List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 739
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Abramites hypselonotus hypselonotus (p. 536)
Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981) Pseudophoxinus persidis (p. 422)
Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899) Acanthalburnus urmianus (p. 309)
Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthodoras cataphractus (p. 768)
Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985 Acanthogobius luridus (p. 2398)
Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius caninus (p. 2398)
Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926 Acheilognathus gracilis (p. 311)
Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892) Acanthorhodeus tonkinensis (p. 311)
Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936 Trinectes zebrinus (p. 2597)
Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927) Acrossocheilus iridescens (p. 313)
Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Acyrtus rubiginosus (p. 1141)
Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Agamyxis albomaculatus (p. 769)
Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Alabes dorsalis (p. 1152-1153)
Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Chalcalburnus mossulensis (p. 348)
Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955) Alticus anjouanae (p. 2316)
Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Amblygobius bynoensis (p. 2403)
Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962 Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus (p. )
Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839 Amphichthys rubrigenes (p. )
Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Amphistichus argenteus (p. 2083)
Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Amphistichus rhodoterus (p. 2084)
Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944) Anabarilius liui liui (p. 316)
Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983 Anabarilius liui yiliangensis (p. 317)
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Anarhichas denticulatus (p. )
Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934) Ancherythroculter kurematsui (p. 317)
Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840) Ancistrus temminckii (p. 851)
Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) Andamia heteroptera (p. 2317)
Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829 Anodus elongatus (p. 516)
Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Anoplocapros robustus (p. 2656)
Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912) Laemolyta laticeps (p. 537)
Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anostomus anostomus (p. 537)
Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906) Anostomus ucayalensis (p. 537)
Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pristis cuspidata (p. 95)
Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983 Apagesoma edentatum (p. 1051)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax anisitsi (p. 564)
Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988 Apistoloricaria laani (p. 852)
Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988 Apistoloricaria listrorhinos (p. 852)
Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988 Apistoloricaria ommation (p. 852)
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon microcephalus (p. 1141)
Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842 Aplochiton zebra (p. 932)
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Aplidonotus grunniens (p. 1826)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. 182)
Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Arcos erythrops (p. 1141-1142)
Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arcos macrophthalmus (p. 1142)
Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobiesox nudus (p. 1147)
Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Arcos poecilophthalmus (p. 1142)
Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858) Argonectes longiceps (p. 516)
Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913) Argopleura chocoensis (p. 586)
Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985 Asarcenchelys longimanus (p. 225-226)
Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957 Aspasmodes briggsi (p. 1142)
Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984 Aspasmogaster occidentalis (p. 1142)
Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (p. 1143)
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asteropteryx semipunctatus (p. 2382)
Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Astroblepus pirrense (p. 891)
Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840) Astroblepus prenadilla (p. 891)
Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907 Astyanax atratoensis (p. 640)
Astyanax baileyi (Rosen, 1972) Bramocharax baileyi (p. 576)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. 630)
Astyanax bransfordii (Gill, 1877) Bramocharax bransfordi (p. 576)
Astyanax bransfordii (Gill, 1877) Bramocharax elongatus (p. 576)
Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax albeolus (p. 630)
Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax regani (p. 640)
Astyanax maximus (Steindachner, 1876) Astyanax maximus (p. 634)
Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Astyanax mexicanus (p. 634)
Astyanax paranahybae Eigenmann, 1911 Astyanax paranahybae (p. )
Astyanax trierythropterus Godoy, 1970 Astyanax trierythropterus (p. 641)
Ateleopus purpureus Tanaka, 1915 Ateleopus purpureus (p. 1282)
Atherinella alvarezi (Díaz-Pardo, 1972) Atherinella alvarezi (p. 1242)
Atherinella ammophila Chernoff & Miller, 1984 Atherinella ammophila (p. )
Atherinella argentea Chernoff, 1986 Atherinella argentea (p. 1241)
Atherinella balsana (Meek, 1902) Atherinella balsana (p. 1241)
Atherinella beani (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Atherinella beani (p. 1241)
Atherinella brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Atherinella brasiliensis (p. 1242)
Atherinella callida Chernoff, 1986 Atherinella callida (p. 1241)
Atherinella chagresi (Meek & Hildebrand, 1914) Atherinella chagresi (p. 1241)
Atherinella colombiensis (Hubbs, 1920) Atherinella columbiensis (p. )
Atherinella crystallina (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Atherinella crystallina (p. 1241)
Atherinella guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Atherinella guatemalensis (p. 1241)
Atherinella guija (Hildebrand, 1925) Atherinella guija (p. 1241)
Atherinella jiloaensis (Bussing, 1979) Atherinella jiloaensis (p. 1241)
Atherinella lisa (Meek, 1904) Atherinella lisa (p. 1242)
Atherinella marvelae (Chernoff & Miller, 1982) Atherinella marvelae (p. )
Atherinella meeki (Miller, 1907) Atherinella meeki (p. 1242)
Atherinella nepenthe (Myers & Wade, 1942) Atherinella nepenthe (p. 1242)
