List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 577
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 52)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 111-112)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 112)
Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Acanthemblemaria aspera (p. 139)
Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Acanthemblemaria maria (p. 139)
Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Acanthemblemaria spinosa (p. 139)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solanderi (p. 153)
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Acanthostracion polygonius (p. 166)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthostracion quadricornis (p. 166)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 152)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 152)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 152)
Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achirus lineatus (p. 162)
Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Acyrtus artius (p. 44)
Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Acyrtus rubiginosus (p. 44)
Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Agonostomus monticola (p. 115)
Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Ahlia egmontis (p. 33)
Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Albula nemoptera (p. 28)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 28)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 86)
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. 71)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfi (p. 165)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scripta (p. 165)
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 17)
Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) Ictalurus catus (p. 42)
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Ictalurus melas (p. 43)
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus nebulosus (p. 43)
Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Micrognathus tectus (p. 62)
Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Anchoa cubana (p. 39)
Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Anchoa filifera (p. 38)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. 39)
Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Anchoa lamprotaenia (p. 39)
Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Anchoa lyolepis (p. 39)
Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Anchovia clupeoides (p. 38)
Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Anchoviella perfasciata (p. 37)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 25)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 99)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 99)
Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius multiocellatus (p. 46-47)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Phrynelox scaber (p. 46)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 83)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 82)
Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Apogon phenax (p. 83)
Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Apogon pillionatus (p. 83)
Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Apogon planifrons (p. 83)
Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Apsilus dentatus (p. 95)
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 102)
Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arcos macrophthalmus (p. 44)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 33)
Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Astrapogon alutus (p. 81)
Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Astrapogon puncticulatus (p. 81)
Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Astrapogon stellatus (p. 81)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. 110)
Atherinomorus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Atherinomorus stipes (p. 56)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. 6)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 154)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 154)
Awaous tajasica (Lichtenstein, 1822) Awaous tajasica (p. 150)
Bairdiella ronchus (Cuvier, 1830) Bairdiella ronchus (p. 105)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 163)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 163)
Barbulifer antennatus Böhlke & Robins, 1968 Barbulifer antennatus (p. 144)
Barbulifer ceuthoecus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) Barbulifer ceuthoecus (p. 144)
Bathygobius curacao (Metzelaar, 1919) Bathygobius curacao (p. 147)
Bathygobius mystacium Ginsburg, 1947 Bathygobius mystacium (p. 147)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 146)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 118)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 118)
Bollmannia boqueronensis Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Bollmannia boqueronensis (p. 148)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 161)
Bothus maculiferus (Poey, 1860) Bothus maculiferus (p. 161)
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. 161)
Brama caribbea Mead, 1972 Brama caribbea (p. 91)
Brama dussumieri Cuvier, 1831 Brama dussumieri (p. 91)
Brockius nigricinctus (Howell Rivero, 1936) Labrisomus nigricinctus (p. 135)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 48)
Bryx dunckeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Syngnathus dunckeri (p. 61)
Calamopteryx goslinei Böhlke & Cohen, 1966 Calamopteryx goslinei (p. 49)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 103)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 103)
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 102)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 103)
Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 Callionymus bairdi (p. 141)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853) Cantherhines macrocerus (p. 164)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherhines pullus (p. 164)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 163)
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 167)
Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx bartholomaei (p. 87)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 86)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 87)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 87)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 86)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 86)
Carapus bermudensis (Jones, 1874) Carapus bermudensis (p. 27)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 42)
Caulolatilus cyanops Poey, 1866 Caulolatilus cyanops (p. 27)
Centropomus ensiferus Poey, 1860 Centropomus ensiferus (p. 67)
Centropomus parallelus Poey, 1860 Centropomus parallelus (p. 67)
Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860 Centropomus pectinatus (p. 67)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 67)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Cephalopholis cruentatus (p. 75)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 75)
Cetengraulis edentulus (Cuvier, 1829) Cetengraulis edentulus (p. 37)
Chaenopsis limbaughi Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis limbaughi (p. 140)
Chaenopsis ocellata Poey, 1865 Chaenopsis ocellata (p. 139-140)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 11)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 109)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 109)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 110)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 109)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus cyanopterus (p. 51)
Cheilopogon exsiliens (Linnaeus, 1771) Cypselurus exsiliens (p. 52)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cypselurus furcatus (p. 52)
Cheilopogon melanurus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon melanurus (p. 52)
Chilomycterus antennatus (Cuvier, 1816) Chilomycterus antennatus (p. 169)
Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Chilomycterus antillarum (p. 169)
Chilorhinus suensonii Lütken, 1852 Chilorhinus suensoni (p. 29)
Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (Poey, 1867) Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (p. 35)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 88)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 114)
Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis insolata (p. 114)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. 114)
Cichla ocellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Cichla ocellaris (p. 110)
Citharichthys arenaceus Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Citharichthys arenaceus (p. 160)
Citharichthys gymnorhinus Gutherz & Blackman, 1970 Citharichthys gymnorhinus (p. 160)
Citharichthys spilopterus Günther, 1862 Citharichthys spilopterus (p. 160)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrai (p. 117)
Conger triporiceps Kanazawa, 1958 Conger triporiceps (p. 33)
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 99)
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. 110)
Coralliozetus cardonae Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Coralliozetus cardonae (p. 141)
Corvula batabana (Poey, 1860) Bairdiella batabana (p. 106)
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Bairdiella sanctaeluciae (p. 106)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equisetis (p. 90)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 90)
Coryphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus dicrus (p. 148)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (p. 151)
Coryphopterus personatus (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Coryphopterus personatus (p. 142)
Cosmocampus brachycephalus (Poey, 1868) Cosmocampus brachycephalus (p. 60-61)
Cosmocampus elucens (Poey, 1868) Syngnathus elucens (p. 61)
Cryptotomus roseus Cope, 1871 Cryptotomus roseus (p. 124)
Ctenogobius boleosoma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Gobionellus boleosoma (p. 151)
Ctenogobius claytonii (Meek, 1902) Gobionellus claytonii (p. 151)
Ctenogobius saepepallens (Gilbert & Randall, 1968) Gobionellus saepepallens (p. 151)
Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) Cynoscion jamaicensis (p. 105)
Cypselurus comatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cypselurus comatus (p. 52)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalacanthus volitans (p. 22)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 22)
Dactyloscopus crossotus Starks, 1913 Dactyloscopus crossotus (p. 128)
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus Gill, 1859 Dactyloscopus tridigitatus (p. 128)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 86)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 86)
Decodon puellaris (Poey, 1860) Decodon puellaris (p. 117)
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Dermatolepis inermis (p. 73)
Diapterus auratus Ranzani, 1842 Diapterus auratus (p. 98)
Diapterus rhombeus (Cuvier, 1829) Diapterus rhombeus (p. 98)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 169)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 169)
Diplectrum bivittatum (Valenciennes, 1828) Diplectrum bivittatum (p. 69)
Diplectrum radiale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Diplectrum radiale (p. 69)
Diplodus caudimacula (Poey, 1860) Diplodus argenteus caudimacula (p. 102)
Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (Gill, 1865) Callionymus pauciradiatus (p. 141)
Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Doratonotus megalepis (p. 120)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 143)
Dorosoma petenense (Günther, 1867) Dorosoma petenense (p. 35)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 85)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 30)
Ectreposebastes imus Garman, 1899 Ectreposebastes imus (p. 62)
Elacatinus chancei (Beebe & Hollister, 1933) Elacatinus chancei (p. 145)
Elacatinus evelynae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Elacatinus evelynae (p. 145)
Elacatinus genie (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Elacatinus genie (p. 145)
Elacatinus prochilos (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Elacatinus prochilos (p. 146)
Elacatinus randalli (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Elacatinus randalli (p. 146)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 87-88)
Eleotris pisonis (Gmelin, 1789) Eleotris pisonis (p. 143)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 9)
Emblemaria pandionis Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Emblemaria pandionis (p. 140)
Emblemariopsis bottomei Stephens, 1961 Emblemariopsis bottomei (p. 139)
Emblemariopsis leptocirris Stephens, 1970 Emblemariopsis leptocirris (p. 141)
Emmelichthyops atlanticus Schultz, 1945 Emmelichthyops atlanticus (p. 98)
Enchelycore carychroa Böhlke & Böhlke, 1976 Enchelycore carychroa (p. 30)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 30)
Enneanectes boehlkei Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes boehlkei (p. 131)
Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Enneanectes jordani (p. 131)
Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Enneanectes pectoralis (p. 131)
Entomacrodus nigricans Gill, 1859 Entomacrodus nigricans (p. 130)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 74)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 73)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 74)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 73-74)
Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 105)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 106)
Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Erotelis smaragdus (p. 143)
Etelis oculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Etelis oculatus (p. 94)
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Etropus crossotus (p. 159)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 97)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 97)
Eucinostomus havana (Nichols, 1912) Eucinostomus havana (p. 97)
Eucinostomus jonesii (Günther, 1879) Eucinostomus jonesii (p. 97)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 96)
Eugerres brasilianus (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres brasilianus (p. 98)
Eugerres plumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres plumieri (p. 98)
Euleptorhamphus velox Poey, 1868 Euleptorhamphus velox (p. 50)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 154)
Evorthodus lyricus (Girard, 1858) Evorthodus lyricus (p. 150)
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. 51)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 59)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 59)
Foetorepus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1888) Callionymus agassizi (p. 141)
Fowlerichthys ocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius ocellatus (p. 46)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 54)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 153)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 95)
Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (Fowler, 1950) Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (p. 144-145)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 150)
Gobiesox cephalus Lacepède, 1800 Gobiesox nudus (p. 45)
Gobiesox nigripinnis (Peters, 1859) Gobiesox nigripinnis (p. 45)
Gobiesox strumosus Cope, 1870 Gobiesox strumosus (p. 45)
Gobioclinus bucciferus (Poey, 1868) Labrisomus bucciferus (p. 134)
Gobioclinus gobio (Valenciennes, 1836) Labrisomus gobio (p. 135)
Gobioclinus guppyi (Norman, 1922) Labrisomus guppyi (p. 135)
Gobioclinus haitiensis (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Labrisomus haitiensis (p. 134)
Gobioclinus kalisherae (Jordan, 1904) Labrisomus kalisherae (p. 135)
Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède, 1800 Gobiomorus dormitor (p. 144)
Gobionellus oceanicus (Pallas, 1770) Gobionellus oceanicus (p. 150)
Gobiosoma spes (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma spes (p. 149)
Gonioplectrus hispanus (Cuvier, 1828) Gonioplectrus hispanus (p. 76)
Gramma linki Starck & Colin, 1978 Gramma linki (p. 78)
Gramma loreto Poey, 1868 Gramma loreto (p. 78)
Guavina guavina (Valenciennes, 1837) Guavina guavina (p. 143)
Gymnachirus nudus Kaup, 1858 Gymnachirus nudus (p. 161-162)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Lycodontis funebris (p. 31)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Muraena miliaris (p. 31)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Lycodontis moringa (p. 31)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. 31)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Lycodontis vicinus (p. 32)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 100)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 99-100)
Haemulon bonariense Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon bonariense (p. 101)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 101)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 100)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 101-102)
Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 Haemulon macrostomum (p. 101)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 100)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parrai (p. 101)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 102)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 101)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 100)
Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Inermia vittata (p. 98)
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Pomadasys corvinaeformis (p. 99)
Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres caudalis (p. 119)
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 118-119)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 120)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 118)
Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres pictus (p. 120)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 119)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 120)
Halieutichthys aculeatus (Mitchill, 1818) (p. 48)
Halieutichthys aculeatus (Mitchill, 1818) Halieutichthys aculeatus (p. 48)
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula clupeola (p. 37)
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula humeralis (p. 36)
Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865 Harengula jaguana (p. 37)
Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemiramphus balao (p. 50-51)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 50)
Heteroconger longissimus Günther, 1870 Nystactichthys halis (p. 32)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 81)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. 60)
Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933 Hippocampus reidi (p. 60)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeleti (p. 51)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Antennarius inops (p. 47)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 46)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holocanthus ciliaris (p. 108)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holocanthus tricolor (p. 108)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. 57)
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. 57)
Hyperoglyphe bythites (Ginsburg, 1954) Hyperoglyphe bythites (p. 158)
Hyperoglyphe macrophthalma (Miranda Ribeiro, 1915) Hyperoglyphe macrophthalma (p. 158)
Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (Günther, 1861) Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (p. 129)
Hypleurochilus springeri Randall, 1966 Hypleurochilus springeri (p. 129)
Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Goode, 1877) Allanetta harringtonensis (p. 56)
Hypoplectrus chlorurus (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus chlorurus (p. 72-73)
Hypoplectrus guttavarius (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus guttavarius (p. 73)
Hypoplectrus indigo (Poey, 1851) Hypoplectrus indigo (p. 72)
Hypoplectrus nigricans (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus nigricans (p. 72)
Hypoplectrus puella (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus puella (p. 72)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792) Hypoplectrus unicolor (p. 72)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 50)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. 74)
Ichthyapus ophioneus (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Ichthyapus ophioneus (p. 33)
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictalurus punctatus (p. 42-43)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 156)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (p. 35)
Jenkinsia stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) Jenkinsia stolifera (p. 35)
Joturus pichardi Poey, 1860 Joturus pichardi (p. 115)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapterus albidus (p. 157)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 154)
Kaupichthys diodontus Schultz, 1943 Kaupichthys diodontus (p. 29)
Kaupichthys hyoproroides (Strömman, 1896) Kaupichthys atlanticus (p. 29)
Kaupichthys hyoproroides (Strömman, 1896) Kaupichthys hyoproroides (p. 29)
Kaupichthys nuchalis Böhlke, 1967 Kaupichthys nuchalis (p. 29)
Kryptolebias marmoratus (Poey, 1880) Rivulus marmoratus (p. 8)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 107)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 107)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 135-136)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 117)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 166)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 167)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 21)
Larimus breviceps Cuvier, 1830 Larimus breviceps (p. 106)
Lepomis auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis auritus (p. 79-80)
Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier, 1829) Lepomis gulosus (p. 79)
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis macrochirus (p. 80)
Lepomis microlophus (Günther, 1859) Lepomis microlophus (p. 80)
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Lepophidium profundorum (p. 49)
Liopropoma carmabi (Randall, 1963) Liopropoma carmabi (p. 76)
Liopropoma mowbrayi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Liopropoma mowbrayi (p. 76)
Liopropoma rubre Poey, 1861 Liopropoma rubre (p. 76)
Lipogramma klayi Randall, 1963 Lipogramma klayi (p. 78)
Lipogramma regia Robins & Colin, 1979 Lipogramma regia (p. 78)
Lipogramma trilineata Randall, 1963 Lipogramma trilineata (p. 78)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 18)
Lonchopisthus micrognathus (Poey, 1860) Lonchopisthus micrognathus (p. 126)
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770) Lophogobius cyprinoides (p. 151)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 92)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 94)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 93)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 93-94)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 94)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 94)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 92)
