merluccius australis (p. 122,255,267)
Mesobius antipodum Hubbs & Iwamoto, 1977 Mesobius antipodum (p. 255)
Metavelifer multiradiatus (Regan, 1907) Velifer multiradiatus (p. 148,257)
Metelectrona herwigi Hulley, 1981 Metelectrona herwigi (p. 254)
Metelectrona ventralis (Becker, 1963) Metelectrona ventralis (p. 254)
Meuschenia scaber (Forster, 1801) Parika scaber (p. 243,266,267)
Micromesistius australis Norman, 1937 Micromesistius australis (p. 121,122,255)
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. 251)
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898 Mitsukurina owstoni (p. 34)
Mobula japanica (Müller & Henle, 1841) Mobula japonica (p. 35)
Modicus minimus Hardy, 1983 Modicus minimus (p. 141,257)
Modicus tangaroa Hardy, 1983 Modicus tangaroa (p. 257)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 266,267)
Monacoa grimaldii (Zugmayer, 1911) Opisthoproctus grimaldii (p. 251)
Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn, 1782) Monocentris japonicus (p. 257)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 254)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 262,267)
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloides vanicolensis (p. 261)
Muraenolepis marmorata Günther, 1880 Muraenolepis marmoratus (p. 254)
Mustelus lenticulatus Phillipps, 1932 Mustelus lenticulatus (p. 34,267)
Myctophum asperum Richardson, 1845 Myctophum asperum (p. 254)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 254)
Myctophum obtusirostre Tåning, 1928 Myctophum obtusirostrum (p. 254)
Myctophum phengodes (Lütken, 1892) Myctophum phengodes (p. 254)
Myctophum selenops Tåning, 1928 Myctophum selenops (p. 254)
Myctophum spinosum (Steindachner, 1867) Myctophum spinosum (p. 254)
Myliobatis tenuicaudatus Hector, 1877 Myliobatis tenuicaudatus (p. 35,267)
Nannobrachium achirus (Andriashev, 1962) Lampanyctus achirus (p. 254)
Nannobrachium atrum (Tåning, 1928) Lampanyctus ater (p. 254)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 260)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Neolatus tripes (p. 264)
Nelusetta ayraud (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nelusetta ayraudi (p. 266)
Nemadactylus douglasii (Hector, 1875) Nemadactylus douglasi (p. 262)
Nemadactylus macropterus (Forster, 1801) Nemadactylus macropterus (p. 262,267)
Nemamyxine elongata Richardson, 1958 Nemamyxine elongata (p. 33)
Nemichthys curvirostris (Strömman, 1896) Nemichthys curvirostris (p. 249)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 249)
Neoachiropsetta milfordi (Penrith, 1965) Neoachiropsetta milfordi (p. 265)
Neochanna apoda Günther, 1867 Neochanna apoda (p. 251,267)
Neochanna burrowsius (Phillipps, 1926) Neochanna burrowsius (p. 251)
Neochanna diversus Stokell, 1949 Neochanna diversus (p. 251)
Neocyttus rhomboidalis Gilchrist, 1906 Neocyttus rhomboidalis (p. 258)
Neonesthes capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Neonesthes capensis (p. 252)
Neonesthes microcephalus Norman, 1930 Neonesthes microcephalus (p. 252)
Neophrynichthys latus (Hutton, 1875) Neophrynichthys latus (p. 259)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 253)
Neoscopelus microchir Matsubara, 1943 Neoscopelus microchir (p. 253)
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 264)
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (Schmidt, 1912) Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (p. 250)
Nettastoma parviceps Günther, 1877 Nettastoma parviceps (p. 250)
Nettastoma solitarium Castle & Smith, 1981 Nettastoma solitarium (p. 250)
Nezumia namatahi McCann & McKnight, 1980 Nezumia namatahi (p. 255)
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeus gronovii (p. 265)
Normichthys yahganorum Lavenberg, 1965 Normichthys yahganorum (p. 251)
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzi (p. 249)
Notacanthus sexspinis Richardson, 1846 Notacanthus sexspinis (p. 249)
Notocirrhitus splendens (Ogilby, 1889) Cirrhitus splendens (p. 262)
Notoclinops segmentatus (McCulloch & Phillipps, 1923) Notoclinops segmentatus (p. 264)
Notoclinops yaldwyni Hardy, 1987 Notoclinops yaldwyni (p. 264)
