Characidium purpuratum Steindachner, 1882
photo by Galtier Delbosc, M.

Family:  Crenuchidae (South American darters), subfamily: Characidiinae
Max. size:  5.3307 cm SL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  benthopelagic
Distribution:  South America: Amazon River basin at Andean tributaries to the margin of the Amazon River in Ecuador.
Diagnosis:   
Biology: 
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 01 March 2007 Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Froese, Rainer - 18.06.99
Modified by: Bailly, Nicolas - 05.07.07
Checked by: Buckup, Paolo A. - 26.02.01

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17