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. 93)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 92)
Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus vivanus (p. 93)
Lythrypnus nesiotes Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus nesiotes (p. 150)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 156)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 27)
Malacoctenus aurolineatus Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus aurolineatus (p. 137)
Malacoctenus boehlkei Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus boehlkei (p. 136)
Malacoctenus delalandii (Valenciennes, 1836) Malacoctenus delalandii (p. 137)
Malacoctenus erdmani Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus erdmani (p. 136)
Malacoctenus gilli (Steindachner, 1867) Malacoctenus gilli (p. 137)
Malacoctenus macropus (Poey, 1868) Malacoctenus macropus (p. 136)
Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus triangulatus (p. 137-138)
Malacoctenus versicolor (Poey, 1876) Malacoctenus versicolor (p. 137)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Tarpon atlanticus (p. 9)
Melanorhinus microps (Poey, 1860) Melanorhinus microps (p. 55-56)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 163)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. 104)
Microdesmus luscus Dawson, 1977 Microdesmus luscus (p. 23)
Micrognathus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842) Micrognathus ensenadae (p. 62)
Microgobius meeki Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Microgobius meeki (p. 149)
Microgobius signatus Poey, 1876 Microgobius signatus (p. 149)
Microphis lineatus (Kaup, 1856) Oostethus brachyurus lineatus (p. 62)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias furnieri (p. 103)
Micropterus coosae Hubbs & Bailey, 1940 Micropterus coosae (p. 79)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 79)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 111)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 164-165)
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 165)
Monolene megalepis Woods, 1961 Monolene megalepis (p. 159)
Monopenchelys acuta (Parr, 1930) Rabula acuta (p. 30)
Moringua edwardsi (Jordan & Bollman, 1889) Moringua edwardsi (p. 25)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 116)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil liza (p. 116)
Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875 Mugil trichodon (p. 116)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 107)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 75)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca interstitialis (p. 74)
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Mycteroperca tigris (p. 74)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 75)
Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) Myrichthys acuminatus (p. 34)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys oculatus (p. 34)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 58)
Myrophis punctatus Lütken, 1852 Myrophis punctatus (p. 33)
Myxodagnus belone Böhlke, 1968 Myxodagnus belone (p. 128)
Neomerinthe beanorum (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Neomerinthe beanorum (p. 63)
Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Flammeo marianus (p. 58)
Nes longus (Nichols, 1914) Nes longus (p. 144)
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeus gronovii (p. 157)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 91)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 106)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalus nasutus (p. 48)
Ogcocephalus parvus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Ogcocephalus parvus (p. 47)
Ogcocephalus pumilus Bradbury, 1980 Ogcocephalus pumilus (p. 48)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 87)
Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) Ophichthus gomesi (p. 34)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. 34)
Ophichthus spinicauda (Norman, 1922) Ophichthus spinicauda (p. 34)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ophioblennius atlanticus (p. 130)
Ophioscion punctatissimus Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 Ophioscion punctatissimus (p. 104)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 36)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. 127)
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus macrognathus (p. 127)
Opistognathus maxillosus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus maxillosus (p. 127)
Opistognathus whitehursti (Longley, 1927) Opistognathus whitehurstii (p. 127)
Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Tilapia aurea (p. 111)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Tilapia mossambica (p. 111)
Oreochromis urolepis (Norman, 1922) Tilapia hornorum (p. 111)
Ostichthys trachypoma (Günther, 1859) Ostichthys trachypoma (p. 59)
Parabathymyrus oregoni Smith & Kanazawa, 1977 Parabathymyrus oregoni (p. 32)
Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876) Parablennius marmoreus (p. 130)
Paraclinus cingulatus (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Paraclinus cingulatus (p. 132)
Paraclinus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Paraclinus fasciatus (p. 132-133)
Paraclinus nigripinnis (Steindachner, 1867) Paraclinus nigripinnis (p. 132)
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. 75)
Parasphyraenops incisus (Colin, 1978) Serranus incisus (p. 70)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pareques acuminatus (p. 105)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. 51)
Parophidion schmidti (Woods & Kanazawa, 1951) Parophidion schmidti (p. 49)
