Cyclopsetta panamensis (Steindachner, 1876)
God's flounder
Cyclopsetta panamensis
photo by Robertson, R.

Family:  Paralichthyidae (Large-tooth flounders)
Max. size:  35 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; depth range 0 - 50 m
Distribution:  Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Inhabits soft bottoms, from shallow estuaries up to a depth of 44 m (Ref. 9330). Utilized fresh (Ref. 9330).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 24 May 2007 Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 12.07.95
Modified by: Busson, Frédéric - 08.05.13

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17