List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 198
Species Name Used in Reference
Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Alcolapia alcalicus (p. 42)
Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Alcolapia grahami (p. 43)
Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Alestes baremoze (p. 35)
Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Alestes dentex (p. 35)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 42)
Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Amphilius jacksonii (p. 37)
Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015 Amphilius jacksonii (p. 37)
Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Amphilius uranoscopus (p. 37;fig.11)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 30)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor bicolor (p. 30)
Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) Anguilla bengalensis labiata (p. 30)
Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) Anguilla mossambica (p. 30)
Arius africanus Günther, 1867 Arius africanus (p. 38)
Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Astatoreochromis alluaudi (p. 43)
Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Haplochromis bloyeti (p. 43)
Auchenoglanis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840) Auchenoglanis occidentalis (p. 36)
Awaous aeneofuscus (Peters, 1852) Gobius aeneofuscus (p. 46)
Bagrus bajad (Forsskål, 1775) Bagrus bajad (p. 36)
Bagrus docmak (Forsskål, 1775) Bagrus docmak (p. 36)
Bagrus urostigma Vinciguerra, 1895 Bagrus urostigma (p. 36)
Brycinus affinis (Günther, 1894) Brycinus affinis (p. 35)
Brycinus ferox (Hopson & Hopson, 1982) Brycinus ferox (p. 35)
Brycinus jacksonii (Boulenger, 1912) Brycinus jacksonii (p. 35)
Brycinus minutus (Hopson & Hopson, 1982) Brycinus minutus (p. 35)
Brycinus nurse (Rüppell, 1832) Alestes nurse nana (p. 35)
Brycinus sadleri (Boulenger, 1906) Brycinus sadleri (p. 36)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 33)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 20)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 30)
Chelaethiops bibie (Joannis, 1835) Chelaethiops bibie (p. 33)
Chiloglanis brevibarbis Boulenger, 1902 Chiloglanis brevibarbis (p. 38)
Chiloglanis deckenii Peters, 1868 Chiloglanis deckenii (p. 38)
Chiloglanis somereni Whitehead, 1958 Chiloglanis somereni (p. 39)
Chrysichthys auratus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Chrysichthys auratus (p. 36;fig.9)
Citharinus citharus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Citharinus citharus intermedius (p. 35)
Clariallabes petricola Greenwood, 1956 Clariallabes petricola (p. 37)
Clarias alluaudi Boulenger, 1906 Clarias alluaudi (p. 37)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias gariepinus (p. 37)
Clarias liocephalus Boulenger, 1898 Clarias liocephalus (p. 38)
Clarias werneri Boulenger, 1906 Clarias werneri (p. 38)
Clarotes laticeps (Rüppell, 1829) Clarotes laticeps (p. 36)
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. 45)
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. 46)
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853) Valamugil buchanani (p. 46)
Ctenochromis pectoralis Pfeffer, 1893 Ctenochromis pectoralis (p. 43)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 33)
Ctenopoma muriei (Boulenger, 1906) Ctenopoma muriei (p. 47)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 34)
Distichodus nefasch (Bonnaterre, 1788) Distichodus niloticus (p. 35)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 46)
Enteromius apleurogramma (Boulenger, 1911) Barbus apleurogramma (p. 30)
Enteromius cercops (Whitehead, 1960) Barbus cercops (p. 31)
Enteromius jacksoni (Günther, 1889) Barbus jacksoni (p. 31)
Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868) Barbus kerstenii (p. 31)
Enteromius lineomaculatus (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus lineomaculatus (p. 32)
Enteromius loveridgii (Boulenger, 1916) Barbus loveridgii (p. 32)
Enteromius magdalenae (Boulenger, 1906) Barbus magdalenae (p. 32)
Enteromius mimus (Boulenger, 1912) Barbus mimus (p. 32)
Enteromius neumayeri (Fischer, 1884) Barbus neumayeri (p. 32)
Enteromius nyanzae (Whitehead, 1960) Barbus nyanzae (p. 32)
Enteromius paludinosus (Peters, 1852) Barbus paludinosus (p. 32)
Enteromius profundus (Greenwood, 1970) Barbus profundus (p. 16)
Enteromius quadripunctatus (Pfeffer, 1896) Barbus quadripunctatus (p. 33)
Enteromius radiatus (Peters, 1853) Barbus radiatus (p. 33)
Enteromius sexradiatus (Boulenger, 1911) Barbus sexradiatus (p. 33)
Enteromius stigmatopygus (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus stigmatopygus (p. 33)
