List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 236
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 196)
Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthocepola abbreviata (p. )
Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (p. )
Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus sohal (p. )
Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Acentronura tentaculata (p. )
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Acropoma japonicum (p. )
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. )
Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Aetomylaeus maculatus (p. 77)
Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Aetomylaeus nichofii (p. )
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. )
Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Alticus kirkii (p. )
Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Amphiprion clarkii (p. 196)
Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Anoxypristis cuspidata (p. 71)
Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Antennablennius adenensis (p. )
Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Antennablennius bifilum (p. )
Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Antennablennius hypenetes (p. )
Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Antennablennius simonyi (p. )
Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Antennablennius variopunctatus (p. )
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nummifer (p. )
Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Antigonia rubescens (p. )
Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Aphanius dispar (p. )
Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Apistus carinatus (p. )
Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Apogon coccineus (p. 150)
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon nigripinnis (p. 151)
Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Apogon pseudotaeniatus (p. 151)
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon taeniatus (p. 151)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. )
Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Ariomma indica (p. )
Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Arnoglossus aspilos (p. )
Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (p. )
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropteryx semipunctatus (p. )
Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 Brachypleura novaezeelandiae (p. )
Bregmaceros rarisquamosus Munro, 1950 Bregmaceros rarisquamosus (p. )
Brevitrygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Himantura imbricata (p. 74)
Bryaninops yongei (Davis & Cohen, 1969) Bryaninops yongei (p. )
Bryx analicarens (Duncker, 1915) Bryx analicarens (p. )
Callionymus carebares Alcock, 1890 Callionymus carebares (p. )
Callionymus erythraeus Ninni, 1934 Callionymus erythraeus (p. )
Callionymus hindsii Richardson, 1844 Callionymus hindsii (p. )
Callionymus margaretae Regan, 1905 Callionymus margaretae (p. )
Callionymus persicus Regan, 1905 Callionymus persicus (p. )
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. )
Carangoides bajad (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides bajad (p. )
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (p. )
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. )
Centriscus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758 Centriscus scutatus (p. 134)
Chaetodon gardineri Norman, 1939 Chaetodon gardineri (p. 194)
Chaetodon melapterus Guichenot, 1863 Chaetodon melapterus (p. 194)
Chaetodon nigropunctatus Sauvage, 1880 Chaetodon nigropunctatus (p. 194)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus macrodon (p. 152)
Cheilodipterus novemstriatus (Rüppell, 1838) Cheilodipterus novemstriatus (p. 152)
Cheilodipterus persicus Gon, 1993 Cheilodipterus persicus (p. 152)
Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes, 1830) Cheimerius nufar (p. )
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. )
Chiloscyllium arabicum Gubanov, 1980 Chiloscyllium arabicum (p. 57)
Choeroichthys brachysoma (Bleeker, 1855) Choeroichthys brachysoma (p. )
Choridactylus multibarbus Richardson, 1848 Choridactylus multibarbus (p. )
Chromis flavaxilla Randall, 1994 Chromis flavaxilla (p. 196)
Chromis xanthopterygia Randall & McCarthy, 1988 Chromis xanthopterygia (p. 196)
Cirripectes filamentosus (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877) Cirripectes filamentosus (p. )
Cosmocampus investigatoris (Hora, 1926) Cosmocampus investigatoris (p. )
Crenidens crenidens (Forsskål, 1775) Crenidens crenidens (p. )
Cryptocentrus lutheri Klausewitz, 1960 Cryptocentrus lutheri (p. )
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 196)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. )
Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides Bleeker, 1855 Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides (p. )
Diplodus kotschyi (Steindachner, 1876) Diplodus sargus kotschyi (p. )
Diplogrammus pygmaeus Fricke, 1981 Diplogrammus pygmaeus (p. )
Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus excisus (p. )
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. )
Ecsenius pulcher (Murray, 1887) Ecsenius pulcher (p. )
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (p. )
Epinephelus erythrurus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus erythrurus (p. )
Epinephelus latifasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus latifasciatus (p. )
Eviota guttata Lachner & Karnella, 1978 Eviota guttata (p. 214)
Eviota pardalota Lachner & Karnella, 1978 Eviota pardalota (p. 214)
Eviota sebreei Jordan & Seale, 1906 Eviota sebreei (p. )