Notoclinus compressus (Hutton, 1872) Notoclinus compressus (p. 264)
Notoclinus fenestratus (Forster, 1801) Notoclinus fenestratus (p. 264,267)
Notolabrus celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Notolabrus celidotus (p. 262,267)
Notolabrus cinctus (Hutton, 1877) Notolabrus cinctus (p. 262)
Notolabrus fucicola (Richardson, 1840) Notolabrus fucicola (p. 262,267)
Notolabrus inscriptus (Richardson, 1848) Notolabrus inscriptus (p. 262)
Notolychnus valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) Notolychnus valdiviae (p. 254)
Notophycis marginata (Günther, 1878) Austrophycis marginata (p. 254)
Notopogon fernandezianus (Delfin, 1899) Notopogon fernandezianus (p. 259)
Notopogon lilliei Regan, 1914 Notopogon lilliei (p. 259)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorynchus cepedianus (p. 33,267)
Notoscopelus caudispinosus (Johnson, 1863) Notoscopelus caudispinosus (p. 254)
Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) Notoscopelus resplendens (p. 254)
Notothenia angustata Hutton, 1875 Paranotothenia angustata (p. 263)
Notothenia microlepidota Hutton, 1875 Paranotothenia microlepidota (p. 263)
Ocosia apia Poss & Eschmeyer, 1975 Ocosia apia (p. 259)
Odax cyanoallix Ayling & Paxton, 1983 Odax cyanoallix (p. 209,262)
Odax pullus (Forster, 1801) Odax pullus (p. 209,263,267)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 34)
Odontomacrurus murrayi Norman, 1939 Odontomacrurus murrayi (p. 255)
Odontostomops normalops (Parr, 1928) Odontostomops normalops (p. 253)
Omosudis lowii Günther, 1887 Omosudis lowei (p. 253)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 251)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 251)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 251)
Oneirodes notius Pietsch, 1974 Oneirodes notius (p. 139,256)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 250)
Ophthalmolycus campbellensis Andriashev & Fedorov, 1986 Ophthalmolycus campbellensis (p. 263)
Opisthoproctus soleatus Vaillant, 1888 Opisthoproctus soleatus (p. 251)
Opostomias micripnus (Günther, 1878) Opostomias micripnus (p. 252)
Optivus elongatus (Günther, 1859) Optivus elongatus (p. 258)
Oreosoma atlanticum Cuvier, 1829 Oreosoma atlantica (p. 258)
Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1851) Apogon chrysotaenia (p. 179-178,260)
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. 266)
Oxynotus bruniensis (Ogilby, 1893) Oxynotus bruniensis (p. 34)
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Pagrus auratus (p. 190-191,261)
Parablennius laticlavius (Griffin, 1926) Parablennius laticlavius (p. 264)
Paracaesio xanthura (Bleeker, 1869) Paracaesio xanthura (p. 261)
Paranotothenia magellanica (Forster, 1801) Paranotothenia magellanica (p. 263)
Parapercis binivirgata (Waite, 1904) Parapercis binivirgata (p. 218,263)
Parapercis colias (Forster, 1801) Parapercis colias (p. 218,263,267)
Parapercis gilliesii (Hutton, 1879) Parapercis gilliesi (p. 263)
Paratrachichthys trailli (Hutton, 1875) Paratrachichthys trailli (p. 258)
Paraulopus nigripinnis (Günther, 1878) Chlorophthalmus nigripinnis (p. 253)
Paristiopterus labiosus (Günther, 1872) Paristiopterus labiosus (p. 261)
Parma alboscapularis Allen & Hoese, 1975 Parma alboscapularis (p. 262)
Parma kermadecensis Allen, 1987 Parma kermadecensis (p. 262)
Parma polylepis Günther, 1862 Parma polylepis (p. 262)
Parmaturus macmillani Hardy, 1985 Parmaturus macmillani (p. 34)
Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker, 1854) Parupeneus signatus (p. 261)
Pelagocephalus marki Heemstra & Smith, 1981 Pelagocephalus marki (p. 266)
Pelotretis flavilatus Waite, 1911 Pelotretis flavilatus (p. 265)
Peltorhamphus latus James, 1972 Peltorhamphus latus (p. 265)
Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae (p. 265,267)
Peltorhamphus tenuis James, 1972 Peltorhamphus tenuis (p. 265)
Pempheris adspersa Griffin, 1927 Pempheris adspersus (p. 192-3,261)
Pempheris analis Waite, 1910 Pempheris analis (p. 261)
Pempheris compressa (White, 1790) Pempheris compressus (p. 261)
Pentaceros decacanthus Günther, 1859 Pentaceros decacanthus (p. 261)