Atherinella nesiotes (Myers & Wade, 1942) Atherinella nesiotes (p. 1242)
Atherinella nocturna (Myers & Wade, 1942) Atherinella nocturna (p. )
Atherinella pallida (Fowler, 1944) Atherinella pallida (p. 1242)
Atherinella panamensis Steindachner, 1875 Atherinella panamensis (p. 1241)
Atherinella robbersi (Fowler, 1950) Atherinella robbersi (p. 1242)
Atherinella sallei (Regan, 1903) Atherinella sallei (p. 1242)
Atherinella schultzi (Álvarez & Carranza, 1952) Atherinella schultzi (p. 1242)
Atherinella serrivomer Chernoff, 1986 Atherinella serrivomer (p. 1241)
Atherinella starksi (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Atherinella starksi (p. 1242)
Atherinella venezuelae (Eigenmann, 1920) Atherinella venezuelae (p. 1242)
Atherion africanum Smith, 1965 Atherion africanus (p. 1240)
Atherion elymus Jordan & Starks, 1901 Atherion elymus (p. 1240)
Atherion maccullochi Jordan & Hubbs, 1919 Atherion maccullochi (p. 1240)
Atractosteus spatula (Lacepède, 1803) Atractosteus spatula (p. 168)
Atractosteus tristoechus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atractoseus tristoechus (p. 168)
Atractosteus tropicus Gill, 1863 Atractosteus tropicus (p. 168)
Auchenipterichthys coracoideus (Eigenmann & Allen, 1942) Trachycorystes coracoideus (p. 793)
Auchenipterus fordicei Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888 Auchenipterus fordicei (p. 789)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. 969)
Bairdiella chrysoura (Lacepède, 1802) Bairdiella chrysoura (p. 1829)
Bairdiella ronchus (Cuvier, 1830) Bairdiella ronchus (p. 1829)
Bangana discognathoides (Nichols & Pope, 1927) Sinilabeo discognathoides (p. 452)
Bangana lippus (Fowler, 1936) Sinilabeo tonkinensis laticeps (p. 453)
Bangana rendahli (Kimura, 1934) Sinilabeo rendahli (p. 452)
Bangana xanthogenys (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936) Sinilabeo decorus xanthogenys (p. 452)
Bangana yunnanensis (Wu, Lin, Chen, Chen & He, 1977) Sinilabeo yunnanensis (p. 453)
Barathrites parri Nybelin, 1957 Barathrites parri (p. 1052)
Barathrodemus manatinus Goode & Bean, 1883 Barathrodemus manatinus (p. 1052)
Barathrodemus manatinus Goode & Bean, 1883 Barathrodemus microps (p. 1052)
Barathrodemus nasutus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Barathrodemus nasutus (p. 1052)
Barbus lorteti Sauvage, 1882 Barbus lorteti (p. 332)
Bascanichthys paulensis Storey, 1939 Bascanichthys paulensis (p. 233)
Bassozetus elongatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Bassozetus elongatus (p. 1052)
Bassozetus multispinis Shcherbachev, 1980 Bassozetus multispinis (p. 1052)
Bassozetus nasus Garman, 1899 Bassozetus nasus (p. 1052)
Bassozetus normalis Gill, 1883 Bassozetus normalis (p. 1052)
Bathyclupea gracilis Fowler, 1938 Bathyclupea gracilis (p. 1864)
Bathyclupea megaceps Fowler, 1938 Bathyclupea megaceps (p. 1864)
Bathyclupea schroederi Dick, 1962 Bathyclupea schroederi (p. 1864)
Bathygobius cotticeps (Steindachner, 1879) Bathygobius cotticeps (p. 2408)
Bathygobius fishelsoni Goren, 1978 Bathygobius fishelsoni (p. 2409)
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. 2409)
Bathylychnops brachyrhynchus (Parr, 1937) Dolichopteryx brachyrhynchus (p. 902)
Bathyonus caudalis (Garman, 1899) Bathyonus caudalis (p. 1053)
Bathyonus laticeps (Günther, 1878) Bathyonus laticeps (p. 1053)
Beaufortia kweichowensis (Fang, 1931) Beaufortia kweichowensis (p. 475)
Belonesox belizanus Kner, 1860 Belonesox belizanus (p. 1216)
Benthenchelys cartieri Fowler, 1934 Benthenchelys cartieri (p. 226)
Benthophilus mahmudbejovi Ragimov, 1976 Benthophilus mahmudbejovi (p. 2410)
Benthophilus svetovidovi Pinchuk & Ragimov, 1979 Benthophilus svetovidovi (p. 2411)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 1298)
Bollmannia stigmatura Gilbert, 1892 Bollmannia stigmatura (p. 2411)
Bothus assimilis (Günther, 1862) Bothus assimilis (p. 2570)
Brachyistius aletes (Tarp, 1952) Brachyistius aletes (p. 2084)
Bryaninops dianneae Larson, 1985 Bryaninops dianneae (p. 2412)
Bryaninops isis Larson, 1985 Bryaninops isis (p. 2412-2413)
Bryaninops nexus Larson, 1987 Bryaninops nexus (p. 2413)
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. 1567)
Callionymus curvicornis Valenciennes, 1837 Repomucenus curvicornis (p. 2377)
Callogobius crassus McKinney & Lachner, 1984 Callogobius crassus (p. 2415)
Callogobius dori Goren, 1980 Callogobius dori (p. 2415)
Callogobius producta (Herre, 1927) Callogobius producta (p. 2416)
Callorhinchus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 Callorhynchus milii (p. 23)
Campostoma pullum (Agassiz, 1854) Campostoma anomalum pullum (p. 343)
Capoeta aculeata (Valenciennes, 1844) Capoeta aculeata (p. 344)
Capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773) Capoeta capoeta (p. 344-345)
Capoeta damascina (Valenciennes, 1842) Capoeta damascina (p. 345)
Capoeta pestai (Pietschmann, 1933) Capoeta pestai (p. 345)
Capoeta trutta (Heckel, 1843) Capoeta trutta (p. 346)
Capropygia unistriata (Kaup, 1855) Capropygia unistriata (p. 2657)
Carangoides ciliarius (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides ciliarius (p. 1721)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx sansun (p. 1726)
Carasobarbus canis (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbus canis (p. 326)
Carasobarbus chantrei (Sauvage, 1882) Barbus chantrei (p. 327)
Carasobarbus luteus (Heckel, 1843) Barbus luteus (p. 332)
Carassioides acuminatus (Richardson, 1846) Carassioides cantonensis (p. 346)
Carnegiella strigata (Günther, 1864) Carnegiella strigata fasciata (p. 549)
Carnegiella strigata (Günther, 1864) Carnegiella strigata strigata (p. 550)
Caspiomyzon wagneri (Kessler, 1870) Caspiomyzon wagneri (p. 17)
Centroberyx rubricaudus Liu & Shen, 1985 Centroberyx rubricaudus (p. 1298)
Centrodoras brachiatus (Cope, 1872) Centrodoras brachiatus (p. 772)
Centromochlus megalops Kner, 1858 Centromochlus megalops (p. 790)
Cephalocassis borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) Hemipimelodus borneensis (p. 751)
Chaenogobius annularis Gill, 1859 Chaenogobius annularis (p. 2417)
Chanodichthys mongolicus (Basilewsky, 1855) Erythroculter mongolicus (p. )
Cheilotrema fasciatum Tschudi, 1846 Cheilotrema fasciatum (p. 1830)
Cheirodon ibicuhiensis Eigenmann, 1915 Cheirodon ibicuhiensis (p. 590)
Cherublemma emmelas (Gilbert, 1890) Cherublemma emmelas (p. 1048)
Chirostoma aculeatum Barbour, 1973 Chirostoma aculeatum (p. 1243)
Chirostoma arge (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Chirostoma arge (p. 1243)
Chirostoma attenuatum Meek, 1902 Chirostoma attenuatum (p. 1243)
Chirostoma bartoni Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Chirostoma bartoni (p. 1243)
Chirostoma humboldtianum (Valenciennes, 1835) Chirostoma humboldtianum (p. 1244)
Chirostoma jordani Woolman, 1894 Chirostoma mezquital (p. 1245)
Chirostoma lucius Boulenger, 1900 Chirostoma lucius (p. 1244)
