Leporinus wolfei Fowler, 1940
No Picture Available

Family:  Anostomidae (Headstanders)
Max. size:  30 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  benthopelagic
Distribution:  South America: Ucayali and Amazon River basins in Peru.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Distinct pairs breed on densely grown weedy places (Ref. 205).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 24 April 2014 Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Torres, Armi G. - 09.02.99
Modified by: Capuli, Estelita Emily - 14.03.19
Checked by: Garavello, JĂșlio - 23.11.01

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17