Pentaceros richardsoni Smith, 1844 Pseudopentaceros richardsoni (p. 196-197,261)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 260)
Persparsia kopua (Phillipps, 1942) Persparsia kopua (p. 251)
Phenacoscorpius megalops Fowler, 1938 Phenacoscorpius megalops (p. 259)
Phosichthys argenteus Hutton, 1872 Photichthys argenteus (p. 252)
Photonectes braueri (Zugmayer, 1913) Photonectes braueri (p. 252)
Photonectes margarita (Goode & Bean, 1896) Photonectes margarita (p. 252)
Phtheirichthys lineatus (Menzies, 1791) Phtheirichthys lineata (p. 260)
Physiculus luminosa Paulin, 1983 Physiculus luminosa (p. 254)
Physiculus therosideros Paulin, 1987 Physiculus therosideros (p. 254)
Plagiogeneion rubiginosum (Hutton, 1875) Plagiogeneion rubiginosus (p. 261)
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857) Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (p. 264)
Platybelone argalus platyura (Bennett, 1832) Platybelone argalus (p. 257)
Plectranthias bilaticlavia Paulin & Roberts, 1987 Plectranthias bilaticlavia (p. 260)
Plectranthias maculicauda (Regan, 1914) Plectranthias maculicauda (p. 260)
Plectrogenium nanum Gilbert, 1905 Plectrogenium nanum (p. 259)
Pleuroscopus pseudodorsalis Barnard, 1927 Pleuroscopus pseudodorsalis (p. 263)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 257)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 257)
Polyacanthonotus challengeri (Vaillant, 1888) Polyacanthonotus challengeri (p. 249)
Polyipnus aquavitus Baird, 1971 Polyipnus aquavitus (p. 252)
Polyipnus kiwiensis Baird, 1971 Polyipnus kiwiensis (p. 252)
Polyipnus ruggeri Baird, 1971 Polyipnus ruggeri (p. 252)
Polyipnus stereope Jordan & Starks, 1904 Polyipnus sterope (p. 252)
Polyipnus tridentifer McCulloch, 1914 Polyipnus tridentifer (p. 252)
Polyipnus unispinus Schultz, 1938 Polyipnus unispinus (p. 252)
Polyplacapros tyleri Fujii & Uyeno, 1979 Polyplacapros tyleri (p. 266)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 259,267)
Polyprion oxygeneios (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Polyprion oxygeneios (p. 259,267)
Poromitra capito Goode & Bean, 1883 Poromitra capito (p. 258)
Poromitra oscitans Ebeling, 1975 Poromitra oscitans (p. 258)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 34,267)
Prionurus maculatus Ogilby, 1887 Prionurus maculatus (p. 264)
Pristilepis oligolepis (Whitley, 1941) Pristilepis oligolepis (p. 155,258)
Protomyctophum andriashevi Becker, 1963 Protomyctophum andriashevi (p. 254)
Protomyctophum bolini (Fraser-Brunner, 1949) Protomyctophum bolini (p. 254)
Protomyctophum normani (Tåning, 1932) Protomyctophum normani (p. 254)
Protomyctophum parallelum (Lönnberg, 1905) Protomyctophum parallelum (p. 254)
Protomyctophum subparallelum (Tåning, 1932) Protomyctophum subparallelum (p. 254)
Prototroctes oxyrhynchus Günther, 1870 Prototroctes oxyrhynchus (p. 251,267)
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880 Psenes pellucidus (p. 265)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 260,267)
Pseudocoris yamashiroi (Schmidt, 1931) Pseudocoris yamashiroi (p. 262)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 258)
Pseudojuloides elongatus Ayling & Russell, 1977 Pseudojuloides elongatus (p. 262)
Pseudolabrus luculentus (Richardson, 1848) Pseudolabrus luculentus (p. 262)
Pseudolabrus miles (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Pseudolabrus miles (p. 262,267)
Pseudophycis bachus (Forster, 1801) Pseudophycis bachus (p. 255,267)
Pseudophycis barbata Günther, 1863 Pseudophycis barbata (p. 255)
Pseudophycis barbata Günther, 1863 Pseudophycis barbatus (p. )
Pseudophycis breviuscula (Richardson, 1846) Pseudophycis breviuscula (p. 255)
Pseudotriakis microdon de Brito Capello, 1868 Pseudotriakis microdon (p. 34)
Pteraclis velifera (Pallas, 1770) Pteraclis velifera (p. 261)
Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) Pterois antennata (p. 259)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 259)
Pterycombus petersii (Hilgendorf, 1878) Pterycombus petersii (p. 261)
Pterygotrigla pauli Hardy, 1982 Pterygotrigla pauli (p. 259)
