Characidium bolivianum Pearson, 1924
No Picture Available

Family:  Crenuchidae (South American darters), subfamily: Characidiinae
Max. size:  5.34 cm SL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  benthopelagic
Distribution:  South America: upper Madeira River basin in Bolivia.
Diagnosis:   
Biology: 
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 22 April 2014 Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Froese, Rainer - 18.06.99
Modified by: Bailly, Nicolas - 05.07.07
Checked by: Buckup, Paolo A. - 26.02.01

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17