Sartor respectus Myers & Carvalho, 1959
Sartor respectus
photo by JJPhoto

Family:  Anostomidae (Headstanders)
Max. size: 
Environment:  benthopelagic
Distribution:  South America: upper Xingu River basin, Brazil.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Adults feed on algae, insects and sponges (Ref. 598). Distinct pairs breed on densely grown weedy places (Ref. 205).
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Casal, Christine Marie V. - 10.02.99
Modified by: Luna, Susan M. - 25.03.13

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17