Enteromius toppini (Boulenger, 1916) Barbus toppini (p. 33)
Enteromius trispilopleura (Boulenger, 1902) Barbus trispilopleura (p. 31)
Enteromius turkanae (Hopson & Hopson, 1982) Barbus turkanae (p. 33)
Enteromius venustus (Bailey, 1980) Barbus venustus (p. 33)
Enteromius viktorianus (Lohberger, 1929) Barbus viktorianus (p. 33)
Enteromius yongei (Whitehead, 1960) Barbus yongei (p. 33)
Enteromius zanzibaricus (Peters, 1868) Barbus zanzibaricus (p. 33)
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 Gambusia affinis holbrooki (p. 41)
Garra dembeensis (Rüppell, 1835) Garra dembeensis (p. 34)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 46)
Gnathonemus longibarbis (Hilgendorf, 1888) Gnathonemus longibarbis (p. 28;fig.6a)
Gymnarchus niloticus Cuvier, 1829 Gymnarchus niloticus (p. 29;fig.5)
Haplochromis macconneli Greenwood, 1974 Haplochromis macconneli (p. 43)
Haplochromis nubilus (Boulenger, 1906) Haplochromis nubilus (p. 43)
Haplochromis rudolfianus Trewavas, 1933 Haplochromis rudolfianus (p. 43)
Haplochromis turkanae Greenwood, 1974 Haplochromis turkanae (p. 43)
Hemichromis exsul (Trewavas, 1933) Hemichromis exsul (p. 43)
Heterobranchus longifilis Valenciennes, 1840 Heterobranchus longifilis (p. 38)
Heterotis niloticus (Cuvier, 1829) Heterotis niloticus (p. 28;fig.4)
Hippichthys spicifer (Rüppell, 1838) Hippichthys spicifer (p. 41)
Hippopotamyrus grahami (Norman, 1928) Hippopotamyrus grahami (p. 28)
Hydrocynus forskahlii (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrocynus forskahlii (p. 36)
Hydrocynus vittatus Castelnau, 1861 Hydrocynus vittatus (p. 36)
Hyperopisus bebe (Lacepède, 1803) Hyperopisus bebe (p. 28)
Labeo cylindricus Peters, 1852 Labeo cylindricus (p. 34)
Labeo gregorii Günther, 1894 Labeo gregorii (p. 34)
Labeo horie Heckel, 1847 Labeo horie (p. 34)
Labeo mesops Günther, 1868 Labeo mesops (p. 34)
Labeo percivali Boulenger, 1912 Labeo percivali (p. 34)
Labeo trigliceps Pellegrin, 1926 Labeo trigliceps (p. 34)
Labeo victorianus Boulenger, 1901 Labeo victorianus (p. 34)
Labeobarbus altianalis (Boulenger, 1900) Barbus altianalis (p. 30)
Labeobarbus bynni (Forsskål, 1775) Barbus bynni (p. 31)
Labeobarbus intermedius (Rüppell, 1835) Barbus intermedius (p. 31)
Labeobarbus oxyrhynchus (Pfeffer, 1889) Barbus oxyrhynchus (p. 32)
Labeobarbus rhinoceros (Copley, 1938) Barbus mariae (p. 32)
Lacustricola bukobanus (Ahl, 1924) Aplocheilichthys bukobanus (p. 40)
Lacustricola jeanneli (Pellegrin, 1935) Aplocheilichthys jeanneli (p. 40)
Lacustricola pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) Aplocheilichthys pumilus (p. 40)
Lates longispinis Worthington, 1932 Lates longispinis (p. 42)
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lates niloticus (p. 42)
Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis cyanellus (p. 46)
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis macrochirus (p. 46)
Leptocypris niloticus (Joannis, 1835) Leptocypris niloticus (p. 34)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 42)
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. 38)
Marcusenius macrolepidotus (Peters, 1852) Marcusenius macrolepidotus (p. 28)
Marcusenius rheni (Fowler, 1936) Gnathonemus rheni (p. 29)
Marcusenius victoriae (Worthington, 1929) Marcusenius victoriae (p. 29;fig.6b)
Mastacembelus frenatus Boulenger, 1901 Mastacembelus frenatus (p. 42)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 30)
Micralestes elongatus Daget, 1957 Micralestes elongatus (p. 36)
Micropanchax loati (Boulenger, 1901) Aplocheilichthys loati (p. 18)
Micropanchax rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932) Aplocheilichthys rudolfianus (p. 40)
Microphis fluviatilis (Peters, 1852) Microphis fluviatilis (p. 42)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 46)
Mochokus niloticus Joannis, 1835 Mochokus niloticus (p. 39)
Mormyrops anguilloides (Linnaeus, 1758) Mormyrops anguilloides (p. 29)
Mormyrops citernii Vinciguerra, 1912 Mormyrops citernii (p. 29)
Mormyrus bernhardi Pellegrin, 1926 Mormyrus bernhardi (p. 29)
Mormyrus hildebrandti Peters, 1882 Mormyrus hildebrandti (p. 29)
Mormyrus kannume Forsskål, 1775 Mormyrus kannume (p. 29;fig.6c)
Mormyrus tenuirostris Peters, 1882 Mormyrus tenuirostris (p. 29)
Neobola fluviatilis (Whitehead, 1962) Neobola fluviatilis (p. 34)
Neobola stellae (Worthington, 1932) Neobola stellae (p. 35)
Nothobranchius bojiensis Wildekamp & Haas, 1992 Nothobranchius bojiensis (p. 40)
Nothobranchius elongatus Wildekamp, 1982 Nothobranchius elongatus (p. 40)
Nothobranchius interruptus Wildekamp & Berkenkamp, 1979 Nothobranchius interruptus (p. 40)
Nothobranchius jubbi Wildekamp & Berkenkamp, 1979 Nothobranchius jubbi (p. 41)
