Colistium nudipinnis (Waite, 1911)
Colistium nudipinnis
photo by SeaFIC

Family:  Rhombosoleidae (South Pacific flounders)
Max. size:  90 cm TL (male/unsexed); max.weight: 1,500.0 g; max. reported age: 16 years
Environment:  demersal
Distribution:  Southwest Pacific: occurs only around New Zealand.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Inhabits shallow waters, generally at depth of less than 50 m. Juveniles gather in sheltered inshore waters, such as estuarine areas, shallow mudflats and sandflats, where they remain for up to two years (Ref. 9072). Utilized fresh or frozen for broiling, frying and baking (Ref. 9988).
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Torres, Armi G. - 07.04.95
Modified by: Binohlan, Crispina B. - 03.09.19
Checked by: Amaoka, Kunio - 26.10.95

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17