Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (Bleeker, 1856)
Eyebrow goby
Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema
photo by Murdy, E.O./Ferraris, C.J., Jr.

Family:  Gobiidae (Gobies), subfamily: Gobionellinae
Max. size:  18 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; depth range 1 - 30 m
Distribution:  Indo-West Pacific and Western Central Pacific.
Diagnosis:  Dorsal spines (total): 7-7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 12-13; Anal spines: 1-1; Anal soft rays: 12-13. Preserved specimens brownish in color (Ref. 2798).
Biology:  Inhabits estuaries, enters rivers, lagoons (Ref. 4967) and lake (Ref. 13446).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 10 March 2015 Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Luna, Susan M. - 25.05.94
Modified by: Valdestamon, Roxanne Rei - 09.06.15

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17