Pterygotrigla picta (Günther, 1880) Pterygotrigla picta (p. 259)
Pterygotrigla polyommata (Richardson, 1839) Pterygotrigla polyommata (p. 259)
Pyramodon punctatus (Regan, 1914) Pyramodon punctatus (p. 256)
Pyramodon ventralis Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Pyramodon ventralis (p. 256)
Quassiremus polyclitellum Castle, 1996 Ophichthus sp. (p. 73)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 266)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 257)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remora albescens (p. 260)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 260)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Rhombochirus osteochir (p. 260)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 260)
Retropinna retropinna (Richardson, 1848) Retropinna retropinna (p. 251,267)
Rexea prometheoides (Bleeker, 1856) Rexea prometheoides (p. 264)
Rexea solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Rexea solandri (p. 264,267)
Rhadinesthes decimus (Zugmayer, 1911) Rhadinesthes decimus (p. 252)
Rhinochimaera pacifica (Mitsukuri, 1895) Rhinochimaera pacifica (p. 35)
Rhombosolea leporina Günther, 1862 Rhombosolea leporina (p. 265,267)
Rhombosolea plebeia (Richardson, 1843) Rhombosolea plebeia (p. 266,267)
Rhombosolea retiaria Hutton, 1874 Rhombosolea retiaria (p. 266,267)
Rhombosolea tapirina Günther, 1862 Rhombosolea tapirina (p. 266)
Rhynchohyalus natalensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Rhynchohyalus natalensis (p. 251)
Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta, 1963 Rondeletia loricata (p. 258)
Rosenblattia robusta Mead & De Falla, 1965 Rosenblattia robusta (p. 260)
Rouleina squamilatera (Alcock, 1898) Xenodermichthys squamilaterus (p. 251)
Ruanoho decemdigitatus (Clarke, 1879) Ruanoho decemdigitatus (p. 264)
Ruanoho whero Hardy, 1986 Ruanoho whero (p. 264)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 264)
Saccopharynx schmidti Bertin, 1934 Saccopharynx schmidti (p. 77,250)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 251)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 251)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 251)
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. 251)
Sarda australis (Macleay, 1881) Sarda australis (p. 265)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops neopilchardus (p. 250,267)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 250)
Schedophilus huttoni (Waite, 1910) Schedophilus huttoni (p. 265)
Schedophilus maculatus Günther, 1860 Schedophilus maculatus (p. 265)
Schedophilus velaini (Sauvage, 1879) Seriolella labyrinthica (p. 265)
Sciadonus galatheae (Nielsen, 1969) Sciadonus galatheae (p. 256)
Scolecenchelys australis (Macleay, 1881) Muraenichthys australis (p. 249)
Scolecenchelys breviceps (Günther, 1876) Muraenichthys breviceps (p. 250)
Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 Scomber australasicus (p. 265,267)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus saurus (p. )
Scomberesox scombroides (Richardson, 1843) Scomberesox saurus (p. 257)
Scopelogadus beanii (Günther, 1887) Scopelogadus beanii (p. 258)
Scopelogadus mizolepis (Günther, 1878) Scopelogadus mizolepis mizolepis (p. 258)
Scopelopsis multipunctatus Brauer, 1906 Scopelopsis multipunctatus (p. 254)
Scopelosaurus ahlstromi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus ahlstromi (p. 253)
Scopelosaurus gibbsi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus gibbsi (p. 107,253)
Scopelosaurus hamiltoni (Waite, 1916) Scopelosaurus hamiltoni (p. 253)
Scopelosaurus herwigi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus herwigi (p. 253)
Scopelosaurus meadi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus meadi (p. 253)
Scorpaena cardinalis Solander & Richardson, 1842 Scorpaena cardinalis (p. 259,267)
Scorpaena cardinalis Solander & Richardson, 1842 Scorpaena cookii (p. 259)
Scorpaena papillosa (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Scorpaena papillosus (p. 259)
Scorpaenodes evides (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Scorpaenodes littoralis (p. 259)