Chirostoma melanoccus Álvarez, 1963 Chirostoma melanoccus (p. 1245)
Chirostoma sphyraena Boulenger, 1900 Chirostoma sphyraena (p. 1245)
Cirrhimuraena chinensis Kaup, 1856 Cirrhimuraena chinensis (p. 236)
Cirrhimuraena oliveri (Seale, 1910) Cirrhimuraena oliveri (p. 236)
Cirrhimuraena tapeinoptera Bleeker, 1863 Cirrhimuraena tapeinopterus (p. 236)
Cirrisalarias bunares Springer, 1976 Cirrisalarias bunares (p. 2325)
Clariger chionomaculatus Shiogaki, 1988 Clariger chionomaculatus (p. 2420)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. 288)
Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Cnesterodon decenmaculatus (p. 1216)
Cobitis macrostigma Dabry de Thiersant, 1872 Cobitis macrostigma (p. 482)
Cochleoceps bassensis Hutchins, 1983 Cochleoceps bassensis (p. 1143)
Cochleoceps spatula (Günther, 1861) Cochleoceps spatula (p. 1143)
Compsura heterura Eigenmann, 1915 Cheirodon heterura (p. 592)
Congiopodus coriaceus Paulin & Moreland, 1979 Congiopodus coriaceus (p. 1464)
Congiopodus kieneri (Sauvage, 1878) Congiopodus kienerii (p. 1464)
Conidens samoensis (Steindachner, 1906) Conidens samoensis (p. 1143)
Corythoichthys haematopterus (Bleeker, 1851) Syngnathus fasciatus (p. 1364)
Creagrutus paraguayensis Mahnert & Géry, 1988 Creagrutus paraguayensis (p. 653)
Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) Crenimugil crenilabis (p. 1978)
Cryptarius truncatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius truncatus (p. 757-758)
Cryptocentrus caeruleopunctatus (Rüppell, 1830) Cryptocentrus caeruleopunctatus (p. 2424)
Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus (p. 2424)
Cryptocentrus maudae Fowler, 1937 Cryptocentrus maudae (p. 2425)
Ctenobrycon hauxwellianus (Cope, 1870) Ctenobrycon spilurus hauxwellianus (p. 654)
Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (Metzelaar, 1919) Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (p. 1830)
Culter oxycephaloides Kreyenberg & Pappenheim, 1908 Erythroculter oxycephaloides (p. 372)
Curimatopsis macrolepis (Steindachner, 1876) Curimatopsis macrolepis (p. 524)
Cyclocheilichthys sinensis Bleeker, 1879 Cyclocheilichthys sinensis (p. 364)
Cynoscion acoupa (Lacepède, 1801) Cynoscion acoupa (p. 1831)
Cynoscion nebulosus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion nebulosus (p. )
Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoscion regalis (p. 1832)
Cyprinella garmani (Jordan, 1885) Notropis garmani (p. 405)
Cyprinella rutila (Girard, 1856) Notropis rutilus (p. 407)
Cyprinion tenuiradius Heckel, 1847 Cyprinion tenuiradius (p. 365)
Cyprinus barbatus Chen & Huang, 1977 Cyprinus barbatus (p. 365)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus mahuensis (p. 366)
Cyprinus daliensis Chen & Huang, 1977 Cyprinus daliensis (p. 366)
Cyprinus ilishaestomus Chen & Huang, 1977 Cyprinus ilishaestomus (p. 366)
Cyprinus pellegrini Tchang, 1933 Cyprinus pellegrini (p. 366)
Cyprinus yunnanensis Tchang, 1933 Cyprinus yunnanensis (p. 366)
Dalophis imberbis (Delaroche, 1809) Dalophis imberbis (p. 236)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus lajang (p. 1712)
Dekeyseria amazonica Rapp Py-Daniel, 1985 Dekeyseria amazonica (p. 856)
Derilissus nanus Briggs, 1969 Derilissus nanus (p. 1144)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusillus (p. 1158)
Deuterodon iguape Eigenmann, 1907 Deuterodon iguape (p. 578)
Deuterodon stigmaturus (Gomes, 1947) Deuterodon stigmaturus (p. 579)
Devario assamensis (Barman, 1984) Danio assamensis (p. 367)
Devario laoensis (Pellegrin & Fang, 1940) Danio myersi (p. 368)
Devario regina (Fowler, 1934) Danio regina (p. )
Diademichthys lineatus (Sauvage, 1883) Diademichthys lineatus (p. 1144)
Dianema longibarbis Cope, 1872 Dianema longibarbis (p. 846)
Diceratias bispinosus (Günther, 1887) Diceratias glomerosus (p. 1139)
Dicrolene longimana Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Dicrolene longimana (p. 1054)
Discogobio yunnanensis (Regan, 1907) Discogobio yunnanensis (p. 369)
Ditrema temminckii temminckii Bleeker, 1853 Ditrema temminckii (p. 2084)
Dolichancistrus fuesslii (Steindachner, 1911) Lasiancistrus fuessli (p. 868)
Doras carinatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Doras carinatus (p. 773)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 1981)
Embiotoca jacksoni Agassiz, 1853 Embiotoca jacksoni (p. 2085)
Embiotoca lateralis Agassiz, 1854 Embiotoca lateralis (p. 2085)
Engyprosopon sechellensis (Regan, 1908) Engyprosopon sechellensis (p. 2573)
Entosphenus tridentatus (Richardson, 1836) Lampetra tridentata (p. 16-17)
Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 1833)
Fonchiiichthys uracanthus (Kner, 1863) Rineloricaria uracantha (p. 885)
Formosania fascicauda (Nichols, 1926) Crossostoma fascicauda (p. 475)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 929)
Galaxias platei Steindachner, 1898 Galaxias platei (p. 930)
Galeocharax gulo (Cope, 1870) Cynopotamus goeldii (p. 584)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 1217)
Gambusia melapleura (Gosse, 1851) Gambusia melapleura (p. 1218)
Gambusia nicaraguensis Günther, 1866 Gambusia nicaraguensis (p. 1218)
Gambusia punctata Poey, 1854 Gambusia punctata (p. 1219)
Gambusia puncticulata Poey, 1854 Gambusia puncticulata puncticulata (p. 1219)
Gambusia speciosa Girard, 1859 Gambusia speciosa (p. 1219)
Gambusia yucatana Regan, 1914 Gambusia yucatana (p. 1219)
Garra qiaojiensis Wu & Yao, 1977 Garra qiaojiensis (p. 376)
Garra rufa (Heckel, 1843) Garra rufa (p. 376)
Genidens planifrons (Higuchi, Reis & Araújo, 1982) Netuma planifrons (p. 752)
Genycharax tarpon Eigenmann, 1912 Genycharax tarpon (p. 655)
Genypterus maculatus (Tschudi, 1846) Genypterus maculatus (p. 1049)
Geotria australis Gray, 1851 Geotria australis (p. 19-20)
Gephyrocharax chocoensis Eigenmann, 1912 Gephyrocharax chocoensis (p. 580)
Gephyrocharax intermedius Meek & Hildebrand, 1916 Gephyrocharax intermedius (p. 580)
Gephyrocharax whaleri Hildebrand, 1938 Gephyrocharax whaleri (p. 580)
Gigantactis balushkini Kharin, 1984 Gigantactis balushkini (p. 1131)
Gigantactis herwigi Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981 Gigantactis herwigi (p. 1131)
Gigantactis meadi Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981 Gigantactis meadi (p. 1132)
Gigantactis microdontis Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981 Gigantactis microdontis (p. 1132)
Gigantactis microphthalmus (Regan & Trewavas, 1932) Gigantactis microphthalmus (p. 1132)
Gigantactis savagei Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981 Gigantactis savagei (p. 1132)
Gila atraria (Girard, 1856) Gila atraria (p. 378)
Gila pulchra (Girard, 1856) Gila pulchra (p. 378)
Gila robusta Baird & Girard, 1853 Gila robusta (p. 378)
Gilbertidia pustulosa Schmidt, 1937 Psychrolutes pustulosa (p. 1525)
Girardinus creolus Garman, 1895 Girardinus creolus (p. 1220)