Pempheris poeyi Bean, 1885 Pempheris poeyi (p. 107)
Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheris schomburgki (p. 107)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus paru (p. 27)
Peristedion gracile Goode & Bean, 1896 Peristedion gracile (p. 66)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius conchonius (p. 42)
Petrotyx sanguineus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1928) Petrotyx sanguineus (p. 48-49)
Phaeoptyx conklini (Silvester, 1915) Phaeoptyx conklini (p. 84-85)
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (p. 84)
Phaeoptyx xenus (Böhlke & Randall, 1968) Phaeoptyx xenus (p. 85)
Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 Pimephales promelas (p. 42)
Platybelone argalus argalus (Lesueur, 1821) Platybelone argalus (p. 53)
Platygillellus rubrocinctus (Longley, 1934) Platygillellus rubrocinctus (p. 128)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Plectrypops retrospinis (p. 59)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 55)
Poecilia vivipara Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Poecilia vivipara (p. 55)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polydactylus virginicus (p. 9)
Polymixia lowei Günther, 1859 Polymixia lowei (p. 21)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 108)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 108)
Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys crocro (p. 99)
Pontinus castor Poey, 1860 Pontinus castor (p. 63)
Pontinus nematophthalmus (Günther, 1860) Pontinus nematophthalmus (p. 64)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 80)
Priolepis hipoliti (Metzelaar, 1922) Quisquilius hipoliti (p. 150)
Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793) Prionotus punctatus (p. 66)
Pristipomoides aquilonaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Pristipomoides aquilonaris (p. 95)
Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (p. 95)
Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Prognathodes aculeatus (p. 109)
Prognathodes guyanensis (Durand, 1960) Chaetodon guyanensis (p. 109)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 153)
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Psenes cyanophrys (p. 157)
Psenes maculatus Lütken, 1880 Psenes maculatus (p. 157)
Pseudogramma gregoryi (Breder, 1927) Pseudogramma gregoryi (p. 76)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. 107)
Psilotris alepis Ginsburg, 1953 Psilotris alepis (p. 142)
Psilotris celsa Böhlke, 1963 Psilotris celsus (p. 143)
Ptereleotris helenae (Randall, 1968) Ioglossus helenae (p. 142)
Pythonichthys sanguineus Poey, 1868 Pythonichthys sanguineus (p. 25)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 11)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 85)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 85)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 91)
Rhynchoconger guppyi (Norman, 1925) Hildebrandia guppyi (p. 32)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 153)
Rypticus bistrispinus (Mitchill, 1818) Rypticus bistrispinus (p. 77)
Rypticus randalli Courtenay, 1967 Rypticus randalli (p. 77)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 77)
Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Rypticus subbifrenatus (p. 77)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 36)
Sargocentron bullisi (Woods, 1955) Adioryx bullisi (p. 58)
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Adioryx coruscus (p. 58)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Adioryx vexillarius (p. 58)
Saurida normani Longley, 1935 Saurida normani (p. 41)
Saurida suspicio Breder, 1927 Saurida suspicio (p. 41)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 130)
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 123-124)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 123)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 123)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus iserti (p. 123)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 123)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 122)
Schultzea beta (Hildebrand, 1940) Schultzea beta (p. 68)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 155)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 156)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 155-156)
Scorpaena albifimbria Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaena albifimbria (p. 66)
Scorpaena bergii Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaena bergi (p. 65)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 64)
Scorpaena elachys Eschmeyer, 1965 Scorpaena elachys (p. 66)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 65)
Scorpaena inermis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena inermis (p. 64)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 64)
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaenodes caribbaeus (p. 63)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 86)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 88)
Selene spixii (Castelnau, 1855) Selene spixii (p. 89)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 89)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 88)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 88)
Serranus annularis (Günther, 1880) Serranus annularis (p. 71)
Serranus atrobranchus (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus atrobranchus (p. 69)
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. 70)
Serranus chionaraia Robins & Starck, 1961 Serranus chionaraia (p. 70)
Serranus flaviventris (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus flaviventris (p. 70)
Serranus luciopercanus Poey, 1852 Serranus luciopercanus (p. 71)
Serranus notospilus Longley, 1935 Serranus notospilus (p. 69)