Scorpis aequipinnis Richardson, 1848 Scorpis aequipinnis (p. 267)
Scorpis lineolata Kner, 1865 Scorpis lineolatus (p. 261)
Scorpis violacea (Hutton, 1873) Scorpis violaceus (p. 261,267)
Scymnodalatias albicauda Taniuchi & Garrick, 1986 Scymnodalatias albicauda (p. 33)
Scymnodalatias sherwoodi (Archey, 1921) Scymnodalatias sherwoodi (p. 33)
Scymnodon ringens Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Scymnodon ringens (p. 33)
Seriola hippos Günther, 1876 Seriola hippos (p. 260)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 261,267)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 261)
Seriolella brama (Günther, 1860) Seriolella brama (p. 265,267)
Seriolella caerulea Guichenot, 1848 Seriolella caerulea (p. 265)
Seriolella punctata (Forster, 1801) Seriolella punctata (p. 265)
Serrivomer bertini Bauchot, 1959 Serrivomer bertini (p. 250)
Serrivomer samoensis Bauchot, 1959 Serrivomer samoensis (p. 76,250)
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Gonostoma bathyphilum (p. 251)
Sigmops ebelingi (Grey, 1960) Gonostoma ebelingi (p. 251)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 251)
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 Simenchelys parasiticus (p. 249)
Sio nordenskjoldii (Lönnberg, 1905) Sio nordenskjoldii (p. 258)
Snyderidia canina Gilbert, 1905 Snyderidia canina (p. 256)
Solegnathus spinosissimus (Günther, 1870) Solegnathus spinosissimus (p. 259)
Somniosus antarcticus Whitley, 1939 Somniosus pacificus (p. 33)
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. 33)
Spectrunculus grandis (Günther, 1877) Spectrunculus grandis (p. 130,256)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 266)
Sphyraena novaehollandiae Günther, 1860 Sphyraena novaehollandiae (p. 262)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 34,267)
Sprattus antipodum (Hector, 1872) Sprattus antipodum (p. 250,267)
Sprattus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1879) Sprattus muelleri (p. 250)
Squalogadus modificatus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1916 Squalogadus modificatus (p. 256)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 33,267)
Squalus griffini Phillipps, 1931 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 13;fig.7.3)
Squalus mitsukurii Jordan & Snyder, 1903 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 34,267)
Stegastes fasciolatus (Ogilby, 1889) Stegastes fasciolatus (p. 262)
Stegastes gascoynei (Whitley, 1964) Stegastes gascoynei (p. 262)
Stemonosudis elegans (Ege, 1933) Stemonosudis elegans (p. 253)
Stemonosudis macrura (Ege, 1933) Stemonosudis macrurus (p. 253)
Stemonosudis molesta (Marshall, 1955) Stemonosudis molestus (p. 109-110,253)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 252)
Sternoptyx obscura Garman, 1899 Sternoptyx obscura (p. 252)
Stigmatopora macropterygia Duméril, 1870 Stigmatopora macropterygia (p. 259)
Stigmatopora nigra Kaup, 1856 Stigmatopora nigra (p. 259)
Stokellia anisodon (Stokell, 1941) Stokellia anisodon (p. 251)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. 252)
Stomias gracilis Garman, 1899 Stomias boa gracilis (p. 252)
Stomias longibarbatus (Brauer, 1902) Macrostomias longibarbatus (p. 252)
Suezichthys arquatus Russell, 1985 Suezichthys arquatus (p. 262)
Suezichthys aylingi Russell, 1985 Suezichthys aylingi (p. 262)
Symbolophorus barnardi (Tåning, 1932) Symbolophorus barnardi (p. 254)
Symbolophorus boops (Richardson, 1845) Symbolophorus boops (p. 254)
Symbolophorus evermanni (Gilbert, 1905) Symbolophorus evermanni (p. 254)
Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 Synaphobranchus affinis (p. 249)
Synodus doaki Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus doaki (p. 253)
Synodus similis McCulloch, 1921 Synodus similis (p. 253)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus englemani (p. 253)
Taaningichthys bathyphilus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys bathyphilus (p. 254)
Taaningichthys minimus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys minimus (p. 254)
Talismania longifilis (Brauer, 1902) Talismania longifilis (p. 251)