Girardinus denticulatus Garman, 1895 Girardinus denticulatus (p. 1220)
Girardinus falcatus (Eigenmann, 1903) Girardinus falcatus (p. 1220)
Girardinus metallicus Poey, 1854 Girardinus metallicus (p. 1220)
Girardinus uninotatus Poey, 1860 Girardinus uninotatus (p. 1220)
Glandulocauda melanopleura (Ellis, 1911) Hyphessobrycon melanopleurus (p. 667)
Glanidium cesarpintoi Ihering, 1928 Glanidium cesarpintoi (p. 791)
Gnatholepis cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853) Gnatholepis inconsequens (p. 2434)
Gnathopogon caerulescens (Sauvage, 1883) Gnathopogon caerulescens (p. 379)
Gnathopogon elongatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Gnathopogon elongatus (p. 379)
Gnathopogon herzensteini (Günther, 1896) Gnathopogon herzensteini (p. 379)
Gnathopogon imberbis (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874) Gnathopogon imberbis (p. 379)
Gnathopogon nicholsi (Fang, 1943) Gnathopogon nicholsi (p. 379)
Gnathopogon polytaenia (Nichols, 1925) Gnathopogon polytaenia (p. 379)
Gnathopogon strigatus (Regan, 1908) Gnathopogon mantschuricus (p. 379)
Gnathopogon taeniellus (Nichols, 1925) Gnathopogon taeniellus (p. 379)
Gnathopogon tsinanensis (Mori, 1928) Gnathopogon tsinanensis (p. 379)
Gobiesox adustus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Gobiesox adjustus (p. 1146)
Gobiesox aethus (Briggs, 1951) Gobiesox aethus (p. 1146)
Gobiesox canidens (Briggs, 1951) Gobiesox canidens (p. 1146)
Gobiesox crassicorpus (Briggs, 1951) Gobiesox crassicorpus (p. 1146)
Gobiesox daedaleus Briggs, 1951 Gobiesox daedaleus (p. 1146)
Gobiesox fluviatilis Briggs & Miller, 1960 Gobiesox fluviatilis (p. 1146)
Gobiesox fulvus Meek, 1907 Gobiesox fulvus (p. 1146)
Gobiesox juradoensis Fowler, 1944 Gobiesox juradoensis (p. 1146)
Gobiesox maeandricus (Girard, 1858) Gobiesox maeandricus (p. 1147)
Gobiesox marmoratus Jenyns, 1842 Gobiesox marmoratus (p. 1147)
Gobiesox mexicanus Briggs & Miller, 1960 Gobiesox mexicanus (p. 1147)
Gobiesox multitentaculus (Briggs, 1951) Gobiesox multitentaculus (p. 1147)
Gobiesox papillifer Gilbert, 1890 Gobiesox papillifer (p. 1147)
Gobiesox potamius Briggs, 1955 Gobiesox potamius (p. 1147)
Gobiesox punctulatus (Poey, 1876) Gobiesox punctulatus (p. 1147)
Gobiesox schultzi Briggs, 1951 Gobiesox schultzi (p. 1147)
Gobiesox strumosus Cope, 1870 Gobiesox strumosus (p. 1147)
Gobiesox woodsi (Schultz, 1944) Gobiesox woodsi (p. 1147)
Gobiobotia longibarba Fang & Wang, 1931 Gobiobotia longibarba (p. 465)
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon rivulatus (p. 2435)
Gordiichthys leibyi McCosker & Böhlke, 1984 Gordiichthys leibyi (p. 238)
Gordiichthys randalli McCosker & Böhlke, 1984 Gordiichthys randalli (p. 238)
Gouania willdenowi (Risso, 1810) Gouania wildenowi (p. 1148)
Grammatonotus macrophthalmus Katayama, Yamamoto & Yamakawa, 1982 Grammatonotus macrophthalmus (p. 1639)
Gymnocypris chilianensis Li & Chang, 1974 Gymnocypris chilianensis (p. 380)
Gymnocypris eckloni Herzenstein, 1891 Gymnocypris eckloni (p. 380)
Gymnocypris eckloni Herzenstein, 1891 Gymnocypris scoliostomus (p. 381)
Gymnocypris potanini Herzenstein, 1891 Gymnocypris potanini (p. 380)
Gymnocypris przewalskii (Kessler, 1876) Gymnocypris przewalskii (p. 380)
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halobatrachus didactylus (p. 1078)
Hampala sabana Inger & Chin, 1962 Hampala macrolepidota sabana (p. 382)
Hasemania nana (Lütken, 1875) Hasemania nana (p. 656)
Hemibrycon orcesi Böhlke, 1958 Boehlkea orcesi (p. 641)
Hemibrycon polyodon (Günther, 1864) Hemibrycon polydon (p. )
Hemiculter bleekeri Warpachowski, 1888 Hemiculter bleekeri (p. 382)
Hemiculter leucisculus (Basilewsky, 1855) Hemiculter leucisculus (p. 382)
Hemiculterella sauvagei Warpachowski, 1888 Hemiculterella sauvagei (p. )
Hemigrammus matei Eigenmann, 1918 Hemigrammus matei (p. 661)
Hemiodus unimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Hemiodus crenidens (p. 517)
Hemiramphus lutkei Valenciennes, 1847 Hemiramphus lutkei (p. 1161)
Heterophallus rachovii Regan, 1914 Gambusia rachowi (p. 1219)
Hime microps Parin & Kotlyar, 1989 Hime microps (p. 971)
Hisonotus notatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Otocinclus notatus (p. 873)
Hoplias lacerdae Miranda Ribeiro, 1908 Hoplias malabaricus lacerdae (p. 543)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 543)
Horiomyzon retropinnatus Stewart, 1986 Horiomyzon retropinnatus (p. 802)
Hucho bleekeri Kimura, 1934 Hucho bleekeri (p. 938)
Hyphalophis devius McCosker & Böhlke, 1982 Hyphalophis devius (p. 238)
Hyphessobrycon igneus Miquelarena, Menni, López & Casciotta, 1980 Hyphessobrycon igneus (p. 666)
Hyphessobrycon maculicauda Ahl, 1936 Hyphessobrycon maculicauda (p. 667)
Hyphessobrycon meridionalis Ringuelet, Miquelarena & Menni, 1978 Hyphessobrycon meridionalis (p. 667)
Hyporhamphus mexicanus Álvarez, 1959 Hyporhamphus mexicanus (p. 1163)
Hyporhamphus roberti roberti (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus kronei (p. 1162)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 1166)
Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hypostomus plecostomus (p. 865)
Hysterocarpus traskii Gibbons, 1854 Hysterocarpus traski (p. 2086)
Ichthyapus vulturis (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Ichthyapus vulturus (p. 238)
Ichthyomyzon bdellium (Jordan, 1885) Ichthyomyzon bdellium (p. 17-18)
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Girard, 1858 Ichthyomyzon castaneus (p. 18)
Ichthyomyzon fossor Reighard & Cummins, 1916 Ichthyomyzon fossor (p. 18)
Ichthyomyzon greeleyi Hubbs & Trautman, 1937 Ichthyomyzon greeleyi (p. 18)
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis Hubbs & Trautman, 1937 Ichthyomyzon unicuspis (p. 18)
Ijimaia antillarum Howell Rivero, 1935 Ijimaia antillarum (p. 1282)
Ijimaia dofleini Sauter, 1905 Ijimaia dofleini (p. 1282)
Ijimaia loppei Roule, 1922 Ijimaia loppei (p. 1282)
Ijimaia plicatellus (Gilbert, 1905) Ateleopus plicatellus (p. 1282)
Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830) Isopisthus parvipinnis (p. 1834)
Joturus pichardi Poey, 1860 Juturus globiceps (p. 1978)
Kertomichthys blastorhinos (Kanazawa, 1963) Kertomichthys blastorhinos (p. 239)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 1714)
Laemolyta fernandezi Myers, 1950 Laemolyta fernandezi (p. 537)
Laemolyta fernandezi Myers, 1950 Laemolyta petiti (p. 537)
Laemolyta nitens (Garman, 1890) Laemolyta nitens (p. 537)
Laemolyta orinocensis (Steindachner, 1879) Laemolyta orinocensis (p. 537)
Laemolyta proxima (Garman, 1890) Laemolyta proxima (p. 537)
Laemolyta varia (Garman, 1890) Laemolyta varia (p. 538)
Lamontichthys filamentosus (La Monte, 1935) Lamontichthys filamentosus (p. 867)
Larimichthys polyactis (Bleeker, 1877) Collichthys rathbunae (p. 1830)
Lebiasina uruyensis Fernández-Yépez, 1967 Lebiasina uruyensis (p. 544)
Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepède, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus (p. 1836)
Lepadichthys erythraeus Briggs & Link, 1963 Lepadichthys erythraeus (p. 1148)
Lepadichthys frenatus Waite, 1904 Lepadichthys frenatus (p. 1148)
Lepadichthys sandaracatus Whitley, 1943 Lepadichthys sandaracatus (p. 1149)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 1149)
Lepisosteus oculatus Winchell, 1864 Lepisosteus oculatus (p. 168)
Lepisosteus osseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepisosteus osseus (p. 169)
Lepisosteus platostomus Rafinesque, 1820 Lepisosteus platostomus (p. 169)
Lepisosteus platyrhincus DeKay, 1842 Lepisosteus platyrhincus (p. 169)
Lepophidium microlepis (Gilbert, 1890) Lepophidium microlepis (p. 1050)
Leporellus pictus (Kner, 1858) Leporellus pictus (p. 538)
Leporinus agassizii Steindachner, 1876 Leporinus agassizi (p. )
Leporinus alternus Eigenmann, 1912 Leporinus alternus (p. 538)
Leporinus copelandii Steindachner, 1875 Leporinus copelandi (p. 538)
Leporinus cylindriformis Borodin, 1929 Leporinus cylindriformis (p. 538)
Leporinus jatuncochi Ovchynnyk, 1971 Leporinus jatuncochi (p. 539)
Leporinus klausewitzi Géry, 1960 Leporinus klausewitzi (p. 539)
Leporinus leschenaulti Valenciennes, 1850 Leporinus leschenaulti (p. 539)
Leporinus paralternus Fowler, 1914 Leporinus paralternus (p. 539)
Leporinus steindachneri Eigenmann, 1907 Leporinus steindachneri (p. 539)
Leporinus steyermarki Inger, 1956 Leporinus steyermarki (p. 539)
Leporinus subniger Fowler, 1943 Leporinus subniger (p. 539)
Leporinus taeniatus Lütken, 1875 Leporinus taeniatus (p. 539)
Leptochilichthys microlepis Machida & Shiogaki, 1988 Leptochilichthys microlepis (p. 911)
Lethenteron appendix (DeKay, 1842) Lampetra lamotteni (p. 16)
Lethenteron kessleri (Anikin, 1905) Lampetra kessleri (p. 15)
Lethogoleos andersoni McCosker & Böhlke, 1982 Lethogoleos andersoni (p. 239-240)
Leuciscus bergi Kashkarov, 1925 Leuciscus bergi (p. 393)
Limatulichthys griseus (Eigenmann, 1909) Limatulichthys punctatus (p. 869)
Limia nigrofasciata Regan, 1913 Poecilia nigrofasciata (p. 1223)
Limia vittata (Guichenot, 1853) Poecilia vittata (p. 1225)
Liniparhomaloptera disparis (Lin, 1934) Liniparhomaloptera disparis (p. 476)
Lithodoras dorsalis (Valenciennes, 1840) Lithodoras dorsalis (p. 788)
Lonchurus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1788) Lonchurus lanceolatus (p. 1836)
Loricaria cataphracta Linnaeus, 1758 Loricaria cataphracta (p. 870)
Loricaria parnahybae Steindachner, 1907 Loricaria parnahybae (p. 870)
Loricariichthys maculatus (Bloch, 1794) Loricariichthys maculatus (p. 871)
Lucania parva (Baird & Girard, 1855) Lucania parva (p. 1210)
Luciobarbus pectoralis (Heckel, 1843) Barbus pectoralis (p. 336)
Luciobrotula lineata (Gosline, 1954) Luciobrotula lineata (p. 1057)
Luciocyprinus langsoni Vaillant, 1904 Luciocyprinus langsoni (p. 396)
Maccullochella macquariensis (Cuvier, 1829) Maccullochella macquariensis (p. 1551)
Macrodon ancylodon (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrodon ancylodon (p. 1837)
Megaleporinus conirostris (Steindachner, 1875) Leporinus conirostris (p. 538)
Megaleporinus elongatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Leporinus crassilabris (p. 538)
Megaleporinus elongatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Leporinus elongatus (p. 538)
Megaleporinus muyscorum (Steindachner, 1900) Leporinus muyscorum (p. 539)
Megaleporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus silvestrii (p. 539)
Melanorhinus boekei Metzelaar, 1919 Melanorhinus boekei (p. 1247)
Membras vagrans (Goode & Bean, 1879) Membras laciniata (p. 1246)
Membras vagrans (Goode & Bean, 1879) Membras vagrans (p. 1246)
Menidia colei Hubbs, 1936 Menidia colei (p. 1247)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. 1837)
Menticirrhus saxatilis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Menticirrhus saxatilis (p. 1837)
Metynnis argenteus Ahl, 1923 Metynnis argenteus (p. 612)
Metzia lineata (Pellegrin, 1907) Rasborinus lineatus (p. 436)
Microgenys weyrauchi Fowler, 1945 Microgenys weyrauchi (p. 675)
Micrometrus minimus (Gibbons, 1854) Micrometrus minimus (p. 2086)
Micropoecilia branneri (Eigenmann, 1894) Poecilia branneri (p. 1222)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias furnieri (p. 1838)
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Micropogonias undulatus (p. 1838)
Mimagoniates microlepis (Steindachner, 1877) Mimagoniates iporangae (p. 555)
Mixomyrophis pusillipinna McCosker, 1985 Mixomyrophis pusillipinna (p. 230)
Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn, 1782) Monocentris japonica (p. 1284)
Monocentris neozelanicus (Powell, 1938) Monocentris neozelanicus (p. 1284)
Monocentris reedi Schultz, 1956 Monocentris reedi (p. 1284)
Mordacia lapicida (Gray, 1851) Mordacia lapicida (p. 21)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 1982)
Muraenichthys elerae Fowler, 1934 Muraenichthys elerae (p. 227)
Muraenichthys gymnopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Muraenichthys gymnopterus (p. 227)
Muraenichthys sibogae Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Muraenichthys sibogae (p. 227)
Muraenichthys thompsoni Jordan & Richardson, 1908 Muraenichthys thompsoni (p. 228)
Myleus knerii (Steindachner, 1881) Myleus knerii (p. 615)
Myloplus asterias (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Myleus gurupyensis (p. 615)
Myloplus rhomboidalis (Cuvier, 1818) Myleus rhomboidalis (p. 618)
Myloplus rubripinnis (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Myleus rubripinnis (p. 615-616)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma duriventre (p. 619)
Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert, 1781) Myrichthys colubrinus (p. 228)
Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816) Myrichthys maculosus (p. 228)
Neenchelys microtretus Bamber, 1915 Neenchelys microtretus (p. 230)
Neobythites stelliferoides Gilbert, 1890 Neobythites stelliferoides (p. 1059)
Neobythites unimaculatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Neobythites unimaculatus (p. 1059)
Neomyxus leuciscus (Günther, 1872) Neomyxus chaptalii (p. 1983)
Netuma bilineata (Valenciennes, 1840) Netuma bilineatus (p. 751-752)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Netuma thalassinus (p. 752-753)
Nomorhamphus vivipara (Peters, 1865) Dermogenys viviparus (p. 1158)
Notacanthus spinosus Garman, 1899 Notacanthus spinosus (p. 189)
Notropis boucardi (Günther, 1868) Notropis boucardi (p. 403)
Notropis nazas Meek, 1904 Notropis nazas (p. 406)
Notropis stramineus (Cope, 1865) Notropis ludibundus (p. 405)
Odontesthes brevianalis (Günther, 1880) (p. 1235)
Odontesthes regia (Humboldt, 1821) Austromenidia laticlava (p. 1231)
Odontobutis interrupta Iwata & Jeon, 1985 Odontobutis obscurus interrupta (p. 2393)