Nothobranchius melanospilus (Pfeffer, 1896) Nothobranchius melanospilus (p. 41)
Nothobranchius microlepis (Vinciguerra, 1897) Nothobranchius microlepis (p. 41)
Nothobranchius palmqvisti (Lönnberg, 1907) Nothobranchius palmqvisti (p. 41)
Nothobranchius patrizii (Vinciguerra, 1927) Nothobranchius patrizii (p. 41)
Nothobranchius robustus Ahl, 1935 Nothobranchius robustus (p. 41)
Nothobranchius ugandensis Wildekamp, 1994 Nothobranchius ugandensis (p. 41)
Nothobranchius willerti Wildekamp, 1992 Nothobranchius willerti (p. 41)
Oligolepis acutipennis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oligolepis acutipennis (p. 46)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 39)
Oreochromis andersonii (Castelnau, 1861) Oreochromis andersonii (p. 43)
Oreochromis esculentus (Graham, 1928) Oreochromis esculentus (p. 44)
Oreochromis hunteri Günther, 1889 Oreochromis hunteri (p. 44)
Oreochromis jipe (Lowe, 1955) Oreochromis jipe (p. 44)
Oreochromis korogwe (Lowe, 1955) Oreochromis korogwe (p. 44)
Oreochromis leucostictus (Trewavas, 1933) Oreochromis leucostictus (p. 44)
Oreochromis macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) Oreochromis macrochir (p. 44)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 44)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. 44)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus baringoensis (p. 44)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus eduardianus (p. 44)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus sugutae (p. 44)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus vulcani (p. 44)
Oreochromis spilurus (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis spilurus niger (p. 45)
Oreochromis spilurus (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis spilurus percivali (p. 45)
Oreochromis spilurus (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis spilurus spilurus (p. 45)
Oreochromis variabilis (Boulenger, 1906) Oreochromis variabilis (p. 45)
Pantanodon stuhlmanni (Ahl, 1924) Pantanodon stuhlmanni (p. 40)
Parailia somalensis (Vinciguerra, 1897) Parailia somalensis (p. 37)
Pardiglanis tarabinii Poll, Lanza & Romoli Sassi, 1972 Pardiglanis tarabinii (p. 37)
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona ditchela (p. 30)
Petrocephalus catostoma (Günther, 1866) Petrocephalus catostoma catostoma (p. 29)
Petrocephalus tanensis Whitehead & Greenwood, 1959 Petrocephalus catostoma tanensis (p. 29)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 46)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 41)
Pollimyrus nigricans (Boulenger, 1906) Pollimyrus nigricans (p. 29;fig.6d)
Polypterus bichir Lacepède, 1803 Polypterus bichir bichir (p. 28)
Polypterus senegalus Cuvier, 1829 Polypterus senegalus senegalus (p. 28;fig.3)
Protopterus aethiopicus Heckel, 1851 Protopterus aethiopicus aethiopicus (p. 28;fig.2)
Protopterus amphibius (Peters, 1844) Protopterus amphibius (p. 28)
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) Protopterus annectens (p. 28)
Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (Schöller, 1903) Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor victoriae (p. 45)
Raiamas senegalensis (Steindachner, 1870) Raiamas senegalensis (p. 35)
Rastrineobola argentea (Pellegrin, 1904) Rastrineobola argentea (p. 35)
Rhabdalestes tangensis (Lönnberg, 1907) Rhabdalestes tangensis (p. 36)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 40)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 40)
Sarotherodon galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarotherodon galilaeus galilaeus (p. 45)
Schilbe intermedius Rüppell, 1832 Schilbe intermedius (p. 37)
Schilbe uranoscopus Rüppell, 1832 Schilbe uranoscopus (p. 37)
Stenogobius kenyae Smith, 1959 Stenogobius kenyae (p. 47)
Synodontis afrofischeri Hilgendorf, 1888 Synodontis afrofischeri (p. 39)
Synodontis frontosus Vaillant, 1895 Synodontis frontosus (p. 39)
Synodontis geledensis Günther, 1896 Synodontis geledensis (p. 39)
Synodontis manni De Vos, 2001 Synodontis manni (p. 39)
Synodontis schall (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Synodontis schall (p. 39)
Synodontis serpentis Whitehead, 1962 Synodontis serpentis (p. 39;fig.14)
Synodontis victoriae Boulenger, 1906 Synodontis victoriae (p. 39)
Synodontis zambezensis Peters, 1852 Synodontis zambezensis (p. 39)
Synodontis zanzibaricus Peters, 1868 Synodontis zanzibaricus (p. 39)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 42)
Tetraodon lineatus Linnaeus, 1758 Tetraodon lineatus (p. 47)
Xenoclarias eupogon (Norman, 1928) Xenoclarias eupogon (p. 38)
Zaireichthys rotundiceps (Hilgendorf, 1905) Leptoglanis rotundiceps (p. 37)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10