Prochilodus nigricans Spix & Agassiz, 1829
Black prochilodus
photo by Holm, E.

Family:  Prochilodontidae (Flannel-mouth characiforms)
Max. size:  45 cm TL (male/unsexed); max.weight: 1,200.0 g
Environment:  benthopelagic, potamodromous
Distribution:  South America: Amazon and Tocantins River basins (Ref. 37057). Reported from Argentina (Ref. 9086).
Diagnosis:   
Biology: 
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Luna, Susan M. - 03.08.94
Modified by: Reyes, Rodolfo B. - 18.11.16
Checked by: Froese, Rainer - 02.12.96

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17