Odontobutis platycephala Iwata & Jeon, 1985 Odontobutis platycephala (p. 2393)
Odontobutis potamophila (Günther, 1861) Eleotris obscura potamophila (p. 2393)
Oligosarcus argenteus Günther, 1864 Oligosarcus argenteus (p. 582)
Oligosarcus bolivianus (Fowler, 1940) Oligosarcus bolivianus (p. 582)
Oligosarcus pintoi Amaral Campos, 1945 (p. 657)
Onychostoma alticorpus (Oshima, 1920) Varicorhinus alticorpus (p. 460)
Onychostoma angustistomata (Fang, 1940) Varicorhinus angustistomatus (p. 460)
Onychostoma breve (Wu & Chen, 1977) Varicorhinus brevis (p. 460)
Onychostoma elongatum (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1934) Acrossocheilus elongatus (p. 312)
Onychostoma fangi Kottelat, 2000 Varicorhinus elongatus (p. 460)
Onychostoma laticeps Günther, 1896 Varicorhinus laticeps (p. 459)
Ophichthus altipennis (Kaup, 1856) Ophichthus altipinnis (p. 241)
Ophichthus apicalis (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ophichthus apicalis (p. 241)
Ophichthus bonaparti (Kaup, 1856) Ophichthus garretti (p. 242)
Ophichthus celebicus (Bleeker, 1856) Ophichthus celebicus (p. 241)
Ophichthus erabo (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Ophichthus erabo (p. 242)
Ophichthus grandoculis (Cantor, 1849) Ophichthus grandoculis (p. 242)
Ophichthus hyposagmatus McCosker & Böhlke, 1984 Ophichthus hyposagmatus (p. 242)
Ophichthus macrochir (Bleeker, 1853) Ophichthus macrochir (p. 242)
Ophichthus manilensis Herre, 1923 Ophichthus manilensis (p. 242)
Ophichthus megalops Asano, 1987 Ophichthus megalops (p. 242)
Ophichthus menezesi McCosker & Böhlke, 1984 Ophichthus menezesi (p. 242)
Ophichthus omorgmus McCosker & Böhlke, 1984 Ophichthus omorgmus (p. 242)
Ophichthus remiger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophichthus ater (p. 241)
Ophichthus remiger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophichthus callaensis (p. 241)
Ophichthus remiger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophichthus dicellurus (p. 242)
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthus rufus (p. 243)
Ophidion iris Breder, 1936 Ophidion iris (p. 1050)
Opsanus tau (Linnaeus, 1766) Opsanus tau (p. 1078)
Opsopoeodus emiliae Hay, 1881 Opsopoeodus emiliae emiliae (p. 410)
Opsopoeodus emiliae Hay, 1881 Opsopoeodus emiliae peninsularis (p. 410)
Orthospinus franciscensis (Eigenmann, 1914) Poptella franciscoensis (p. 628)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 183)
Osteoglossum ferreirai Kanazawa, 1966 Osteoglossum ferreirai (p. 183)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon quadrifasciatus (p. 1684)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 349-350)
Oxydoras niger (Valenciennes, 1821) Pseudodoras niger (p. 779)
Pachyurus bonariensis Steindachner, 1879 Pachyurus bonariensis (p. 1840)
Pachyurus francisci (Cuvier, 1830) Pachyurus francisci (p. 1840)
Paracanthostracion lindsayi (Phillipps, 1932) Paracanthostracion lindsayi (p. 2660)
Paralichthys orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1839) Paralichthys orbignyana (p. 2566)
Parapercis dockinsi McCosker, 1971 Parapercis dockinsi (p. 2276)
Paraplotosus albilabris (Valenciennes, 1840) Paraplotosus albilabris (p. 759)
Paraprotomyzon multifasciatus Pellegrin & Fang, 1935 Paraprotomyzon multifasciatus (p. 476)
Parascombrops argyreus (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Synagrops argyrea (p. 1554)
Parateleopus microstomus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Parateleopus microstomus (p. 1282)
Paratrygon aiereba (Müller & Henle, 1841) Paratrygon aiereba (p. 144)
Parazacco spilurus (Günther, 1868) Parazacco spilurus (p. 416)
Pareiorhina rudolphi (Miranda Ribeiro, 1911) Pareiorhina rudolphi (p. 875)
Parodon nasus Kner, 1859 Parodon nasus (p. 515)
Parodon nasus Kner, 1859 Parodon tortuosus (p. 516)
Parotocinclus maculicauda (Steindachner, 1877) Parotocinclus steindachneri (p. 876)
Pempheris affinis McCulloch, 1911 Pempheris affinis (p. 1861)
Pempheris japonica Döderlein, 1883 Pempheris japonica (p. 1862)
Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheris schomburgki (p. 1863)
Pempheris schreineri Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Pempheris schreineri (p. 1863)
Pempheris xanthoptera Tominaga, 1963 Pempheris xanthoptera (p. 1863)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Johnius aneus (p. 1835)
Percichthys colhuapiensis MacDonagh, 1955 Percichthys colhuehuapiensis (p. 1555)
Percichthys trucha (Valenciennes, 1833) Percichthys trucha (p. 1555)
Petroscirtes xestus Jordan & Seale, 1906 Petroscirtes xestus (p. 2356)
Petulanos intermedius (Winterbottom, 1980) Anostomus intermedius (p. 537)
Petulanos spiloclistron (Winterbottom, 1974) Anostomus spiloclistron (p. 537)
Phallichthys amates (Miller, 1907) Phallichthys amates (p. 1221)
Phanerodon atripes (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Phanerodon atripes (p. 2087)
Pherallodiscus funebris (Gilbert, 1890) Pherallodiscus funebris (p. 1150)
Piabucus dentatus (Koelreuter, 1763) Piabucus dentatus (p. 583)
Pimelodina flavipinnis Steindachner, 1876 Pimelodina flavipinnis (p. 809)
Pinirampus pirinampu (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pinirampus pirinampu (p. 795)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisodonophis boro (p. 244)
Placocheilus caudofasciatus (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936) Placocheilus caudofasciatus (p. 420)
Placocheilus cryptonemus Cui & Li, 1984 Placocheilus cryptonemus (p. 420)
Platydoras armatulus (Valenciennes, 1840) Platydoras armatulus (p. 777)
Platydoras hancockii (Valenciennes, 1840) Amblydoras hancockii (p. 770)
Platytropius siamensis (Sauvage, 1883) Platytropius siamensis (p. 720)
Plectorhinchus picus (Cuvier, 1828) Plectorhinchus punctatissimus (p. 1797)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 759)
Plotosus limbatus Valenciennes, 1840 Plotosus limbatus (p. 759)
Poecilia caudofasciata (Regan, 1913) Poecilia caudofasciata (p. 1222)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 1223)
Poecilia nicholsi (Myers, 1931) Poecilia nicholsi (p. 1223)
Poecilia parae Eigenmann, 1894 Poecilia parae (p. 1224)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 1224)
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. 1224)
Poecilia vivipara Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Poecilia vivipara (p. 1225)
Poeciliopsis gracilis (Heckel, 1848) Poeciliopsis gracilis (p. 1226)
Poeciliopsis turrubarensis (Meek, 1912) Poeciliopsis turrubarensis (p. 1225)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 1842)
Pogonoperca ocellata Günther, 1859 Pogonoperca ocellata (p. 1629)
Pogonoscorpius sechellensis Regan, 1908 Pogonoscorpius sechellensis (p. 1424)
Polyacanthonotus merretti Sulak, Crabtree & Hureau, 1984 Polyacanthonotus merretti (p. 190)
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. 190)
