List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 138
Species Name Used in Reference
Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Agonostomus monticola (p. 385-390)
Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908) Alfaro cultratus (p. 192-194)
Amatitlania myrnae (Loiselle, 1997) Archocentrus myrnae (p. 6,340-342)
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Archocentrus nigrofasciatus (p. 342-346)
Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974) Archocentrus sajica (p. 6,346-348)
Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908) Archocentrus septemfasciatus (p. 348-351)
Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Amphilophus citrinellus (p. 312-316)
Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966) Amphilophus lyonsi (p. 316-318)
Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863) Aequidens coeruleopunctatus (p. 310-312)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 64-66)
Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Archocentrus centrarchus (p. 336-339)
Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Arius guatemalensis (p. 138-139)
Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Arius seemanni (p. 139-141)
Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Astyanax aeneus (p. 79)
Astyanax bransfordii (Gill, 1877) Bramocharax bransfordii (p. 88-90)
Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax aeneus (p. 79-85)
Astyanax nasutus Meek, 1907 Astyanax nasutus (p. 85-86)
Astyanax orthodus Eigenmann, 1907 Astyanax orthodus (p. 86-88)
Atherinella argentea Chernoff, 1986 Atherinella argentea (p. 237-240)
Atherinella chagresi (Meek & Hildebrand, 1914) Atherinella chagresi (p. 240-241)
Atherinella hubbsi (Bussing, 1979) Atherinella hubbsi (p. 241-243)
Atherinella milleri (Bussing, 1979) Atherinella milleri (p. 243-244)
Atherinella sardina (Meek, 1907) Atherinella sardina (p. 244-245)
Awaous banana (Valenciennes, 1837) Awaous banana (p. 396-398)
Belonesox belizanus Kner, 1860 Belonesox belizanus (p. 194-195)
Brachyhypopomus occidentalis (Regan, 1914) Hypopomus occidentalis (p. 134-135)
Brachyrhaphis cascajalensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Brachyrhaphis cascajalensis (p. 202)
Brachyrhaphis hartwegi Rosen & Bailey, 1963 Brachyrhaphis hartwegi (p. 200)
Brachyrhaphis holdridgei Bussing, 1967 Brachyrhaphis holdridgei (p. 195;fig.;map17)
Brachyrhaphis olomina (Meek, 1914) Brachyrhaphis olomina (p. 198-200;fig.;map17)
Brachyrhaphis parismina (Meek, 1912) Brachyrhaphis parismina (p. 200;fig.;map17)
Brachyrhaphis rhabdophora (Regan, 1908) Brachyrhaphis rhabdophora (p. 203-5)
Brachyrhaphis roseni Bussing, 1988 Brachyrhaphis roseni (p. 205;fig.;Map17)
Brachyrhaphis terrabensis (Regan, 1907) Brachyrhaphis terrabensis (p. 207;fig.;Map17)
Brycon behreae Hildebrand, 1938 Brycon behreae (p. 90-92)
Brycon guatemalensis Regan, 1908 Brycon guatemalensis (p. 92-96)
Bryconamericus scleroparius (Regan, 1908) Bryconamericus scleroparius (p. )
Bryconamericus terrabensis Meek, 1914 Bryconamericus terrabensis (p. 7,99-100)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 274-276)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 24)
Carlana eigenmanni (Meek, 1912) Carlana eigenmanni (p. 100-103)
Centropomus medius Günther, 1864 Centropomus medius (p. 265-267)
Centropomus parallelus Poey, 1860 Centropomus parallelus (p. 267-269)
Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860 Centropomus pectinatus (p. 269-270)
Centropomus robalito Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Centropomus robalito (p. 270-271)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 272-273)
Citharichthys spilopterus Günther, 1862 Citharichthys spilopterus (p. 428-430)
Citharichthys uhleri Jordan, 1889 Citharichthys uhleri (p. 430)
