Pachyurus adspersus Steindachner, 1879
Brazilian croaker
photo by Casatti, L.

Family:  Sciaenidae (Drums or croakers)
Max. size:  26.4 cm SL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  benthopelagic
Distribution:  South America: Atlantic versant rivers of Brazil, including Mucuri, Doce, and ParaĆ­ba do Sul River basins.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  An important foodfish.
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Agustin, Liza Q. - 06.08.94
Modified by: Torres, Armi G. - 28.11.08
Checked by: Casatti, Lilian - 07.07.00

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17