Polydactylus sexfilis (Valenciennes, 1831) Polydactylus sexfilis (p. 1989)
Polymixia nobilis Lowe, 1836 Polymixia nobilis (p. 1329)
Poptella longipinnis (Popta, 1901) Poptella orbicularis longipinnis (p. 628)
Poptella paraguayensis (Eigenmann, 1907) Poptella orbicularis paraguayensis (p. 629)
Porichthys kymosemeum Gilbert, 1968 Porichthys kymosemeum (p. 1081)
Porichthys oculofrenum Gilbert, 1968 Porichthys oculofrenum (p. 1083)
Porogadus catena (Goode & Bean, 1885) Porogadus catena (p. 1060)
Porogadus melampeplus (Alcock, 1896) Porogadus melampeplus (p. 1060)
Porogadus silus Carter & Sulak, 1984 Porogadus silus (p. 1060)
Porogadus trichiurus (Alcock, 1890) Porogadus trichiurus (p. 1060)
Poropuntius cogginii (Chaudhuri, 1911) Barbodes cogginii (p. 320)
Poropuntius krempfi (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1934) Acrossocheilus krempfi (p. 313)
Potamarius izabalensis Hubbs & Miller, 1960 Arius izabalensis (p. 753)
Potamorhina squamoralevis (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1983) Potamorhina squamoralevis (p. 529)
Potamosilurus macrorhynchus (Weber, 1913) Hemipimelodus macrorhynchus (p. 751)
Potamotrygon brachyura (Günther, 1880) Potamotrygon brachyura (p. 145)
Potamotrygon falkneri Castex & Maciel, 1963 Potamotrygon falkneri (p. 145)
Potamotrygon henlei (Castelnau, 1855) Potamotrygon henlei (p. 145)
Potamotrygon leopoldi Castex & Castello, 1970 Potamotrygon leopoldi (p. 146)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 146)
Potamotrygon orbignyi (Castelnau, 1855) Potamotrygon dumerilii (p. 145)
Potamotrygon orbignyi (Castelnau, 1855) Potamotrygon orbignyi (p. 146)
Potamotrygon schuhmacheri Castex, 1964 Potamotrygon schuemacheri (p. 146)
Potamotrygon signata Garman, 1913 Potamotrygon signata (p. 146)
Priapichthys annectens (Regan, 1907) Priapichthys annectens (p. 1227)
Priapichthys nigroventralis (Eigenmann & Henn, 1912) Priapichthys nigroventralis (p. 1227)
Priapichthys panamensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1916 Priapichthys panamensis (p. 1227)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 95)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. 95)
Pristobrycon calmoni (Steindachner, 1908) Serrasalmus calmoni (p. 621)
Pristobrycon striolatus (Steindachner, 1908) Serrasalmus antoni (p. 622)
Prochilodus costatus Valenciennes, 1850 Prochilodus affinis (p. 532)
Procypris rabaudi (Tchang, 1930) Procypris rabaudi (p. 421)
Psectrogaster curviventris Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Psectrogaster curviventris (p. 540)
Psectrogaster falcata (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Psectrogaster falcatus (p. 540)
Psectrogaster rhomboides Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Psectrogaster rhomboides (p. 540)
Psectrogaster saguiru (Fowler, 1941) Psectrogaster saguiru (p. 540)
Psettina filimana Li & Wang, 1982 Psettina filimana (p. 2561)
Pseudancistrus barbatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudancistrus barbatus (p. 879)
Pseudanos irinae Winterbottom, 1980 Pseudanos irinae (p. 541)
Pseudocrossocheilus tridentis (Cui & Chu, 1986) Sinocrossocheilus tridentis (p. 453)
Pseudogastromyzon changtingensis Liang, 1942 Pseudogastromyzon changtingensis changtingensis (p. 477)
Pseudogastromyzon myersi Herre, 1932 Pseudogastromyzon myersi (p. 477)
Pseudogobio vaillanti (Sauvage, 1878) Pseudogobio vaillanti (p. 467)
Pseudogyrinocheilus prochilus (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874) Semilabeo prochilus (p. 449)
Pseudomyrophis frio (Jordan & Davis, 1891) Pseudomyrophis frio (p. 231)
Pseudomyrophis nimius Böhlke, 1960 Pseudomyrophis nimius (p. 231)
Pseudopoecilia fria (Eigenmann & Henn, 1914) Priapichthys fria (p. 1227)
Pseudoscopelus sagamianus Tanaka, 1908 Pseudoscopelus scriptus sagamianus (p. 2252)
Pseudoscopelus scutatus Krefft, 1971 Pseudoscopelus scutatus (p. 2252)
Pseudotocinclus tietensis (Ihering, 1907) Pseudotocinclus tietensis (p. 880)
Pseudoxiphophorus anzuetoi (Rosen & Bailey, 1979) Heterandria anzuetoi (p. 1221)
Pseudoxiphophorus bimaculatus (Heckel, 1848) Heterandria bimaculata (p. 1221)
Pterobrycon landoni Eigenmann, 1913 Pterobrycon landoni (p. 556)
Pterobrycon myrnae Bussing, 1974 Pterobrycon myrnae (p. 556)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras granulosus (p. 779-780)
Ptychobarbus chungtienensis (Tsao, 1964) Diptychus chungtienensis (p. 368)
Ptychobarbus kaznakovi Nikolskii, 1903 Diptychus kaznakovi (p. 369)
Puntius brevis (Bleeker, 1849) Barbus brevis (p. 325)
Pycnocraspedum armatum Gosline, 1954 Pycnocraspedum armatum (p. 1060)
Pygopristis denticulata (Cuvier, 1819) Serrasalmus denticulatus (p. 622)
Raneya brasiliensis (Kaup, 1856) Raneya brasiliensis (p. 1051)
Rathbunella alleni Gilbert, 1904 Rathbunella alleni (p. 2198)
Rathbunella hypoplecta (Gilbert, 1890) Rathbunella hypoplecta (p. )
Repomucenus olidus (Günther, 1873) Repomucenus olidus (p. 2378)
Rhamdia laticauda (Kner, 1858) Rhamdia laticauda laticauda (p. 815)
Rhinodoras dorbignyi (Kner, 1855) Rhinodoras dorbignyi (p. 780)
Rhynchocypris dementjevi (Turdakov & Piskarev, 1954) Lagowskiella dementjevi (p. 391)
Rhytiodus argenteofuscus Kner, 1858 Rhytiodus argenteofuscus (p. 541)
Ribeiroclinus eigenmanni (Jordan, 1888) Ribeiroclinus eigenmanni (p. 2307)
Rineloricaria caracasensis (Bleeker, 1862) Rineloricaria caracasensis (p. 883)
Rineloricaria teffeana (Steindachner, 1879) Rineloricaria teffeana (p. 85)
Roeboides affinis (Günther, 1868) Roeboides affinis (p. 685)
Roeboides biserialis (Garman, 1890) Eucynopotamus biserialis (p. 580)
Roeboides dientonito Schultz, 1944 Roeboides dayi dientonito (p. 686)
Roeboides ilseae Bussing, 1986 Roeboides ilseae (p. 686)
Roestes molossus (Kner, 1858) Roestes molossus (p. 607)
Salarias sinuosus Snyder, 1908 Salarias sinuosus (p. 2363)
Sarcocheilichthys nigripinnis (Günther, 1873) Sarcocheilichthys nigripinnis (p. 468)
Scaphiodonichthys macracanthus (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936) Varicorhinus macracanthus (p. 460)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus bataviensis (p. 2188)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus oktodon (p. 2192)
Schindleria pietschmanni (Schindler, 1931) Schindleria pietschmanni (p. 2369)
Schizocypris ladigesi Karaman, 1969 Schizocypris ladigesi (p. 443)
Schizodon isognathus Kner, 1858 Schizodon isognathus (p. )
Schizodon platae (Garman, 1890) Schizodon platae (p. 542)
Schizothorax biddulphi Günther, 1876 Schizothorax biddulphi (p. 444)
Schizothorax chongi (Fang, 1936) Schizothorax chongi (p. 445)
Schizothorax davidi (Sauvage, 1880) Schizothorax davidi (p. 445)
Schizothorax edeniana McClelland, 1842 Schizothorax edeniana (p. 445)
Schizothorax griseus Pellegrin, 1931 Schizothorax griseus (p. 446)
Schizothorax kozlovi Nikolskii, 1903 Schizothorax kozlovi (p. 446)
Schizothorax labiatus (McClelland, 1842) Schizothorax chrysochlora (p. 445)