Fowleria vaiulae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Fowleria abocellata (p. 152)
Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832) Fowleria variegata (p. 152)
Glaucostegus granulatus (Cuvier, 1829) Rhinobatos granulatus (p. 73)
Gnatholepis anjerensis (Bleeker, 1851) Gnatholepis anjerensis (p. )
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon citrinus (p. )
Grammoplites suppositus (Troschel, 1840) Grammoplites suppositus (p. 140)
Gunnellichthys viridescens Dawson, 1968 Gunnellichthys viridescens (p. )
Gymnothorax phasmatodes (Smith, 1962) Gymnothorax phasmatodes (p. )
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. )
Gymnura poecilura (Shaw, 1804) Gymnura poecilura (p. 76)
Halichoeres leptotaenia Randall & Earle, 1994 Halichoeres leptotaenia (p. )
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. )
Halichoeres stigmaticus Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres stigmaticus (p. )
Helcogramma steinitzi Clark, 1980 Helcogramma steinitzi (p. )
Hemiramphus marginatus (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus marginatus (p. 130)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 194)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. )
Hippichthys cyanospilos (Bleeker, 1854) Hippichthys cyanospilus (p. )
Hippichthys penicillus (Cantor, 1849) Hippichthys penicillus (p. )
Hirculops cornifer (Rüppell, 1830) Hirculops cornifer (p. )
Histiopterus typus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Histiopterus typus (p. )
Hyporhamphus sindensis (Regan, 1905) Hyporhamphus sindensis (p. 130)
Hyporhamphus unicuspis Collette & Parin, 1978 Hyporhamphus unicuspis (p. )
Hyporthodus octofasciatus (Griffin, 1926) Epinephelus octofasciatus (p. )
Ilisha compressa Randall, 1994 Ilisha compressa (p. )
Istiblennius pox Springer & Williams, 1994 Istiblennius pox (p. )
Jaydia poeciloptera (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon poecilopterus (p. )
Jaydia queketti (Gilchrist, 1903) Apogon queketti (p. 151)
Jaydia truncata (Bleeker, 1855) Apogon truncatus (p. 151)
Johnius carutta Bloch, 1793 Johnius carutta (p. )
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius sina (p. )
Laeops guentheri Alcock, 1890 Laeops guentheri (p. )
Lagocephalus guentheri Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Lagocephalus guentheri (p. )
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lagocephalus lunaris (p. )
Lamnostoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844) Lamnostoma orientalis (p. )
Leiognathus berbis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus berbis (p. )
Lepidotrigla bispinosa Steindachner, 1898 Lepidotrigla bispinosa (p. 139)
Lepidotrigla faurei Gilchrist & Thompson, 1914 Lepidotrigla faurei (p. )
Leptojulis cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1853) Leptojulis cyanopleura (p. )
Lethrinus borbonicus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus borbonicus (p. )
Liza klunzingeri (Day, 1888) Liza klunzingeri (p. )
Liza persicus (Senou, Randall & Okiyama, 1995) Liza persicus (p. 203;fig.)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. )
Maculabatis gerrardi (Gray, 1851) Himantura gerrardi (p. )
Mimoblennius cirrosus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Mimoblennius cirrosus (p. )
Minous monodactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Minous monodactylus (p. )
Moolgarda pedaraki (Valenciennes, 1836) Moolgarda pedaraki (p. )
Muraenichthys schultzei Bleeker, 1857 Muraenichthys schultzei (p. 108)
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine timlei (p. 72)
Nematalosa persara Nelson & McCarthy, 1995 Nematalosa persara (p. )
Nematalosa resticularia Nelson & McCarthy, 1995 Nematalosa resticularia (p. )
Neobythites steatiticus Alcock, 1894 Neobythites steatiticus (p. )
Neobythites stefanovi Nielsen & Uiblein, 1993 Neobythites stefanovi (p. )
Neopomacentrus cyanomos (Bleeker, 1856) Neopomacentrus cyanomos (p. 196)
Neopomacentrus sindensis (Day, 1873) Neopomacentrus sindensis (p. )
Nuchequula gerreoides (Bleeker, 1851) Leiognathus decorus (p. 169)
Omobranchus mekranensis (Regan, 1905) Omobranchus mekranensis (p. )
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. )
Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Apogon cookii (p. 150)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon cyanosoma (p. 150)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon fasciatus (p. 150)
Ostorhinchus fleurieu Lacepède, 1802 Apogon fleurieu (p. 151)
Ostracion cyanurus Rüppell, 1828 Ostracion cyanurus (p. )
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. )
Pagellus affinis Boulenger, 1888 Pagellus affinis (p. )
Parablennius opercularis (Murray, 1887) Parablennius opercularis (p. )
Parablennius thysanius (Jordan & Seale, 1907) Parablennius thysanius (p. )
Paracheilinus mccoskeri Randall & Harmelin-Vivien, 1977 Paracheilinus mccoskeri (p. )
Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (Bleeker, 1851) Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (p. )
Paramonacanthus oblongus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Paramonacanthus oblongus (p. 237)
Parapercis alboguttata (Günther, 1872) Parapercis alboguttata (p. )
Parioglossus raoi (Herre, 1939) Parioglossus raoi (p. )
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus heptacanthus (p. )
Parupeneus margaritatus Randall & Guézé, 1984 Parupeneus margaritatus (p. )
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. )
Pateobatis bleekeri (Blyth, 1860) Himantura bleekeri (p. )
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Pennahia anea (p. )
