Coryphopterus alloides Böhlke & Robins, 1960
Barfin goby
Coryphopterus alloides
photo by Charteris, M.

Family:  Gobiidae (Gobies), subfamily: Gobiinae
Max. size:  4 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  reef-associated
Distribution:  Western Atlantic: southern Florida, Bahamas, and Belize. Probably more wide-ranging to the south (Ref. 7251).
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Inhabits reef areas deeper than 12 m.
IUCN Red List Status: Vulnerable (VU); Date assessed: 22 March 2011 (A3ce) Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Froese, Rainer - 01.05.91
Modified by: Reyes, Rodolfo B. - 15.07.13
Checked by: Torres, Armi G. - 27.08.94

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17