Cribroheros alfari (Meek, 1907) Astatheros alfari (p. 318-322)
Cribroheros altifrons (Kner, 1863) Astatheros altifrons (p. 322-324)
Cribroheros bussingi (Loiselle, 1997) Astatheros bussingi (p. 6,324-326)
Cribroheros diquis (Bussing, 1974) Astatheros diquis (p. 6,327-329)
Cribroheros longimanus (Günther, 1867) Astatheros longimanus (p. 329-332)
Cribroheros rhytisma (López S., 1983) Astatheros rhytisma (p. 332-334)
Cribroheros rostratus (Gill, 1877) Astatheros rostratus (p. 334-336)
Cynodonichthys fuscolineatus (Bussing, 1980) Rivulus fuscolineatus (p. 7,171-173)
Cynodonichthys glaucus (Bussing, 1980) Rivulus glaucus (p. 7,173-175)
Cynodonichthys hildebrandi (Myers, 1927) Rivulus hildebrandi (p. 175-176)
Cynodonichthys isthmensis (Garman, 1895) Rivulus isthmensis (p. 176-178)
Cynodonichthys siegfriedi (Bussing, 1980) Rivulus uroflammeus siegfriedi (p. 179-180)
Cynodonichthys uroflammeus (Bussing, 1980) Rivulus uroflammeus (p. 179-180)
Cyphocharax magdalenae (Steindachner, 1878) Cyphocharax magdalenae (p. 126-129)
Dormitator latifrons (Richardson, 1844) Dormitator latifrons (p. 410-411)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 411-413)
Dorosoma chavesi Meek, 1907 Dorosoma chavesi (p. 68-70)
Eleotris amblyopsis (Cope, 1871) Eleotris amblyopsis (p. 413-416)
Eleotris picta Kner, 1863 Eleotris picta (p. 416-417)
Eleotris pisonis (Gmelin, 1789) Eleotris pisonis (p. 417-418)
Eleotris tecta Bussing, 1996 Eleotris tecta (p. 418-420)
Eucinostomus currani Zahuranec, 1980 Eucinostomus currani (p. 286-288)
Eugerres brevimanus (Günther, 1864) Eugerres brevimanus (p. 282-285)
Eugerres plumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres plumieri (p. 285-286)
Fonchiiichthys uracanthus (Kner, 1863) Rineloricaria uracantha (p. 162-164)
Gambusia nicaraguensis Günther, 1866 Gambusia nicaraguensis (p. 209;fig.s;Map16)
Gobiesox cephalus Lacepède, 1800 Gobiesox nudus (p. 247)
Gobiesox potamius Briggs, 1955 Gobiesox potamius (p. 249-251)
Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède, 1800 Gobiomorus dormitor (p. 420-421)
Gobiomorus maculatus (Günther, 1859) Gobiomorus maculatus (p. 422-423)
Gobiomorus polylepis Ginsburg, 1953 Gobiomorus polylepis (p. 424-425)
Gymnotus maculosus Albert & Miller, 1995 Gymnotus maculosus (p. 132-134)
Hemiancistrus aspidolepis (Günther, 1867) Hypostomus panamensis (p. 160-162)
Hemieleotris latifasciata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1912) Hemieleotris latifasciatus (p. 425;fig.;Map42)
Herotilapia multispinosa (Günther, 1867) Herotilapia multispinosa (p. 351-354)
Hoplias microlepis (Günther, 1864) Hoplias microlepis (p. 123-124)
Hyphessobrycon panamensis Durbin, 1908 Hyphessobrycon panamensis (p. 105-108)
Hyphessobrycon savagei Bussing, 1967 Hyphessobrycon savagei (p. 7,108-109)
Hyphessobrycon tortuguerae Böhlke, 1958 Hyphessobrycon tortuguerae (p. 110-111)
Hypsophrys nematopus (Günther, 1867) Neetroplus nematopus (p. 357-360)
Hypsophrys nicaraguensis (Günther, 1864) Hypsophrys nicaraguensis (p. 354-357)
Imparfinis lineatus (Bussing, 1970) Nannorhamdia lineata (p. 7,144-145)
Joturus pichardi Poey, 1860 Joturus pichardi (p. 390-392)
Lutjanus argentiventris (Peters, 1869) Lutjanus argentiventris (p. 278-280)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 24)
Odontostilbe dialeptura (Fink & Weitzman, 1974) Compsura dialeptura (p. 103-105)
Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier, 1832) Oligoplites palometa (p. 276-277)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 23)
Oxyzygonectes dovii (Günther, 1866) Oxyzygonectes dovii (p. 166-168)
Parachromis dovii (Günther, 1864) Parachromis dovii (p. 360-364)
Parachromis loisellei (Bussing, 1989) Parachromis loisellei (p. 364-367)
Parachromis managuensis (Günther, 1867) Parachromis managuensis (p. 367-372;fig.)