Petroscirtes ancylodon Rüppell, 1835 Petroscirtes ancylodon (p. )
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. )
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. )
Pisodonophis hoeveni (Bleeker, 1853) Pisodonophis hoevenii (p. 108)
Plectorhinchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936) Plectorhinchus pictus (p. )
Plectorhinchus sordidus (Klunzinger, 1870) Plectorhinchus sordidus (p. )
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus maculosus (p. )
Pomacentrus aquilus Allen & Randall, 1980 Pomacentrus aquilus (p. )
Pomacentrus leptus Allen & Randall, 1980 Pomacentrus leptus (p. )
Pomacentrus trilineatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus trilineatus (p. )
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys commersonnii (p. )
Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys kaakan (p. )
Pomadasys taeniatus McKay & Randall, 1995 Pomadasys taeniatus (p. )
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. )
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon fraenatus (p. 151)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. )
Pristis zijsron Bleeker, 1851 Pristis zijsron (p. )
Pristotis obtusirostris (Günther, 1862) Pristotis obtusirostris (p. )
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. )
Pseudamia tarri Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985 Pseudamia tarri (p. 152)
Pseudanthias townsendi (Boulenger, 1897) Pseudanthias townsendi (p. )
Pseudochromis aldabraensis Bauchot-Boutin, 1958 Pseudochromis aldabraensis (p. 147)
Pseudochromis linda Randall & Stanaland, 1989 Pseudochromis linda (p. 147)
Pseudochromis nigrovittatus Boulenger, 1897 Pseudochromis nigrovittatus (p. 147)
Pseudochromis persicus Murray, 1887 Pseudochromis persicus (p. 148)
Pseudosynanceia melanostigma Day, 1875 Pseudosynanceia melanostigma (p. 136)
Pseudovespicula dracaena (Cuvier, 1829) Vespicula dracaene (p. 138)
Pteragogus flagellifer (Valenciennes, 1839) Pteragogus flagellifer (p. )
Ptereleotris arabica Randall & Hoese, 1985 Ptereleotris arabica (p. )
Pterois miles (Bennett, 1828) Pterois miles (p. )
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831 Pterois russelii (p. )
Raja pita Fricke & Al-Hassan, 1995 Raja pita (p. 72)
Rhabdosargus haffara (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus haffara (p. )
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. )
Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Rhina anclyostoma (p. 73)
Rhinecanthus assasi (Forsskål, 1775) Rhinecanthus assasi (p. )
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. )
Scarus ferrugineus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ferrugineus (p. )
Scarus fuscopurpureus (Klunzinger, 1871) Scarus fuscopurpureus (p. )
Scarus persicus Randall & Bruce, 1983 Scarus persicus (p. )
Scolopsis ghanam (Forsskål, 1775) Scolopsis ghanam (p. )
Scolopsis taeniata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniatus (p. )
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. )
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomorus guttatus (p. )
Scorpaenopsis barbata (Rüppell, 1838) Scorpaenopsis barbata (p. 137)
Scorpaenopsis lactomaculata (Herre, 1945) Scorpaenopsis lactomaculata (p. 137)
Scorpaenopsis venosa (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis venosa (p. )
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. )
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. )
Sillago arabica McKay & McCarthy, 1989 Sillago arabica (p. )
Solea stanalandi Randall & McCarthy, 1989 Solea stanalandi (p. )
Sorsogona prionota (Sauvage, 1873) Sorsogona prionota (p. )
Sparidentex hasta (Valenciennes, 1830) Sparidentex hasta (p. )
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. )
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis interrupta (p. )
Suezichthys caudavittatus (Steindachner, 1898) Suezichthys caudovittatus (p. )
Suezichthys gracilis (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887) Suezichthys gracilis (p. )
Synanceia nana Eschmeyer & Rama-Rao, 1973 Synanceia nana (p. 138)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. )
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia fucata (p. 151)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. )
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrosomus gibbosus (p. )
Thamnaconus modestoides (Barnard, 1927) Thamnaconus modestoides (p. )
Thryssa whiteheadi Wongratana, 1983 Thryssa whiteheadi (p. )
Thysanophrys celebica (Bleeker, 1855) Thysanophrys celebica (p. )
Torpedo panthera Olfers, 1831 Torpedo panthera (p. 71)
Torpedo sinuspersici Olfers, 1831 Torpedo sinuspersici (p. 72)
Torquigener flavimaculosus Hardy & Randall, 1983 Torquigener flavimaculosus (p. )
Tosana niwae Smith & Pope, 1906 Tosana niwae (p. 146)
Trachurus indicus Nekrasov, 1966 Trachurus indicus (p. )
Trichonotus arabicus Randall & Tarr, 1994 Trichonotus arabicus (p. )
Upeneus doriae (Günther, 1869) Upeneus doriae (p. 193;pl.8.88)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 193)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. )
Uranoscopus dollfusi Brüss, 1987 Uranoscopus dollfusi (p. )
Valenciennea persica Hoese & Larson, 1994 Valenciennea persica (p. )
Valenciennea sexguttata (Valenciennes, 1837) Valenciennea sexguttata (p. )
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909) Rhabdamia cypselura (p. 152)
Xenisthmus balius Gill & Randall, 1994 Xenisthmus balius (p. )
Xiphasia setifer Swainson, 1839 Xiphasia setifer (p. )
Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852) Zebrasoma xanthurum (p. 218)
Zebrias captivus Randall, 1995 Zebrias captivus (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10