Taractes asper Lowe, 1843 Taractes asper (p. 261)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 261)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 265)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapturus angustirostris (p. 265)
Tetronarce fairchildi (Hutton, 1872) Torpedo fairchildi (p. 26,34)
Tewara cranwellae Griffin, 1933 Tewara cranwellae (p. 263)
Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma amblycephalum (p. 263)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 263)
Thalassoma lutescens (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma lutescens (p. 263)
Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskål, 1775) Thalassoma purpureum (p. 263)
Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801) Thalassoma trilobatum (p. 263)
Thamnaconus analis (Waite, 1904) Thamnaconus analis (p. 242-243,266)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 265)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 265)
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thunnus maccoyii (p. 265)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 265)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. 264,267)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 250)
Torquigener altipinnis (Ogilby, 1891) Torquigener altipinnis (p. 266)
Trachelochismus melobesia Phillipps, 1927 Trachelochismus melobesia (p. 257)
Trachelochismus pinnulatus (Forster, 1801) Trachelochismus pinnulatus (p. 257,267)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 253)
Trachipterus jacksonensis (Ramsay, 1881) Trachipterus jacksonensis (p. 257)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 257)
Trachonurus gagates Iwamoto & McMillan, 1997 Trachonurus sp. B (p. 125)
Trachurus declivis (Jenyns, 1841) Trachurus declivis (p. 261)
Trachurus murphyi Nichols, 1920 Trachurus murphyi (p. 261)
Trachurus novaezelandiae Richardson, 1843 Trachurus novaezelandiae (p. 261,267)
Trachypoma macracanthus Günther, 1859 Trachypoma macracanthus (p. 260)
Trachyrincus longirostris (Günther, 1878) Trachyrincus longirostris (p. 256)
Trachyscorpia eschmeyeri Whitley, 1970 Trachyscorpia capensis (p. 259)
Trigonolampa miriceps Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Trigonolampa miriceps (p. 252)
Triphoturus nigrescens (Brauer, 1904) Triphoturus nigrescens (p. 254)
Tripterophycis gilchristi Boulenger, 1902 Tripterophycis gilchristi (p. 255)
Tubbia tasmanica Whitley, 1943 Tubbia tasmanica (p. 265)
Typhlonarke aysoni (Hamilton, 1902) Typhlonarke aysoni (p. 34)
Typhlonarke tarakea Phillipps, 1929 Typhlonarke tarakea (p. 34)
Upeneichthys lineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Upeneichthys lineatus (p. 261,267)
Upeneus francisi Randall & Guézé, 1992 Upeneus bensasi (p. 261)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 252)
Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Vinciguerria nimbaria (p. 252)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 252)
Winteria telescopa Brauer, 1901 Winteria telescopus (p. 251)
Woodsia meyerwaardeni Krefft, 1973 Woodsia meyerwaardeni (p. 252)
Xenocephalus innotabilis (Waite, 1904) Gnathagnus innotabilis (p. 263)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. 251)
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist, 1922 Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi (p. 258)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 231,265,267)
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Zameus squamulosus (p. 34)
Zanclistius elevatus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) Zanclistius elevatus (p. 262)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus canescens (p. 264)
Zearaja nasuta (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja nasuta (p. 35,267)
Zenion leptolepis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Zenion leptolepis (p. 258)
Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Zenopsis nebulosus (p. 258)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 258,267)
Zu elongatus Heemstra & Kannemeyer, 1984 Zu elongatus (p. 257)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10