Phallichthys amates (Miller, 1907) Phallichthys amates (p. 213;fig.;Map18)
Phallichthys quadripunctatus Bussing, 1979 Phallichthys quadripunctatus (p. 216;fig.;Map18)
Phallichthys tico Bussing, 1963 Phallichthys tico (p. 217;fig.;Map18)
Piabucina boruca Bussing, 1967 Piabucina boruca (p. 6)
Pimelodella chagresi (Steindachner, 1876) Pimelodella chagresi (p. 145-148)
Poecilia gillii (Kner, 1863) Poecilia gillii (p. 219-222)
Poecilia mexicana Steindachner, 1863 Poecilia mexicana (p. 222-223)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 24)
Poeciliopsis elongata (Günther, 1866) Poeciliopsis elongata (p. 223-225)
Poeciliopsis paucimaculata Bussing, 1967 Poeciliopsis paucimaculata (p. 6,225-227)
Poeciliopsis retropinna (Regan, 1908) Poeciliopsis retropinna (p. 227-228)
Poeciliopsis turrubarensis (Meek, 1912) Poeciliopsis turrubarensis (p. 228-230)
Pomadasys bayanus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Pomadasys bayanus (p. 289-291)
Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys crocro (p. 291-293)
Priapichthys annectens (Regan, 1907) Priapichthys annectens (p. 230;fig.;Map21)
Priapichthys panamensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1916 Priapichthys panamensis (p. 232;fig.;Map21)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. )
Pseudocheirodon terrabae Bussing, 1967 Pseudocheirodon terrabae (p. 7,111-113)
Pseudophallus elcapitanensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1914) Pseudophallus elcapitanensis (p. 253-255)
Pseudophallus mindii (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Pseudophallus mindii (p. 255-257)
Pseudophallus starksii (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Pseudophallus starksii (p. 257-259)
Pterobrycon myrnae Bussing, 1974 Pterobrycon myrnae (p. 7)
Rhamdia guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Rhamdia guatemalensis (p. 148-151)
Rhamdia laticauda (Kner, 1858) Rhamdia rogersi (p. 154-157)
Roeboides bouchellei Fowler, 1923 Roeboides bouchellei (p. 116-119)
Roeboides ilseae Bussing, 1986 Roeboides ilseae (p. 7,120-122)
Sicydium adelum Bussing, 1996 Sicydium adelum (p. 400-402)
Sicydium altum Meek, 1907 Sicydium altum (p. 402)
Sicydium salvini Ogilvie-Grant, 1884 Sicydium salvini (p. 405-406)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 260-262)
Talamancaheros sieboldii (Kner, 1863) Theraps sieboldii (p. 372-376)
Tomocichla tuba (Meek, 1912) Theraps underwoodi (p. 376-380)
Trichomycterus striatus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Trichomycterus striatus (p. 159-160)
Trinectes fonsecensis (Günther, 1862) Trinectes fonsecensis (p. 432-433)
Trinectes paulistanus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1915) Trinectes paulistanus (p. 434-436)
Vieja maculicauda (Regan, 1905) Vieja maculicauda (p. 380-384)
Xenophallus umbratilis (Meek, 1912) Neoheterandria umbratilis (p. 210-1;fig.;map16)
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Xiphophorus variatus (p. 24)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10