Schizothorax microcephalus Day, 1877 Schizothorax microcephalus (p. 446)
Schizothorax prenanti (Tchang, 1930) Schizothorax prenanti (p. 448)
Schizothorax sinensis Herzenstein, 1889 Schizothorax sinensis (p. 448)
Schultzidia retropinnis (Fowler, 1934) Schultzidia retropinnis (p. 231)
Sciaena deliciosa (Tschudi, 1846) Sciaena deliciosa (p. 1444)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Bairdiella umbra (p. 1830)
Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Sciaenops ocellata (p. 1844)
Scolecenchelys cookei (Fowler, 1928) Muraenichthys cookei (p. 227)
Scolecenchelys iredalei (Whitley, 1927) Muraenichthys erythraensis (p. 227)
Scolecenchelys puhioilo (McCosker, 1979) Muraenichthys puhioilo (p. 227)
Scopelengys clarkei Butler & Ahlstrom, 1976 Scopelengys clarkei (p. 994)
Scorpiodoras calderonensis (Vaillant, 1880) Acanthodoras calderonensis (p. 768)
Sebastapistes nuchalis (Günther, 1874) Sebastapistes nuchalis (p. 1439)
Semaprochilodus laticeps (Steindachner, 1879) Semaprochilodus laticeps (p. 535)
Serrapinnus piaba (Lütken, 1875) Cheirodon piaba (p. 591-592)
Serrasalmus humeralis Valenciennes, 1850 Serrasalmus humeralis (p. 623)
Serrasalmus medinai Ramírez, 1965 Serrasalmus medinae (p. 623)
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766) Serrasalmus rhombeus (p. 624)
Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus spilopleura (p. 625)
Sicyases brevirostris (Guichenot, 1848) Sicyases brevirostris (p. 1151)
Sinilabeo cirrhinoides Wu & Lin, 1977 Sinilabeo cirrhinoides (p. 452)
Siniperca obscura Nichols, 1930 Siniperca obscura (p. 1553)
Sinocrossocheilus bamaensis (Fang, 1981) Crossocheilus bamaensis (p. 362)
Sinocrossocheilus guizhouensis Wu, 1977 Sinocrossocheilus guizhouensis (p. 453)
Sinocyclocheilus angustiporus Zheng & Xie, 1985 Sinocyclocheilus angustiporus (p. 453)
Sinocyclocheilus grahami (Regan, 1904) Sinocyclocheilus grahami (p. 453)
Sinocyclocheilus malacopterus Chu & Cui, 1985 Sinocyclocheilus malacopterus (p. 453)
Siphateles bicolor (Girard, 1856) Gila bicolor (p. 378)
Sirembo imberbis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Sirembo imberbis (p. 1061)
Sirembo jerdoni (Day, 1888) Sirembo jerdoni (p. 1061)
Skythrenchelys macrostomus (Bleeker, 1864) Muraenichthys macrostomus (p. 227)
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. 818)
Sorubimichthys planiceps (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Sorubimichthys planiceps (p. 819)
Spatuloricaria euacanthagenys Isbrücker, 1979 Spatuloricaria euacanthagenys (p. 886)
Spatuloricaria evansii (Boulenger, 1892) Spatuloricaria evansii (p. 886)
Spinibarbus hollandi Oshima, 1919 Spinibarbus elongatus (p. 454)
Squalidus gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Squalidus gracilis (p. 469)
Squalidus wolterstorffi (Regan, 1908) Gnathopogon punctatus (p. 379)
Squaliforma gomesi (Fowler, 1942) Hypostomus gomesi (p. 863)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias acanthias (p. 88)
Stellifer stellifer (Bloch, 1790) Stellifer stellifer (p. 1845)
Stethaprion crenatum Eigenmann, 1916 Stethaprion crenatum (p. 629)
Stictorhinus potamius Böhlke & McCosker, 1975 Stictorhinus potamius (p. 245)
Sturisoma caquetae (Fowler, 1945) Sturisomatichthys caquetae (p. 888)
Symphysanodon octoactinus Anderson, 1970 Symphysanodon octoactinus (p. 1627)
Synaptolaemus latofasciatus (Steindachner, 1910) Leporinus latofasciatus (p. 539)
Synaptura commersonnii (Lacepède, 1802) Synaptura commersoniana (p. 2603)
Tampichthys catostomops (Hubbs & Miller, 1977) Dionda catostomops (p. 368)
Tampichthys erimyzonops (Hubbs & Miller, 1974) Dionda erimyzonops (p. 368)
Tampichthys ipni (Álvarez & Navarro, 1953) Dionda ipni (p. )
Tampichthys rasconis (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Dionda rasconis (p. 368)
Tauredophidium hextii Alcock, 1890 Tauredophidium hextii (p. 1061)
Thaumatichthys axeli (Bruun, 1953) Thaumatichthys axeli (p. 1139)
Thaumatichthys binghami Parr, 1927 Thaumatichthys binghami (p. 1138)
Thaumatichthys pagidostomus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Thaumatichthys pagidostomus (p. 1139)
Thayeria obliqua Eigenmann, 1908 Thayeria obliqua (p. 557)
Tomicodon absitus Briggs, 1955 Tomicodon absitus (p. 1151)
Tomicodon chilensis Brisout de Barneville, 1846 Tomicodon chilensis (p. 1151)
Tomicodon eos (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Tomicodon eos (p. 1151)
Tomicodon fasciatus (Peters, 1859) Tomicodon fasciatus (p. 1151-1152)
Tomicodon myersi Briggs, 1955 Tomicodon myersi (p. 1152)
Tomicodon petersii (Garman, 1875) Tomicodon petersii (p. 1152)
Tomicodon prodomus Briggs, 1969 Tomicodon prodomus (p. 1152)
Tomicodon rhabdotus Smith-Vaniz, 1969 Tomicodon rhabdotus (p. 1152)
Tomicodon vermiculatus Briggs, 1955 Tomicodon vermiculatus (p. 1152)
Tomicodon zebra (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Tomicodon zebra (p. 1152)
Trachelochismus pinnulatus (Forster, 1801) Trachelochismus pinnulatus (p. 1152)
Trachystoma petardi (Castelnau, 1875) Myxus multidens (p. 1983)
Trichomycterus duellmani Arratia & Menu-Marque, 1984 Trichomycterus duellmani (p. 833)
Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trinectes fasciatus (p. 2597)
Triplophysa alticeps (Herzenstein, 1888) Triplophysa alticeps (p. 499)
Triplophysa bombifrons (Herzenstein, 1888) Triplophysa bombifrons (p. 499)
Triportheus angulatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Triportheus angulatus (p. 572)
Triportheus rotundatus (Jardine, 1841) Triportheus rotundatus (p. 573)
Tyttocharax madeirae Fowler, 1913 Tyttocharax madeirae (p. 587)
Umbrina milliae Miller, 1971 Umbrina milliae (p. 1847)
Umbrina reedi Günther, 1880 Umbrina reedi (p. 1847)
Vladichthys gloverensis (Greenfield & Greenfield, 1973) Amphichthys gloverensis (p. 1077)
Xenophallus umbratilis (Meek, 1912) Neoheterandria umbratilis (p. 1221)
Xenurobrycon polyancistrus Weitzman, 1987 Xenurobrycon polyancistrus (p. 588)
Xiphophorus couchianus (Girard, 1859) Xiphophorus couchianus (p. 1227-1228)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus hellerii (p. 1228)
Xiphophorus kosszanderi Meyer & Wischnath, 1981 Xiphophorus kosszanderi (p. 1228)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 1228)
Yirrkala gjellerupi (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Yirrkala gjellerupi (p. 245)
Yirrkala kaupii (Bleeker, 1858) Yirrkala kaupi (p. 245)
Yirrkala macrodon (Bleeker, 1863) Yirrkala macrodon (p. 245)
Zacco taliensis (Regan, 1907) Schizothorax taliensis (p. 449)
Zenarchopterus dunckeri Mohr, 1926 Zenarchopterus dunckeri (p. 1173)
Zenarchopterus ectuntio (Hamilton, 1822) Zenarchopterus ectuntio (p. 1173)
Zenarchopterus xiphophorus Mohr, 1934 Zenarchopterus xiphophorus (p. 1173)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Pseudopimelodus humbdolti (p. 812)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10