Serranus phoebe Poey, 1851 Serranus phoebe (p. 71)
Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus tabacarius (p. 71)
Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranus tigrinus (p. 71)
Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935 Serranus tortugarum (p. 69)
Sicydium plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Sicydium plumieri (p. 147)
Sparisoma atomarium (Poey, 1861) Sparisoma atomarium (p. 125)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 125)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 125)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 125)
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 126)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 126)
Sphoeroides dorsalis Longley, 1934 Sphoeroides dorsalis (p. 167)
Sphoeroides greeleyi Gilbert, 1900 Sphoeroides greeleyi (p. 168)
Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Sphoeroides nephelus (p. 168)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 168)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 168)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 116)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 116-117)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 116)
Starksia culebrae (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Starksia culebrae (p. 133)
Starksia hassi Klausewitz, 1958 Starksia hassi (p. 134)
Starksia lepicoelia Böhlke & Springer, 1961 Starksia lepicoelia (p. 133)
Starksia sluiteri (Metzelaar, 1919) Starksia sluiteri (p. 133)
Stathmonotus gymnodermis Springer, 1955 Stathmonotus gymnodermis (p. 138)
Stathmonotus hemphillii Bean, 1885 Stathmonotus hemphilli (p. 138)
Stathmonotus stahli (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Stathmonotus stahli (p. 132)
Stegastes adustus (Troschel, 1865) Pomacentrus dorsopunicans (p. 113)
Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Pomacentrus diencaeus (p. 113)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Pomacentrus leucostictus (p. 113)
Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Pomacentrus partitus (p. 112)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus planifrons (p. 112)
Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855) Pomacentrus variabilis (p. 113)
Stellifer stellifer (Bloch, 1790) Stellifer stellifer (p. 104)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 165)
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Stephanolepis setifer (p. 165)
Strongylura notata notata (Poey, 1860) Strongylura notata (p. 53)
Strongylura timucu (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura timucu (p. 53)
Syacium gunteri Ginsburg, 1933 Syacium gunteri (p. 160)
Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 Syacium micrurum (p. 160)
Symphurus arawak Robins & Randall, 1965 Symphurus arawak (p. 162)
Symphurus plagiusa (Linnaeus, 1766) Symphurus plagiusa (p. 162)
Syngnathus caribbaeus Dawson, 1979 Syngnathus caribbaeus (p. 61-62)
Syngnathus floridae (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Syngnathus floridae (p. 61)
Syngnathus pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus pelagicus (p. 61)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 41)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 40)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 40)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 41)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 91)
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Robins & de Sylva, 1963 Tetrapterus pfluegeri (p. 156)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 118)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 155)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 155)
Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Thunnus atlanticus (p. 155)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 155)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 154)
Tigrigobius dilepis (Robins & Böhlke, 1964) Elacatinus dilepis (p. 149)
Tigrigobius gemmatus (Ginsburg, 1939) Elacatinus gemmatum (p. 149)
Tigrigobius multifasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Elacatinus multifasciatus (p. 145)
Tomicodon fasciatus (Peters, 1859) Tomicodon fasciatus (p. 43)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 40)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 89)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 89-90)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 90)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 27)
Trinectes inscriptus (Gosse, 1851) Trinectes inscriptus (p. 162)
Tylosurus acus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Tylosurus acus (p. 53)
Ulaema lefroyi (Goode, 1874) Eucinostomus lefroyi (p. 96)
Umbrina broussonnetii Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina broussonnetii (p. 104)
Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina coroides (p. 104)
Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Upeneus parvus (p. 106)
Uropterygius macularius (Lesueur, 1825) Uropterygius diopus (p. 30)
Varicus bucca Robins & Böhlke, 1961 Varicus bucca (p. 142)
Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Xanthichthys ringens (p. 163)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 27)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus helleri (p. 54)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 54)
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Xiphophorus variatus (p. 54)
Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 Hemipteronotus martinicensis (p. 121)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemipteronotus novacula (p. 121)
Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 Hemipteronotus splendens (p. 121)
Zapogon evermanni (Jordan & Snyder, 1904) Apogon anisolepis (p. 82)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10